2011: Ranked
by MovieDude1893 | created - 22 Apr 2011 | updated - 11 Jul 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Tree of Life (2011)
PG-13 | 139 min | Drama, Fantasy
The story of a family in Waco, Texas in 1956. The eldest son witnesses the loss of innocence and struggles with his parents' conflicting teachings.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain, Hunter McCracken
Votes: 184,191 | Gross: $13.30M
A film to engulf the senses and entice the intellect. At it's most powerful it seems to be more than a film, but rather a spiritual experience. One of the best movies I have ever seen, "Tree of Life" makes it seem as if every other film Malick has made has been a mere dress rehearsal for this astonishing work of art. Grade: A+
2. Margaret (I) (2011)
R | 150 min | Drama, Mystery
A young woman witnesses a bus accident, and is caught up in the aftermath, where the question of whether or not it was intentional affects many people's lives.
Director: Kenneth Lonergan | Stars: Anna Paquin, Matt Damon, Mark Ruffalo, J. Smith-Cameron
Votes: 18,350 | Gross: $0.05M
Although flawed in its 2.5 hour form, Kenneth Lonergan's sophomore directorial effort is as powerful and affecting a film as you're likely to find in 2011 or any year. Production woes aside, this remains a thrilling portrait of a wide cast of finely drawn characters. The cast is exemplary, but more notable is Lonergan's creation of four of the most interesting female characters of the last decade. This can be a punishing film, but Lonergan injects true humanity throughout, giving the film an air of specificity and universality that few can match. Grade: A
3. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,944 | Gross: $73.86M
Grade: A
4. The Descendants (2011)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A land baron tries to reconnect with his two daughters after his wife is seriously injured in a boating accident.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Amara Miller, Nick Krause
Votes: 251,900 | Gross: $82.58M
Grade: A
5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
R | 127 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
In the bleak days of the Cold War, espionage veteran George Smiley is forced from semi-retirement to uncover a Soviet Agent within MI6.
Director: Tomas Alfredson | Stars: Gary Oldman, Colin Firth, Tom Hardy, Mark Strong
Votes: 212,617 | Gross: $24.15M
As complex as you've heard, but not nearly as indecipherable as some critics have promised you. Having not read the novel, I was with it more or less every step of the way. Even so, this film is an absolute bounty. It brims with top level craft at every level, even boasting what may be the crowning achievement in Oldman's impressive career. Beautifully crafted. Grade: A
6. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 705,011 | Gross: $35.06M
"Drive" is one of the year's best and most exciting film experiences, although not in the ways you'd expect. To be sure, its chase scenes are some of the best I've seen, but this is really a surprisingly deep experience. I think it has the power to please both art houses and multiplexes. The craft is inarguably superb and the performances (especially the one from Albert Brooks) are sharply defined and fully realized. Stylistic and substantial, "Drive" is worth the time. Grade: A
7. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 450,074 | Gross: $56.82M
A purely magical film from (of all people) Woody Allen. Even more than 2005's "Match Point" this film feels like a return to form for the American master. The premise may be far fetched, but the execution is remarkably, breathlessly romantic. From it's perfectly composed opening images of Paris in all it's glory to it's tidy ending, this film will put a smile on your face and keep it there for a long while. Grade: A
8. Moneyball (2011)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane's successful attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Brad Pitt, Robin Wright, Jonah Hill, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 465,021 | Gross: $75.61M
Grade: A
9. Certified Copy (2010)
Not Rated | 106 min | Drama, Romance
In Tuscany to promote his latest book, a middle-aged British writer meets a French woman who leads him to the village of Lucignano. While there, a chance question reveals something deeper.
Director: Abbas Kiarostami | Stars: Juliette Binoche, William Shimell, Jean-Claude Carrière, Agathe Natanson
Votes: 26,924 | Gross: $1.34M
A film of unending mysteries that is also emotionally pungent. The locations are beautifully captured and Binoche and Shimell have a remarkable comfort together on screen. Although this isn't an overly happy or sad film, I found it to be so cinematically and intellectually stimulating experience that renders the entire work joyous. Grade: A
10. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 293,268 | Gross: $123.48M
Visually stimulating, consitenly funny, and completely charming. Reno transcends family entertainment to become a great film for film fans of any age. Grade: A
11. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 495,127 | Gross: $102.52M
Cutting to the chase, this is one of the best movies I've seen this year. It's tense, disturbing, and most importantly riveting. The lurid and often shocking plot is held up with remarkable craft and artistry. Rooney Mara disappears into the title role, yet hers is just one in a series of triumphs in the film. Fincher has fashioned another remarkable piece of work. Grade: A
12. Bridesmaids (I) (2011)
R | 125 min | Comedy
Competition between the maid of honor and a bridesmaid, over who is the bride's best friend, threatens to upend the life of an out-of-work pastry chef.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Terry Crews
Votes: 309,374 | Gross: $169.11M
I'll be shocked if there's a better mainstream comedy released this year. Is "Bridesmaids" derivative of "The Hangover", yes. But on a character to character level it surpasses that film, presenting likable, three-dimensional characters played by outstanding actresses. The comedy is rendered even more effective because it is rooted in the embarrassments of its characters. A near total success. Grade: A
13. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry, Ron, and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 949,206 | Gross: $381.01M
The newest Harry Potter is just about as perfect a send off as any reasonable fan can ask for. The payoff is incredibly satisfying, and the entire thing moves very quickly. I really had no problems with it, so now I'll toss it over to the fans who can bemoan every truncated scene and every scrapped detail. Grade: A
14. Super 8 (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
During the summer of 1979, a group of friends witness a train crash and investigate subsequent unexplained events in their small town.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Elle Fanning, AJ Michalka, Kyle Chandler, Joel Courtney
Votes: 367,674 | Gross: $127.00M
The late 1970s seems to be the perfect period to set a film like "Super 8", a film so pulse poundingly entertaining and emotionally satisfying it recalls an age where creativity and commerce could mingle. The film works both as a companion and homage to the classic films of the era, while also retaining its own creative identity. Every level of the production excells from the top on down. Abrams's previous film "Star Trek" felt like a revelation when it was released, with "Super 8" it has become clear that he was merely warming up. Grade: A
15. Win Win (2011)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
A struggling lawyer and volunteer wrestling coach's chicanery comes back to haunt him when the teenage grandson of the client he has double-crossed comes into his life.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Amy Ryan, Jeffrey Tambor, Bobby Cannavale
Votes: 55,273 | Gross: $10.18M
Grade: A-
16. Young Adult (2011)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
Soon after her divorce, a fiction writer returns to her home in small-town Minnesota, looking to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend who is now happily married and has a newborn daughter.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Charlize Theron, Patrick Wilson, Patton Oswalt, Elizabeth Reaser
Votes: 87,960 | Gross: $16.31M
Reitman's streak continues, although this might be the slightest of all his films to date. It is certainly a departure for both the director, although he gracefully walks the dark comedy line. Also a solid rebound for scripter Diablo Cody who reminds audiences of her knack for characters and dialog. The whole thing is really supported by two knockout performances from Oswalt and Theron, each at their best. Grade: A-
17. The Ides of March (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Thriller
An idealistic staffer for a new presidential candidate gets a crash course on dirty politics during his stint on the campaign trail.
Director: George Clooney | Stars: Paul Giamatti, George Clooney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 230,865 | Gross: $40.96M
There is plenty to celebrate about this movie, despite the creeping suspicion that it may be too tidy. Atop that list are the performances which range from riveting at best (Clooney, Hoffman, Gosling) to effective at worst (Evan Rachel Wood). It has relatively few new ideas regarding the political process, but that, in a way, is the point of the film. It is about the failure, or more accurately the inability, of the political process to be completely pure. An ably crafted political potboiler. Grade: A-
18. 50/50 (2011)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Inspired by a true story, a comedy centered on a 27-year-old guy who learns of his cancer diagnosis and his subsequent struggle to beat the disease.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Seth Rogen, Anna Kendrick, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 343,010 | Gross: $35.01M
Grade: A-
19. The Help (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Drama
An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960s decides to write a book detailing the African American maids' point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 493,133 | Gross: $169.71M
Its broad appeal and mainstream methods are surprisingly well done and the material is as emotionally effective as it should be. In many ways, this is the quintessential "mom movie" but it is powerful enough and engaging enough to entertain nearly everyone. There is weakness in a few of the characterizations, but the film is lifted onto another level by the astonishing cast, all of whom are excellent. Grade: A-
20. Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A middle-aged husband's life changes dramatically when his wife asks him for a divorce. He seeks to rediscover his manhood with the help of a newfound friend, Jacob, learning to pick up girls at bars.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Julianne Moore, Emma Stone
Votes: 564,916 | Gross: $84.35M
"Crazy, Stupid, Love." never quite lives up to the promise of its trailer or the talents of its starry cast, all of whom do their best with uneven material. Ryan Gosling makes the best impression, finally showcasing some comedic chops after his string of more offbeat or heavily dramatic roles. It's enjoyable, but it is best viewed as a sort of fable with only tangential connections to the real world. Its most groan worthy moments seemed copied and pasted from other, lesser scripts. Still, at its best, this film is a satisfying bit of joy. Grade: A-
21. Hanna (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A sixteen-year-old girl who was raised by her father to be the perfect assassin is dispatched on a mission across Europe, tracked by a ruthless intelligence agent and her operatives.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Cate Blanchett, Eric Bana, Vicky Krieps
Votes: 206,932 | Gross: $40.26M
A pulse-pounding flick, with the best action choreography I've seen in a while. There is something gleefully ridiculous at its core, but that makes it all the more enjoyable. The acting is top flight across the board and the Chemical Brothers score is memorable. A movie that is really worth the time. Grade: B+
22. Contagion (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Thriller
Healthcare professionals, government officials and everyday people find themselves in the midst of a pandemic as the CDC works to find a cure.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Matt Damon, Kate Winslet, Jude Law, Gwyneth Paltrow
Votes: 316,134 | Gross: $75.66M
"Contagion" plays like a much more effective (and much more dour) version of the star-studded disaster movies that littered the multiplexes of the early and mid-70s. Director Steven Soderbergh maintains a consistent mood, but relies solely on the implied stature of his stars to add any sort of dimensionality to the characters. Yet the vérité style and striking images rattled my mind. Overall, a strong thriller. Grade: B+
23. Horrible Bosses (2011)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Crime
Three friends conspire to murder their awful bosses when they realize they are standing in the way of their happiness.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Jason Bateman, Charlie Day, Jason Sudeikis, Steve Wiebe
Votes: 469,867 | Gross: $117.54M
"Horrible Bosses" is a very solid comedy. Highly recommended. Of the entire cast, Charlie Day is MVP, although Aniston is notable in an unexpected role. Just enough darkness, just enough topicality, and more than enough funny. Grade: B+
24. Friends with Benefits (2011)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Romance
A young man and woman decide to take their friendship to the next level without becoming a couple, but soon discover that adding sex only leads to complications.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Mila Kunis, Justin Timberlake, Patricia Clarkson, Jenna Elfman
Votes: 394,844 | Gross: $55.80M
A complete surprise. Although occasionally mired by cliches, Timberlake and Kunis have a chemistry to pull off even the script's most questionable elements. The supporting cast also does very well with characters that have more dimension than the average romcom. Director Will Gluck is a sure comedic hand. If you choose to see one *beep*-buddy romantic comedy starring a "Black Swan" or "That 70s Show" cast member this year, make it this one. Grade: B
25. Page One (2011)
R | 92 min | Documentary
Unprecedented access to the New York Times newsroom yields a complex view of the transformation of a media landscape fraught with both peril and opportunity.
Director: Andrew Rossi | Stars: David Carr, Sarah Ellison, Larry Ingrassia, Dennis Crowley
Votes: 3,448 | Gross: $1.07M
An able, but uneven look into the world's most storied news source. Although it provides insights, they are too often marred by the feeling that the whole package is just an NYT advertisement. Bit of a puff piece, but if ever a newspaper deserved it, it's the Times. Grade: B
26. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A substance designed to help the brain repair itself gives advanced intelligence to a chimpanzee who leads an ape uprising.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: James Franco, Andy Serkis, Freida Pinto, Karin Konoval
Votes: 560,211 | Gross: $176.76M
Through a series of events, I ended up seeing this new "Apes" film. I enjoyed it more than I expected, but I had some real problems with the lack of development of the human characters and the attempt to somehow wring happiness out of what should have been a much bleaker ending. However, the special effects are very good and the Golden Gate bridge sequence ranks among the best of the summer. Bonus points for being a film about the end of the world as we know it that convinces the audience that "we" deserve it. Grade: B
27. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 724,155 | Gross: $146.41M
As good as any "X-Men" movie has ever been... which is to say pretty good. I thought the ideological conflicts were well developed, and Michael Fassbender makes a compelling Magneto. Still, there is something unsatisfying about the entirte mutant world for me. Nevertheless, I'd say this is a cut above most other movies in theaters. (Just make sure you see "Super 8" first.) Grade: B
28. The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The affair between a politician and a contemporary dancer is affected by mysterious forces keeping the lovers apart.
Director: George Nolfi | Stars: Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Lisa Thoreson, Florence Kastriner
Votes: 270,267 | Gross: $62.50M
Great for the first two thirds, but a bit marred by an ending that is (Phillip K.) Dick-less. Enjoyable, but it could have been transcendent. Grade: B
29. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,824 | Gross: $181.03M
This is big, dumb fun. "Thor" works best when it isn't taking itself too seriously. Surprisingly, Branagh handles the entire thing pretty well, bringing a light comedic touch to the film's middle section. If you don't walk in expecting something as rousing as "The Dark Knight", you'll be entertained. "Thor" doesn't aim for that, it is a glorious goof. Grade: B
30. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Ian McShane, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 564,598 | Gross: $241.06M
Against all odds and expectations, I found myself enjoying "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides". Compared with the last effort, the story is less convoluted and the pace is quickened . Depp and Cruz keep it all afloat with effortless movie-star charisma. When it comes to 2011 blockbusters, you could do worse. Grade: B-
31. Paul (2011)
R | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Two English comic book geeks traveling across the U.S. encounter an alien outside Area 51.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Seth Rogen, Mia Stallard
Votes: 266,258 | Gross: $37.41M
Consistently funny and involving, but I feel slightly underwhelmed for some reason that I can't put my finger on. Nevertheless, go see it so long as you're not expecting a vintage Pegg and Frost pairing. Grade: B-
32. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 897,403 | Gross: $176.65M
There's pleasure to be found here, but it's mostly in the nicely rendered period details and the rich, glowing amber color palette. However, the film takes too long to get where it is obviously going and it gets there with a merely average level of interest. Not a failure, but not nearly as rousing as it needed to be. Grade: C+
33. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,724 | Gross: $98.78M
Begins merrily enough, with an enjoyable shaggy vibe and a nice chemistry between the leads, then quickly devolves into something rote and uninteresting. Diaz and her character seem out of place, Waltz has a lot of fun, and the audience feels nothing, save for the curiosity of what they're doing watching this film. Grade: C+
34. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes is on the trail of criminal mastermind Professor Moriarty, who is carrying out a string of random crimes across Europe.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Jared Harris, Rachel McAdams
Votes: 480,729 | Gross: $186.85M
Like it's predecessor, "A Game of Shadows" contains bursts of wit sandwiched between it's kinetic action scenes; however, at over 2 hours, this one overstays it's welcome. The film's pacing problems cannot be fixed-despite director Guy Ritchie's insistence- by slow motion and self conscious camerawork. By the fourth slow-mo bout, boredom set in. Even Downey Jr. seems to be giving less than 100% throughout the film. Perhaps he (like the rest of us) is coming to realize that he deserves better. Grade: C+
35. The Hangover Part II (2011)
R | 102 min | Comedy
Two years after the bachelor party in Las Vegas, Phil, Stu, Alan, and Doug jet to Thailand for Stu's wedding. Stu's plan for a subdued pre-wedding brunch, however, goes seriously awry.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 535,039 | Gross: $254.46M
In all fairness, I did laugh more during "The Hangover Part Two" than I would at an average raunch-fest. However, the chemistry too often feels stale, as if the cast is still exhausted from making the first film. Occasionally they manage to recapture the spark that made the original so popular. Yet, when viewed in context of its predecessor this Hangover is easy to shake. Grade: C
36. Your Highness (2011)
R | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When Prince Fabious's bride is kidnapped, he goes on a quest to rescue her... accompanied by his lazy useless brother Thadeous.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Danny McBride, Natalie Portman, James Franco, Rasmus Hardiker
Votes: 104,465 | Gross: $21.60M
An incredibly lazy piece of filmmaking, even for a stoner movie. It gets off a few chickles here and there, but evaporates as you're watching it. Nothing memorable about it, aside from how much it misses its "Cheech & Chong's Princess Bride" target. Grade: C-
37. No Strings Attached (I) (2011)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Romance
A guy and girl try to keep their relationship strictly physical, but it's not long before they learn that they want something more.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Natalie Portman, Ashton Kutcher, Kevin Kline, Cary Elwes
Votes: 244,180 | Gross: $70.66M
Natalie Portman follows her work in "Black Swan" with this softball, brain-dead rom-com. Could we get that Oscar back? Grade: C-
38. 30 Minutes or Less (2011)
R | 83 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two fledgling criminals kidnap a pizza delivery guy, strap a bomb to his chest, and inform him that he has mere hours to rob a bank or else...
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Danny McBride, Nick Swardson, Aziz Ansari
Votes: 106,677 | Gross: $37.05M
This premise could lead to refreshingly black comedy, but all we have here is distressingly bleak. Any of the few highlights are seen in the film's promotional materials, and the entire cast seems disconnected, save for a sparky Aziz Ansari. An upsettingly lame effort. Grade: D+
39. Sucker Punch (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young girl institutionalized by her abusive stepfather retreats to an alternative reality as a coping strategy and envisions a plan to help her escape.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Emily Browning, Vanessa Hudgens, Abbie Cornish, Jena Malone
Votes: 252,909 | Gross: $36.39M
"Sucker Punch" is a complete original. Rarely has a film been so brazenly awful. It suffers from overly stylized visuals and an under-developed narrative. Its claims to profundity are undermined by its slick, Maxim magazine aesthetic. Nevertheless, it is a film that must be seen to be believed. Grade: D
Tell Your Friends