Movies I Do Not Care For
by toddandceleste | created - 27 May 2012 | updated - 14 Jan 2015 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Admiral Kirk and his bridge crew risk their careers stealing the decommissioned U.S.S. Enterprise to return to the restricted Genesis Planet to recover Spock's body.
Director: Leonard Nimoy | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 86,116 | Gross: $76.47M
Literally THE worst Trek movie ever made.
2. Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
PG | 96 min | Comedy
A listless and alienated teenager decides to help his new friend win the class presidency in their small western high school, while he must deal with his bizarre family life back home.
Director: Jared Hess | Stars: Jon Heder, Efren Ramirez, Jon Gries, Aaron Ruell
Votes: 237,557 | Gross: $44.54M
This movie insults the intelligence of every human being on earth, small children included.
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 718,745 | Gross: $56.95M
I had to see it with my gifted class when I was eleven. I was in a coma by the end. Maybe I needed to be older to appreciate it.
4. You Don't Mess with the Zohan (2008)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Comedy
An Israeli Special Forces Soldier fakes his death so he can re-emerge in New York City as a hair stylist.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, John Turturro, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Nick Swardson
Votes: 214,040 | Gross: $100.02M
Adam Sandler banging old women, yuck!
5. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure
In 1935, Indiana Jones is tasked by Indian villagers with reclaiming a rock stolen from them by a secret cult beneath the catacombs of an ancient palace.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Ke Huy Quan, Amrish Puri
Votes: 534,870 | Gross: $179.87M
Monkey brains and demon worship? Yuk.
6. Runaway Bride (1999)
PG | 116 min | Comedy, Romance
A reporter is assigned to write a story about a woman who has left a string of fiancés at the altar.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Julia Roberts, Richard Gere, Joan Cusack, Hector Elizondo
Votes: 104,431 | Gross: $152.26M
Just awful in so many ways.
7. He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
PG-13 | 129 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
This Baltimore-set movie of interconnecting story arcs deals with the challenges of reading or misreading human behavior.
Director: Ken Kwapis | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Aniston, Jennifer Connelly, Morgan Lily
Votes: 182,132 | Gross: $93.95M
This movie had too many people in it. It was also depressing.
8. Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
A malfunctioning time machine at a ski resort takes a man back to 1986 with his two friends and nephew, where they must relive a fateful night and not change anything to make sure the nephew is born.
Director: Steve Pink | Stars: John Cusack, Rob Corddry, Craig Robinson, Clark Duke
Votes: 186,324 | Gross: $50.29M
Really really bad story and a stupid premise.
9. The Hot Chick (2002)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Fantasy
An attractive and popular teenager, who is mean-spirited toward others, finds herself in the body of an older man, and must find a way to get back to her original body.
Director: Tom Brady | Stars: Rob Schneider, Rachel McAdams, Anna Faris, Matthew Lawrence
Votes: 102,521 | Gross: $35.08M
This guy is one of the worst actors I have seen in my life.
10. Paycheck (2003)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
What seemed like a breezy idea that would net an engineer millions of dollars ends up leaving him on the run for his life and trying to piece together why he's being chased.
Director: John Woo | Stars: Ben Affleck, Aaron Eckhart, Uma Thurman, Michael C. Hall
Votes: 113,232 | Gross: $53.79M
By the end of this movie I had no idea what was going on. The writing was worse than the acting.
11. The Postman (1997)
R | 177 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A nameless drifter dons a postman's uniform and bag of mail as he begins a quest to inspire hope to the survivors living in post-apocalyptic America.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Will Patton, Larenz Tate, Olivia Williams
Votes: 78,259 | Gross: $17.63M
Probably the worst thing Costner ever did, and that's saying something.
12. Love Story (1970)
PG | 100 min | Drama, Romance
A boy and a girl from different backgrounds fall in love regardless of their upbringing - and then tragedy strikes.
Director: Arthur Hiller | Stars: Ali MacGraw, Ryan O'Neal, John Marley, Ray Milland
Votes: 37,406 | Gross: $106.40M
"Love means never having to say you're sorry"? Are you kidding me? Got to be one of the dumbest lines in any movie ever.
13. Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy
After he finds out that his work superiors host a dinner celebrating the idiocy of their special guests, a rising executive questions the merits of his invitation just as he befriends a man who would be the perfect guest.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Steve Carell, Paul Rudd, Stephanie Szostak, Zach Galifianakis
Votes: 111,058 | Gross: $73.03M
This started out like it would be good, but it kept getting worse.
14. Death at a Funeral (2007)
R | 90 min | Comedy
Chaos ensues when a man tries to expose a dark secret regarding a recently deceased patriarch of a dysfunctional British family.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Matthew Macfadyen, Peter Dinklage, Ewen Bremner, Keeley Hawes
Votes: 120,900 | Gross: $8.58M
A little person in a coffin?
15. The Kid (2000)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
An unhappy, disliked image consultant gets a second shot at life when he is mysteriously confronted by an eight-year-old version of himself.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Bruce Willis, Spencer Breslin, Emily Mortimer, Lily Tomlin
Votes: 44,378 | Gross: $69.69M
This should have been cuter than it was, I think Bruce Willis ruined it.
16. The Ghost Writer (2010)
PG-13 | 128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A ghost writer, hired to complete the memoirs of a former British Prime Minister, uncovers secrets that put his own life in jeopardy.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Pierce Brosnan, Olivia Williams, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 170,756 | Gross: $15.54M
I have only seen maybe two films in my entire life that were as downright depressing as this film.
17. Jerry Maguire (1996)
R | 139 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When a sports agent has a moral epiphany and is fired for expressing it, he decides to put his new philosophy to the test as an independent agent with the only athlete who stays with him and his former colleague.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Tom Cruise, Cuba Gooding Jr., Renée Zellweger, Kelly Preston
Votes: 286,799 | Gross: $153.95M
Some of the worst acting I have ever seen in my life, with the exception of Cuba Gooding, Jr. He deserved better people to work with.
18. Evan Almighty (2007)
PG | 96 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
God contacts Congressman Evan Baxter and tells him to build an ark in preparation for a great flood.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Steve Carell, Morgan Freeman, Lauren Graham, Johnny Simmons
Votes: 154,984 | Gross: $100.46M
I did not like it half as much as I liked Bruce Almighty.
19. Failure to Launch (2006)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
A thirty-something is still living with his parents until they hire an interventionist to help him graduate out of the house. That's when the fun begins.
Director: Tom Dey | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Sarah Jessica Parker, Kathy Bates, Terry Bradshaw
Votes: 85,764 | Gross: $88.72M
Another awful Matthew McConaughey film AND Terry Bradshaw's naked behind? Yuk.
20. Phenomenon (1996)
PG | 123 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
An ordinary man sees a bright light descend from the sky, and discovers he now has super-intelligence and telekinesis.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: John Travolta, Kyra Sedgwick, Forest Whitaker, Robert Duvall
Votes: 83,738 | Gross: $104.64M
Really really really boring.
21. All About Steve (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Convinced that a CCN cameraman is her true love, an eccentric crossword puzzler trails him as he travels all over the country, hoping to convince him that they belong together.
Director: Phil Traill | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Bradley Cooper, Thomas Haden Church, Ken Jeong
Votes: 44,417 | Gross: $33.86M
They said it was Sandra Bullock's worst movie, and oh boy were they right!
22. The Fifth Element (1997)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the colorful future, a cab driver unwittingly becomes the central figure in the search for a legendary cosmic weapon to keep Evil and Mr. Zorg at bay.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Bruce Willis, Milla Jovovich, Gary Oldman, Ian Holm
Votes: 505,626 | Gross: $63.54M
Really strange movie, I had no idea what was going on.
23. Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (2003)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy
A thirty-something former child star hires a foster family to re-create the childhood he never had.
Director: Sam Weisman | Stars: David Spade, Mary McCormack, Alyssa Milano, Craig Bierko
Votes: 15,613 | Gross: $22.73M
Too stupid to be funny.
24. The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Romance
Goaded by his buddies, a nerdy guy who's never "done the deed" only finds the pressure mounting when he meets a single mother.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Steve Carell, Catherine Keener, Paul Rudd, Romany Malco
Votes: 466,468 | Gross: $109.45M
It's just not a good story, the writing is SO bad. Steve Carell would have looked better with a better script.
25. Everybody's Fine (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Adventure, Drama
A widower who realized his only connection to his family was through his wife sets off on an impromptu road trip to reunite with each of his grown children.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Robert De Niro, Kate Beckinsale, Sam Rockwell, Drew Barrymore
Votes: 63,941 | Gross: $8.86M
Incredibly depressing. Just wanted to cry for a week when it was over.
26. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
PG-13 | 125 min | Comedy, Drama
After a bitter divorce, an actor disguises himself as a female housekeeper to spend time with his children held in custody by his former wife.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Robin Williams, Sally Field, Pierce Brosnan, Harvey Fierstein
Votes: 290,611 | Gross: $219.20M
Really just one of the most idiotic movies I have ever seen.
27. The Informant! (2009)
R | 108 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
The U.S. government decides to go after an agro-business giant with a price-fixing accusation, based on the evidence submitted by their star witness, vice president-turned-informant Mark Whitacre.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Matt Damon, Tony Hale, Patton Oswalt, Lucas McHugh Carroll
Votes: 67,421 | Gross: $33.31M
So boring I had to be defibrillated.
28. As Good as It Gets (1997)
PG-13 | 139 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A single mother and waitress, a misanthropic author, and a gay artist form an unlikely friendship after the artist is assaulted in a robbery.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Helen Hunt, Greg Kinnear, Cuba Gooding Jr.
Votes: 318,159 | Gross: $148.48M
It was supposed to be a comedy but it wasn't funny. It was almost like it was making fun of sad people.
29. Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A bored married couple is surprised to learn that they are both assassins hired by competing agencies to kill each other.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Brad Pitt, Angelina Jolie, Adam Brody, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 540,832 | Gross: $186.34M
The stunts were not even that good, yawn...
30. Repo Men (2010)
R | 111 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in the near future when artificial organs can be bought on credit, it revolves around a man who struggles to make the payments on a heart he has purchased. He must therefore go on the run before said ticker is repossessed.
Director: Miguel Sapochnik | Stars: Jude Law, Forest Whitaker, Alice Braga, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 110,649 | Gross: $13.79M
Too much violence, not enough storyline.
31. The Family Stone (2005)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An uptight, liberal businesswoman accompanies her boyfriend to his eccentric and outgoing family's annual Christmas celebration and finds that she's a fish out of water in their free-spirited way of life.
Director: Thomas Bezucha | Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Sarah Jessica Parker, Claire Danes, Diane Keaton
Votes: 75,189 | Gross: $60.06M
VERY sad and hugely depressing.
32. Mad Money (2008)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
Three female employees of the Federal Reserve plot to steal money that is about to be destroyed.
Director: Callie Khouri | Stars: Diane Keaton, Queen Latifah, Katie Holmes, Ted Danson
Votes: 22,805 | Gross: $20.67M
With better actors this one would have been more interesting.
33. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 464,963 | Gross: $31.49M
The storyline was stoned. The plot just wandered all over the place and never had a point.
34. Knight and Day (2010)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A young woman gets mixed up with a disgraced spy who is trying to clear his name.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Tom Cruise, Cameron Diaz, Peter Sarsgaard, Jordi Mollà
Votes: 210,234 | Gross: $76.42M
A predictable spy/romcom with terrible acting.
35. Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Sport
Number one NASCAR driver Ricky Bobby stays atop the heap thanks to a pact with his best friend and teammate, Cal Naughton, Jr. But when a French Formula One driver, makes his way up the ladder, Ricky Bobby's talent and devotion are put to the test.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, John C. Reilly, Sacha Baron Cohen, Gary Cole
Votes: 199,533 | Gross: $148.21M
Most of Will Ferrell's movies are just so bad. This could be the worst. Jokes that even an 8 year old would not find funny.
36. The Last Samurai (2003)
R | 154 min | Action, Drama
Nathan Algren, a US army veteran, is hired by the Japanese emperor to train his army in the modern warfare techniques. Nathan finds himself trapped in a struggle between two eras and two worlds.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Tom Cruise, Ken Watanabe, Billy Connolly, William Atherton
Votes: 470,577 | Gross: $111.11M
Really just far too many scenes of Tom Cruise looking off into the horizon with a scowl on his face. Yawn.
37. Return to Me (2000)
PG | 115 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A man who falls in love with the woman who received his wife's heart must decide which woman it is who holds his heart.
Director: Bonnie Hunt | Stars: David Duchovny, Minnie Driver, Carroll O'Connor, Robert Loggia
Votes: 22,763 | Gross: $32.66M
Very sad movie, not even much of an ending. I hate sad films. If you read my lists you can tell that.
38. Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While attending his brother's wedding, a serial womanizer is haunted by the ghosts of his past girlfriends.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Emma Stone, Michael Douglas
Votes: 94,575 | Gross: $55.25M
Matthew McConaughey is almost as bad an actor as Tom Cruise. Boring beyond belief.
39. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy
In the 1970s, an anchorman's stint as San Diego's top-rated newsreader is challenged when an ambitious newswoman becomes his co-anchor.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, Christina Applegate, Steve Carell, Paul Rudd
Votes: 378,281 | Gross: $85.29M
A juvenile collection of jr high locker room jokes. No actual acting or story involved.
40. The Time Traveler's Wife (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Henry DeTamble, a librarian, possesses a unique gene that lets him involuntarily travel through time. His wife, Claire Abshire, finds it difficult to cope with it.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Eric Bana, Rachel McAdams, Ron Livingston, Michelle Nolden
Votes: 157,818 | Gross: $63.41M
This story was way too choppy, there was no resolution, it was like a quilt with all the pieces lying on the ground, never put together.
41. Premonition (I) (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A depressed woman learns that her husband was killed in a car accident the previous day, then awakens the next morning to find him alive and well at home; then awakens the day after that to find that he's dead.
Director: Mennan Yapo | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Julian McMahon, Amber Valletta, Shyann McClure
Votes: 81,666 | Gross: $47.85M
I hated this film because the ending was very very sad.
42. She's Out of My League (2010)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Romance
An average Joe meets the perfect woman, but his lack of confidence and the influence of his friends and family begin to pick away at the relationship.
Director: Jim Field Smith | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Alice Eve, T.J. Miller, Mike Vogel
Votes: 144,272 | Gross: $31.58M
This film was a waste of two hours of my life. No story, no acting, nothing to say anything good about.
Tell Your Friends