25 Favorite TV Shows
by saturn0187 | created - 06 Sep 2011 | updated - 10 Oct 2011 | Public25 premium picks according to me...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
This series follows the Special Victims Unit, a specially trained squad of detectives in the New York City Police Department that investigate sexually related crimes.
Stars: Mariska Hargitay, Christopher Meloni, Ice-T, Dann Florek
Votes: 123,637
Best show ever. Best Law & Order series, I think. No character nor story are ever boring.
2. The Soup (2004–2020)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
From the hottest new series to the latest OMG reality TV moments, catch up on everything you missed through the lens of a sharp and hilarious commentary.
Stars: Joel McHale, Kelly Levy, Anndi McAfee, Lou the Chihuahua
Votes: 6,045
We had to go through a lot of different hosts before Joel McHale. I liked most of them, but I think Joel is here for keeps.
3. Dragon Ball Z (1989–1996)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of Earth's martial arts defender, Son Goku, continue with a new family and the revelation of his alien origins. Now Goku and his allies must defend the planet from an onslaught of new extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Jôji Yanami, Kyle Hebert, Masako Nozawa, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 87,319
DBZ is forever. It takes so long to get through a saga, but it's totally worth it.
4. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,121,797
Watch this every Sunday. If you haven't watched this yet, watch it from the first episode, I promise you won't want to stop.
5. Planet Earth (2006)
TV-PG | 538 min | Documentary, Family
A documentary series on the wildlife found on Earth. Each episode covers a different habitat: deserts, mountains, deep oceans, shallow seas, forests, caves, polar regions, fresh water, plains and jungles. Narrated by David Attenborough.
Stars: Sigourney Weaver, David Attenborough, Nikolay Drozdov, Thomas Anguti Johnston
Votes: 219,231
No words can describe how I feel when I watch this. Everything is enormous and beautiful.
6. Mr. Bean (1990–1995)
Not Rated | 25 min | Comedy, Family
Bumbling, childlike Mr. Bean has trouble completing the simplest of day-to-day tasks, but his perseverance and resourcefulness frequently allow him to find ingenious ways around problems.
Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Matilda Ziegler, Robin Driscoll, Matthew Ashforde
Votes: 132,614
The silence makes it hilarious. One of the best comedy shows you'll see.
7. Monsters Inside Me (2009– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Documentary
Stories of people who have contracted and survived rare and deadly diseases, infections, or parasites.
Stars: Justin Peed, Jason Done, Dan Riskin, Susan Kolb
Votes: 774
This show is most gross, but remarkably interesting and educational.
8. The King of Queens (1998–2007)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Deliveryman Doug Heffernan has a good life: He has a pretty wife (Carrie), a big television, and friends with which to watch it. Then Carrie's goofy, annoying father Arthur moves in with them.
Stars: Kevin James, Leah Remini, Jerry Stiller, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 88,202
Not a big fan of Kevin James, but the rest of the cast makes up for that.
9. Iron Chef America: The Series (2004–2018)
TV-G | 60 min | Reality-TV
America's chefs battle the food wizardry of the resident Iron Chefs.
Stars: Alton Brown, Mark Dacascos, Kevin Brauch, Bobby Flay
Votes: 2,293
Mark Dacascos is pretty cool and his presentation of the secret ingredients.
10. The Five (2011– )
60 min | Talk-Show
Fox News Channel personalities and guests discuss current events.
Stars: Dana Perino, Greg Gutfeld, Jesse Watters, Juan Williams
Votes: 1,424
Very interesting, real topic discussions. Keeps me up to date on what's going, since I hardly read the newspaper. Fun banter and witty comments.
11. Drugged (2011– )
TV-14 | Documentary
Doctors try to persuade addicts to get sober by showing them how drugs have impacted all aspects of their lives.
Stars: Adam James, Michael Hayne
Votes: 53
Best documentary following drug users in the process.
12. Ca$h Cab (2005–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Game-Show, History
Contestants unknowingly climb into a cab and try to win money by answering questions correctly on the way to their desired location.
Stars: Ben Bailey, Gilbert Gottfried, Jim Poserina, Devin Ratray
Votes: 3,322
Ben Bailey is so funny. Love when he pretends to have a different accent. Very "general knowledge" trivial. Try and keep up.
13. The Head (1994–1996)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Jim and Roy, a friendly violet demonic-looking alien that inhabits Jim's giant head, must stop an alien invasion. Misguided FBI agents and a manipulated mad doctor stand in their way, but Jim finds allies.
Stars: Jason Candler, Eric Fogel, Dick Rodstein, Russ Hexter
Votes: 1,339
Please tell me someone remembers this?! A bunch of creepy cartoons appearing on MTV around this time.
14. Daria (1997–2002)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A smart and cynical girl goes through teenage life as a proud outsider in a world of mainly idiotic adolescents and condescending adults.
Stars: Tracy Grandstaff, Wendy Hoopes, Julian Rebolledo, John Lynn
Votes: 27,148
Very sarcastic and brilliant.
15. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 110,772
The most dysfunctional family making it work.
16. Scare Tactics (2003–2013)
TV-14 | Comedy, Horror, Reality-TV
The show, just the latest in a string of "reality based programming" will feature "Candid Camera" like stunts inspired by scenes from Science fiction television programs and movies. The "... See full summary »
Stars: Shannen Doherty, Lauren Ash, Sarah Colonna, Travis Draft
Votes: 2,578
Some of these "jokes" would freak me out. Tracy Morgan puts me at ease his in a comic relief way.
17. Saved by the Bell (1989–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
A close-knit group of six friends get through their teens together while attending Bayside High School in Palisades, California.
Stars: Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Mario Lopez, Dustin Diamond, Lark Voorhies
Votes: 37,333
Who wouldn't want to be friends with the fashion and gossip guru, the valedictorian, the class president, the captain of the football and wrestling team, the head cheerleader who's also the homecoming & prom queen, and the school "hunk"?! Seriously, all at once though.
18. Man v. Food (2008– )
TV-G | 30 min | Reality-TV
Host Adam Richman (and subsequently Casey Webb) travels around the U.S., taking on a variety of local eating challenges involving meal size, spiciness and other daunting factors.
Stars: Adam Richman, Casey Webb, Gladys Knight, Andrew Zimmern
Votes: 7,404
Couldn't find regular Man Vs. Food.
19. The Simpsons (1989–2024)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 434,320
Homer Simpson is just great. I love his points of view and panic screams. The more I watch, the more each character grows on me.
20. White Collar (2009–2014)
TV-PG | 40 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A white-collar criminal agrees to help the FBI catch other white-collar criminals using his expertise as an art and securities thief, counterfeiter, and conman.
Stars: Matt Bomer, Tim DeKay, Willie Garson, Tiffani Thiessen
Votes: 140,407
I love watching this in HD. The camera angles for the buildings is awesome. Didn't think this show would be that great.
21. How It's Made (2001–2019)
TV-G | 24 min | Documentary
Television series that documents how various everyday products are made.
Stars: Brooks Moore, Tony Hirst, Lynne Adams, Lynn Herzeg
Votes: 8,152
I don't know whether I like it most when the machines are doing most of the work or the actual people doing handy work. It's all amazing to me.
22. Family Guy (1999–2024)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 362,969
This show was the best when it first started. What keeps me going is all the little side laughs. Like the thoughts or comparisons to other situations. If that makes sense. Very clever show.
23. The Golden Girls (1985–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Four previously married women live together in Miami, sharing their various experiences together and enjoying themselves despite hard times.
Stars: Bea Arthur, Betty White, Rue McClanahan, Estelle Getty
Votes: 46,940
This may seem weird, but these are the coolest, friskiest, brightest, craziest women I've ever seen in one show.
24. SpongeBob SquarePants (1999– )
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a talking sea sponge who works at a fast food restaurant, attends a boating school, and lives in an underwater pineapple.
Stars: Tom Kenny, Rodger Bumpass, Bill Fagerbakke, Clancy Brown
Votes: 110,769
Weenie Hut Juniors!? Spongebob is one of the cutest characters ever!
This was a show on FUSE showing metal music videos, with Juliya Chernetsky.
Tell Your Friends