Favorite and least favorite movies of 2011
by bardcraft | created - 27 Dec 2011 | updated - 11 Mar 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,747 | Gross: $73.86M
I've really like how the 3D was pulled off for this movie. How it is not like other movies that probably used it to get more money while Martin Scorsese (who is known for using old film technique) used 3D as an advantage. Also like it is realistic but still made toward children. It told like a film that would be filmed in France or Foreign film in-general. Shown visually then dialogue heavy. It one of those movies that actually made me smile beside Muppets but that will be told later on. It is a great story create a love for arts of any medium in general.
2. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 494,638 | Gross: $102.52M
I am a David Fincher fan from his dark and dirty Se7en to his light hearted Curious Case of Benjamin Buttons. After last year critically acclaimed feature The Social Network he decided to work on his version of The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo with a few of his cast members. Note: I've seen the beginning of the remake and haven't seen the sequel, and I haven't read or finish the books beginning to end. I've gotta say it was one freakin' awesome but very twisted rides. I like the story, I really like Roony Mara as Liebeth, and it is a twisted mystery that I enjoy beginning to end.
3. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,518 | Gross: $54.71M
Well what should we expect that the son of Ziggy Stardust who directed Moon. A very well put together movie of time and a very well twisted on it. I've like Jake Gyllenhaal character and how he is an active character even though you see him in a box. It a great science fiction movie even if you predicted the ending. I like the twist in the end.
4. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 723,350 | Gross: $146.41M
Finally a decent X-Men movie since the second one, it was a fun movie to watch, I like Michael Fassbender as younger Magneto. I like James McAvoy as Xavior and how he played him pretty cocky but at the same the wise and smart Xavior. There are some flaws but I accept it anyway just because it was long while there is a good X-Men movie which much better then the past X-Men movie.
5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry, Ron, and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 947,838 | Gross: $381.01M
I am a Harry Potter's fan. I very much like this movie. Even though it would be awesome if they added some classic rock and some scene then there (but seriously Mrs. Weasley's "Not my daughter you bitch" is a bit forced and towards the fan only, which speaking from a fan wasn't that good *spoilers* since they didn't put a scene of Bellatrix killing one of the twins*spoilers*) but for all it's a fun, faster paced and great conclusion to the ever lasting long franchise.
6. 50/50 (2011)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Inspired by a true story, a comedy centered on a 27-year-old guy who learns of his cancer diagnosis and his subsequent struggle to beat the disease.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Seth Rogen, Anna Kendrick, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 342,843 | Gross: $35.01M
This was a good movie to see this year. I like Seth Rogen, speaking from a fan of his work and much different from his stoner comedies and other comedies as well, and also like Joseph Gordon Levitt as the cancer patient who learning to enjoy life. Judd Apatow tried to do a comedy about surviving cancer but this movie perfected it in it's own way.
7. The Muppets (2011)
PG | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A Muppet fanatic with some help from his 2 human compatriots must regroup the Muppet gang to stop an avaricious oil mogul from taking down one of their precious life-longing treasures.
Director: James Bobin | Stars: Amy Adams, Jason Segel, Chris Cooper, Rashida Jones
Votes: 96,833 | Gross: $88.63M
Now another movie that made me basically smile from the jokes, the story and from the Muppets themselves. Bit surprise that the guys who does mostly adult comedies could in-fact pulled off a children movie that hit both the children and adults. It was fun, the music was fun to listen too and it told a great story.
8. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Votes: 528,262 | Gross: $209.40M
Brad Bird did a great job on his first live action movie. It feel and acts like a movie he would've done as a his animated movies proving that any director in any form can direct. Speaking from the franchise itself it was a fun action movie that had a solid story and it still have Tom Cruise running and doing the extreme stunts like all his other films.
9. Hanna (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A sixteen-year-old girl who was raised by her father to be the perfect assassin is dispatched on a mission across Europe, tracked by a ruthless intelligence agent and her operatives.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Cate Blanchett, Eric Bana, Vicky Krieps
Votes: 206,810 | Gross: $40.26M
I really like how this movie turned out. As Grimm Brothers fairytale but set during the modern day. It is really underrated and barely anybody putting under their list. Saoirse Ronan is great Joe Wright did a good job as he did with Atonement (but Pride and Prejudice was good as well but I feel the tone was played towards Drama instead it should have a bit of a lighter tone) Still this is a good revenge flick from beginning to end.
10. Contagion (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Thriller
Healthcare professionals, government officials and everyday people find themselves in the midst of a pandemic as the CDC works to find a cure.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Matt Damon, Kate Winslet, Jude Law, Gwyneth Paltrow
Votes: 315,831 | Gross: $75.66M
Well this is a really smart end of the world movie with good characters from both side of the conflict. It told a good message. It used the long listed of big stars well and to their roles (even Bryan Cranston who I am surprise how big he is since I first known him as Hal from Malcolm in the Middle.) It's still a really good movie and if you want to watch Roland Emmerich film, I suggest not to watch it and watch this instead.
11. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Po and his friends fight to stop a peacock villain from conquering China with a deadly new weapon, but first the Dragon Warrior must come to terms with his past.
Director: Jennifer Yuh Nelson | Stars: Jack Black, Angelina Jolie, Jackie Chan, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 320,356 | Gross: $165.25M
12. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 896,427 | Gross: $176.65M
13. Super 8 (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
During the summer of 1979, a group of friends witness a train crash and investigate subsequent unexplained events in their small town.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Elle Fanning, AJ Michalka, Kyle Chandler, Joel Courtney
Votes: 367,421 | Gross: $127.00M
14. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 899,817 | Gross: $181.03M
15. The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The affair between a politician and a contemporary dancer is affected by mysterious forces keeping the lovers apart.
Director: George Nolfi | Stars: Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Lisa Thoreson, Florence Kastriner
Votes: 270,079 | Gross: $62.50M
16. Puss in Boots (2011)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An outlaw cat, his childhood egg-friend, and a seductive thief kitty set out in search for the eggs of the fabled Golden Goose to clear his name, restore his lost honor, and regain the trust of his mother and town.
Director: Chris Miller | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Salma Hayek, Zach Galifianakis, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 192,147 | Gross: $149.26M
17. Rio (2011)
G | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Blu, a domesticated macaw from small-town Minnesota, meets the fiercely independent Jewel, he takes off on an adventure to Rio de Janeiro with the bird of his dreams.
Director: Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Anne Hathaway, George Lopez, Karen Disher
Votes: 248,343 | Gross: $143.62M
18. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1988, young sisters Katie and Kristi befriend an invisible entity called Toby, who resides in their home.
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Chloe Csengery, Jessica Tyler Brown, Christopher Nicholas Smith, Lauren Bittner
Votes: 99,721 | Gross: $104.01M
19. Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A spaceship arrives in 1873 Arizona to take over the Earth, starting with the Wild West region. All that stands in their way: a posse of cowboys and natives.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Daniel Craig, Harrison Ford, Olivia Wilde, Abigail Spencer
Votes: 232,415 | Gross: $100.24M
20. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 292,886 | Gross: $123.48M
21. The Hangover Part II (2011)
R | 102 min | Comedy
Two years after the bachelor party in Las Vegas, Phil, Stu, Alan, and Doug jet to Thailand for Stu's wedding. Stu's plan for a subdued pre-wedding brunch, however, goes seriously awry.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 534,385 | Gross: $254.46M
22. Real Steel (2011)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In the near future, robot boxing is a top sport. A struggling ex-boxer feels he's found a champion in a discarded robot.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Evangeline Lilly, Dakota Goyo, Anthony Mackie
Votes: 355,428 | Gross: $85.47M
23. 30 Minutes or Less (2011)
R | 83 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two fledgling criminals kidnap a pizza delivery guy, strap a bomb to his chest, and inform him that he has mere hours to rob a bank or else...
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Danny McBride, Nick Swardson, Aziz Ansari
Votes: 106,608 | Gross: $37.05M
24. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,663 | Gross: $98.78M
25. Sucker Punch (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young girl institutionalized by her abusive stepfather retreats to an alternative reality as a coping strategy and envisions a plan to help her escape.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Emily Browning, Vanessa Hudgens, Abbie Cornish, Jena Malone
Votes: 252,675 | Gross: $36.39M
26. Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Separated by a garden fence and a feud, are blue gnomes on one side and red gnomes on the other. This doesn't stop blue Gnomeo and red Juliet from falling in love with each other. Do they have a future together?
Director: Kelly Asbury | Stars: James McAvoy, Emily Blunt, Maggie Smith, Ashley Jensen
Votes: 59,652 | Gross: $99.97M
27. The Roommate (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When college freshman Sara arrives on campus for the first time, she befriends her roommate, Rebecca, unaware that the girl is becoming dangerously obsessed with her.
Director: Christian E. Christiansen | Stars: Minka Kelly, Leighton Meester, Cam Gigandet, Aly Michalka
Votes: 41,334 | Gross: $37.30M
28. Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A middle-aged husband's life changes dramatically when his wife asks him for a divorce. He seeks to rediscover his manhood with the help of a newfound friend, Jacob, learning to pick up girls at bars.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Julianne Moore, Emma Stone
Votes: 564,057 | Gross: $84.35M
Tell Your Friends