Best Movie from each year since the start of film. (1874-2020)
by stephentanner94 | created - 14 Jan 2016 | updated - 05 Apr 2020 | PublicMy choice for the best motion picture of the year, dating back to the earliest found footage. (Many of the first films listed are debatable)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Passage de Venus (1874)
1 min | Documentary, Short
Series of photographs of the transit of the planet Venus across the Sun in 1874.
Director: P.J.C. Janssen
Votes: 2,056
This is the earliest footage that can be classed as a film. It's no more then a few seconds long and the picture is terrible and almost impossible to make out, but hey gotta start somewhere right?
2. Sallie Gardner at a Gallop (1878)
TV-G | 1 min | Documentary, Short, Sport
The clip shows a jockey, Gilbert Domm, riding a horse, Sallie Gardner. The clip is not filmed; instead, it consists of 24 individual photographs shot in rapid succession, making a moving picture when using a zoopraxiscope.
Director: Eadweard Muybridge | Stars: Gilbert Domm, Sallie Gardner
Votes: 3,648
It was filmed using 24 continuous photos put in order. The result a rough image of a horse crossing the screen for under a minute. But hey progress!
3. Man Walking Around the Corner (1887)
1 min | Documentary, Short
A frame sequence featuring a man walking around a corner.
Director: Louis Aimé Augustin Le Prince
Votes: 1,552
As the title suggests the film is about a 'Man Walking Around the Corner' or at least I think that's what I just watched the quality was terrible.
4. Traffic Crossing Leeds Bridge (1888)
1 min | Documentary, Short
A shot of people walking on The Leeds Bridge.
Director: Louis Aimé Augustin Le Prince
Votes: 3,288
By now folks were starting to take notice of what could be achieved through film. Thomas Edison was a notable contributor. Again calling any of these handful of second long pieces films is a big stretch.
5. Hyde Park Corner (1889)
1 min | Short
A lost film not seen since it was made.
Director: William Friese-Greene
Votes: 298
A shot of... Well again the title is pretty self explanatory.
6. Monkeyshines, No. 1 (1890)
Not Rated | 1 min | Documentary, Short
One of W.K.L. Dickson's laboratory workers horses around for the camera.
Directors: William K.L. Dickson, William Heise | Star: Giuseppe Sacco Albanese
Votes: 1,637
An image of Thomas Edison's workers horsing around. Believed to be the very first film to be shot in the United States.
7. Men Boxing (1891)
Not Rated | 1 min | Documentary, Short, Action
Two men wearing boxing gloves prepare to spar in the Edison Company studio.
Directors: William K.L. Dickson, William Heise
Votes: 1,103
Wait for it...... Yep you guessed it a shot of Men Boxing.
8. Pauvre Pierrot (1892)
TV-PG | 4 min | Animation, Comedy, Short
One night, Arlequin come to see his lover Colombine. But then Pierrot knocks at the door and Colombine and Arlequin hide. Pierrot starts singing but Arlequin scares him and the poor man goes away.
Director: Émile Reynaud
Votes: 1,990
The first ever animated film. Really a wonder considering the earlier entries in the list.
9. Blacksmith Scene (1893)
Unrated | 1 min | Short, Comedy
Three men hammer on an anvil and pass a bottle of beer around.
Director: William K.L. Dickson | Stars: Charles Kayser, John Ott
Votes: 2,747
This was a huge leap in the history of film. A first for many reasons. The first film with actual actors playing a role, and the first film to be available to the public. But still no longer then a minute.
10. Edison Kinetoscopic Record of a Sneeze (1894)
1 min | Documentary, Short
A man (Thomas Edison's assistant) takes a pinch of snuff and sneezes. This is one of the earliest Thomas Edison films and was the first motion picture to be copyrighted in the United States.
Director: William K.L. Dickson | Star: Fred Ott
Votes: 2,183
For me this was the year of the creation of advertisements. The film in question wins this years prize for me, well because it's a clip of a man sneezing!!
11. Leaving the Factory (1895)
Not Rated | 1 min | Documentary, Short
Workers leaving the Lumière factory for lunch in Lyon, France in 1895; a place of great photographic innovation and one of the birth places of cinema.
Director: Louis Lumière
Votes: 7,513
And here we go, the arrival of the french Lumiere brothers. The 'creators of film'. Now I've never studied film to any great extent, but I think this list would prove otherwise. Nevertheless the brothers played a massive role in the shaping of the film industry today.
12. The House of the Devil (1896)
Not Rated | 3 min | Short, Horror
With the help of a magic cauldron, Mephistopheles conjures up a variety of supernatural characters.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Jehanne d'Alcy, Jules-Eugène Legris, Georges Méliès
Votes: 3,948
Directed by Georges Melies, another french revolutionary of film. It can be classed as the first horror film of all time, and has many cool edits, such as characters appearing out of thin air that we come to expect from horror/sc-fi films today. The former magician really was the father of the science fiction genre. On a side note the first film of a decent length i.e longer then a minute!!
13. After the Ball, the Bath (1897)
1 min | Short
The first film to ever show a nudity scene on screen is a simple presentation of a servant preparing a bath for another woman.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Jeanne Brady, Jehanne d'Alcy
Votes: 1,483
Another first for the list. The first film to ever show nudity in it. Yes ladies and gentlemen 20 seconds of a servant girls exposed bum right in front of the viewer. Blasphemy!!!
14. The Astronomer's Dream; or, the Man in the Moon (1898)
Not Rated | 3 min | Short, Comedy, Fantasy
An astronomer falls asleep and has a strange dream involving a fairy queen and the Moon.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Jehanne d'Alcy, Georges Méliès
Votes: 4,687
Given an actual budget to work with Georges Melies uses all of his visionary tricks and throws everything at the viewer for 3 minutes of madness. This film is all over the place and it's nearly impossible to comprehend whats going on in front of you. But by god for it's time it deserves this years award.
15. Cinderella (1899)
Not Rated | 6 min | Short, Drama, Family
A fairy godmother magically turns Cinderella's rags to a beautiful dress, and a pumpkin into a coach. Cinderella goes to the ball, where she meets the Prince - but will she remember to leave before the magic runs out?
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Mlle Barral, Bleuette Bernon, Carmelli, Jehanne d'Alcy
Votes: 1,795
Cinderella!!! Yes kids 50 years before Disneys take on the timeless fairy tale, Georges Melies released his take on the classic tale. By the way that's 4 years in a row this guy has won best picture, guys got some serious skills.
16. Joan of Arc (1900)
Not Rated | 10 min | Short, Drama, History
A divinely inspired peasant woman becomes an army captain for France and then is martyred after she is captured.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Bleuette Bernon, Jeanne Calvière, Jehanne d'Alcy, Georges Méliès
Votes: 1,423
Ok so it's comically bad at times, and the story is impossible to follow in most parts. But this Georges Melies adaption is still miles better then the other works of the year, given that it's of acceptable length and actually has a narrative to try and follow.
17. L'homme à la tête en caoutchouc (1901)
TV-14 | 3 min | Short, Comedy, Fantasy
A chemist carries out a bizarre experiment with his own head.
Director: Georges Méliès | Star: Georges Méliès
Votes: 3,162
The French man appears for the 6th year in a row (don't worry Spielberg and co will eventually make an appearance) and it's no great surprise as he was leaps and bounds ahead of his time. Could have gone with 'Bluebeard' by the same director, but this film had great effects, comedy and was actually slightly bearable to watch.
18. A Trip to the Moon (1902)
TV-G | 13 min | Short, Action, Adventure
A group of astronomers go on an expedition to the Moon.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Georges Méliès, Victor André, Bleuette Bernon, Brunnet
Votes: 55,455
Only one real winner here. 'A Trip to the Moon' for me is the first 'well known' film (Lumiere brothers aside), and is an accumulation of all of Melies previous attempts to create his own perfect film for it's time. So many film making techniques were used here that we still see today. And the image of the spaceship crashing into the man on the moon is an iconic one.
19. The Great Train Robbery (1903)
TV-G | 11 min | Short, Action, Adventure
A group of bandits stage a brazen train hold-up, only to find a determined posse hot on their heels.
Director: Edwin S. Porter | Stars: Gilbert M. 'Broncho Billy' Anderson, A.C. Abadie, George Barnes, Justus D. Barnes
Votes: 20,894
On this list for many reasons. Regarded as a must watch for any film buff and appearing on countless classic must see lists. This film is the first 'AMERICAN' film to have a narrative story to follow. It's also the first on this list that I actually enjoyed throughout. Easily the best movie of 1903.
20. An Impossible Voyage (1904)
Not Rated | 24 min | Short, Action, Adventure
Using every known means of transportation, several savants from the Geographic Society undertake a journey through the Alps to the Sun which finishes under the sea.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Georges Méliès, Fernande Albany, Jehanne d'Alcy, May de Lavergne
Votes: 3,970
After two milestone years for film 1904 was a bit of a let down, in fact the next few years were a bit of a backward step. So up pops Georges Melies with the best film of the year (amazingly the 8th time he has appeared on this list). The story for this one is crazy, a group of Geologists take a trip to the sun via the Alps.
21. The Black Imp (1905)
Not Rated | 4 min | Short, Comedy, Fantasy
A traveler at an inn is harassed by a mischievous devil in his room.
Director: Georges Méliès | Star: Georges Méliès
Votes: 2,268
Melies wins again this year simply because there was no other film worth mentioning in 1905 other then this short film. 1905 was probably the worst year for film since the 1800's.
22. Dream of a Rarebit Fiend (1906)
Not Rated | 7 min | Short, Comedy, Fantasy
The fiend faces the spectacular mind-bending consequences of his free-wheeling rarebit binge.
Directors: Wallace McCutcheon, Edwin S. Porter | Star: Jack Brawn
Votes: 1,983
Nothing special here, had a few comedic moments which gave it the edge. But again was a poor poor year in the industry.
23. The Eclipse: Courtship of the Sun and Moon (1907)
Not Rated | 9 min | Short, Comedy, Fantasy
As the clock strikes twelve, a weary astronomer attempts to answer the impertinent enquiries of his young students by scrutinising an impending lunar eclipse, as an effeminate and delicate moon caresses the mighty sun's hungry cosmic rays.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Mlle. Bodson, Manuel, Georges Méliès
Votes: 1,390
Another very poor year for film. George Melies makes his 10th appearance on the list, all be it he had little to no competition for most of these years, which just goes to show you what a huge part he played in the early days of film. This film really has to be seen to be believed, it involves the sun in what I can only describe as making love to the moon, while the moon makes very disturbing facial expressions by the way. This premise for a movie was crazy even for Melies.
24. A Fantasy (1908)
2 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The first all-animated film in history, a series of scenes without much narrative structure, but morphing into each other.
Director: Émile Cohl
Votes: 2,816
An all animated film, which is pretty cool and easy to watch, being a minute long or so. On a side note I am going through each year as the list is and the films have been dreadful since 1903's "The Great Train Robbery". The arrival of Chaplin and Keaton can't come quick enough, as they really did breath new life to the industry when it was in a rut.
25. A Corner in Wheat (1909)
G | 14 min | Short, Crime, Drama
An unscrupulous and greedy capitalist speculator decides to corner the wheat market for his own profit, establishing complete control over the markets.
Director: D.W. Griffith | Stars: Frank Powell, Grace Henderson, James Kirkwood, Linda Arvidson
Votes: 2,729
A very solid film for it's time. Huge improvement on the pacing of a simple story then previous entries on the list, due mainly to the use of written dialog, which became a mainstay in the silent movie era. Also a much larger cast then what the viewer was usually accustom to.
26. Frankenstein (1910)
Unrated | 16 min | Short, Fantasy, Horror
The first filmed version of Frankenstein. The young doctor discovers the secret of life, which he uses to create a perfect human. Things do not go according to plan.
Director: J. Searle Dawley | Stars: Mary Fuller, Charles Ogle, Augustus Phillips
Votes: 4,709
Not as well known as the 1931 version, and for good reason too. But for the primitive time in which it was made it's an enjoyable adaption of the Merry Shelly novel.
27. Dante's Inferno (1911)
71 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Loosely adapted from Dante's Divine Comedy and inspired by the illustrations of Gustav Doré the original silent film has been restored and has a new score by Tangerine Dream.
Directors: Francesco Bertolini, Adolfo Padovan, Giuseppe de Liguoro | Stars: Salvatore Papa, Arturo Pirovano, Giuseppe de Liguoro, Pier Delle Vigne
Votes: 3,421
An Italian film based on the famous piece of literature Dante's Divine Comedy. One of the first ever feature length films, and the first of it's length to be shown in the US in it's entirety. Not a great film and very very hard to sit through the whole 68 minutes, but there wasn't a whole lot of competition this year.
28. The Cameraman's Revenge (1912)
Not Rated | 12 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Mr Beetle seeks companionship from a statuesque dragonfly dancer, unaware that her ex-boyfriend, a slender grasshopper and an industrious cameraman, watches their every move. Will Mrs Beetle forgive him? Will he get away with adultery?
Director: Wladyslaw Starewicz
Votes: 3,200
Ok, where to start with this one, it really is surreal to say the least. An animated film depicting beetles in everyday life, driving cars, marriage and an adulterous affair!!! Honest even in 1912 the film deals with the darker side of our lives. Anyway this film got my pick both for it's many ideas explored and the boundaries director Wladyslaw Starewicz wasn't afraid to test.
29. The Student of Prague (1913)
Approved | 85 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Balduin, a student of Prague, leaves his roystering companions in the beer garden, when he finds he has reached the end of his resources. He is scarcely seated in a quiet corner when a ... See full summary »
Directors: Hanns Heinz Ewers, Stellan Rye | Stars: Paul Wegener, Grete Berger, Lyda Salmonova, John Gottowt
Votes: 2,381
A few options this year, nothing that really stood out. I went with this film as it's got an interesting story of a young man in love making a deal with the devil, which he later regrets (does it ever end well), and is very well paced for both the length of the film and the era in which it was made.
30. The Rounders (1914)
Unrated | 16 min | Comedy, Short
Two drunks live in the same hotel. One beats his wife, the other is beaten by his. They go off and get drunk together. They try to sleep in a restaurant using tables as beds and are thrown ... See full summary »
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle, Phyllis Allen, Minta Durfee
Votes: 1,789
The film industry really boomed in 1914. This was in no small part due to the arrival of the first genuine star of the big screen, Charlie Chaplin. This short involves his famous 'tramp' character getting into his usual comedic mishaps.
31. The Birth of a Nation (1915)
TV-PG | 195 min | Drama, History, War
The Stoneman family finds its friendship with the Camerons affected by the Civil War, both fighting in opposite armies. The development of the war in their lives plays through to Lincoln's assassination and the birth of the Ku Klux Klan.
Director: D.W. Griffith | Stars: Lillian Gish, Mae Marsh, Henry B. Walthall, Miriam Cooper
Votes: 26,271 | Gross: $10.00M
Two must see movies, on many noted film lists, and a handful of Chaplin shorts, made this year an interesting one. I went with the better known of the two films with 'The Birth of a nation'. While it's not always as historically correct as it claims to be, this film really is an epic of the era. Has hints of 'Gone with the wind' to it and is filled with some pretty impressive battle scenes on a grand scale.
32. Intolerance (1916)
Passed | 163 min | Drama, History
The story of a poor young woman separated by prejudice from her husband and baby is interwoven with tales of intolerance from throughout history.
Director: D.W. Griffith | Stars: Lillian Gish, Robert Harron, Mae Marsh, F.A. Turner
Votes: 16,665 | Gross: $2.18M
Another entry from director D.W. Griffith. This tale is told in 4 different sections from varied time periods across the decades, all with the common theme of intolerance at the heart of the story. Not quite as controversial as last years film, but just as groundbreaking and done on an epic scale as always.
33. The Immigrant (1917)
Unrated | 30 min | Short, Comedy, Drama
Charlie is an immigrant who endures a challenging voyage and gets into trouble as soon as he arrives in America.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Edna Purviance, Eric Campbell, Albert Austin
Votes: 9,170
By this stage Chaplin had established himself as a prominent figure of the silent era, he was also showing great improvement in both comedic and directional skills from his earlier films.
34. A Dog's Life (1918)
Not Rated | 33 min | Short, Comedy, Drama
The Little Tramp and his dog companion struggle to survive in the inner city.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Edna Purviance, Dave Anderson, Bert Appling
Votes: 9,590
A quit year all round for the movie world. I choose one of Charlie Chaplin's shorts again this year, his 3rd time making the list now. This one has the tramp getting by in the city with the help of his new found dog Scraps.
35. Broken Blossoms or the Yellow Man and the Girl (1919)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Romance
A frail waif, abused by her brutal boxer father in London's seedy Limehouse District, is befriended by a sensitive Chinese immigrant with tragic consequences.
Director: D.W. Griffith | Stars: Lillian Gish, Richard Barthelmess, Donald Crisp, Arthur Howard
Votes: 11,027
D.W Griffith returns to this list the only way he knows how! Being controversial, groundbreaking and very very racist all at the same time. This film takes a darker tone and slower pace then his previous entries but is just as revolutionary. Was also included in the 1001 movies to watch before you die.
36. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Hypnotist Dr. Caligari uses a somnambulist, Cesare, to commit murders.
Director: Robert Wiene | Stars: Werner Krauss, Conrad Veidt, Friedrich Feher, Lil Dagover
Votes: 69,776
This suspenseful German film keeps the viewer guessing right up to the final scene. Full of twists and turns a solid horror flick all around. On a side note the legend that is John Barrymore gives a standout performance as the lead in Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, that same year.
37. The Kid (1921)
Passed | 68 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
The Tramp cares for an abandoned child, but events put their relationship in jeopardy.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Edna Purviance, Jackie Coogan, Carl Miller
Votes: 134,311 | Gross: $5.45M
The first of Chaplin's classics, apart from a few scenes that really don't hold up today, it is a true comedic masterpiece. Not only was it leaps and bounds above anything that came before it, it's hard to describe the significance and influence this film had and still has on film making. Another film of note, in what was a very enjoyable year for me, would be "The Phantom Carriage" which would have probably won the award on any other given year to date.
38. Nosferatu (1922)
Not Rated | 94 min | Fantasy, Horror
Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder
Votes: 105,000
An easy choice this time. A true marvel of film making for the period. And an absolute must see for any film studies student or just horror fans in general. Also the first iconic depiction of 'Dracula', which ranks right up there with Bela Lugosi's version of the iconic vampire.
39. Safety Last! (1923)
Not Rated | 74 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
A boy leaves his small country town and heads to the big city to get a job. As soon as he makes it big his sweetheart will join him and marry him. His enthusiasm to get ahead leads to some interesting adventures.
Directors: Fred C. Newmeyer, Sam Taylor | Stars: Harold Lloyd, Mildred Davis, Bill Strother, Noah Young
Votes: 22,802 | Gross: $1.36M
A true gem of the silent era. This comedy kept me entertained and smiling throughout. If I'm being completely honest I wasn't aware of the main star of this flick Harold Lloyd. Saying that however Mr. Lloyd puts in a performance that matches the majority of Chaplin/ Keaton performances of the 1920's.
40. The Thief of Bagdad (1924)
Not Rated | 155 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A recalcitrant thief vies with a duplicitous Mongol ruler for the hand of a beautiful princess.
Director: Raoul Walsh | Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Julanne Johnston, Snitz Edwards, Charles Belcher
Votes: 6,936 | Gross: $4.36M
With special effects that amazed and dazzled audiences for years after it's release, and a adventure tale on a grand scale. 'The Thief of Bagdad' is a welcome addition to this list. Unfortunately nowhere near as good as it's 1940 remake.
41. The Gold Rush (1925)
Passed | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A prospector goes to the Klondike during the 1890s gold rush in hopes of making his fortune, and is smitten with a girl he sees in a dance hall.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Mack Swain, Tom Murray, Henry Bergman
Votes: 118,273 | Gross: $5.45M
In a year where the silent era was reaching it's peek in terms of the quality and quantity of the movies being released, it was a Chaplin masterclass that rose above the rest. To this day I can sit and watch this gem and still end up laughing out loud at some scenes.
42. The General (1926)
Passed | 78 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After being rejected by the Confederate military, not realizing it was due to his crucial civilian role, an engineer must single-handedly recapture his beloved locomotive after it is seized by Union spies and return it through enemy lines.
Directors: Clyde Bruckman, Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Marion Mack, Glen Cavender, Jim Farley
Votes: 97,816 | Gross: $1.03M
Another year, another comedy classic and another silent era star. Buster Keaton's comedic set pieces really are second too none, especially when you take into account the fact that he does all of these said stunts himself.
43. Metropolis (1927)
Not Rated | 153 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a futuristic city sharply divided between the working class and the city planners, the son of the city's mastermind falls in love with a working-class prophet who predicts the coming of a savior to mediate their differences.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Brigitte Helm, Alfred Abel, Gustav Fröhlich, Rudolf Klein-Rogge
Votes: 184,894 | Gross: $1.24M
Hands down the best silent film to ever be created. A true materclass in film making. Fritz Lang delivers on so many levels, miles above anything that came before it and even after it, science fiction wise, for decades. A MUST watch.
44. The Crowd (1928)
Not Rated | 98 min | Drama, Romance
The life of a man and woman together in a large, impersonal metropolis through their hopes, struggles, and downfalls.
Director: King Vidor | Stars: Eleanor Boardman, James Murray, Bert Roach, Estelle Clark
Votes: 9,117
A solid addition to this list, by no means a classic and a year or two away from the 'talkies' taking centre stage. But still a good watch all the same.
45. The Cocoanuts (1929)
Passed | 96 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
During the Florida land boom, The Marx Brothers run a hotel, auction off some land, thwart a jewel robbery, and generally act like themselves.
Directors: Robert Florey, Joseph Santley | Stars: Groucho Marx, Harpo Marx, Chico Marx, Zeppo Marx
Votes: 8,180 | Gross: $3.92M
1929 was an important year for two reasons. One there was real evidence of the transition from silent films to talking films, with more studios seeing the early signs in popularity and financially. Secondly 1929 was the last year that I can think of with no standout films or any films of any real quality for that matter. This Marxs bro's comedy (taken directly from there hit broadway show) is a good indication of where movies were heading over the next few years.
46. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Passed | 152 min | Drama, War
A German youth eagerly enters World War I, but his enthusiasm wanes as he gets a firsthand view of the horror.
Director: Lewis Milestone | Stars: Lew Ayres, Louis Wolheim, John Wray, Arnold Lucy
Votes: 67,480 | Gross: $3.27M
Not only the best movie of what was a good year, but hands down one of the greatest war films ever made.
47. M (1931)
Passed | 99 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When the police in a German city are unable to catch a child-murderer, other criminals join in the manhunt.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Peter Lorre, Ellen Widmann, Inge Landgut, Otto Wernicke
Votes: 167,932 | Gross: $0.03M
Considered another monumental year in the history books, the Universal Pictures horror franchise cemented it's place in history with iconic film adaptions of Frankenstein and Dracula. Charlie Chaplin created what many consider to be his greatest movie in City lights. But for me Fritz lang's film classic is a MUST see.
48. Grand Hotel (I) (1932)
Not Rated | 112 min | Drama, Romance
A group of very different individuals staying at a luxurious hotel in Berlin deal with each of their respective dramas.
Director: Edmund Goulding | Stars: Greta Garbo, John Barrymore, Joan Crawford, Wallace Beery
Votes: 20,791 | Gross: $2.69M
1932 was somewhat of a disappointment compared too the progress and ground breaking years of 30/31. All the same "Grand Hotel" is a joy too watch, perfects the formula of a star studded cast mixed with a simple well written lighthearted script.
49. Duck Soup (1933)
Not Rated | 69 min | Comedy, Musical
Rufus T. Firefly is named the dictator of bankrupt Freedonia and declares war on neighboring Sylvania over the love of his wealthy backer Mrs. Teasdale, contending with two inept spies who can't seem to keep straight which side they're on.
Director: Leo McCarey | Stars: Groucho Marx, Harpo Marx, Chico Marx, Zeppo Marx
Votes: 62,626
One of the best slapstick / goofball comedies I have ever seen. Stands the test of time, the Marx brother at their gut bursting peek.
50. It Happened One Night (1934)
Passed | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A renegade reporter trailing a young runaway heiress for a big story joins her on a bus heading from Florida to New York, and they end up stuck with each other when the bus leaves them behind at one of the stops.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert, Walter Connolly, Roscoe Karns
Votes: 111,855 | Gross: $4.36M
The blueprint for ANY romantic comedy. This film is a joy to watch, the pacing is perfect, the chemistry (on-screen) between the main characters is the envoy of every rom-com today, and the writing/script gets everything just right. Again the quintessential rom-com, some would even say the film that made the genre popular.
51. The 39 Steps (1935)
Approved | 86 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A man in London tries to help a counter-espionage agent, but when the agent is killed and the man stands accused, he must go on the run to save himself and stop a spy ring that is trying to steal top-secret information.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Robert Donat, Madeleine Carroll, Lucie Mannheim, Godfrey Tearle
Votes: 61,326
Could have gone with a number of decent movies from this year "A Night at the Opera" "Mutiny on the Bounty" etc. But I went with this Hitchcock piece as I feel it's the directors first genuine great film. It's a little rough around the edges as the director was perfecting his formula but there are all the signs and hallmarks of the more known later works.
52. Modern Times (1936)
G | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The Tramp struggles to live in modern industrial society with the help of a young homeless woman.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Paulette Goddard, Henry Bergman, Tiny Sandford
Votes: 258,567 | Gross: $0.16M
Some real hidden gems this year too be found, see "Dodsworth" or "My Man Godfrey" if you don't believe me. But there was always going too be one winner here with this true classic.
53. The Grand Illusion (1937)
Not Rated | 113 min | Drama, War
During WWI, two French soldiers are captured and imprisoned in a German P.O.W. camp. Several escape attempts follow until they are eventually sent to a seemingly inescapable fortress.
Director: Jean Renoir | Stars: Jean Gabin, Dita Parlo, Pierre Fresnay, Erich von Stroheim
Votes: 38,777 | Gross: $0.17M
The mid-late 1930's really did produce great content at a consistent rate. Another delightful year for me, and this French war film is still too this day one of my favorite war films of all time.
54. The Lady Vanishes (1938)
Not Rated | 96 min | Mystery, Thriller
While travelling in continental Europe, a rich young playgirl realizes that an elderly lady seems to have disappeared from the train.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Margaret Lockwood, Michael Redgrave, Paul Lukas, May Whitty
Votes: 56,954
Remember everything I said about "The 39 Steps". Well this tops that on every level. Thrilling too watch, well developed and enjoyable characters and the pacing is perfection, which would have been a problem with the directors previous works.
55. Gone with the Wind (1939)
Passed | 238 min | Drama, Romance, War
A sheltered and manipulative Southern belle and a roguish profiteer face off in a turbulent romance as the society around them crumbles with the end of slavery and is rebuilt during the Civil War and Reconstruction periods.
Directors: Victor Fleming, George Cukor, Sam Wood | Stars: Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Thomas Mitchell, Barbara O'Neil
Votes: 333,176 | Gross: $198.68M
Classic year, and classic movie. No more needs too be said.
56. The Great Dictator (1940)
G | 125 min | Comedy, Drama, War
Dictator Adenoid Hynkel tries to expand his empire while a poor Jewish barber tries to avoid persecution from Hynkel's regime.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Paulette Goddard, Jack Oakie, Reginald Gardiner
Votes: 236,697 | Gross: $0.29M
Another monumental year in the history of film as we know it today. In what really was the golden age of great movies, it would take something special too win this year. And along comes Chaplin's masterpiece. With a final speech that is still relevant in today's world and used in many forms of art, music, even consistently popping up on social media over 75 years onward.
57. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 464,762 | Gross: $1.59M
Not much too say here. 1941 carried on the run of pure quality films being poured out. "Citizen Kane" even being the greatest film too date on this list in my view.
58. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 604,180 | Gross: $1.02M
A Masterpiece.
59. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943)
Not Rated | 163 min | Drama, Romance, War
From the Boer War through World War II, a soldier rises through the ranks in the British military.
Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger | Stars: Roger Livesey, Deborah Kerr, Anton Walbrook, James McKechnie
Votes: 16,268
A slight drop in quality overall (All be it the world was somewhat preoccupied at the time). I've gone with an English film this time for a change.
60. Double Indemnity (1944)
Passed | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A Los Angeles insurance representative lets an alluring housewife seduce him into a scheme of insurance fraud and murder that arouses the suspicion of his colleague, an insurance investigator.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson, Byron Barr
Votes: 166,903 | Gross: $5.72M
The quintessential Film-Noir EVER made. Perfected the genre and has not been matched since.
61. Children of Paradise (1945)
Not Rated | 189 min | Drama, Romance
The theatrical life of a beautiful courtesan in 1830s Paris and the four men who love her.
Director: Marcel Carné | Stars: Arletty, Jean-Louis Barrault, Pierre Brasseur, Pierre Renoir
Votes: 21,096
I had never heard of this film before I watched it. But I was completely immersed throughout the entire 3 hour plus run time. This french gem instantly became one of my all time favorites. Quick mention for "The Lost Weekend" of the same year, which is HANDS DOWN the best and most realistic depiction of alcoholism ever put too screen.
62. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
PG | 130 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
An angel is sent from Heaven to help a desperately frustrated businessman by showing him what life would have been like if he had never existed.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell
Votes: 497,735
The greatest Christmas movie ever made. One of my all time favorites, a must see no matter what age or stage of life you are in.
63. Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Passed | 124 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A suave but cynical man supports his family by marrying and murdering rich women for their money, but the job has some occupational hazards.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Mady Correll, Allison Roddan, Robert Lewis
Votes: 19,062 | Gross: $0.33M
Too be perfectly honest, I had never heard of lesser known Chaplin gem. But after a viewing this one certainly holds up with the mans best work.
64. Bicycle Thieves (1948)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama
In post-war Italy, a working-class man's bicycle is stolen, endangering his efforts to find work. He and his son set out to find it.
Director: Vittorio De Sica | Stars: Lamberto Maggiorani, Enzo Staiola, Lianella Carell, Elena Altieri
Votes: 174,565 | Gross: $0.33M
A tale of a man and his son trying to find his stolen bicycle. This Italian masterpiece is a must watch!
65. The Third Man (1949)
Approved | 93 min | Film-Noir, Mystery, Thriller
Pulp novelist Holly Martins travels to shadowy, postwar Vienna, only to find himself investigating the mysterious death of an old friend, Harry Lime.
Director: Carol Reed | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli, Trevor Howard
Votes: 181,292 | Gross: $0.45M
A great mystery film that holds up for me today. Easy too watch and highly recommendable for anyone looking to view an old film-Noir style movie.
66. Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Passed | 110 min | Drama, Film-Noir
A screenwriter develops a dangerous relationship with a faded film star determined to make a triumphant return.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: William Holden, Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, Nancy Olson
Votes: 235,649
A classic, in a year FULL of classics. This one edged out films like "All About Eve" and "Rashomon" in a year that is iconic to the film industry, up there with 1994 and 1939/1940 in terms of quality.
67. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
PG | 122 min | Drama
Disturbed Blanche DuBois moves in with her sister in New Orleans and is tormented by her brutish brother-in-law while her reality crumbles around her.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Vivien Leigh, Marlon Brando, Kim Hunter, Karl Malden
Votes: 113,995 | Gross: $8.00M
Somewhat of a disappointing year after the one before. However this adaption of the classic stage play makes up for it. And by god Brando has hit the screen in all his glory!!
68. Ikiru (1952)
Not Rated | 143 min | Drama
A bureaucrat tries to find meaning in his life after he discovers he has terminal cancer.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Takashi Shimura, Nobuo Kaneko, Shin'ichi Himori, Haruo Tanaka
Votes: 87,057 | Gross: $0.06M
A year of gems for me, "singin' in the Rain", "High Noon" John Wayne in "The Quiet Man" and even Charlie Chaplin's last great masterpiece!! But out of all these films of which I'd heard of but did not know were all released in the same year, it was an unknown film that really blew me away!! A must watch moving film, off the top of my head I can't think of any film after The Shawshank Redemption that has been able too touch me in such a way.
69. Stalag 17 (1953)
Not Rated | 120 min | Comedy, Drama, War
After two Americans are killed while escaping from a German P.O.W. camp in World War II, the barracks black marketeer, J.J. Sefton, is suspected of being an informer.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: William Holden, Don Taylor, Otto Preminger, Robert Strauss
Votes: 58,659
A few decent movies this year, but nothing that really stood out for me. My choice is a good watch that even had a TV series "Hogan's Hero's" based on it.
70. Seven Samurai (1954)
Not Rated | 207 min | Action, Drama
Farmers from a village exploited by bandits hire a veteran samurai for protection, who gathers six other samurai to join him.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Keiko Tsushima, Yukiko Shimazaki
Votes: 365,696 | Gross: $0.27M
A very very hard choice this year. But "Seven Samurai" is one of the best films EVER made!! I'm not going too go into detail, if you haven't watched it just watch it, simple as. "Rear Window" also deserves a mention being Hitchcocks best film too date, but missing out on this list.
71. The Ladykillers (1955)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Crime
Five oddball criminals planning a bank robbery rent rooms on a cul-de-sac from an octogenarian widow under the pretext that they are classical musicians.
Director: Alexander Mackendrick | Stars: Alec Guinness, Peter Sellers, Cecil Parker, Herbert Lom
Votes: 31,280
This oddball British cult classic takes the award this year. Not because it stands out as a masterpiece but more so the poor year it was for films in general.
72. The Searchers (1956)
Passed | 119 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
An American Civil War veteran embarks on a years-long journey to rescue his niece from the Comanches after the rest of his brother's family is massacred in a raid on their Texas farm.
Director: John Ford | Stars: John Wayne, Jeffrey Hunter, Vera Miles, Ward Bond
Votes: 95,902
One of the better John Ford/ John Wayne westerns. A good watch in what proved too be another poor year overall quality wise.
73. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 860,495 | Gross: $4.36M
1957 has got too be up there with 1994/1940 when it comes too the best year in the film industry. 12 Angry Men is essential viewing for anyone of any taste, as it is the most insightful character study that comes too mind. Other notable films "The Seventh Seal" "Paths of Glory" "Witness for the Prosecution" "Wild Strawberries" and "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
74. Vertigo (1958)
PG | 128 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A former San Francisco police detective juggles wrestling with his personal demons and becoming obsessed with the hauntingly beautiful woman he has been hired to trail, who may be deeply disturbed.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes, Tom Helmore
Votes: 425,486 | Gross: $3.20M
A solid year, and a solid Hitchcock movie. Nothing groundbreaking here but certainly one for fans of the directors collections.
75. North by Northwest (1959)
Approved | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
A New York City advertising executive goes on the run after being mistaken for a government agent by a group of foreign spies, and falls for a woman whose loyalties he begins to doubt.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, James Mason, Jessie Royce Landis
Votes: 345,018 | Gross: $13.28M
One of Hitchcock's better films. Like a fine wine this director really did produce his best material later on in his career. On a side note Cary Grants performance here shows why he was the first choice too play James Bond in "Doctor No". The only thing that held him back was his age at the time.
76. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 715,897 | Gross: $32.00M
Hitchcock has popped up in this list for the last 30 years. 30 years at the top of any profession is something to be heralded. Whats even more amazing is that after 30 years, this is his most complete well rounded film. Too this day hands down a mile above any suspense/horror film released today. "The Apartment" deserves a special mention as well, any other year it would have probably won a must must watch!!
77. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Approved | 179 min | Drama, War
In 1948, an American court in occupied Germany tries four Nazis judged for war crimes.
Director: Stanley Kramer | Stars: Spencer Tracy, Burt Lancaster, Richard Widmark, Marlene Dietrich
Votes: 84,992
Another solid year, and another solid film. Good showing all around, but there are some real standout performances from the older nearly forgotten actors who hadn't had a major hit in a while. Tracy Dietrich put in some of there best work I've ever seen. A film that wasn't afraid too go deep into the horrors of world war two from all sides unlike many other films of the genre, which glorify the Americans for no reason, other then too lie too the viewer.
78. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Approved | 218 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of T.E. Lawrence, the English officer who successfully united and led the diverse, often warring, Arab tribes during World War I in order to fight the Turks.
Director: David Lean | Stars: Peter O'Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins
Votes: 313,124 | Gross: $44.82M
A true epic in every sense of the word. Sit back as this is a long one, but well worth the watch. The sweeping music score, the stunning visuals and the performances and writing are all on point. Many films tried and are still trying too recreate an epic of this extent, while the majority of them fail. The quintessential movie too see on a big screen.
79. The Great Escape (1963)
Approved | 172 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Allied prisoners of war plan for several hundred of their number to escape from a German camp during World War II.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson
Votes: 258,071 | Gross: $12.10M
Another movie on a grand scale this year. This time the setting is a POW camp during WW2. Full of stars, suspense, highs and lows. Surprisingly one of my favourite movies too watch when it comes on during the Christmas period. Highly recommend this one and and easy watch.
80. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, War
An insane American general orders a bombing attack on the Soviet Union, triggering a path to nuclear holocaust that a war room full of politicians and generals frantically tries to stop.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn
Votes: 516,519 | Gross: $0.28M
Great, absolutely hilarious!! Not just the best comedy of the year, one of the best comedy's ever made. And by who? Stanley Kubrick of all people! Such an easy one too watch, great performances and a script that is just flawless.
81. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
R | 132 min | Drama, Western
Two bounty hunters with the same intentions team up to track down a gang of outlaws led by a psychotic Mexican bandit, who is plotting an audacious bank robbery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef, Gian Maria Volontè, Mara Krupp
Votes: 273,626 | Gross: $15.00M
The second Sergio Leone western and by far more complete then the first. A big influence too today's cinema with directors, especially Tarantino taking great inspiration from this film. Stylish, great developed characters and a soundtrack that film today wish they could have. A must watch!!
82. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Approved | 178 min | Adventure, Western
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach, Lee Van Cleef, Aldo Giuffrè
Votes: 808,289 | Gross: $6.10M
After all I said about the second installment, Sergio Leone and Eastwood return. I can't even do this film justice with a few lines. A defining film, and one of the all time greats.
83. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
GP | 127 min | Crime, Drama
A laid-back Southern man is sentenced to two years in a rural prison, but refuses to conform.
Director: Stuart Rosenberg | Stars: Paul Newman, George Kennedy, Strother Martin, J.D. Cannon
Votes: 187,977 | Gross: $16.22M
No obvious classics this year as we were so used to in the previous years. Still a handful of very very good watches. I went with this Paul Newman joy, but it could have easily gone to Dustin Hoffman and the 'Graduate' only for the final third of that film going downhill.
84. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
PG-13 | 166 min | Western
A mysterious stranger with a harmonica joins forces with a notorious desperado to protect a beautiful widow from a ruthless assassin working for the railroad.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Henry Fonda, Charles Bronson, Claudia Cardinale, Jason Robards
Votes: 348,170 | Gross: $5.32M
Sergio Leone is back on this list again. With another absolute showcase of this masters craft. Any fans of film really do have to watch Leone's work it's perfection, the scores, the pacing and character building which never fails too pay off. Side note 'Rosemary's Baby' '2001 a Space Odyssey' 'Night of the Living Dead' and 'Planet of the Apes' all came out this year. 1968 will go down as one of the most influential years of film.
Tell Your Friends