The 50 Best Animated TV Series
by Mynameisgone15 | created - 07 May 2013 | updated - 08 May 2013 | PublicIn no special order (except the top 3, cause they're the best). I just put them in groups (order) of those alike: The MTV ones, the CN ones, the superhero ones, the anime ones and so on. These are the cartoons and anime shows that made my childhood (and life) awesome. <3 p.s. Looney toons, Mickey Mouse, Popeye the sailor and other, aren't technically tv series, so none of them here, but just to be clear, they truly are the greatest there is in the cartoon kingdom.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,710
The ultimate champion of cartoons, for me and I think for every person on this planet.
2. South Park (1997– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Follows the misadventures of four irreverent grade-schoolers in the quiet, dysfunctional town of South Park, Colorado.
Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Isaac Hayes, Mona Marshall
Votes: 405,817
Just EPIC.
3. The Smurfs (1981–1989)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Smurfs are tiny blue creatures that live in mushroom houses in a peaceful forest. They repeatedly try to outwit Gargamel, an evil sorcerer, his apprentice, Scruple, and his mangy cat, Azrael.
Stars: Don Messick, Danny Goldman, Lucille Bliss, Michael Bell
Votes: 21,019
4. Scooby Doo, Where Are You! (1969–1978)
TV-G | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A group of teenage friends and their Great Dane (Scooby-Doo) travel in a bright green van solving strange and hilarious mysteries, while returning from or going to a regular teenage function.
Stars: Don Messick, Casey Kasem, Nicole Jaffe, Vic Perrin
Votes: 41,501
5. SpongeBob SquarePants (1999– )
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a talking sea sponge who works at a fast food restaurant, attends a boating school, and lives in an underwater pineapple.
Stars: Tom Kenny, Rodger Bumpass, Bill Fagerbakke, Clancy Brown
Votes: 111,299
6. The Ren & Stimpy Show (1991–1996)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Ren, a psychotic Chihuahua, and Stimpson J. Cat, a dimwitted Manx cat who goes by the nickname Stimpy, have a host of unusual adventures.
Stars: John Kricfalusi, Billy West, Harris Peet, Bob Camp
Votes: 24,639
Pretty yuck at times, but that's what made it interesting for us. That, and the songs, obviously.
7. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 260,860
8. The Huckleberry Hound Show (1958–1962)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The adventures of a blue dog with a southern accent.
Stars: Daws Butler, Don Messick, Doug Young, Hal Smith
Votes: 3,895
9. Inspector Gadget (1983–2023)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Outfitted with high-tech gizmos, a bumbling inspector clashes with the fiendish Dr Claw. Although his enthusiasm for the law never fails, Gadget's gadgets often do. Luckily, Gadget is backed by his clever niece Penny and her faithful dog.
Stars: Don Adams, Holly Berger, Frank Welker, Luc Durand
Votes: 23,303
10. The Flintstones (1960–1966)
TV-G | 26 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The misadventures of two modern-day Stone Age families, the Flintstones and the Rubbles.
Stars: Alan Reed, Mel Blanc, Jean Vander Pyl, Bea Benaderet
Votes: 40,998
11. The Pink Panther Show (1969–1970)
TV-Y | 22 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A classy, resourceful panther has plenty of hilarious misadventures, outwitting those who annoy him with his clever tricks.
Stars: Rich Little, Paul Frees, Dave Barry, Larry Storch
Votes: 21,490
12. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,044
13. Beavis and Butt-Head (1993–2011)
TV-14 | 15 min | Animation, Comedy, Music
Animated MTV series about two teenage heavy-metal music fans who occasionally do idiotic things because they're bored. For them, everything is "cool" or "sucks."
Stars: Mike Judge, Kristofor Brown, Dale Revo, Tracy Grandstaff
Votes: 34,242
14. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987–1996)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The pizza-loving, shell-busting mutant turtles Leonardo, Donatello, Raphael and Michelangelo, with the guidance of their Sensei Master Splinter, face fierce enemies, save humanity from extinction and battle against life-altering mutations.
Stars: Cam Clarke, Barry Gordon, Rob Paulsen, Townsend Coleman
Votes: 37,736
My favorite is the red one. Haha.
15. The Spectacular Spider-Man (2008–2009)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An animated television show that focuses on a sixteen-year-old Peter Parker, and the origins of Spider-Man.
Stars: Josh Keaton, Lacey Chabert, Joshua LeBar, Grey Griffin
Votes: 19,336
16. Batman: The Animated Series (1992–1995)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight battles crime in Gotham City with occasional help from Robin and Batgirl.
Stars: Kevin Conroy, Loren Lester, Efrem Zimbalist Jr., Bob Hastings
Votes: 116,944
17. Justice League (2001–2004)
TV-PG | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven of the most formidable heroes form arguably the most powerful team ever.
Stars: Carl Lumbly, Phil LaMarr, Michael Rosenbaum, George Newbern
Votes: 51,716
My second favorite superhero cartoon.
18. X-Men: The Animated Series (1992–1997)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A team of mutant superheroes fight for justice and human acceptance in the Marvel Comics universe.
Stars: Cedric Smith, Cal Dodd, Lenore Zann, George Buza
Votes: 48,836
19. The Transformers (1984–1987)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two opposing factions of transforming alien robots engage in a battle that has the fate of Earth in the balance.
Stars: Frank Welker, Peter Cullen, Corey Burton, Christopher Collins
Votes: 23,538
20. Teen Titans (2003–2006)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A team of five teenaged superheroes save the world from many villains around their city while experiencing things normal teens face today.
Stars: Hynden Walch, Greg Cipes, Scott Menville, Khary Payton
Votes: 37,951
My favorite superhero cartoon.
21. Star Wars: Clone Wars (2003–2005)
TV-Y7 | 6 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The events and battles of the Galactic Republic's last major war are recounted.
Stars: Mat Lucas, James Arnold Taylor, André Sogliuzzo, Grey Griffin
Votes: 28,905
Any Star Wars goodness is welcome.
22. The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (2001–2007)
TV-Y7-FV | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The ill-tempered Grim Reaper gets into a wager that forces him to become the life-long companions of two scheming youngsters after he loses.
Stars: Greg Eagles, Grey Griffin, Richard Steven Horvitz, Vanessa Marshall
Votes: 26,454
One of my favorite Cartoon Network shows. (can't really pick one)
23. Courage the Cowardly Dog (1999–2002)
TV-Y7 | 11 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The offbeat adventures of Courage, a cowardly dog who must overcome his own fears to heroically defend his unknowing farmer owners from all kinds of dangers, paranormal events and menaces that appear around their land.
Stars: Marty Grabstein, Thea White, Peter Fernandez, Simon Prebble
Votes: 50,935
One of my favorite Cartoon Network shows. (can't really pick one)
24. Dexter's Laboratory (1996–2003)
TV-G | 23 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
The misadventures of a boy genius and his annoying sister.
Stars: Kath Soucie, Jeff Bennett, Christine Cavanaugh, Tom Kenny
Votes: 53,743
One of my favorite Cartoon Network shows. (can't really pick one)
25. Ed, Edd n Eddy (1999–2008)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The off-the-wall, day-to-day life of three friends who have exactly the same name.
Stars: Matt Hill, Sam Vincent, Tony Sampson, Erin Fitzgerald
Votes: 40,947
26. The Powerpuff Girls (1998–2004)
TV-Y7-FV | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Three super-powered little girls constantly save the world (or at least the city of Townsville) from monsters, would-be conquerers and a few other gross things.
Stars: Cathy Cavadini, Elizabeth Daily, Tara Strong, Tom Kenny
Votes: 47,874
27. Samurai Jack (2001–2017)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A samurai, sent through time, fights to return home and save the world.
Stars: Phil LaMarr, Mako, Kevin Michael Richardson, Jeff Bennett
Votes: 59,586
28. Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004–2009)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A boy and his beloved imaginary friend are able to stay together at an orphanage of sorts for imaginary friends that children have outgrown to be adopted by new children.
Stars: Keith Ferguson, Grey Griffin, Sean Marquette, Candi Milo
Votes: 24,735
29. Johnny Bravo (1997–2004)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The misadventures of a dumb blond egomaniac who severely overestimates his own manliness and his supposed "success" with women.
Stars: Jeff Bennett, Brenda Vaccaro, Mae Whitman, Tom Kenny
Votes: 39,287
30. Cow and Chicken (1997–1999)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The program focuses on the misadventures of two unlikely yet somehow biological siblings: Cow and Chicken.
Stars: Charlie Adler, Candi Milo, Dee Bradley Baker, Michael Dorn
Votes: 21,691
31. Naruto (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Kate Higgins, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 127,278
My favorite anime (and favorite manga - Naruto Shippuden), definitely.
32. Bleach (2004–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
High school student Ichigo Kurosaki, who has the ability to see ghosts, gains soul reaper powers from Rukia Kuchiki and sets out to save the world from "Hollows".
Stars: Johnny Yong Bosch, Michelle Ruff, Stephanie Sheh, Jamieson Price
Votes: 68,966
My second favorite anime (and manga), definitely.
33. Dragon Ball (1995–2003)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Dragon Ball tells the tale of a young warrior by the name of Son Goku, a young peculiar boy with a tail who embarks on a quest to become stronger and learns of the Dragon Balls, when, once all 7 are gathered, grant any wish of choice.
Stars: Brice Armstrong, Steve Olson, Stephanie Nadolny, Zoe Slusar
Votes: 65,150
One of my favorites when I was a child, even though I didn't like how much blood there was. The fight scenes are one of the best to this day.
34. Dragon Ball Z (1996–2003)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With the help of the powerful Dragonballs, a team of fighters led by the saiyan warrior Goku defend the planet earth from extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Doc Harris, Christopher Sabat, Scott McNeil, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 147,655
The only spin-off/sequel series I actually liked.
35. Wolf's Rain (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 701 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a post-apocalyptic future where humans live in domed cities surrounded by wasteland, wolves are assumed to be two hundred years extinct.
Stars: Sarah Hauser, Darren Pleavin, Kenta Miyake, Akio Suyama
Votes: 8,250
So sad.
36. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003–2004)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a failed alchemical ritual leaves brothers Edward and Alphonse Elric with severely damaged bodies, they begin searching for the one thing that can save them: the fabled philosopher's stone.
Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Romi Park, Rie Kugimiya
Votes: 77,583
One of the first animes I've ever watched.
37. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,232
After I got past the fear, I learned how awesomely cool this anime is. Still, those Death Gods, pretty disturbing.
38. Digimon: Digital Monsters (1999–2007)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A group of young teens is unexpectedly sent to the mysterious Digital World and paired up with their own powerful, morphing monster called the Digimon. Together the entire group set out on an adventure to fight evil and save the world.
Stars: Steve Blum, Mona Marshall, Tifanie Christun, Derek Stephen Prince
Votes: 23,354
Woke up every morning at 6 am to watch this show, since I couldn't watch it regularly because of school. Now that's devotion.
39. Pokémon (1997–2023)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Covering the continuing adventures of series protagonist Ash Ketchum and Pikachu, and his best friend Brock, the two meet a new coordinator named Dawn, who travels with them through Sinnoh and enters Pokemon Contests.
Stars: Veronica Taylor, Rachael Lillis, Eric Stuart, Ikue Ôtani
Votes: 47,848
I have loved Pokemon since I was 5 and I will love it 'till I die.
40. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,896
Sad, scary and beautiful, all at the same time. One of the rare ones that I've finished in a matter of days.
41. Yu-Gi-Oh! (I) (2000–2006)
TV-Y | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Yugi Moto solves an Ancient Egyptian Puzzle and brings forth a dark and powerful alter ego. Whenever he and his friends are threatened by evil in Duel Monster Card Game, this alter ego breaks out to save them.
Stars: Dan Green, Wayne Grayson, Amy Birnbaum, Eric Stuart
Votes: 23,377
One of the best card games EVER!! Made my childhood, truly.
42. Beyblade (2001–2005)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Family
Four beybladers and their genius friend travel the world as team 'Bladebreakers' to win a championship, realizing there's much more at stake on the go.
Stars: Marlowe Gardiner-Heslin, Alex Hood, Gage Knox, Daniel DeSanto
Votes: 6,875
43. Paranoia Agent (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Horror
Seemingly unconnected citizens of Tokyo are targeted for bludgeoning by a boy with a golden baseball bat. As detectives try to link the victims, they discover that following the assaults, the victims' lives have improved in some way.
Stars: Shôzô Îzuka, Toshihiko Seki, Mamiko Noto, Michael McConnohie
Votes: 14,211
Pretty smart and metaphorical. Can be spooky at times.
44. Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (2002–2003)
50 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The discovery of an advanced model of combat mecha on their space colony throws a young man and his friends into involvement in an interplanetary war as the crew of a powerful fighting ship.
Stars: Sôichirô Hoshi, Scott McNeil, John Novak, Lee Tockar
Votes: 2,643
Loved their openings and endings. Also, the love stories were 'oh so sweet'.
45. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,760
46. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,181
47. Mr. Bean: The Animated Series (2002–2019)
TV-Y | 11 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A clueless yet clever loner bungles his way through life in London.
Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Sally Grace, Jon Glover, Gary Martin
Votes: 14,317
Soooo funny and cute. I would recomend this for small children, since there's almost no talking.
48. Happy Tree Friends (2000–2016)
TV-MA | 21 min | Animation, Comedy, Horror
A series of horrible sudden deaths keep happening to a group of creatures caused by themselves doing the most stupid things.
Stars: David Winn, Ellen Connell, Warren Graff, Kenn Navarro
Votes: 18,326
Disgusting, but cool and original. Definitely not for kids.
49. Robot Chicken (2001–2022)
TV-MA | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Pop culture references fly thick and fast as stop-motion animation is featured in sketches lampooning everything from television movies to comic books.
Stars: Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Tom Root
Votes: 46,246
Tell Your Friends