The Best Movies Of All Time (in my opinion)
by sierramist989 | created - 17 Jun 2013 | updated - 22 Jun 2013 | PublicJust a list of my favourite movies, not in any particular order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Help (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Drama
An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960s decides to write a book detailing the African American maids' point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 491,097 | Gross: $169.71M
Sad, romantic, and just plain amazing. If you haven't seen it get your ass to redbox and watch it.
2. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama
A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional career
Director: Gabriele Muccino | Stars: Will Smith, Thandiwe Newton, Jaden Smith, Brian Howe
Votes: 558,395 | Gross: $163.57M
Very very very sad and heartbreaking, shows you the struggles of a single dad. I recommend this strongly.
3. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,064,814 | Gross: $191.80M
Need I say anything about any of these films?
4. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 617,710 | Gross: $245.85M
Nuff said
5. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 889,808 | Gross: $415.00M
Not my favourite Toy Story, but definitely a favourite of mine.
6. Shrek (2001)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A mean lord exiles fairytale creatures to the swamp of a grumpy ogre, who must go on a quest and rescue a princess for the lord in order to get his land back.
Directors: Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, John Lithgow
Votes: 731,163 | Gross: $267.67M
Same goes for this film as I said about Toy Story
7. Shrek 2 (2004)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Shrek and Fiona travel to the Kingdom of Far Far Away, where Fiona's parents are King and Queen, to celebrate their marriage. When they arrive, they find they are not as welcome as they thought they would be.
Directors: Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, Conrad Vernon | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, Julie Andrews
Votes: 502,705 | Gross: $436.47M
Not as good as the first but still as funny and "Shrekky"
8. Shrek the Third (2007)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Reluctantly designated as the heir to the land of Far, Far Away, Shrek hatches a plan to install the rebellious Artie as the new king while Princess Fiona tries to fend off a coup d'état by the jilted Prince Charming.
Directors: Chris Miller, Raman Hui | Stars: Mike Myers, Cameron Diaz, Eddie Murphy, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 331,267 | Gross: $320.71M
This was just about my favourite Shrek no doubt. I know lots of people who haven't seen this movie and if you haven't, bitch don't come back 'till you have.
9. Puss in Boots (2011)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An outlaw cat, his childhood egg-friend, and a seductive thief kitty set out in search for the eggs of the fabled Golden Goose to clear his name, restore his lost honor, and regain the trust of his mother and town.
Director: Chris Miller | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Salma Hayek, Zach Galifianakis, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 191,404 | Gross: $149.26M
LOVE THAT THEY MADE A MOVIE FOR HIM.. he was his own character long before Shrek and deserved recognition, and may I just say he was an adorable kitten.
10. Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A video game villain wants to be a hero and sets out to fulfill his dream, but his quest brings havoc to the whole arcade where he lives.
Director: Rich Moore | Stars: John C. Reilly, Jack McBrayer, Jane Lynch, Sarah Silverman
Votes: 456,810 | Gross: $189.42M
Ugh, *beep* love this. Don't know what else to say other than you're crazy if you haven't seen it.
11. Anastasia (1997)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The last surviving child of the Russian Royal Family joins two con men to reunite with her grandmother, the Dowager Empress, while the undead Rasputin seeks her death.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Meg Ryan, John Cusack, Christopher Lloyd, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 135,526 | Gross: $58.41M
One of my all time favourites, I don't think this movie will ever leave me favourite movie list. An absolute classic. (My sister and I's film)
12. A Walk to Remember (2002)
PG | 101 min | Drama, Romance
Two North Carolina teens, Landon Carter and Jamie Sullivan, are thrown together after Landon gets into trouble and is sentenced to perform community service.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Mandy Moore, Shane West, Peter Coyote, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 220,922 | Gross: $41.28M
I cried so hard in this film...but if it helps my sister emailed Nicholas Sparks asking him if she died in the book (it wasn't made very clear), and he said no.
13. She's the Man (2006)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Romance, Sport
When her brother decides to ditch for a couple weeks, Viola heads over to his elite boarding school, disguised as him, and proceeds to fall for his school's star soccer player, and soon learns she's not the only one with romantic troubles.
Director: Andy Fickman | Stars: Amanda Bynes, Laura Ramsey, Channing Tatum, Vinnie Jones
Votes: 175,053 | Gross: $2.34M
One of the absolutely funniest movies ever...even my mum loved it. But, Amanda Bynes...smh
14. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,275,465 | Gross: $659.33M
It leaves you with a hole in your heart, but you gotta love it no matter who you are. A little on the dirty side, but none the less a favourite of mine.
15. Robot & Frank (2012)
PG-13 | 89 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In the near future, an ex-jewel thief receives a gift from his son: a robot butler programmed to look after him. But soon the two companions try their luck as a heist team.
Director: Jake Schreier | Stars: Peter Sarsgaard, Frank Langella, Susan Sarandon, Liv Tyler
Votes: 65,701 | Gross: $3.33M
Cute and funny, but still sad (starting to see a pattern here). A must watch and James Marsden is in it, why wouldn't you watch it?
16. Madagascar (2005)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A group of animals who have spent all their life in a New York zoo end up in the jungles of Madagascar, and must adjust to living in the wild.
Directors: Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath | Stars: Chris Rock, Ben Stiller, David Schwimmer, Jada Pinkett Smith
Votes: 435,932 | Gross: $193.60M
ITS DREAMWORKS NUFF SAID
17. Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008)
PG | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Madagascar animals fly back to New York City, but crash-land on an African nature reserve in Kenya, where they meet others of their own kind, and Alex especially discovers his royal heritage as prince of a lion pride.
Directors: Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath | Stars: Ben Stiller, Chris Rock, David Schwimmer, Jada Pinkett Smith
Votes: 246,506 | Gross: $180.01M
I like to move it move it, she like to move it move it, we like to...MOVE IT
18. Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Madagascar animals join a struggling European circus to get back to New York, but find themselves being pursued by a psychotic animal-control officer.
Directors: Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath, Conrad Vernon | Stars: Ben Stiller, Jada Pinkett Smith, Chris Rock, David Schwimmer
Votes: 197,172 | Gross: $216.39M
Da ta dararararat ut circus da ta dararararat ut afro
19. Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (2011)
G | 105 min | Documentary, Music
This documentary follows Justin Bieber with some footage of performances from his 2010 concert tour.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Justin Bieber, Boyz II Men, Miley Cyrus, Sean Kingston
Votes: 76,431 | Gross: $73.01M
Don't cringe, don't laugh. He has an amazing back story that will change your mind about him, don't judge his current behaviours just yet.
20. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 721,828 | Gross: $146.41M
Half strip club half action, but awesome. I haven't watched all of them and I did watch this before any of the others.
21. Penelope (2006)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A modern romantic tale about a young aristocratic heiress born under a curse that can only be broken when she finds true love with "one who will accept her as one of their own."
Director: Mark Palansky | Stars: Christina Ricci, James McAvoy, Reese Witherspoon, Richard E. Grant
Votes: 66,094 | Gross: $10.01M
AHHHHH!!! Fan-girl moment here, absolutely at level with Anastasia. THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU to whoever directed this.
22. War Horse (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young farm boy enlists to serve in World War I after his beloved horse is sold to the cavalry. His hopeful journey takes him out of England and onto the front lines as the war rages on.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeremy Irvine, Emily Watson, David Thewlis, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 165,269 | Gross: $79.88M
I cannot stress how much Steven Speilberg needs a hug because of this movie.
23. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,000,218 | Gross: $408.01M
Not a huge favourite and not better than the book at all, but still satisfying to my inner fan girl.
24. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,455,917 | Gross: $623.28M
SHAWARMA
25. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
PG-13 | 125 min | Comedy, Drama
After a bitter divorce, an actor disguises himself as a female housekeeper to spend time with his children held in custody by his former wife.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Robin Williams, Sally Field, Pierce Brosnan, Harvey Fierstein
Votes: 289,793 | Gross: $219.20M
In the words of Porky Pig : p-p-p-p-p-p-piss off Lou
26. LOL (2012)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
As a new year at school begins, Lola's heart is broken by her boyfriend, though soon she's surprised by her best friend, promising musician Kyle, who reveals his feelings for her.
Director: Lisa Azuelos | Stars: Miley Cyrus, Douglas Booth, Ashley Greene, Demi Moore
Votes: 58,062 | Gross: $0.05M
May seem cheesy, but its a chic-flick worth adding to your movie night
27. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,083,317
I know it's not a movie, but I LOVE IT
28. Warm Bodies (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a highly unusual zombie saves a still-living girl from an attack, the two form a relationship that sets in motion events that might transform the entire lifeless world.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Teresa Palmer, John Malkovich, Lio Tipton
Votes: 243,040 | Gross: $66.38M
R
29. Lilo & Stitch (2002)
PG | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young and parentless girl adopts a 'dog' from the local pound, completely unaware that it's supposedly a dangerous scientific experiment that's taken refuge on Earth and is now hiding from its creator and those who see it as a menace.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Chris Sanders, Tia Carrere, David Ogden Stiers
Votes: 210,682 | Gross: $145.79M
Ummmm, *sniff* always will be a part of me
30. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 440,636 | Gross: $237.28M
Would ye change yer fate?
31. The Italian Job (2003)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After being betrayed and left for dead in Italy, Charlie Croker and his team plan an elaborate gold heist against their former ally.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Donald Sutherland, Mark Wahlberg, Edward Norton, Charlize Theron
Votes: 387,702 | Gross: $106.13M
32. We Bought a Zoo (2011)
PG | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Set in Southern California, a father moves his young family to the countryside to renovate and re-open a struggling zoo.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Matt Damon, Scarlett Johansson, Thomas Haden Church, Elle Fanning
Votes: 151,312 | Gross: $75.62M
Cute, a must watch.
33. The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A childless couple bury a box in their backyard, containing all of their wishes for an infant. Soon, a child is born, though Timothy Green is not all that he appears.
Director: Peter Hedges | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Joel Edgerton, CJ Adams, Odeya Rush
Votes: 48,516 | Gross: $51.85M
VERY CUTE, BUT YOU WILL DIE ON THE INSIDE
34. Despicable Me (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gru, a criminal mastermind, adopts three orphans as pawns to carry out the biggest heist in history. His life takes an unexpected turn when the little girls see the evildoer as their potential father.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Jason Segel, Russell Brand, Julie Andrews
Votes: 582,334 | Gross: $251.51M
Papoy! Papoy!....ITS SO FLUFFY IM GONNA DIE
35. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 975,213 | Gross: $289.92M
Im so romantic sometimes I think I should just marry myself
36. I Am Legend (2007)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Years after a plague kills most of humanity and transforms the rest into monsters, the sole survivor in New York City struggles valiantly to find a cure.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Will Smith, Alice Braga, Charlie Tahan, Salli Richardson-Whitfield
Votes: 811,044 | Gross: $256.39M
37. The Kite Runner (2007)
PG-13 | 128 min | Drama
After spending years in California, Amir returns to his homeland in Afghanistan to help his old friend Hassan, whose son is in trouble.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Khalid Abdalla, Ahmad Khan Mahmoodzada, Atossa Leoni, Shaun Toub
Votes: 82,464 | Gross: $15.80M
38. Yours, Mine & Ours (2005)
PG | 88 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
A widowed Coast Guard Admiral and a widowed handbag designer fall in love and marry, much to the dismay of his 8 and her 10 children.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Rene Russo, Jerry O'Connell, Sean Faris
Votes: 30,223 | Gross: $53.41M
Funny, but very Nickelodeon, but none the less an awesome film
39. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,120,329 | Gross: $293.00M
The first eights minutes? Best love story ever...and saddest scene you'll ever watch ever.
40. Ever After: A Cinderella Story (1998)
PG-13 | 121 min | Drama, Romance
The Brothers Grimm arrive at the home of a wealthy Grande Dame who speaks of the many legends surrounding the fable of the cinder girl before telling the "true" story of her ancestor.
Director: Andy Tennant | Stars: Drew Barrymore, Anjelica Huston, Dougray Scott, Patrick Godfrey
Votes: 81,506 | Gross: $65.71M
41. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 548,197 | Gross: $54.71M
You shall be confused....until you die
42. Labor Pains (2009)
PG-13 | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
A young woman pretends to be pregnant in order to avoid being fired from her job. When that gets her special treatment by everyone involved in her life, she tries to keep up the lie for nine months.
Director: Lara Shapiro | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Luke Kirby, Chris Parnell, Aaron Yoo
Votes: 12,048
Hilarious...and well...Lindsey Lohan perfect movie to watch when your newly preggo, me and my sissy in law watched it the night she and my brother announced it
43. Mean Girls (2004)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
Cady Heron is a hit with The Plastics, the A-list girl clique at her new school, until she makes the mistake of falling for Aaron Samuels, the ex-boyfriend of alpha Plastic Regina George.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Jonathan Bennett, Rachel McAdams, Tina Fey
Votes: 432,913 | Gross: $86.06M
Very funny, even my 23 year old brother liked it because it show how truly bitchy us girls are
44. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama
Charlie, a 15-year-old introvert, enters high school and is nervous about his new life. When he befriends his seniors, he learns to cope with his friend's suicide and his tumultuous past.
Director: Stephen Chbosky | Stars: Logan Lerman, Emma Watson, Ezra Miller, Paul Rudd
Votes: 546,243 | Gross: $17.74M
Will make you cry, several times. I watched this with my best friend (recommend watching it with yours) definitely NOT a family movie.
Tell Your Friends