Ranked Bond Films
by Finny36 | created - 10 Dec 2010 | updated - 05 Jan 2011 | PublicI have ranked the Bond films (including Never Say Never Again) in order of how much I like them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 202,502 | Gross: $51.08M
Absolute Bond Perfection
2. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,367 | Gross: $167.45M
Did for Bond what Batman Begins did for Batman
3. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,662 | Gross: $168.37M
To justify having this one so high on my list, I must say that I see it as the second half of Casino Royale. They should always be watched back to back.
4. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,167 | Gross: $106.60M
My very first introduction to the world of James Bond. I saw it on my 14th birthday.
5. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 204,638 | Gross: $125.33M
I loved the motorcycle chase as well as the characters portrayed by Michelle Yeoh and Jonathan Pryce.
6. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 209,937 | Gross: $126.94M
The more I see this film the more I enjoy it. It is now to the point that the only thing I dislike is that they named Denise RIchards' character Christmas Jones. Oh and Elektra King is now one of my favorite characters from any Bond film.
7. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 229,112 | Gross: $160.94M
I really liked the Miranda Frost character as well as all the references to the 19 previous Bond films that were placed throughout the film. The hyper-futuristic technology and look of the film was fun too and added to the over-the-top action scenes. This one definitely brought back some of the best of the "camp" of the earlier Bond films.
8. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
British agent James Bond goes undercover to pursue the villainous Ernst Stavro Blofeld, who is planning to hold the world to ransom.
Director: Peter R. Hunt | Stars: George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 99,406 | Gross: $22.80M
I think George Lazenby made a great James Bond. I really wish he would have been allowed to make more Bond films.
9. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Secret service agent James Bond is assigned to find a missing British vessel equipped with a weapons encryption device and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Carole Bouquet, Topol, Lynn-Holly Johnson
Votes: 108,265 | Gross: $62.30M
I like everything about this film, except perhaps that Bibi Dahl gets on my nerves, but the character called for that so I can't fault the actress.
10. A View to a Kill (1985)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The recovery of a microchip from the body of a fellow British secret agent leads James Bond to a mad industrialist scheming to cause massive destruction.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Walken, Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones
Votes: 104,869 | Gross: $50.33M
Grace Jones and Christopher Walken, enough said.
11. Licence to Kill (1989)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell, Talisa Soto
Votes: 112,046 | Gross: $34.67M
This film had great action sequences and a tight storyline, very enjoyable ride.
12. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams
Votes: 113,043 | Gross: $20.97M
Anytime Christopher Lee plays a bad guy is greatness.
13. Live and Let Die (1973)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Yaphet Kotto, Jane Seymour, Clifton James
Votes: 115,435 | Gross: $35.38M
I enjoyed the fact that were less white people in this film, and I really enjoy Roger Moore as Bond. Yaphet Kotto as the villain was really great also. I did not like Jane Seymour's acting or that dumb Louisiana cop.
14. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 114,109 | Gross: $43.82M
I liked the quirky, gay, psychopathic henchmen and I liked Jill St. John as Tiffany Case. Shirley Bassey is awesome once more with the theme song.
15. Never Say Never Again (1983)
PG | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A S.P.E.C.T.R.E. agent has stolen two American nuclear warheads, and James Bond must find their targets before they are detonated.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Sean Connery, Kim Basinger, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Max von Sydow
Votes: 73,119 | Gross: $55.50M
Barbara Carrera owned this film. The Largo villain was better, Kim Basinger as Domino was better. The music is horrid, but other than that its a good film.
16. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 179,347 | Gross: $16.07M
The film that started it all. While it may not have had a lot of action, it has a fantastic storyline that is very enjoyable and engaging.
17. From Russia with Love (1963)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond willingly falls into an assassination plot involving a naive Russian beauty in order to retrieve a Soviet encryption device that was stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya, Daniela Bianchi
Votes: 145,305 | Gross: $24.80M
Colonel Klebb was awesome in this film as well as Robert Shaw's great stalking villain.
18. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 116,244 | Gross: $46.80M
I liked the introduction to the Jaws character and I liked the Carly Simon theme song.
19. Moonraker (1979)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
James Bond investigates the mid-air theft of a space shuttle, and discovers a plot to commit global genocide.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Lois Chiles, Michael Lonsdale, Richard Kiel
Votes: 108,764 | Gross: $70.31M
I enjoyed the villain in this film as well as Shirley Bassey singing the theme again. I could suspend my disbelief enough to accept the space station, but it was really hard for me to accept the laser guns.
20. Thunderball (1965)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond heads to the Bahamas to recover two nuclear warheads stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E. Agent Emilio Largo in an international extortion scheme.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Claudine Auger, Adolfo Celi, Luciana Paluzzi
Votes: 127,051 | Gross: $63.60M
Hmmm......I liked the theme song very much. I enjoyed a female villain again, even if she wasn't the main one. The transforming boat was really cool and all the underwater vehicles and fight scenes too.
21. Octopussy (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A fake Fabergé egg recovered from the body of a fellow agent leads James Bond to uncover a jewel smuggling operation led by the mysterious Octopussy, and a plot to blow up a NATO air base.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn
Votes: 112,951 | Gross: $67.90M
The circus thing really put me off but I did like Octopussy's island of women and the actual pet octopus. Louis Jourdan as the villain was nice too.
22. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 117,505 | Gross: $43.08M
There isn't much that I like about this film at all except maybe the theme song from Nancy Sinatra and just the immense technical work that went into creating the volcano lair.
23. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 105,810 | Gross: $51.19M
I am hard pressed to think of anything I enjoy about this film.
Tell Your Friends