Top 10 2013 Films
by garfield2710 | created - 03 Dec 2013 | updated - 03 Dec 2013 | PublicMy choice for the 10 best films of 2013.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Captain Phillips (2013)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the U.S.-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Tom Hanks, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Abdirahman, Catherine Keener
Votes: 492,551 | Gross: $107.10M
Blew me away! What a fantastic movie! Excellent performances and script complimented by the intense and steady direction of Paul Greengrass. This was the only film I saw this year that I would be willing to go see in theaters again.
2. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,086 | Gross: $274.09M
Beautiful direction by Alfonso Cuaron and cinematography are in particular what makes the film stand out, but the great acting and good script help this movie transcend it's relatively simple premise.
3. Mud (2012)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Drama
Two young boys encounter a fugitive and form a pact to help him evade the vigilantes that are on his trail and to reunite him with his true love.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Tye Sheridan, Jacob Lofland, Sam Shepard
Votes: 188,807 | Gross: $21.59M
A unique coming of age story that is so original and is morally complex. I can honestly say that I've never seen another film like it, ever.
4. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 809,211 | Gross: $61.00M
A brutal, and grim look at a modern spiritual battle, this film may be morose, but it's exciting and well acted, and well written.
5. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
PG-13 | 146 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen and Peeta Mellark become targets of the Capitol after their victory in the 74th Hunger Games sparks a rebellion in the Districts of Panem.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 721,122 | Gross: $424.67M
Even better than the book and it's predecessor. This is intelligent filmmaking for teens, and I'm so glad to see how popular it is.
6. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After the crew of the Enterprise find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one-man weapon of mass destruction.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 497,039 | Gross: $228.78M
One of the best Star Trek movies, it's well crafted and keeps you guessing, with great action set pieces.
7. Warm Bodies (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a highly unusual zombie saves a still-living girl from an attack, the two form a relationship that sets in motion events that might transform the entire lifeless world.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Teresa Palmer, John Malkovich, Lio Tipton
Votes: 243,543 | Gross: $66.38M
This is probably the biggest surprise of the year for me. I did not go in expecting to like it, I went in expecting a goofy Twilight rip-off. What I got instead was a touching, beautiful romance, that is actually really funny, and well crafted.
8. The Wolverine (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Wolverine comes to Japan to meet an old friend whose life he saved years ago, and gets embroiled in a conspiracy involving yakuza and mutants.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Will Yun Lee, Tao Okamoto, Rila Fukushima
Votes: 491,974 | Gross: $132.56M
The best X-Men movie. It had the most intense and the best choreographed action scenes of the franchise, and understood the character of Wolverine so well.
9. The Call (II) (2013)
R | 94 min | Drama, Thriller
When a veteran 911 operator takes a life-altering call from a teenage girl who has just been abducted, she realizes that she must confront a killer from her past in order to save the girl's life.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Halle Berry, Evie Thompson, Abigail Breslin, Morris Chestnut
Votes: 129,748 | Gross: $51.87M
One of the best thrillers that I saw this year. It's intense, exploits every opportunity that it can with the premise, and is also conjoined by two excellent lead performances by Berry and Breslin.
10. Iron Man Three (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark's world is torn apart by a formidable terrorist called the Mandarin, he starts an odyssey of rebuilding and retribution.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 899,040 | Gross: $409.01M
It may not be the best superhero film of the year, but this is an entertaining film from top to bottom and is easily the best of the Iron Man movies.
Tell Your Friends