Worst or most dissapointing movies I've ever seen!!
by sheilablue | created - 18 Dec 2010 | updated - 27 Jun 2011 | PublicI might do you a favour by telling you, you don't have to watch any of these movies. I've already done it, which was a total waste or just very, very dissapointing. So, at least you don't have to waste your time too :D
There are heaps of other movies that should never been made, but I haven't seen. Movies like 'Dude, where's my car' isn't appealing to me from the start. And this is a list of the worst movies I have ever seen (or at least tried for 5 minutes) and not a list of worst movies ever made :) in my opinion.
I can't comment anymore on whatever you might write. But if you disagree (which is fine), don't forget that's your opinion. This is mine :) Oh.. and I do enjoy a good horror movie. I prefer the original Asian ones, for example and not the American remakes.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Deep Blue Sea (1999)
R | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Searching for a cure to Alzheimer's disease, a group of scientists on an isolated research facility become the prey, as a trio of intelligent sharks fight back.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Thomas Jane, Saffron Burrows, Samuel L. Jackson, Jacqueline McKenzie
Votes: 142,530 | Gross: $73.65M
2. The Box (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With the press of a button, a wooden box bestows riches and death.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Cameron Diaz, James Marsden, Frank Langella, James Rebhorn
Votes: 95,321 | Gross: $15.05M
If you push the button you get money, but kill a person you don't know. Seriously? If it was me, I wouldn't push it, case closed and the story's over. And when you think it can't get worse, it ends even more worse!
3. Open Water (2003)
R | 79 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
Based on the true story of two scuba divers accidentally stranded in shark infested waters after their tour boat has left.
Director: Chris Kentis | Stars: Blanchard Ryan, Daniel Travis, Saul Stein, Michael E. Williamson
Votes: 56,442 | Gross: $30.61M
4. Dance Flick (2009)
PG-13 | 83 min | Action, Comedy, Music
Street dancer Thomas Uncles is from the wrong side of the tracks, but his bond with the beautiful Megan White might help the duo realize their dreams as they enter in the mother of all dance battles.
Director: Damien Dante Wayans | Stars: Marlon Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Shoshana Bush, Damon Wayans Jr.
Votes: 12,762 | Gross: $25.62M
I saw 10 seconds....
5. Catwoman (2004)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A shy woman, endowed with the speed, reflexes, and senses of a cat, walks a thin line between criminal and hero, even as a detective doggedly pursues her, fascinated by both of her personas.
Director: Pitof | Stars: Halle Berry, Sharon Stone, Benjamin Bratt, Lambert Wilson
Votes: 125,774 | Gross: $40.20M
6. Surfer, Dude (2008)
R | 85 min | Comedy
A wave twisting tale of a soul searching surfer experiencing an existential crisis.
Director: S.R. Bindler | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Woody Harrelson, Willie Nelson, Alexie Gilmore
Votes: 9,119 | Gross: $0.04M
7. The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After Edward leaves because of an incident involving Bella, Jacob Black becomes her best friend. But what Bella doesn't realize is that Jacob also has a secret that will change their lives suddenly.
Director: Chris Weitz | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Christina Jastrzembska
Votes: 299,969 | Gross: $296.62M
I understand why girls of the age of 15 ilke this, but women should get another hobby.
8. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
R | 101 min | Horror, Mystery
Four young friends bound by a tragic accident are reunited when they find themselves being stalked by a hook-wielding maniac in their small seaside town.
Director: Jim Gillespie | Stars: Jennifer Love Hewitt, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Anne Heche, Ryan Phillippe
Votes: 158,071 | Gross: $72.59M
9. White Chicks (2004)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Crime
Two disgraced FBI agents go way undercover in an effort to protect hotel heiresses the Wilson sisters from a kidnapping plot.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Marlon Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Busy Philipps, Maitland Ward
Votes: 163,103 | Gross: $70.83M
10. Killing Me Softly (2002)
R | 100 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A young American woman living in London begins a passionate and kinky affair with a handsome stranger who may have a dark and dangerous past.
Director: Kaige Chen | Stars: Heather Graham, Joseph Fiennes, Natascha McElhone, Ulrich Thomsen
Votes: 19,311
The book was good, though.
11. Jennifer's Body (2009)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Horror
A newly-possessed high-school cheerleader turns into a succubus who specializes in killing her male classmates. Can her best friend put an end to the horror?
Director: Karyn Kusama | Stars: Megan Fox, Amanda Seyfried, Adam Brody, Johnny Simmons
Votes: 151,149 | Gross: $16.20M
12. Scary Movie (2000)
R | 88 min | Comedy
A year after disposing of the body of a man they accidentally killed, a group of dumb teenagers are stalked by a bumbling serial killer.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Anna Faris, Jon Abrahams, Marlon Wayans, Carmen Electra
Votes: 286,557 | Gross: $157.02M
13. Saw II (2005)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery
A detective and his team must rescue 8 people trapped in a factory by the twisted serial killer known as Jigsaw.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Donnie Wahlberg, Beverley Mitchell, Franky G, Emmanuelle Vaugier
Votes: 276,338 | Gross: $87.04M
I loved the first one. It was refreshing, an excellent story line. They should have stopped there. The rest is rubbish!
14. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,443 | Gross: $192.77M
I'm sorry, I'm too old for this movie. I understand though why it's populair with the girls.
15. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An elite military unit comprised of special operatives known as G.I. Joe, operating out of The Pit, takes on an evil organization led by a notorious arms dealer.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Channing Tatum, Marlon Wayans, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Votes: 214,993 | Gross: $152.27M
16. Street Fighter (1994)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the midst of a civil war in South East Asia, a general intensifies the climate of violence by kidnapping 63 UN delegates. To free the hostages, a colonel leads a group of fighters, who will have to use all their skills to be successful.
Director: Steven E. de Souza | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Raul Julia, Ming-Na Wen, Damian Chapa
Votes: 75,275 | Gross: $33.42M
17. The Wolfman (2010)
R | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Upon his return to his ancestral homeland, an American man is bitten and subsequently cursed by a werewolf.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Benicio Del Toro, Anthony Hopkins, Emily Blunt, Simon Merrells
Votes: 111,716 | Gross: $61.98M
I can't help it, but I didn't like this one. In the first 15 minutes, you already figured out the ending o f the story (which is a bad thing for me). And even though there are excellent, excellent actors in this movie, I was really dissapointed. That's why it's in this list. I was hoping for so much more, because I love the theme and setting of this movie.
18. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 445,423 | Gross: $45.06M
19. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure
Indiana Jones becomes entangled in a Soviet plot to uncover the secret behind mysterious artifacts known as the Crystal Skulls.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Cate Blanchett, Shia LaBeouf, Karen Allen
Votes: 491,319 | Gross: $317.10M
It's not the worst movie I've ever seen. Ofcourse it isn't .... I was just really dissapointed after I saw this one. Maybe if the title would have been IJ and the Kingdom of the plastic skull, it would have been so much better.
20. Clash of the Titans (2010)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Perseus, a demigod and the son of Zeus, battles the minions of Hades and the Underworld in order to stop them from conquering Olympus and Earth.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Sam Worthington, Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Jason Flemyng
Votes: 292,680 | Gross: $163.21M
The movies was terrible, but even the title is weird. Zeus is a son of Titans, not a Titan himself. There are only 12 Titans and as far as I remembered correctly, none of the Gods mentioned in the movie are Titans. So, why call this the Clash of the Titans, when it was the Gods against the humans. Or maybe I should have finished watching the movie :)
21. The Hottie & the Nottie (2008)
PG-13 | 91 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman agrees to go on a date with a man only if he finds a suitor for her unattractive best friend.
Director: Tom Putnam | Stars: Paris Hilton, Joel David Moore, Christine Lakin, Johann Urb
Votes: 39,138 | Gross: $0.03M
Seriously... ?
22. From Paris with Love (2010)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
In Paris, a young employee in the office of the US Ambassador hooks up with an American spy looking to stop a terrorist attack in the city.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: John Travolta, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Kasia Smutniak, Richard Durden
Votes: 121,574 | Gross: $23.98M
I tried to watch it, but turned the tv off after 30 minutes. The story sucked and I've seen Meyers doing so much better.
Tell Your Friends