Touching Movies
by bahador_faz | created - 08 Jun 2011 | updated - 20 Jun 2011 | PublicThe Most Beautiful And Touching Movies That I've Seen.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
R | 134 min | Drama, Romance
Ennis and Jack are two shepherds who develop a sexual and emotional relationship. Their relationship becomes complicated when both of them get married to their respective girlfriends.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Heath Ledger, Michelle Williams, Randy Quaid
Votes: 380,898 | Gross: $83.04M
This movie is my favorite! I haven't seen a movie like this and I won't see! I can't compare it with anything!
2. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,382,712 | Gross: $760.51M
This is a perfect movie that I can't get tired of it!
3. Buried (2010)
R | 95 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Paul is a U.S. truck driver working in Iraq. After an attack by a group of Iraqis he wakes to find he is buried alive inside a coffin. With only a lighter and a cell phone it's a race against time to escape this claustrophobic death trap.
Director: Rodrigo Cortés | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, José Luis García-Pérez, Robert Paterson, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 168,187 | Gross: $1.03M
This one is the most touching movie that made me cry!
4. The Way Back (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Adventure, Drama, History
Siberian gulag escapees travel four thousand miles by foot to freedom in India.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Sturgess, Ed Harris, Colin Farrell, Dragos Bucur
Votes: 121,771 | Gross: $2.70M
And for this one, there's no explanation! If you've seen that, you know what I'm saying!
5. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 548,197 | Gross: $54.71M
I love the way that this movie plays with time!
6. Waiting for Forever (2010)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Hollywood-set romantic tale of a guy who is content to live his life without a job yet with the love of his life, a young actress.
Director: James Keach | Stars: Rachel Bilson, Tom Sturridge, Richard Jenkins, Blythe Danner
Votes: 20,202 | Gross: $0.03M
I felt strange after watching this one! I'd been waiting for a kiss during that, but it didn't happen! It was really pure love!
7. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,539,553 | Gross: $292.58M
I know this one shouldn't be in 7th place, I love it very much, too! but not as much as upwards!
8. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young fugitive prince and princess must stop a villain who unknowingly threatens to destroy the world with a special dagger that enables the magic sand inside to reverse time.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Gemma Arterton, Ben Kingsley, Alfred Molina
Votes: 303,221 | Gross: $90.76M
This is a very powerful specter! Actually, I'm a persian. So it's normal for me to be proud of this movie!
9. Blue Valentine (2010)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance
The relationship of a contemporary married couple, charting their evolution over a span of years by cross-cutting between time periods.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Michelle Williams, John Doman, Faith Wladyka
Votes: 210,795 | Gross: $9.74M
Actually, this movie made me sick! they loved each other very much, but sometimes loving someone too much like that is not good!
10. Salt (2010)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Thriller
A CIA agent goes on the run after a defector accuses her of being a Russian spy.
Director: Phillip Noyce | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Liev Schreiber, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Daniel Olbrychski
Votes: 329,515 | Gross: $118.31M
Salt was a sign of stamina for me!
11. The Last Song (2010)
PG | 107 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A rebellious girl is sent to a Southern beach town for the summer to stay with her father. Through their mutual love of music, the estranged duo learn to reconnect.
Director: Julie Anne Robinson | Stars: Miley Cyrus, Liam Hemsworth, Greg Kinnear, Bobby Coleman
Votes: 92,342 | Gross: $62.95M
I love miley! She acted in this movie really excellent!
12. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 400,141 | Gross: $18.34M
It was a really touching movie! I'm so sorry for his hand!
13. Brothers (I) (2009)
R | 105 min | Drama, Thriller, War
While on tour in Afghanistan, Sam's helicopter is shot down and he is presumed dead. Back home, it is his screw-up brother who looks after the family. Sam does return, but with a lot of excess baggage.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Natalie Portman, Tobey Maguire, Sam Shepard
Votes: 145,593 | Gross: $28.50M
I love it very much! The story of this movie is perfect! The way of their acting, too!
14. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
As Harry, Ron and Hermione race against time and evil to destroy the Horcruxes, they uncover the existence of the three most powerful objects in the wizarding world: the Deathly Hallows.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Bill Nighy
Votes: 596,842 | Gross: $295.98M
Harry, Ron and Hermione were my childhood heroes. But in this movie, they're not kids anymore! They taste love, they get jealous, they get angry, they leave each other, but in the end they're still best friends, they always are helping each other!
15. Sucker Punch (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young girl institutionalized by her abusive stepfather retreats to an alternative reality as a coping strategy and envisions a plan to help her escape.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Emily Browning, Vanessa Hudgens, Abbie Cornish, Jena Malone
Votes: 252,152 | Gross: $36.39M
I just feel so sorry for these poor little girls
16. Life as We Know It (2010)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two single adults become caregivers to an orphaned girl when their mutual best friends die in an accident.
Director: Greg Berlanti | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Josh Duhamel, Josh Lucas, Alexis Clagett
Votes: 138,642 | Gross: $53.37M
It was really simple movie, but it was the only family movie that touched me!
17. 2012 (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 158 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A frustrated writer struggles to keep his family alive when a series of global catastrophes threatens to annihilate mankind.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: John Cusack, Thandiwe Newton, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Amanda Peet
Votes: 396,694 | Gross: $166.11M
It was an action stressful movie also it was touching drama!
18. Unknown (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
When a man awakens from a coma only to discover that someone has taken on his identity, he teams up with a young woman to prove who he is.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger, January Jones, Aidan Quinn
Votes: 269,022 | Gross: $63.69M
This movie is perfect! I love it because of its unique story!
19. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 821,731 | Gross: $106.95M
This is a really poisonous and toxic movie!
20. Leap Year (2010)
PG | 100 min | Comedy, Romance
Anna Brady plans to travel to Dublin, Ireland to propose to her boyfriend Jeremy on February 29, leap day, because, according to Irish tradition, a man who receives a marriage proposal on a leap day must accept it.
Director: Anand Tucker | Stars: Amy Adams, Matthew Goode, Adam Scott, John Lithgow
Votes: 110,455 | Gross: $25.92M
Leap year is a great movie!
21. Beastly (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A modern-day take on the "Beauty and the Beast" tale where a New York teen is transformed into a hideous monster in order to find true love.
Director: Daniel Barnz | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Vanessa Hudgens, Mary-Kate Olsen, Justin Bradley
Votes: 79,751 | Gross: $27.87M
This movie completely shows that "Looks Are Not Everything"
22. Chloe (2009)
R | 96 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Suspecting her husband of infidelity, gynecologist Dr. Catherine Stewart hires an escort named Chloe in order to test his faithfulness. Soon, the relationships between all three intensify.
Director: Atom Egoyan | Stars: Julianne Moore, Amanda Seyfried, Liam Neeson, Max Thieriot
Votes: 77,652 | Gross: $3.07M
This movie plays with viewers and turn their doubt into believe, but in the end, everything changes!
23. Remember Me (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 113 min | Drama, Romance
A romantic drama centred on two new lovers: Tyler, whose parents have split in the wake of his brother's suicide, and Ally, who lives each day to the fullest since witnessing her mother's murder.
Director: Allen Coulter | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Emilie de Ravin, Caitlyn Rund, Moisés Acevedo
Votes: 155,461 | Gross: $19.07M
I don't wanna talk about it! Even thinking about it make me sad!
24. Taken (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired CIA agent travels across Europe and relies on his old skills to save his estranged daughter, who has been kidnapped while on a trip to Paris.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: Liam Neeson, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen, Leland Orser
Votes: 632,600 | Gross: $145.00M
This movie is a sign of a self giving father! Just like mine and all loyal fathers!
25. Definitely, Maybe (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A political consultant tries to explain his impending divorce and past relationships to his 11-year-old daughter.
Director: Adam Brooks | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Rachel Weisz, Abigail Breslin, An Nguyen
Votes: 172,975 | Gross: $31.97M
This a my favorite comedy-drama!
26. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 755,734 | Gross: $96.96M
This movie is very exciting! This boy has an special ability for talking very fast!
27. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,448,187 | Gross: $128.01M
I was depressed for a two days after watching shutter island!
28. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 463,913 | Gross: $31.49M
I can't forget how much I laughed with this movie!
29. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 416,434 | Gross: $58.40M
This girl is very sweat! she's really funny!
30. Pulse (I) (2006)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When their computer hacker friend accidentally channels a mysterious wireless signal, a group of co-eds rally to stop a terrifying evil from taking over the world.
Director: Jim Sonzero | Stars: Kristen Bell, Rick Gonzalez, Christina Milian, Ian Somerhalder
Votes: 30,653 | Gross: $20.26M
This is a good movie! I wonder why it didn't get a better point?! Whatever! I like it!
31. Rabbit Hole (2010)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama
Life for a happy couple is turned upside down after their young son dies in an accident.
Director: John Cameron Mitchell | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Aaron Eckhart, Dianne Wiest, Miles Teller
Votes: 51,055 | Gross: $2.23M
I love the way that nicole acts in this movie!
32. The Back-up Plan (2010)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman conceives twins through artificial insemination, then meets the man of her dreams on the very same day.
Director: Alan Poul | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Alex O'Loughlin, Michaela Watkins, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 52,134 | Gross: $37.49M
I love this couple! they're very cute!
33. The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)
PG | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Family
A protege of the magician Merlin must train his teacher's successor - an introverted but resourceful physics prodigy - in the art of sorcery to prevent the return of Morgana le Fay.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Jay Baruchel, Alfred Molina, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 169,694 | Gross: $63.15M
I love this Kinda magic ability!
34. The Ugly Truth (2009)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
An uptight television producer takes control of a morning show segment on modern relationships hosted by a misogynistic man.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Gerard Butler, Bree Turner, Eric Winter
Votes: 229,923 | Gross: $88.92M
This movie is really shows an ugly truth!
35. The Romantics (2010)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Seven close friends reunite for the wedding of two of their friends. Problems arise because the bride and the maid of honor have had a long rivalry over the groom.
Director: Galt Niederhoffer | Stars: Katie Holmes, Anna Paquin, Josh Duhamel, Malin Akerman
Votes: 12,505 | Gross: $0.10M
It's a good love story!
36. Love & Other Drugs (2010)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In 1990s Pittsburgh, a medicine peddler starts a relationship with a young woman suffering from Parkinson's disease.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, Judy Greer, Oliver Platt
Votes: 223,313 | Gross: $32.37M
This couple reminds me ''Brokeback mountain''! also it's a good drama!
37. I Am Number Four (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Aliens and their Guardians are hiding on Earth from intergalactic bounty hunters. They can only be killed in numerical order, and Number Four is next on the list. This is his story.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Timothy Olyphant, Dianna Agron, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 245,919 | Gross: $55.10M
It was just a good Sci-Fi fantasy!
38. Limitless (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A mysterious pill that enables the user to access 100% of his brain's abilities transforms a struggling writer into a financial wizard, but it also puts him in a new world with many dangers.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Anna Friel, Abbie Cornish, Robert De Niro
Votes: 610,594 | Gross: $79.25M
This movie opens a new door to the brain's abilities!
39. No Strings Attached (I) (2011)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Romance
A guy and girl try to keep their relationship strictly physical, but it's not long before they learn that they want something more.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Natalie Portman, Ashton Kutcher, Kevin Kline, Cary Elwes
Votes: 243,458 | Gross: $70.66M
This movie is very fun!
40. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 889,808 | Gross: $415.00M
And this is my favorite animation!
41. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 492,074 | Gross: $200.82M
This one is my second favorite animation!
42. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Charlie, a young boy from an impoverished family, and four other kids win a tour of an amazing chocolate factory run by an imaginative chocolatier, Willy Wonka, and his staff of Oompa-Loompas.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Freddie Highmore, David Kelly, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 527,005 | Gross: $206.46M
I love chocolate! So I love this movie, too!
43. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,120,329 | Gross: $293.00M
This movie is about a lovely dream!
44. Rio (2011)
G | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Blu, a domesticated macaw from small-town Minnesota, meets the fiercely independent Jewel, he takes off on an adventure to Rio de Janeiro with the bird of his dreams.
Director: Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Anne Hathaway, George Lopez, Karen Disher
Votes: 247,507 | Gross: $143.62M
And this one is third!
45. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Po and his friends fight to stop a peacock villain from conquering China with a deadly new weapon, but first the Dragon Warrior must come to terms with his past.
Director: Jennifer Yuh Nelson | Stars: Jack Black, Angelina Jolie, Jackie Chan, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 317,616 | Gross: $165.25M
And this one is my favorite rotund panda!
46. Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Soren, a young owl, is kidnapped by the evil owls of St Aegolious and want to turn him into a soldier. He escapes with some of his friends and warns the mythical guardians about the evil plan.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jim Sturgess, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham, Emily Barclay
Votes: 87,389 | Gross: $55.68M
It's a sincere movie! I feel really comfortable with their characters.
Tell Your Friends