My Favorite Directors
by d_smojver | created - 05 Feb 2012 | updated - 2 months ago | PublicThese are currently my favorite directors! There are plenty of others (of course), which are also great, and I will add some of them in the future, when I see more movies that are directed by them. They are: Claude Chabrol, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, John Ford, John Huston, Akira Kurosawa, David Lean, Sergio Leone, Franklin J. Schaffner etc.
It is also possible that some of these directors will ''switch places'' on my list after some time.
My other lists:
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies with Best Child Performances
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
1. William Wyler
Director | The Best Years of Our Lives
William Wyler was an American filmmaker who, at the time of his death in 1981, was considered by his peers as second only to John Ford as a master craftsman of cinema. The winner of three Best Director Academy Awards, second again only to Ford's four, Wyler's reputation has unfairly suffered as the...
His best movie (in my opinion): Ben-Hur.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
These Three
Jezebel
The Letter
The Heiress
Carrie
Roman Holiday
The Big Country
The Children's Hour
How to Steal a Million.
2. Tim Burton
Producer | Edward Scissorhands
Timothy Walter Burton was born in Burbank, California, to Jean Rae (Erickson), who owned a cat-themed gift shop, and William Reed Burton, who worked for the Burbank Park and Recreation Department. He spent most of his childhood as a recluse, drawing cartoons, and watching old movies (he was ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Sleepy Hollow.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Beetlejuice
Batman
Batman Returns
Edward Scissorhands
Ed Wood
Mars Attacks!
Planet of the Apes
Big Fish
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Dark Shadows
Frankenweenie
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
Dumbo.
3. Yimou Zhang
Director | Ying xiong
Yimou Zhang was born on November 14, 1951 in Xi'an, Shaanxi, China. He is a director and writer, known for Hero (2002), House of Flying Daggers (2004) and Curse of the Golden Flower (2006). He has been married to Ting Chen since December 2011. They have three children. He was previously married to ...
His best movie (in my opinion): House of Flying Daggers.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Ju Dou
Raise the Red Lantern
Shanghai Triad
The Road Home
Hero
Curse of the Golden Flower.
4. Billy Wilder
Writer | The Apartment
Originally planning to become a lawyer, Billy Wilder abandoned that career in favor of working as a reporter for a Viennese newspaper, using this experience to move to Berlin, where he worked for the city's largest tabloid. He broke into films as a screenwriter in 1929 and wrote scripts for many ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Double Indemnity.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Lost Weekend
Sunset Boulevard
Stalag 17
Witness for the Prosecution
Some Like It Hot
The Apartment
The Front Page
Fedora.
5. Jee-woon Kim
Director | Joheunnom nabbeunnom isanghannom
Kim Ji-woon was born in Seoul, South Korea. He began his career as an actor before becoming a stage director with productions such as "Hot Sea" in 1994 and "Movie, Movie" in 1995. He then began scripting for films, his first work, 97's "Wonderful Seasons" won Best Screenplay award at Korea's ...
His best movie (in my opinion): A Tale of Two Sisters.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
3 Extremes II (segment: Memories)
A Bittersweet Life
The Good, the Bad, the Weird
I Saw the Devil
Doomsday Book (segment: The Heavenly Creature)
Illang: The Wolf Brigade.
6. Frank Darabont
Writer | The Shawshank Redemption
Three-time Oscar nominee Frank Darabont was born in a refugee camp in 1959 in Montbeliard, France, the son of Hungarian parents who had fled Budapest during the failed 1956 Hungarian revolution. Brought to America as an infant, he settled with his family in Los Angeles and attended Hollywood High ...
His best movie (in my opinion): The Green Mile.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Shawshank Redemption
The Mist.
7. Martin McDonagh
Writer | In Bruges
Martin McDonagh was born on March 26, 1970 in Camberwell, London, England, UK. He is a writer and director, known for In Bruges (2008), Seven Psychopaths (2012) and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017).
His best movies (in my opinion): In Bruges & Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
(I really cannot decide which one of them is better and why!)
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Six Shooter
The Banshees of Inisherin.
8. Stanley Kubrick
Director | 2001: A Space Odyssey
Stanley Kubrick was born in Manhattan, New York City, to Sadie Gertrude (Perveler) and Jacob Leonard Kubrick, a physician. His family were Jewish immigrants (from Austria, Romania, and Russia). Stanley was considered intelligent, despite poor grades at school. Hoping that a change of scenery would ...
His best movie (in my opinion): 2001: A Space Odyssey.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Killing
Paths of Glory
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
A Clockwork Orange
Barry Lyndon
The Shining
Full Metal Jacket
Eyes Wide Shut.
9. David Lynch
Writer | Twin Peaks
Born in precisely the kind of small-town American setting so familiar from his films, David Lynch spent his childhood being shunted from one state to another as his research scientist father kept getting relocated. He attended various art schools, married Peggy Lynch and then fathered future ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Mulholland Drive.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Eraserhead
The Elephant Man
Dune
Blue Velvet
Wild at Heart
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
Lost Highway
Inland Empire.
10. Clint Eastwood
Actor | Million Dollar Baby
Clint Eastwood was born May 31, 1930 in San Francisco, to Clinton Eastwood Sr., a bond salesman and later manufacturing executive for Georgia-Pacific Corporation, and Ruth Wood (née Margret Ruth Runner), a housewife turned IBM clerk. He grew up in nearby Piedmont. At school Clint took interest in ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Million Dollar Baby.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Play Misty for Me
Dirty Harry (uncredited)
Unforgiven
The Bridges of Madison County
Absolute Power
Mystic River
Flags of Our Fathers
Letters from Iwo Jima
Changeling
Gran Torino
J. Edgar
Richard Jewell.
11. James Cameron
Writer | Avatar: The Way of Water
James Francis Cameron was born on August 16, 1954 in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada. He moved to the United States in 1971. The son of an engineer, he majored in physics at California State University before switching to English, and eventually dropping out. He then drove a truck to support his ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Aliens.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Terminator
The Abyss
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
True Lies
Titanic
Avatar.
12. Jae-young Kwak
Writer | Yeopgijeogin geunyeo
Jae-young Kwak was born on May 22, 1959 in South Korea. He is a writer and director, known for My Sassy Girl (2001), Cyborg She (2008) and Mu-rim-yeo-dae-saeng (2008).
His best movie (in my opinion): The Classic.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
My Sassy Girl
Windstruck
My Mighty Princess
Time Renegades.
13. Park Chan-wook
Director | Oldeuboi
Park Chan-wook was born on August 23, 1963 in Seoul, South Korea. He is a producer and director, known for Oldboy (2003), The Handmaiden (2016) and Decision to Leave (2022). He is married to Eun-hee Kim. They have one child.
His best movie (in my opinion): Oldboy.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
JSA: Joint Security Area
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
If You Were Me (segment: Never Ending Peace and Love)
Three... Extremes (segment: Cut)
Lady Vengeance
I'm a Cyborg
Thirst
The Handmaiden
Decision to Leave.
14. Darren Aronofsky
Writer | Pi
Darren Aronofsky was born February 12, 1969, in Brooklyn, New York. Growing up, Darren was always artistic: he loved classic movies and, as a teenager, he even spent time doing graffiti art. After high school, Darren went to Harvard University to study film (both live-action and animation). He won ...
His best movies (in my opinion): Requiem for a Dream & Black Swan. (I really cannot decide which one of them is better and why!).
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Pi
The Fountain
Mother!.
15. Bong Joon Ho
Writer | Snowpiercer
Bong Joon-ho is a South Korean filmmaker. The recipient of three Academy Awards, his filmography is characterized by emphasis on social themes, genre-mixing, black humor, and sudden tone shifts. He first became known to audiences and achieved a cult following with his directorial debut film, the ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Memories of Murder.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Barking Dogs Never Bite
The Host
Mother
Snowpiercer
Okja
Parasite.
16. Ridley Scott
Producer | The Martian
Described by film producer Michael Deeley as "the very best eye in the business", director Ridley Scott was born on November 30, 1937 in South Shields, Tyne and Wear. His father was an officer in the Royal Engineers and the family followed him as his career posted him throughout the United Kingdom ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Gladiator.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Duellists
Alien
Blade Runner
White Squall
Hannibal
Black Hawk Down
A Good Year
American Gangster
Body of Lies
Prometheus
The Martian
Alien: Covenant.
17. Satoshi Kon
Writer | Tôkyô goddofâzâzu
Satoshi Kon was born in 1963. He studied at the Musashino College of the Arts. He began his career as a Manga artist. He then moved to animation and worked as a background artist on many films (including Roujin Z (1991) by 'Katsuhiro Otomo'). Then, in 1995, he wrote an episode of the anthology film ...
His best movies (in my opinion): Perfect Blue & Millennium Actress (I really cannot decide which one of them is better and why!).
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Tokyo Godfathers
Paprika.
18. Sion Sono
Director | Ai no mukidashi
Shion Sono is a Japanese director, writer and poet. Born in Aichi Perfecture in 1961 he started his career working as a poet before taking his first steps in film directing. As a student he shot a series of short films in Super 8 and managed to make his first feature films in the late 80s and early...
His best movie (in my opinion): Love Exposure.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Suicide Club
Noriko's Dinner Table
Strange Circus
Exte: Hair Extensions
Be Sure to Share
Themis.
19. Alfred Hitchcock
Director | Psycho
Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Psycho.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
The 39 Steps
The Lady Vanishes
Rebecca
Suspicion
Lifeboat
Spellbound
The Paradine Case
Rope
Dial M for Murder
Rear Window
To Catch a Thief
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Vertigo
North by Northwest
The Birds
Marnie
Frenzy.
20. Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Director | Biutiful
Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director.
González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Amores Perros.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
21 Grams
Babel
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Revenant.
21. Michael Haneke
Writer | Caché
A true master of his craft, Michael Haneke is one of the greatest film artists working today and one who challenges his viewers each year and work goes by, with films that reflect real portions of life in realistic, disturbing and unforgettable ways. One of the most genuine filmmakers of the world ...
His best movies (in my opinion): Funny Games U.S. & The White Ribbon (I really cannot decide which one of them is better and why!).
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Castle
Funny Games
Time of the Wolf
Hidden (Caché)
Amour.
22. Dario Argento
Writer | Profondo rosso
Dario Argento was born on September 7, 1940, in Rome, Italy, the first-born son of famed Italian producer Salvatore Argento and Brazilian fashion model Elda Luxardo. Argento recalls getting his ideas for filmmaking from his close-knit family from Italian folk tales told by his parents and other ...
His best movies (in my opinion): The Bird with the Crystal Plumage & Deep Red (I really cannot decide which one of them is better and why!).
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Cat o' Nine Tails
Four Flies on Grey Velvet
Suspiria
Tenebrae
Phenomena
Opera
Two Evil Eyes (segment: The Black Cat)
The Stendhal Syndrome
Sleepless
The Card Player.
23. Henri-Georges Clouzot
Writer | Le salaire de la peur
Beginning his film career as a screenwriter, Henri-Georges Clouzot switched over to directing and in 1943 had the distinction of having his film The Raven (1943) banned by both the German forces occupying France and the Free French forces fighting them, but for different reasons. He shot to ...
His best movie (in my opinion): The Wages of Fear.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Le Corbeau: The Raven
Quai des Orfèvres
Les Diaboliques.
24. Howard Hawks
Director | Rio Bravo
What do the classic films Scarface (1932), Twentieth Century (1934), Bringing Up Baby (1938), Only Angels Have Wings (1939), His Girl Friday (1940), Sergeant York (1941), To Have and Have Not (1944), The Big Sleep (1946), Red River (1948) Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) and Rio Bravo (1959) have in...
His best movie (in my opinion): Bringing Up Baby.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Scarface
His Girl Friday
The Big Sleep
Rio Bravo
El Dorado
Rio Lobo.
25. Kim Ki-duk
Writer | Bin-jip
He studied fine arts in Paris in 1990-1992. In 1993 he won the award for Best Screenplay from the Educational Institute of Screenwriting with "A Painter and A Criminal Condemned to Death". After two more screenplay awards, he made his directorial debut with Crocodile (1996) ("Crocodile"). Then he ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Address Unknown
Bad Guy
The Coast Guard
Samaritan Girl
3-Iron
Time
Breath
Dream
Pieta.
26. Ingmar Bergman
Writer | Smultronstället
Ernst Ingmar Bergman was born July 14, 1918, the son of a priest. The film and T.V. series, The Best Intentions (1992) is biographical and shows the early marriage of his parents. The film Sunday's Children (1992) depicts a bicycle journey with his father. In the miniseries Private Confessions (...
His best movie (in my opinion): Persona.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Seventh Seal
Wild Strawberries
The Magician
The Virgin Spring
Hour of the Wolf
Face to Face
The Serpent's Egg
Fanny and Alexander.
27. Charles Chaplin
Writer | The Great Dictator
Considered to be one of the most pivotal stars of the early days of Hollywood, Charlie Chaplin lived an interesting life both in his films and behind the camera. He is most recognized as an icon of the silent film era, often associated with his popular character, the Little Tramp; the man with the ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Modern Times.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Kid
The Gold Rush
City Lights.
28. Christopher Nolan
Writer | Tenet
Best known for his cerebral, often nonlinear, storytelling, acclaimed Academy Award winner writer/director/producer Sir Christopher Nolan CBE was born in London, England. Over the course of more than 25 years of filmmaking, Nolan has gone from low-budget independent films to working on some of the ...
His best movie (in my opinion):
Oppenheimer.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Following
Memento
Insomnia
Batman Begins
The Prestige
The Dark Knight
Inception
The Dark Knight Rises
Interstellar
Dunkirk
Tenet.
29. Makoto Shinkai
Writer | Suzume no Tojimari
Makoto Shinkai is a Japanese director, writer, producer, animator, editor, cinematographer, voice actor, manga artist and former graphic designer. Shinkai studied Japanese literature at Chuo University where he was a member of juvenile literature club where he drew picture books. In 1999, Shinkai ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Your Name.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
5 Centimeters per Second
Children Who Chase Lost Voices
The Garden of Words
Weathering with You.
30. Christopher Smith
Director | Triangle
Christopher Smith was born in 1970 in Bristol, England, UK. He is a director and writer, known for Triangle (2009), Severance (2006) and Black Death (2010).
His best movie (in my opinion): Triangle.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Creep
Black Death
Detour
Consecration.
31. Mel Gibson
Actor | Braveheart
Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson was born January 3, 1956 in Peekskill, New York, USA, as the sixth of eleven children of Hutton Gibson, a railroad brakeman, and Anne Patricia (Reilly) Gibson (who died in December of 1990). His mother was Irish, from County Longford, while his American-born father is ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Braveheart.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Passion of the Christ
Apocalypto
Hacksaw Ridge.
32. Mamoru Hosoda
Director | Samâ uôzu
Mamoru Hosoda is a Japanese film director and animator. Formerly employed at Toei Animation, he went to work at Madhouse from 2005 to 2011. Hosoda left Madhouse in 2011 to establish his own animation studio, Studio Chizu. He first came to public attention in the early 2000s with the first two films...
His best movie (in my opinion): Wolf Children.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Summer Wars.
33. Steven Spielberg
Producer | Schindler's List
One of the most influential personalities in the history of cinema, Steven Spielberg is Hollywood's best known director and one of the wealthiest filmmakers in the world. He has an extraordinary number of commercially successful and critically acclaimed credits to his name, either as a director, ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Schindler's List.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Duel (TV Movie)
Jaws
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Twilight Zone: The Movie (segment 2)
The Color Purple
Hook
Jurassic Park
Saving Private Ryan
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Minority Report
Catch Me If You Can
War of the Worlds
Ready Player One.
34. Gregory Hoblit
Producer | Hill Street Blues
Gregory Hoblit was born in Texas but moved to Northern California at a young age because of his father's job in law enforcement, a hint at what might have attracted the mystery/courtroom plots of his movie/TV credits. After graduating from UCLA, he worked as a TV co-producer with Steven Bochco ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Primal Fear.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Fallen
Frequency
Hart's War
Fracture
Untraceable.
35. Nick Cassavetes
Actor | Face/Off
Nick Cassavetes was born in New York City, the son of actress Gena Rowlands and Greek-American actor and film director John Cassavetes. As a child, he appeared in two of his father's films: Husbands (1970) and A Woman Under the Influence (1974). After spending so much of his youth surrounded by the...
His best movie (in my opinion): Alpha Dog.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
John Q
The Notebook
My Sister's Keeper.
36. Ben Affleck
Producer | Argo
Benjamin Géza "Ben" Affleck-Boldt was born on August 15, 1972 in Berkeley, California and raised in Cambridge, Massachusetts, to mother Chris Anne (Boldt), a school teacher, and father Timothy Byers "Tim" Affleck, a social worker. Ben has a younger brother, actor Casey Affleck, who was born in 1975...
His best movie (in my opinion): Gone Baby Gone.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Town
Argo.
37. Alejandro Amenábar
Writer | The Others
Is the son of a Spanish mother and a Chilean father. His family moved back to Spain when he was 1 year old, and he grew up and studied in Madrid. He wrote, produced and directed his first short film La cabeza at the age of 19, and he was 23 when he directed his feature debut Thesis (1996). His film ...
His best movie (in my opinion): The Others.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Tesis
Open Your Eyes
The Sea Inside.
38. Yasujirô Ozu
Writer | Tôkyô monogatari
Tokyo-born Yasujiro Ozu was a movie buff from childhood, often playing hooky from school in order to see Hollywood movies in his local theatre. In 1923 he landed a job as a camera assistant at Shochiku Studios in Tokyo. Three years later, he was made an assistant director and directed his first ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Tokyo Story.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
I Was Born, But...
Late Spring
Early Summer.
39. Andrei Tarkovsky
Writer | Offret
The most famous Soviet film-maker since Sergei Eisenstein, Andrei Tarkovsky (the son of noted poet Arseniy Tarkovsky) studied music and Arabic in Moscow before enrolling in the Soviet film school VGIK. He shot to international attention with his first feature, Ivan's Childhood (1962), which won the...
His best movie (in my opinion): Solyaris.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Ivan's Childhood
Mirror
Stalker
Nostalghia.
40. Richard Linklater
Director | Waking Life
Self-taught writer-director Richard Stuart Linklater was born in Houston, Texas, to Diane Margaret (Krieger), who taught at a university, and Charles W. Linklater III. Richard was among the first and most successful talents to emerge during the American independent film renaissance of the 1990s. ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Before Sunrise.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Waking Life
Before Sunset
A Scanner Darkly
Before Midnight
Boyhood.
41. Woody Allen
Writer | Annie Hall
Woody Allen was born on November 30, 1935, as Allen Konigsberg, in The Bronx, NY, the son of Martin Konigsberg and Nettie Konigsberg. He has one younger sister, Letty Aronson. As a young boy, he became intrigued with magic tricks and playing the clarinet, two hobbies that he continues today.
Allen ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Match Point.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Annie Hall
Manhattan
Hannah and Her Sisters
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Midnight in Paris.
42. Brad Bird
Writer | The Incredibles
Phillip Bradley "Brad" Bird is an American director, screenwriter, animator, producer and occasional voice actor, known for both animated and live-action films. Bird was born in Kalispell, Montana, the youngest of four children of Marjorie A. (née Cross) and Philip Cullen Bird. His father worked in...
His best movie (in my opinion): Ratatouille.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Iron Giant
The Incredibles.
43. Jaume Balagueró
Director | [Rec]
Jaume Balagueró was born on November 2, 1968 in Lleida, Lleida, Catalonia, Spain. He is a director and writer, known for REC (2007), Sleep Tight (2011) and The Nameless (1999).
His best movies (in my opinion): [Rec] & Sleep Tight (I really cannot decide which one of them is better and why!).
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Nameless
Darkness
Fragile
[Rec] 2.
44. Luis Buñuel
Writer | Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie
The father of cinematic Surrealism and one of the most original directors in the history of the film medium, Luis Buñuel was given a strict Jesuit education (which sowed the seeds of his obsession with both religion and subversive behavior), and subsequently moved to Madrid to study at the ...
His best movie (in my opinion): The Exterminating Angel.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Un Chien Andalou
Robinson Crusoe
Viridiana
Belle de Jour
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie.
45. Rob Reiner
Actor | All in the Family
Robert Reiner was born in New York City, to Estelle Reiner (née Lebost) and Emmy-winning actor, comedian, writer, and producer Carl Reiner.
As a child, his father was his role model, as Carl Reiner created and starred in The Dick Van Dyke Show. Estelle was also an inspiration for him to become a ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Flipped.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Sure Thing
Stand by Me
The Princess Bride
Misery
A Few Good Men
The Story of Us
The Magic of Belle Isle.
46. John Carpenter
Writer | The Fog
John Howard Carpenter was born in Carthage, New York, to mother Milton Jean (Carter) and father Howard Ralph Carpenter. His family moved to Bowling Green, Kentucky, where his father, a professor, was head of the music department at Western Kentucky University. He attended Western Kentucky ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Halloween.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Assault on Precinct 13
Someone's Watching Me! (TV Movie)
The Fog
The Thing
Prince of Darkness
They Live
Body Bags (TV Movie)
In the Mouth of Madness
Village of the Damned
Ghosts of Mars
The Ward .
47. Kore-eda Hirokazu
Director | Manbiki kazoku
Born in Tokyo in 1962. Originally intended to be a novelist, but after graduating from Waseda University in 1987 went on to become an assistant director at T.V. Man Union. Snuck off set to film Mou hitotsu no kyouiku - Ina shogakkou haru gumi no kiroku (1991). His first feature, Maborosi (1995), ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Nobody Knows.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Maborosi
After Life
Still Walking
Air Doll
Our Little Sister
After the Storm
The Third Murder
Shoplifters
Monster
48. Álex de la Iglesia
Director | El bar
Álex de la Iglesia is one of the most popular and respected European filmmakers of his generation. Considered a genre of his own, based on his skill and originality in a range of cinematographic art styles, he has currently finished shooting the second season of "30 Coins", the successful HBO Max ...
His best movie (in my opinion): The Last Circus.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
The Day of the Beast
Dance with the Devil
Films to Keep You Awake: The Baby's Room
Witching and Bitching
The Bar.
49. Martin Scorsese
Producer | Killers of the Flower Moon
Martin Charles Scorsese was born on November 17, 1942 in Queens, New York City, to Catherine Scorsese (née Cappa) and Charles Scorsese, who both worked in Manhattan's garment district, and whose families both came from Palermo, Sicily. He was raised in the neighborhood of Little Italy, which later ...
His best movie (in my opinion): Shutter Island.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Cape Fear
Casino
Gangs of New York
The Departed
Hugo
The Wolf of Wall Street
The Irishman
Killers of the Flower Moon.
50. James Mangold
Producer | Logan
James Mangold is an American film and television director, screenwriter and producer. Films he has directed include Girl, Interrupted (1999), Walk the Line (2005), which he also co-wrote, the 2007 remake 3:10 to Yuma (2007), The Wolverine (2013), and Logan (2017).
Mangold also wrote and directed Cop...
His best movie (in my opinion): Identity. His other movies I watched (chronological): Cop Land Girl, Interrupted Kate & Leopold 3:10 to Yuma.
51. Alejandro Jodorowsky
Writer | El Topo
Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in Tocopilla, Chile on February 17, 1929. In 1939 he moved to Santiago where he attended university, was a circus clown and a puppeteer. In 1953 he went to Paris and studied mime with Marcel Marceau. He worked with Maurice Chevalier there and made a short film, La ...
His best movie (in my opinion): The Holy Mountain.
His other movies I watched (chronological):
Fando and Lis
El Topo
Santa Sangre.
Tell Your Friends