Movies that I hate and don't understand why everyone else likes.
by nicholas_jarome | created - 23 Feb 2011 | updated - 13 Mar 2011 | PublicPlease tell me why you or other people enjoy this movie. Note: I'm not trying to be a jerk or anything. If these are your favorite movies, that's fine. It doesn't mean I have to like them. Respect other's opinions.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 126,888 | Gross: $7.00M
What the "blank"? Was David Lynch on acid? Were you on acid? Or am I the one on acid for not likeing this? Maybe I just didn't get it... 2/10 stars
2. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
R | 83 min | Horror
Five friends head out to rural Texas to visit the grave of a grandfather. On the way they stumble across what appears to be a deserted house, only to discover something sinister within. Something armed with a chainsaw.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Marilyn Burns, Edwin Neal, Allen Danziger, Paul A. Partain
Votes: 182,702 | Gross: $30.86M
Terrible movie, filled with bad acting and unnecesary weird moments. The only the last shot of Leatherface waving his chainsaw in disgust after failing to kill the lead, and also the hook thing. Good idea though. Could have been a great movie done right. 2/10 stars
3. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
A ragtag group of Pennsylvanians barricade themselves in an old farmhouse to remain safe from a horde of flesh-eating ghouls that are ravaging the Northeast of the United States.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Duane Jones, Judith O'Dea, Karl Hardman, Marilyn Eastman
Votes: 138,629 | Gross: $0.09M
Boring. 3/10 stars
4. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Shakespeare's famous play is updated to the hip modern suburb of Verona still retaining its original dialogue.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Claire Danes, John Leguizamo, Harold Perrineau
Votes: 243,992 | Gross: $46.35M
Maybe I might like this movie if it wasn't in Elizabethan. If you wanted to make it more modern, why not go the whole nine yards? 4/10 stars
5. Brüno (2009)
R | 81 min | Comedy
Flamboyant, gay Austrian Brüno looks for new fame in America.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Gustaf Hammarsten, Clifford Bañagale, Chibundu Orukwowu
Votes: 153,657 | Gross: $60.05M
I miss Borat. :( 5/10 stars
6. Predator (1987)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A team of commandos on a mission in a Central American jungle find themselves hunted by an extraterrestrial warrior.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Carl Weathers, Kevin Peter Hall, Elpidia Carrillo
Votes: 452,932 | Gross: $59.74M
Cool monster, bad acting, Schwarzenegger one-liners! 6/10 stars
7. Rambo (2008)
R | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
In Thailand, John Rambo joins a group of mercenaries to venture into war-torn Burma, and rescue a group of Christian aid workers who were kidnapped by the ruthless local infantry unit.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Julie Benz, Matthew Marsden, Graham McTavish
Votes: 243,985 | Gross: $42.75M
Yeah! More blood! More gore! That's what we need! 6/10 stars
8. Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)
R | 100 min | Drama
A sexually repressed woman's husband is having an affair with her sister. The arrival of a visitor with a rather unusual fetish changes everything.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: James Spader, Andie MacDowell, Peter Gallagher, Laura San Giacomo
Votes: 59,246 | Gross: $24.74M
Good acting, bad characters, didn't like the idea with the videotape. I mean...ew. 6/10 stars
9. A History of Violence (2005)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A mild-mannered man becomes a local hero through an act of violence, which sets off repercussions that will shake his family to its very core.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Maria Bello, Ed Harris, William Hurt
Votes: 252,155 | Gross: $31.49M
Ed Harris: good. William Hurt: good before the attempt to kill Joey/Tom fails. The rest of the acting sucks. Pointless sex scenes and nudity. 6/10 stars
10. French Connection II (1975)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
"Popeye" Doyle travels to Marseille to find Alain Charnier, the drug smuggler who eluded him in New York.
Director: John Frankenheimer | Stars: Gene Hackman, Fernando Rey, Bernard Fresson, Philippe Léotard
Votes: 20,793 | Gross: $12.48M
The original is way better, and more realistic as well. I miss Roy Scheider, but thank god he did Jaws instead of this. 6/10 stars
11. The Crying Game (1992)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A British soldier kidnapped by the IRA soon befriends one of his captors, who then becomes drawn into the soldier's world.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Stephen Rea, Jaye Davidson, Forest Whitaker, Miranda Richardson
Votes: 59,907 | Gross: $62.55M
Stephen Rea, no! Forest Whitaker, no! You both are too talented for this. 6/10 stars
12. Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane and a young hacker join forces to take down master cyber-terrorist Thomas Gabriel in Washington D.C.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Bruce Willis, Justin Long, Timothy Olyphant, Maggie Q
Votes: 420,034 | Gross: $134.53M
Full of the impossible. Liked it when I first saw it though, and of course it was nice to see Bruce Willis, but still... 6/10 stars
13. Five Easy Pieces (1970)
R | 98 min | Drama
A dropout from upper-class America picks up work along the way on oil rigs when his life isn't spent in a squalid succession of bars, motels, and other points of interest.
Director: Bob Rafelson | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Karen Black, Billy Green Bush, Fannie Flagg
Votes: 40,341 | Gross: $19.40M
Good acting by Nicholson, but boring and even confusing at times. 6/10 stars
14. The Hurricane (1999)
R | 146 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The story of Rubin 'Hurricane' Carter, a boxer wrongly imprisoned for murder, and the people who aided in his fight to prove his innocence.
Director: Norman Jewison | Stars: Denzel Washington, Vicellous Shannon, Deborah Kara Unger, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 102,214 | Gross: $50.67M
Denzel excused, the acting was terrible! Like the true story and the Bob Dylan song, but hate the movie. 6/10 stars
15. Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
PG | 101 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Yearning for escape and adventure, a young boy runs away from home and sails to an island filled with creatures that take him in as their king.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Max Records, Catherine O'Hara, Forest Whitaker, Pepita Emmerichs
Votes: 108,376 | Gross: $77.23M
Not as bad as some of the others, but bad soundtrack and boring as well as slow. Loved the book though. 6/10 stars
16. The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
R | 139 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In late 1950s New York, a young underachiever named Tom Ripley is sent to Italy to retrieve Dickie Greenleaf, a rich and spoiled millionaire playboy. But when the errand fails, Ripley takes extreme measures.
Director: Anthony Minghella | Stars: Matt Damon, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jude Law, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 237,355 | Gross: $81.30M
Have Jude Law play Ripley and Matt Damon play Dickie and would have been way better. 6/10 stars
17. Rush Hour (1998)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A loyal and dedicated Hong Kong Inspector teams up with a reckless and loudmouthed L.A.P.D. detective to rescue the Chinese Consul's kidnapped daughter, while trying to arrest a dangerous crime lord along the way.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Jackie Chan, Chris Tucker, Ken Leung, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 293,404 | Gross: $141.15M
Really? Jackie Chan is tolerable, but Chris Tucker is annoying. 6/10 stars
18. Rush Hour 2 (2001)
PG-13 | 90 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Carter and Lee head to Hong Kong for a vacation, but become embroiled in a counterfeit money scam.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Jackie Chan, Chris Tucker, John Lone, Ziyi Zhang
Votes: 238,104 | Gross: $226.16M
A sequel? Really? 6/10 stars
19. Any Given Sunday (1999)
R | 162 min | Drama, Sport
A behind-the-scenes look at the life-and-death struggles of modern-day gladiators and those who lead them.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Al Pacino, Dennis Quaid, Cameron Diaz, James Woods
Votes: 125,683 | Gross: $75.53M
Good acting, except by Cameron Diaz, but bad characters and story. And why is Dennis Quaid, the veteran quarterback of the team, the only one who doesn't swear. Oliver Stone... 6/10 stars
20. Hot Shots! (1991)
PG-13 | 85 min | Action, Comedy
A parody of Top Gun (1986) in which a talented but unstable fighter pilot must overcome the ghosts of his father and save a mission sabotaged by greedy weapons manufacturers.
Director: Jim Abrahams | Stars: Charlie Sheen, Cary Elwes, Valeria Golino, Lloyd Bridges
Votes: 116,240 | Gross: $69.47M
Not that funny. Sequel is way better. 6/10 stars
21. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
PG-13 | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy
A world-class playboy and part-time secret agent from the 1960s emerges after thirty years in a cryogenic state to battle with his nemesis Dr. Evil.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Mike Myers, Elizabeth Hurley, Michael York, Mimi Rogers
Votes: 256,370 | Gross: $53.88M
The sequels are way funnier and more enjoyable. Praise to Mike Myers though. 6/10 stars
22. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 178,917 | Gross: $16.07M
Very boring. Surprise the James Bond franchise survived after this. Thank god it did though. 6/10 stars
23. The Princess and the Frog (2009)
G | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A waitress, desperate to fulfill her dreams as a restaurant owner, is set on a journey to turn a frog prince back into a human being, but she has to face the same problem after she kisses him.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Anika Noni Rose, Keith David, Oprah Winfrey, Bruno Campos
Votes: 165,764 | Gross: $104.40M
Good characters. Good idea to change the original story we're used to. Bad songs. The rest I didn't like as well. 6/10 stars
24. Lilo & Stitch (2002)
PG | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young and parentless girl adopts a 'dog' from the local pound, completely unaware that it's supposedly a dangerous scientific experiment that's taken refuge on Earth and is now hiding from its creator and those who see it as a menace.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Chris Sanders, Tia Carrere, David Ogden Stiers
Votes: 210,676 | Gross: $145.79M
Like the bonding between Lilo & Stich, just didn't think it was a great Disney classic. 6/10 stars
25. Burn After Reading (2008)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A disk containing mysterious information from a CIA agent ends up in the hands of two unscrupulous and daft gym employees who attempt to sell it.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Brad Pitt, Frances McDormand, George Clooney, John Malkovich
Votes: 352,194 | Gross: $60.36M
Expected it to be funnier. 6/10 stars
26. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
The solitary life of an artificial man - who was incompletely constructed and has scissors for hands - is upended when he is taken in by a suburban family.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Dianne Wiest, Anthony Michael Hall
Votes: 522,301 | Gross: $56.36M
What? At least Winona Ryder looks hot for once. 6/10 stars
27. Closer (I) (2004)
R | 104 min | Drama, Romance
The relationships of two couples become complicated and deceitful when the man from one couple meets the woman of the other.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jude Law, Clive Owen, Julia Roberts
Votes: 235,441 | Gross: $33.99M
The best acting of Clive Owen's career. Natalie Portman good as well. But anoyed by Jude Law and Julie Roberts and there dumb decisions throughout the movie. 6/10 stars
28. Anger Management (2003)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy
Dave Buznik is a businessman who is wrongly sentenced to an anger management program, where he meets an aggressive instructor.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Adam Sandler, Marisa Tomei, Luis Guzmán
Votes: 227,746 | Gross: $135.65M
Funny, but not that great, or logical. 6/10 stars
Tell Your Friends