My Top Favorite Movies of All Time
by dramses79 | created - 20 Aug 2011 | updated - 11 Feb 2023 | PublicThis is a list containing some of my favorite movies of all time. Those really powerful movies that have appealed to me on a higher level. They're not in order of preference, simply because it's impossible to say one is better than the other. And, this list will always be "under construction", since new movies may be added (either because I've watched them for the first time, or because my memory had failed me before)...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Bicentennial Man (1999)
PG | 132 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
An android endeavors to become human as he gradually acquires emotions.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Robin Williams, Embeth Davidtz, Sam Neill, Oliver Platt
Votes: 124,631 | Gross: $58.22M
Very powerful movie, if you really pay attention. Some people may only see the surface of it, and think it is a family sci-fi with some comedy in it. Actually, it's a drama with deep phylosophical questioning about life, humanity, determination, the essence of prejudice, the human soul, and so on. One of the few movies that can actually make me cry in the end.
2. Mr. Nobody (2009)
R | 141 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A boy stands on a station platform as a train is about to leave. Should he go with his mother or stay with his father? Infinite possibilities arise from this decision. As long as he doesn't choose, anything is possible.
Director: Jaco Van Dormael | Stars: Jared Leto, Sarah Polley, Diane Kruger, Linh-Dan Pham
Votes: 245,759 | Gross: $0.00M
Deep, intense, and really thought-provoking! You are what your choices in life make you. It doesn't matter what choices you make, they will always lead you to the one you are, etc. These are some of the subjects discussed on this movie. And, what a superbly made one! Love it!
3. Gattaca (1997)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A genetically inferior man assumes the identity of a superior one in order to pursue his lifelong dream of space travel.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Uma Thurman, Jude Law, Gore Vidal
Votes: 323,074 | Gross: $12.34M
Another powerful movie! Not a sci-fi, as one might think. It's more of a very deep, moving drama about prejudice, about determination to be more than the society says you can be. It's about friendship, about working hard to achieve dreams, and much more. Love it!!!
4. Before Sunrise (1995)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
A young man and woman meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna. Unfortunately, both know that this will probably be their only night together.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Andrea Eckert, Hanno Pöschl
Votes: 339,076 | Gross: $5.54M
Just love this movie and its simplicity! A couple of young ones that meet on a train, and then have a day to get to know each other, fall in love, talk about things (from the afterlife to childhood memories)...all that while they walk through the streets of beautiful Vienna. Love this movie!!!
5. Finding Neverland (2004)
PG | 106 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The story of Sir J.M. Barrie's friendship with a family who inspired him to create Peter Pan.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Johnny Depp, Kate Winslet, Julie Christie, Radha Mitchell
Votes: 212,004 | Gross: $51.68M
Really touching, sweet...a great movie!!! It will make you laugh light-hearted laughs, it will make you cry, it will move you. Really love this one!!!
6. Threesome (1994)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A girl named Alex is by mistake housed with 2 guys, Stuart and Eddy, in a college dorm suite. After initial problems they become friends. Stuart has the hots for Alex, Alex for Eddy and Eddy for Stuart. Can it work?
Director: Andrew Fleming | Stars: Lara Flynn Boyle, Josh Charles, Stephen Baldwin, Alexis Arquette
Votes: 13,661 | Gross: $14.82M
Not a masterpiece of a movie, but for some reason it makes me feel good! Reminds me of the old college times, the challenges we face when we are young and trying to find our places in the world...the time for adventures, for love, for great friends, and so much more. A simple movie, but a really nice one...
7. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,887,018 | Gross: $28.34M
I guess I don't need to say why this movie is in this list, right?! It's been at the top at IMDB's rating for quite some time...and, it deserves to be there. The Shawshank Redemption has all those good elements that make a movie/story great! No need to talk about it...it's simply that, great!!!
8. Definitely, Maybe (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A political consultant tries to explain his impending divorce and past relationships to his 11-year-old daughter.
Director: Adam Brooks | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Rachel Weisz, Abigail Breslin, An Nguyen
Votes: 173,203 | Gross: $31.97M
Really, really, really enjoyed this movie!!! Love Rachel Weisz (always), and the story is really cute, involving, etc. Great movie!!! Well, and I love Rachel Weisz!!! hehe.
9. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,322,176 | Gross: $37.03M
Well, I can't explain exactly why I love this movie, but I simply do! I think it's a lot deeper than on it's on its surface...it's fun, it's got action, it's got thought-provoking scenes...great movie!!!
10. Notting Hill (1999)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A set of circumstances makes Anna Scott, a famous actress, fall in love with William Thacker, owner of a bookstore in Notting Hill. But the paparazzi's fascination with her complicates their bond.
Director: Roger Michell | Stars: Hugh Grant, Julia Roberts, Richard McCabe, Rhys Ifans
Votes: 342,073 | Gross: $116.09M
Not much to say about this one, either. I just really like it. Makes me feel real good! Lovely, fun, heart-warming...
11. What Dreams May Come (1998)
PG-13 | 113 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Chris Nielsen dies in an accident, and enters Heaven. But when he discovers that his beloved wife Annie has killed herself out of grief over the loss, he embarks on an afterlife adventure to reunite with her.
Director: Vincent Ward | Stars: Robin Williams, Cuba Gooding Jr., Annabella Sciorra, Max von Sydow
Votes: 114,361 | Gross: $55.49M
Really love this one!!! Another powerful movie, that shows us how strong love can be, even in the most difficult and uncommon situations. Great movie, great message, great everything!!!
12. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,365 | Gross: $59.70M
Love this one, too!!! So many forms of the same old feelling: love! Great stories, great actors, great directing, great MOVIE!!! Love it!
13. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 449,740 | Gross: $56.82M
Loved this one!!! Can't really explain why, but Owen Wilson is great in the movie, the story is really nice, the photography is interesting, and so on! Great movie!!!
14. Life as a House (2001)
R | 125 min | Drama
When a man is diagnosed with terminal cancer, he takes custody of his misanthropic teenage son, for whom quality time means getting high, engaging in small-time prostitution, and avoiding his father.
Director: Irwin Winkler | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Kevin Kline, Kristin Scott Thomas, Jena Malone
Votes: 45,591 | Gross: $15.65M
Really powerful movie, and not for the faint-hearted, in my opinion. But, a great drama, even with a bit of comedy in it, and a great performance by Kevin Kline!
15. Awakenings (1990)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama
The victims of an encephalitis epidemic many years ago have been catatonic ever since, but now a new drug offers the prospect of reviving them.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Robert De Niro, Robin Williams, Julie Kavner, Ruth Nelson
Votes: 158,643 | Gross: $52.10M
Robin Williams and Robert De Niro are great in this one, and the story is really touching. A MUST watch!
16. Fathers' Day (1997)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman cons two old boyfriends into searching for her runaway son by convincing both that they are the boy's father.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Robin Williams, Billy Crystal, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Nastassja Kinski
Votes: 16,490 | Gross: $28.66M
This is a simple movie, a light comedy...but, such a nice, sweet one! I like the simplicity in it. Light-hearted, a comedy with a bit of drama, and which discusses fatherhood, friendship, etc.
17. Numb (I) (2007)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A chronically-depressed screenwriter desperately tries to cure his condition when he meets the girl of his dreams.
Director: Harris Goldberg | Stars: Matthew Perry, Lynn Collins, Kevin Pollak, Bob Gunton
Votes: 8,775
Felt related to it, for I, too, have some occasional depersonalization episodes. And, the movie is pretty well acted, directed, and written. Nice story, about a quite serious disorder, but with bits of nice humor. Really nice movie!
18. If Only (2004)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
It takes a tragedy to teach the young businessman Ian to put love ahead of work and open up to his musician girlfriend Samantha.
Director: Gil Junger | Stars: Jennifer Love Hewitt, Paul Nicholls, Tom Wilkinson, Diana Hardcastle
Votes: 33,783
Always love Jennifer Love Hewitt, though she was usually unfortunate on choosing the roles she played. But, she got it right on this one! Very nice story, very nice acting on her end. At some points in the movie, I felt just like the guy...trying to do his best to live the most with this incredibly beautiful and sweet girl!
19. Up in the Air (I) (2009)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ryan's job is to travel around the country firing off people. When his boss hires Natalie, who proposes firing people via video conference, he tries to convince her that her method is a mistake.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman
Votes: 349,314 | Gross: $83.82M
A very interesting movie!!! Not much to say about it, but really enjoyed it!
20. The Proposal (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A pushy boss forces her young assistant to marry her in order to keep her visa status in the U.S. and avoid deportation to Canada.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Ryan Reynolds, Mary Steenburgen, Craig T. Nelson
Votes: 360,059 | Gross: $163.96M
Another "feel-good" movie...light-hearted rom-com, just that! A movie to make you feel good when you need something to make you feel good. Some good laughs, some romance, a very charming and quite seductive Sandra Bullock...
21. The Painted Veil (2006)
PG-13 | 125 min | Drama, Romance
Dr Walter gets married to the beautiful Kitty but soon finds out that she is cheating on him. Battling his way through problems, he heads to China to fight a dreaded disease spread in a small village.
Director: John Curran | Stars: Naomi Watts, Edward Norton, Liev Schreiber, Catherine An
Votes: 95,917 | Gross: $8.06M
Very nice movie about a passion that develops over time...love and admiration, in a very beautiful scenario, though a tough reality!
22. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 619,800 | Gross: $81.00M
That's what love should be like! And Rachel McAdams is so pretty in this one, too! Anyway, the movie is beautiful...nice drama-romance!
23. The Fountain (2006)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
As a modern-day scientist, Tommy is struggling with mortality, desperately searching for the medical breakthrough that will save the life of his cancer-stricken wife, Izzi.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Rachel Weisz, Sean Patrick Thomas, Ellen Burstyn
Votes: 248,701 | Gross: $10.14M
Difficult to be understood at first (for most), but a great work of art! Beautiful picture, interesting story to make you think, to make you feel...very interesting!
24. The Crow (1994)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man brutally murdered comes back to life as an undead avenger of his and his fiancée's murder.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Brandon Lee, Michael Wincott, Rochelle Davis, Ernie Hudson
Votes: 202,943 | Gross: $50.69M
Yes, The Crow! It's not just an action flick about supernatural revenge...it also has quite some heart. Anyway, a great movie!
25. The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young man, falsely imprisoned by his jealous "friend", escapes and uses a hidden treasure to exact his revenge.
Director: Kevin Reynolds | Stars: Jim Caviezel, Guy Pearce, Christopher Adamson, JB Blanc
Votes: 148,384 | Gross: $54.23M
Great story, played very nicely by great actors, and pretty well-directed as well. Really recommend it!
26. Somewhere in Time (1980)
PG | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A Chicago playwright uses self-hypnosis to travel back in time and meet the actress whose vintage portrait hangs in a grand hotel.
Director: Jeannot Szwarc | Stars: Christopher Reeve, Jane Seymour, Christopher Plummer, Teresa Wright
Votes: 32,510 | Gross: $9.71M
And that is a love story taken to its ultimate levels! The guy travels back in time to meet the love of his life!!! Great movie, and Christopher Reeve is pretty good in it...
27. Noises Off... (1992)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy
A travelling theater group find so much action going on behind-the-scenes, they almost ruin the performances.
Director: Peter Bogdanovich | Stars: Michael Caine, Carol Burnett, Denholm Elliott, Julie Hagerty
Votes: 12,241 | Gross: $2.28M
Very nice comedy...laughed from beginning to end. But, a smart comedy!!! Makes you feel light when you finish watching it!
28. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,077,462 | Gross: $34.40M
Another classic, and pretty much of a cult movie, I guess. Jim Carrey is great in it (and I don't usually like him), and Kate Winslet is wonderful! The story is really great...a superb work!
29. Spy Game (2001)
R | 126 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Retiring CIA agent Nathan Muir recalls his training of Tom Bishop while working against agency politics to free him from his Chinese captors.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Robert Redford, Brad Pitt, Catherine McCormack, Stephen Dillane
Votes: 166,999 | Gross: $0.03M
Just really like this movie! A great spy story!!!
30. Purple Violets (2007)
103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Patti Petalson (Blair) struggles with the pressure of becoming the next important American writer.
Director: Edward Burns | Stars: Annette Arnold, Max Baker, Selma Blair, James Biberi
Votes: 3,466
A good movie! Not much to say about it, but it feels really nice watching it! Two love stories in one movie, and you end up rooting for both to end up well. Quite an involving piece!
31. P.S. I Love You (2007)
PG-13 | 126 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young widow discovers that her late husband has left her 10 messages intended to help ease her pain and start a new life.
Director: Richard LaGravenese | Stars: Hilary Swank, Gerard Butler, Harry Connick Jr., Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 218,360 | Gross: $53.70M
Great story about a love that goes beyond the barriers of death!
32. Pride & Prejudice (2005)
PG | 129 min | Drama, Romance
Sparks fly when spirited Elizabeth Bennet meets single, rich, and proud Mr. Darcy. But Mr. Darcy reluctantly finds himself falling in love with a woman beneath his class. Can each overcome their own pride and prejudice?
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, Matthew Macfadyen, Brenda Blethyn, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 330,470 | Gross: $38.41M
A very well made adaptation of a classic novel! And, it has Keira Knightley in it...just fell in love with this actress all over again! And the movie is also great!
33. Paper Man (2009)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up writer forms an unlikely friendship with a teenager from Long Island.
Directors: Kieran Mulroney, Michele Mulroney | Stars: Jeff Daniels, Emma Stone, Ryan Reynolds, Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 20,158 | Gross: $0.02M
An interesting movie, with interesting performances! A bit odd at times, though great! Really enjoyed it!
34. Outsourced (2006)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After his entire department is outsourced, an American novelty products salesman (Hamilton) heads to India to train his replacement.
Director: John Jeffcoat | Stars: Josh Hamilton, Ayesha Dharker, Asif Basra, Matt Smith
Votes: 12,190 | Gross: $0.16M
Sweet rom-com that also discusses the issues of different cultures, lifestyles, etc. Great one!!!
35. My Last Five Girlfriends (2009)
TV-14 | 90 min | Comedy
Duncan navigates the unsteady world of romance and relationships, going through five girlfriends in four years. Unfortunately, none of them turn out well.
Director: Julian Kemp | Stars: Brendan Patricks, Naomie Harris, Kelly Adams, Cécile Cassel
Votes: 2,066
A rom-com that tells a story in a quite interesting and original way! A guy tells his story, and how his last 5 girlfriends might have shaped his present, and therefore decided his future...very interesting!!!
36. Mirrormask (2005)
PG | 101 min | Drama, Fantasy
In a fantasy world of opposing kingdoms, a fifteen-year-old girl must find the fabled MirrorMask in order to save the kingdom and get home.
Director: Dave McKean | Stars: Stephanie Leonidas, Jason Barry, Rob Brydon, Gina McKee
Votes: 23,664 | Gross: $0.86M
Been a long time since I've watched it...but, as far as I can remember, the story is pretty descent, and the photography is just wonderful!!!
37. Love & Other Drugs (2010)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In 1990s Pittsburgh, a medicine peddler starts a relationship with a young woman suffering from Parkinson's disease.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, Judy Greer, Oliver Platt
Votes: 224,029 | Gross: $32.37M
This one really surprised me!!! I didn't expect much from it, but when it ended, I was really moved! Great movie!
38. Grace Is Gone (2007)
PG-13 | 85 min | Drama, War
Upon hearing his wife was killed in the Iraq war, a father takes his two daughters on a road trip.
Director: Jim Strouse | Stars: John Cusack, Emily Churchill, Rebecca Spence, Jennifer Tyler
Votes: 9,697 | Gross: $0.05M
Very powerful! How to tell your kids that their mom has died at war, and try to deal with your own feelings at the same time?! Tough! And John Cusack really surprised me in this movie!
39. Gladiator (2000)
R | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A former Roman General sets out to exact vengeance against the corrupt emperor who murdered his family and sent him into slavery.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed
Votes: 1,619,097 | Gross: $187.71M
An awesome action movie, great epic, very nice story, beautiful visuals...a movie to be remembered!!!
40. Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
G | 93 min | Biography, Drama, Family
Professor Wilson discovers a lost Akita puppy on his way home. Despite objections from his wife, Hachi endears himself to the family and grows to be Parker's loyal companion. As their bond grows deeper, a beautiful relationship unfolds.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Richard Gere, Joan Allen, Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa, Sarah Roemer
Votes: 311,195
Very touching!!! These movies with dogs really do the trick some times...this is one of them!
41. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,255,455 | Gross: $330.25M
A classic! No need to say anything about it.
42. Brave New World (1998 TV Movie)
87 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a futuristic totalitarian utopian society, babies are created through genetic engineering, everyone has a predestined place in society and their minds are conditioned to follow the rules. A tragic outsider jeopardizes the status quo.
Directors: Leslie Libman, Larry Williams | Stars: Peter Gallagher, Leonard Nimoy, Tim Guinee, Rya Kihlstedt
Votes: 2,147
I really enjoy the phylosophical depths of Aldous Huxley's story! The movie is OK, but the story behind it...love it!!!
43. Equilibrium (2002)
R | 107 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In an oppressive future where all forms of feeling are illegal, a man in charge of enforcing the law rises to overthrow the system and state.
Director: Kurt Wimmer | Stars: Christian Bale, Sean Bean, Emily Watson, Taye Diggs
Votes: 346,899 | Gross: $1.20M
A movie to make you think!!! To my mind, it works as a supplement to Brave New World, and what it tried to say...anyway, a great action drama!!!
44. Dead Poets Society (1989)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
Maverick teacher John Keating returns in 1959 to the prestigious New England boys' boarding school where he was once a star student, using poetry to embolden his pupils to new heights of self-expression.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke, Josh Charles
Votes: 545,491 | Gross: $95.86M
Another classic that needs no introduction!
45. Children of Men (2006)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which women have somehow become infertile, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Julianne Moore, Clive Owen, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Caine
Votes: 529,180 | Gross: $35.55M
Another one to make us think! Quite descent work here!
46. Anna and the King (1999)
PG-13 | 148 min | Drama, History, Romance
The story of the romance between the King of Siam and widowed British schoolteacher, Anna Leonowens, during the 1860s.
Director: Andy Tennant | Stars: Jodie Foster, Chow Yun-Fat, Bai Ling, Tom Felton
Votes: 38,969 | Gross: $39.26M
A very, very nice story, and really well made!!! Single mother that goes to old Sion to teach the King's kids, and falls in love with him, and him with her...BUT, he's the King, and she's a teacher, and those were very difficult, sensitive times, specially for Sion. Great movie!!!
47. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 557,419 | Gross: $32.39M
Pretty interesting rom-com, told in a pretty interesting way, with a very interesting result! A new classic/cult movie, for sure!
48. The Woodsman (2004)
R | 87 min | Drama
A child molester returns to his hometown after 12 years in prison and attempts to start a new life.
Director: Nicole Kassell | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Kyra Sedgwick, Yasiin Bey, David Alan Grier
Votes: 35,380 | Gross: $0.04M
49. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,406,454 | Gross: $136.80M
50. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama
A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional career
Director: Gabriele Muccino | Stars: Will Smith, Thandiwe Newton, Jaden Smith, Brian Howe
Votes: 560,431 | Gross: $163.57M
51. The Recruit (2003)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Thriller
A brilliant young CIA trainee is asked by his mentor to help find a mole in the Agency.
Director: Roger Donaldson | Stars: Al Pacino, Colin Farrell, Bridget Moynahan, Gabriel Macht
Votes: 142,200 | Gross: $52.80M
52. Lost in Translation (2003)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded movie star and a neglected young woman form an unlikely bond after crossing paths in Tokyo.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson, Giovanni Ribisi, Anna Faris
Votes: 488,552 | Gross: $44.59M
53. Joyeux Noel (2005)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, History, Music
In December 1914, an unofficial Christmas truce on the Western Front allows soldiers from opposing sides of the First World War to gain insight into each other's way of life.
Director: Christian Carion | Stars: Diane Kruger, Benno Fürmann, Guillaume Canet, Natalie Dessay
Votes: 31,983 | Gross: $1.05M
54. The Story of Us (1999)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ben and Katie Jordan are a married couple who go through hard times in fifteen years of marriage.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Bruce Willis, Michelle Pfeiffer, Colleen Rennison, Jake Sandvig
Votes: 24,977 | Gross: $27.07M
55. Great Expectations (1998)
R | 111 min | Drama, Romance
Modernization of Charles Dickens' classic story finds the hapless Finn as a painter in New York City pursuing his unrequited and haughty childhood love.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Hank Azaria, Chris Cooper
Votes: 56,897 | Gross: $26.33M
56. Dune (1984)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A Duke's son leads desert warriors against the galactic emperor and his father's evil nemesis to free their desert world from the emperor's rule.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Virginia Madsen, Francesca Annis, Leonardo Cimino
Votes: 179,196 | Gross: $30.93M
57. About Time (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
At the age of 21, Tim discovers he can travel in time and change what happens and has happened in his own life. His decision to make his world a better place by getting a girlfriend turns out not to be as easy as you might think.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Domhnall Gleeson, Rachel McAdams, Bill Nighy, Lydia Wilson
Votes: 385,627 | Gross: $15.32M
58. Flipped (I) (2010)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two eighth-graders start to have feelings for each other despite being total opposites.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Madeline Carroll, Callan McAuliffe, Rebecca De Mornay, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 97,418 | Gross: $1.75M
59. He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
PG-13 | 129 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
This Baltimore-set movie of interconnecting story arcs deals with the challenges of reading or misreading human behavior.
Director: Ken Kwapis | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Aniston, Jennifer Connelly, Morgan Lily
Votes: 182,182 | Gross: $93.95M
60. The Road (I) (2009)
R | 111 min | Drama, Thriller
In a dangerous post-apocalyptic world, an ailing father defends his son as they slowly travel to the sea.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Charlize Theron, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Robert Duvall
Votes: 254,092 | Gross: $0.06M
Tell Your Friends