Movies that disappointed me...
by lea-martinus | created - 06 Apr 2013 | updated - 14 May 2013 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Stone (2010)
R | 105 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A convicted arsonist looks to manipulate a parole officer into a plan to secure his parole by placing his beautiful wife in the lawman's path.
Director: John Curran | Stars: Edward Norton, Milla Jovovich, Robert De Niro, Frances Conroy
Votes: 42,888 | Gross: $1.80M
very very boring...
2. Monster's Ball (2001)
R | 111 min | Drama, Romance
After a family tragedy, a racist prison guard re-examines his attitudes while falling in love with the African-American wife of the last prisoner he executed.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Halle Berry, Taylor Simpson, Gabrielle Witcher
Votes: 94,024 | Gross: $31.27M
when i remember she won oscar for this, makes me wanna puke. this movie is so damn retarded
3. Lakeview Terrace (2008)
PG-13 | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A troubled and racist African-American L.A.P.D. Officer will stop at nothing to force out a friendly interracial couple who just moved in next door to him.
Director: Neil LaBute | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Patrick Wilson, Kerry Washington, Ron Glass
Votes: 55,446 | Gross: $39.26M
IDK whey would anyone call that a thriller. plot is well imagined, but something is missing.... very slow, dull, boring.....
4. The Lovely Bones (2009)
PG-13 | 135 min | Drama, Fantasy, Thriller
Centers on a young girl who has been murdered and watches over her family - and her killer - from purgatory. She must weigh her desire for vengeance against her desire for her family to heal.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Rachel Weisz, Mark Wahlberg, Saoirse Ronan, Susan Sarandon
Votes: 179,808 | Gross: $43.82M
as stupid as the book.
5. Savages (I) (2012)
R | 131 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Pot growers Ben and Chon face off against the Mexican drug cartel who kidnapped their shared girlfriend.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Taylor Kitsch, Blake Lively, Benicio Del Toro
Votes: 134,455 | Gross: $47.38M
140 minutes of boredom. u wait and wait for elements of thriller to appear, but nothing. the movie isn't predictable, yet it was so dull and i was waiting for some action to begin (and i don't mean THE action, has a lots of that, duhh), but after one hour of watching i gave up hoping. only thing that made me watch whole movie are hot guys.
6. Flight (I) (2012)
R | 138 min | Drama, Thriller
Troubling questions arise after airline pilot Whip Whitaker makes a miracle landing after a mid-air catastrophe.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Denzel Washington, Nadine Velazquez, Don Cheadle, John Goodman
Votes: 375,897 | Gross: $93.77M
very boring, i fell asleep 2 times, and stupid end. only thing i loved about this movie is denzel.
7. Hanna (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A sixteen-year-old girl who was raised by her father to be the perfect assassin is dispatched on a mission across Europe, tracked by a ruthless intelligence agent and her operatives.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Cate Blanchett, Eric Bana, Vicky Krieps
Votes: 206,777 | Gross: $40.26M
not so tense as good thriller should be...
8. Killers (2010)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
A vacationing woman meets her ideal man, leading to a swift marriage. Back at home, however, their idyllic life is upset when they discover their neighbors could be assassins who have been contracted to kill the couple.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Ashton Kutcher, Tom Selleck, Catherine O'Hara
Votes: 96,039 | Gross: $47.06M
Heigl can not act and she is not funny at all
9. Alice in Wonderland (I) (2010)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Nineteen-year-old Alice returns to the magical world from her childhood adventure, where she reunites with her old friends and learns of her true destiny: to end the Red Queen's reign of terror.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Anne Hathaway
Votes: 440,607 | Gross: $334.19M
there's no point in this movie, very boring
10. Piranha 3D (2010)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
After a sudden underwater tremor sets free scores of the prehistoric man-eating fish, an unlikely group of strangers must band together to stop themselves from becoming fish food for the area's new razor-toothed residents.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Elisabeth Shue, Jerry O'Connell, Richard Dreyfuss, Ving Rhames
Votes: 96,619 | Gross: $25.00M
Really? wtf? looks like primary school project
11. The Hours (2002)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Romance
The story of how the novel "Mrs. Dalloway" affects three generations of women, all of whom, in one way or another, have had to deal with suicide in their lives.
Director: Stephen Daldry | Stars: Meryl Streep, Nicole Kidman, Julianne Moore, Stephen Dillane
Votes: 138,433 | Gross: $41.68M
boring...
12. The Da Vinci Code (2006)
PG-13 | 149 min | Mystery, Thriller
A murder inside the Louvre, and clues in Da Vinci paintings, lead to the discovery of a religious mystery protected by a secret society for two thousand years, which could shake the foundations of Christianity.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Tom Hanks, Audrey Tautou, Jean Reno, Ian McKellen
Votes: 458,455 | Gross: $217.54M
slow...
13. ATM (I) (2012)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
On a late night visit to an ATM, three co-workers end up in a desperate fight for their lives when they become trapped by an unknown man.
Director: David Brooks | Stars: Alice Eve, Josh Peck, Brian Geraghty, Mike O'Brian
Votes: 25,371 | Gross: $0.00M
awesome movie but the women is so stupid and irritating i would kill her myself
14. Jennifer 8 (1992)
R | 124 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John Berlin, a former Los Angeles homicide detective, investigates a multiple murder case in San Diego. The only witness is a blind girl to whom he is immediately attracted.
Director: Bruce Robinson | Stars: Andy Garcia, Uma Thurman, Lance Henriksen, Graham Beckel
Votes: 18,496 | Gross: $11.39M
boring..
15. P.S. I Love You (2007)
PG-13 | 126 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young widow discovers that her late husband has left her 10 messages intended to help ease her pain and start a new life.
Director: Richard LaGravenese | Stars: Hilary Swank, Gerard Butler, Harry Connick Jr., Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 218,307 | Gross: $53.70M
I've read a book and the movie is horrible, every good thing from a book is changed, i hate the actors.... hate it!
16. Evan Almighty (2007)
PG | 96 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
God contacts Congressman Evan Baxter and tells him to build an ark in preparation for a great flood.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Steve Carell, Morgan Freeman, Lauren Graham, Johnny Simmons
Votes: 154,965 | Gross: $100.46M
after bruce almighty, i expected same dose of humor.... but left disappointed...
17. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley
Votes: 1,209,067 | Gross: $305.41M
i just don't like it. watched 2 times, but naaah
18. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,216,616 | Gross: $107.93M
why was i forced to watch this movie????????????
19. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,191,898 | Gross: $70.10M
i really hate uma's acting.
20. The Switch (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Seven years after the fact, a man comes to the realization that he was the sperm donor for his best friend's boy.
Directors: Josh Gordon, Will Speck | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Jason Bateman, Patrick Wilson, Jeff Goldblum
Votes: 112,255 | Gross: $27.76M
retarded theme
21. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
R | 107 min | Horror, Thriller
A traveling family falls victim to a group of mutated cannibals in a desert far away from civilization.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Ted Levine, Kathleen Quinlan, Dan Byrd, Emilie de Ravin
Votes: 183,090 | Gross: $41.78M
this is funny...
22. xXx (2002)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The US government recruits extreme sports athlete Xander Cage to infiltrate a Russian criminal ring, which is plotting the destruction of the world.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Vin Diesel, Asia Argento, Marton Csokas, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 186,393 | Gross: $142.11M
great movie with terrible end :(
23. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 643,622 | Gross: $126.48M
a group of explorers travels 2 years across the universe to get some answers. at the end, they don't get any answers. worst part is when i realized that most stupid and irritating character is the only one that survives. that retarded b**** should be dead at the beginning of the movie.
24. Kick-Ass (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a superhero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage, Chloë Grace Moretz, Garrett M. Brown
Votes: 592,866 | Gross: $48.07M
lol
25. Shopgirl (2005)
R | 106 min | Drama, Romance
A film adaptation of Steve Martin's novel about a complex love triangle between a bored salesgirl, a wealthy businessman and an aimless young man.
Director: Anand Tucker | Stars: Steve Martin, Claire Danes, Jason Schwartzman, Bridgette Wilson-Sampras
Votes: 24,682 | Gross: $10.28M
boring..
26. Invictus (2009)
PG-13 | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
Nelson Mandela, in his first term as President of South Africa, initiates a unique venture to unite the Apartheid-torn land: enlist the national rugby team on a mission to win the 1995 Rugby World Cup.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Matt Damon, Tony Kgoroge, Patrick Mofokeng
Votes: 167,783 | Gross: $37.49M
boring........
27. Alpha Dog (2006)
R | 122 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Johnny and his pals kidnap Jake's 15-year-old brother Zach, then assign his buddy Frankie to be Zach's minder. They develop a brotherly friendship. Zach parties with his captors as things begin to spin out of control.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Justin Timberlake, Anton Yelchin, Bruce Willis
Votes: 107,918 | Gross: $15.23M
didn't like acting...
28. I Am Legend (2007)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Years after a plague kills most of humanity and transforms the rest into monsters, the sole survivor in New York City struggles valiantly to find a cure.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Will Smith, Alice Braga, Charlie Tahan, Salli Richardson-Whitfield
Votes: 813,224 | Gross: $256.39M
really? dog dies? :(((((((((((
29. World Trade Center (2006)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, History, Thriller
Two Port Authority police officers become trapped under the rubble of the World Trade Center.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Michael Peña, Maria Bello, Maggie Gyllenhaal
Votes: 87,841 | Gross: $70.28M
i expected a good action movie or maybe some conspiracy theory movie, not a conversation between two guys
30. Otis (2008)
Not Rated | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
Suburban America gone haywire. In the midst of a serial abductor/killer's rampage, a beautiful young teen, Riley Lawson, goes missing. When her desperate parents, Will and Kate, are ... See full summary »
Director: Tony Krantz | Stars: Tarah Paige, Bostin Christopher, Ashley Johnson, Tracy Scoggins
Votes: 5,310
this is kinda retarded. beginning is good, but secont part of the movie... really? it should be a comedy? it just doesn't fit! JFC!
31. Dreamcatcher (2003)
R | 134 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Friends on a camping trip discover that the town they're vacationing in is being plagued in an unusual fashion by parasitic aliens from outer space.
Director: Lawrence Kasdan | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Thomas Jane, Jason Lee, Damian Lewis
Votes: 96,418 | Gross: $33.72M
year 2003... what was a budget of this movie? 500 dollars??? very dull... creatures are retarded, i know 20 years old movies about aliens that are filmed better. dreamcatcher, aliens, retarded boy... whoa.... i hope book is better!
32. Extracted (2012)
R | 89 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A scientist who has invented a technology to construct virtual realities from people's memories finds himself in a perilous situation, after he reluctantly allows it to be used for a purpose he never imagined.
Director: Nir Paniry | Stars: Sasha Roiz, Jenny Mollen, Dominic Bogart, Richard Riehle
Votes: 12,512
the most boring stuff i've ever seen
33. Killing Them Softly (2012)
R | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Jackie Cogan is an enforcer hired to restore order after three dumb guys rob a Mob protected card game, causing the local criminal economy to collapse.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Brad Pitt, Ray Liotta, Richard Jenkins, Scoot McNairy
Votes: 153,016 | Gross: $15.03M
so slow, horribly boring, conversations are dumb, no action.... one of the worst movies i've seen. hate it!
34. Monsters (2010)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
Six years after Earth has suffered an alien invasion, a cynical journalist agrees to escort a shaken American tourist through an infected zone in Mexico to the safety of the U.S. border.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Scoot McNairy, Whitney Able, Mario Zuniga Benavides, Annalee Jefferies
Votes: 97,587 | Gross: $0.24M
watched first 10 minutes. and that's too much. is this another "school project movie"? looks like it's filmed with camera that's put in random passenger's arm......
Tell Your Friends