Best to worst of Bond
by ingemar-4 | created - 25 Apr 2011 | updated - 02 Sep 2013 | PublicListing Bond is easy, but we all seem to watch them from different points of view. I like movies with good characters, good storytelling with both humor, plot and action in a good mix. And that is what this list is about. The list is ordered, best first, worst at the end.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. From Russia with Love (1963)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond willingly falls into an assassination plot involving a naive Russian beauty in order to retrieve a Soviet encryption device that was stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya, Daniela Bianchi
Votes: 145,285 | Gross: $24.80M
Number 1 Bond of all time IMHO. The only Bond where the movie is not only close to the book but even substantially improves on it. Great cast, very good plot. Only one bad point: the weak teaser, it is embarassing. But from there, it has few weak points.
2. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 202,471 | Gross: $51.08M
The blueprint for many later Bonds, the smash hit that set the style with the mix of humor and action, complete with gadgets, with great characters as Goldfinger, Oddjob and Solo. If this one isn't high on your list, then you don't really like Bond at all. I love the golf scenes, possibly the greatest Bond-villain interaction ever.
3. Octopussy (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A fake Fabergé egg recovered from the body of a fellow agent leads James Bond to uncover a jewel smuggling operation led by the mysterious Octopussy, and a plot to blow up a NATO air base.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn
Votes: 112,936 | Gross: $67.90M
"Bond in India", the most solid Moore-Bond, one of the best plots in any Bond movie. It gets a bit silly at times (with girl and clown jokes), but overall it is one of the best Bonds ever.
4. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 116,229 | Gross: $46.80M
"Bond saves the world" is the better of the two "save the world" Bonds, with a fabulous teaser. Lots of fun scenes, Jaws is a great monster-villain here, and the quest for clues is really good. Despite the over-the-top plot the movie is really well told and one of the best.
5. Live and Let Die (1973)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Yaphet Kotto, Jane Seymour, Clifton James
Votes: 115,423 | Gross: $35.38M
"Magic Bond". It really is totally off course for Bond, with all the magic, but the offense actually works, due to the humor and well-cast actors. The ending of Samedi and Katanga is a bit of a letdown, though, but I think that is part of the problem, the conflict between the magic and the more realistic Bond world. The boat chase - far from the magic - is great fun. The best title tune ever, with Paul McCartney & Wings, helps keeping the tension up.
6. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams
Votes: 113,025 | Gross: $20.97M
Very good Moore-Bond, save for a few stupid filler-action scenes in the middle. The overall story about Scaramanga is very good, and stands out as a story with very few but well done villains.
7. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
British agent James Bond goes undercover to pursue the villainous Ernst Stavro Blofeld, who is planning to hold the world to ransom.
Director: Peter R. Hunt | Stars: George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 99,390 | Gross: $22.80M
Underrated Bond, where Lazenby has no part of the movie's failure. Rather, Lazenby and Telly Savalas (as Blofeld) are carrying the movie very well. The movie really only has two weaknesses: A particularly dull first half hour (with a poor teaser and a dull theme) and the bad acting from the leading lady. But from there this is a perfectly fine Bond, up to the best ending of all Bonds.
8. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 179,321 | Gross: $16.07M
The first Bond is very good up to a point, the stupid nuclear power ending. Very good casting, with the superb Anthony Dawson as one of the bad guys.
9. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 105,795 | Gross: $51.19M
The first Dalton was terrific, with a pretty good plot, action, humor, and good actors for the most part. The Afghanistan part feels wrong today, after what happened later.
10. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Secret service agent James Bond is assigned to find a missing British vessel equipped with a weapons encryption device and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Carole Bouquet, Topol, Lynn-Holly Johnson
Votes: 108,251 | Gross: $62.30M
"For your eyes only" is the back-to-basics Bond that actually works. After two over-the-top save-the-world movies, this was vital, and the movie is mostly very good, apart for some silly scenes in the Alps, the hockey scene in particular.
11. Thunderball (1965)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond heads to the Bahamas to recover two nuclear warheads stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E. Agent Emilio Largo in an international extortion scheme.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Claudine Auger, Adolfo Celi, Luciana Paluzzi
Votes: 127,036 | Gross: $63.60M
"Underwater Bond" was sensational when it came, and it is partially good, but I feel less enthusiastic about it than the other early Bonds. It has a straight-forward and easy storytelling in its favor, but the underwater scenes can be rather confusing.
12. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 117,491 | Gross: $43.08M
"Bond in Japan" is entertaining, but has some rather embarassing moments. The opening is bad, not really called for, and the ending seems too much like a copy of Goldfinger. The book has a particularly sharp ending which they didn't dare to use here, and a better plot. But it still works and is a pretty good Bond.
13. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 114,089 | Gross: $43.82M
Pretty terrible script, but it is saved by some good scenes, by Connery, and by Wint and Kidd, and several other good characters. It is more a sequence of loosely connected action/thriller scenes than a real story, with plenty of script mistakes.
14. A View to a Kill (1985)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The recovery of a microchip from the body of a fellow British secret agent leads James Bond to a mad industrialist scheming to cause massive destruction.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Walken, Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones
Votes: 104,846 | Gross: $50.33M
Roger Moore's last is not his best, but still good entertainment. Grace Jones is terrible, can't act at all, but except for that the story is pretty good, with a good plot (although quite predictable at times), avoiding yet another save-the-world scenario but still saving the world from a disaster. The Golden Gate scene is great.
15. Moonraker (1979)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
James Bond investigates the mid-air theft of a space shuttle, and discovers a plot to commit global genocide.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Lois Chiles, Michael Lonsdale, Richard Kiel
Votes: 108,740 | Gross: $70.31M
"Bond in space" is too much a copy of "The spy who loved me" to be interesting, and the space scenes weren't good even for the time. After all, this is made after "Star Wars"! The movie is still entertaining, some fun scenes with an increasingly goofy Jaws, and has a great teaser.
16. Never Say Never Again (1983)
PG | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A S.P.E.C.T.R.E. agent has stolen two American nuclear warheads, and James Bond must find their targets before they are detonated.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Sean Connery, Kim Basinger, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Max von Sydow
Votes: 73,110 | Gross: $55.50M
The remake of Thunderball has Rowan Atkinson in its favor, but goes over the top several times with silly scenes that got dated quickly. The teaser as well as the world domination game are particularly bad.
17. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 204,619 | Gross: $125.33M
"Bond in the news." The best Brosnan movie, best plot and best acting. Like most Brosnan-Bonds, it is not as well written as the earlier ones and relies too much on overdone action, but it has some points in its favor. The villain (Jonathan Pryce) is pretty good, but Vincent Schiavelli (as Dr Kaufmann) is the best actor in the whole movie, a true character actor who gives his character more depth in seconds than others do in hours. The plot is quite smart, although the ending is so stupid and predictable that it is embarassing.
18. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,138 | Gross: $106.60M
Brosnan stepped in, with a rather poor first. It is forced and overdone in many ways. The female villain is a carbon copy of the one in "Never say never again", only more tasteless, and the villain (Sean Bean) is dull and anonymous, not suitable for a Bond. The best villain actor is John Gottfried (Orumov), the only real character actor. Alan Cumming (Boris Grishenko) also does a good job, a much needed comic sidekick. The tank-chase is fun but not enough to make the movie great.
19. Licence to Kill (1989)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell, Talisa Soto
Votes: 112,023 | Gross: $34.67M
After the great first Dalton movie, this was a total letdown. It is hard to say what went wrong, with all the action as well as interaction between Bond and the villain, and it is complete with gadgets and some humor. It seems to me that the problem really was the storytelling, and the uninteresting plot. We have already done drug dealing, in "Live and let die", but this was drug dealing without finesse.
20.
Climax! (1954–1958)
Episode:
Casino Royale
(1954)
Unrated | 52 min | Drama
American spy James Bond must outsmart card wiz and crime boss Le Chiffre while monitoring his actions.
Director: William H. Brown Jr. | Stars: Barry Nelson, Peter Lorre, Linda Christian, William Lundigan
Votes: 1,503
The first Bond episode is still the best Casino Royale, but that is for lack of competition. Worth watching as curiosity but not really good. A fairly good try, in a way, but it is very, very wrong to make Bond american.
21. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 209,922 | Gross: $126.94M
I would calls this "The action is not enough". The feeling of overdone, dull and uninteresting gets worse. The script is pretty terrible with several inexcusable turns, really badly told story, and can't even make the submarine scenes exciting. And the villains are really dull, how about some acting? The final appearance by Desmond Llewellyn is hardly enough to justify it.
22. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,280 | Gross: $167.45M
This is the movie that convinced me to stop following the Bond series. Only the middle part, the casino part, is excusable. The beginning and the end are terrible, awfully acted and scripted. For a while I thought Craig was a poor actor, but in the middle I saw that the problem was the lack of a good story, because he could act once the tempo allowed it. If you like a lot of running, lots of shooting on flat and dull opponents, no humor, bad casting and a badly told story, this is for you. But not for me.
23. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 229,089 | Gross: $160.94M
"Bond on ice", the last Brosnan-Bond, is close to unwatchable, predictable, with over-use of computer graphics for overdone action, unrealistic effects (invisible car) and cheesy camera moves. The story has all the weaknesses of other late Bonds, poorly told story with dull villains without personality, and unnecessary unrealistic violence. Not even the interaction Bond-villain (which is vital) works here. In the movie's favor: Battle between two super-cars, a fun idea in a way, plus perhaps the appearance of John Cleese.
24. Casino Royale (1967)
Approved | 131 min | Comedy
In an early spy spoof, aging Sir James Bond comes out of retirement to take on SMERSH.
Directors: Val Guest, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, Robert Parrish, Richard Talmadge | Stars: David Niven, Peter Sellers, Ursula Andress, Orson Welles
Votes: 32,472
I have tried watching this nonsense a few times but never managed to finish it. I like good comedies but I found nothing to laugh at. The waste of talent is significant. If you want a good Bond parody, try "Our man Flint" or "Get Smart" instead.
25. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,604 | Gross: $168.37M
Utter rubbish, high-budget rubbish. I don't know what is worst, the confusing action scenes or that they kill off Mathis, a main original Bond character from Fleming's novels, one of the few that were left after writing out both Moneypenny and Q. In particular, the movie seems to make an effort to waste great special effects by cutting them from impressive to confusing. Several times, great special effects are given just a split second, with no time to grasp how good it was.
Tell Your Friends