Most Overrated Movies
by Ma_MaMia | created - 19 Jan 2016 | updated - 14 Sep 2016 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,086,955 | Gross: $154.06M
After 30 years, George Miller just decided to mix Road Warrior with Beyond Thunderdome. The plot holes are glaring, the action scenes are mostly sped up like a Benny Hill sketch, Tom Hardy doesn't come anywhere near Mel Gibson's star quality, and Mad Max shouldn't be Indiana Jones surviving Looney Toons sandstorms with ease.
2. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,158 | Gross: $37.03M
Tries to be a dark comedy but it's not funny or dramatic. The acting's average at best, and the dialogue surprisingly boring.
3. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,696,030 | Gross: $162.81M
A typically boring and cartoonish movie from Tarantino the plagiarist. One of his very worst. His Reservoir Dogs and Pulp Fiction days are long gone.
4. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,101,574 | Gross: $188.02M
It thinks it's deep and clever but it really isn't.
5. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
PG-13 | 166 min | Western
A mysterious stranger with a harmonica joins forces with a notorious desperado to protect a beautiful widow from a ruthless assassin working for the railroad.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Henry Fonda, Charles Bronson, Claudia Cardinale, Jason Robards
Votes: 349,182 | Gross: $5.32M
Overlong and boring with weird character motivations. Might as well replace Charles Bronson with a cardboard cut out, and some of the music is awful.
6. Gran Torino (2008)
R | 116 min | Drama
After a Hmong teenager tries to steal his prized 1972 Gran Torino, a disgruntled, prejudiced Korean War veteran seeks to redeem both the boy and himself.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Bee Vang, Christopher Carley, Ahney Her
Votes: 815,172 | Gross: $148.10M
One of the worst acted movies I've ever seen. Should have been on Lifetime rather than a cinema screen.
7. A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
R | 99 min | Action, Drama, Western
A wandering gunfighter plays two rival families against each other in a town torn apart by greed, pride, and revenge.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Gian Maria Volontè, Marianne Koch, Wolfgang Lukschy
Votes: 232,798 | Gross: $14.50M
Far inferior to Yojimbo with awful dubbing. There's not even any character to the Baxter family. If Clint Eastwood hadn't have gone to Hollywood and become a big star, this would be long forgotten.
8. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Approved | 178 min | Adventure, Western
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach, Lee Van Cleef, Aldo Giuffrè
Votes: 811,536 | Gross: $6.10M
Overlong and contrived with non-stop plot holes and coincidences. Eastwood's his usual one-note wooden self, the repetitive main theme tune is annoying, and the climax predictable from the start.
9. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,273 | Gross: $304.36M
I expect more from a Bond movie than to just mix The Dark Knight with Straw Dogs.
10. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,285 | Gross: $106.60M
Very safe, bland, and overtly politically correct. Don't get the love for this Bond movie.
11. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,174,549 | Gross: $204.84M
Special effects hold up but the movie contradicts the first, and John Connor is beyond annoying. They should never have introduced cutesy elements to the Terminator franchise.
12. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,208 | Gross: $448.14M
Glaring plot holes, boring action, and some of the worst fight choreography I've ever seen. People literally waiting to be hit or falling down without been hit. For a big budget movie by an acclaimed director, it was an insult.
13. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure
In 1935, Indiana Jones is tasked by Indian villagers with reclaiming a rock stolen from them by a secret cult beneath the catacombs of an ancient palace.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Ke Huy Quan, Amrish Puri
Votes: 535,421 | Gross: $179.87M
As usual, Harrison Ford's on top form as Indy but he's saddled with two annoying characters in Willie and Short Round, and the plot - dealing with child slavery and ritual killings - should have had the more serious tone of Raiders but instead it's very inconsistent and chooses to go for slapstick more often than not. The climax is fine but it's too silly and boring getting there with Indy spending most of his time in one location.
14. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,783 | Gross: $309.13M
Not bad but very disappointing and a huge step down from the first two movies. Han Solo should have had more to do, and Harrison Ford looks bored out of his mind throughout (no wonder considering he'd just become an A-lister with Raiders), the direction is surprisingly quite bland, many scenes look flat, and the ewoks look very cheap. The costumes belong in a school play not a big budget Star Wars movie. It doesn't deserve classic status like the first two just because it's part of the original trilogy.
Tell Your Friends