2012 in Review...
by katmuscatsousa | created - 28 Dec 2012 | updated - 06 Jan 2013 | PublicList of 2012 movies with a very brief review of each.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 602,582 | Gross: $66.49M
One of my favourite movies of the year. Looper's combination of a great script, great acting, and a action packed movie experience makes it one of the year's best films and definitely a must see. 9/10
2. Argo (2012)
R | 120 min | Biography, Drama, History
Acting under the cover of a Hollywood producer scouting a location for a science fiction film, a CIA agent launches a dangerous operation to rescue six Americans in Tehran during the U.S. hostage crisis in Iran in 1979.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, John Goodman, Alan Arkin
Votes: 638,743 | Gross: $136.03M
Absolutely one of my favourite films of 2012. Ben Affleck has become one of my favourite directors with three amazing films under his belt. He sure knows how to capture an audience with his newest flick Argo. I was on the edge of my seat for the duration of the film, and couldn't stop talking about it. Definitely a must see! 10/10
3. Seven Psychopaths (2012)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A struggling screenwriter inadvertently becomes entangled in the Los Angeles criminal underworld after his oddball friends kidnap a gangster's beloved Shih Tzu.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Christopher Walken
Votes: 273,732 | Gross: $15.02M
Another one of my favourites this year. I went in with high expectations for this killer cast, and amazing director, and when I left I was blown away. The comedic performances are brilliant, and story is also a nice comedic touch. They push boundaries, and I love it. A killer performance by all makes this another must see of 2012! 9.5/10
4. End of Watch (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Shot documentary-style, this film follows the daily grind of two young police officers in LA who are partners and friends and what happens when they meet criminal forces greater than themselves.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Peña, Anna Kendrick, America Ferrera
Votes: 268,795 | Gross: $41.00M
It was different and I loved it! One of Jake Gyllenhaal's best performances of his career. The acting is superb, and the script is exceptional. Together they make for one powerful film. This film made me feel as though I had never seen a true cop film before this one. Amazing. 8/10
5. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 643,660 | Gross: $126.48M
Many people did not like this film, but unlike them I found this film absolutely amazing. Immediately the trailer caught my attention. After watching the movie I left the theater in awe. This movie had a collection of exceptional actors, an amazing story/script, and the visual affects that made you feel as if you were there. Together they made for one powerful force to be reckoned with. 10/10
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
PG-13 | 93 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Faced with both her hot-tempered father's fading health and melting ice-caps that flood her ramshackle bayou community and unleash ancient aurochs, six-year-old Hushpuppy must learn the ways of courage and love.
Director: Benh Zeitlin | Stars: Quvenzhané Wallis, Dwight Henry, Levy Easterly, Lowell Landes
Votes: 85,045 | Gross: $12.80M
I just recently watched this film, and was absolutely blown away. One of the year's best films, if not the best. A movie everyone should see. The main at the young age of 6 or 7 could already be nominated for an Oscar with her breathtaking performance. A must see! 10/10
7. Lawless (2012)
R | 116 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Set in Depression-era Franklin County, Virginia, a trio of bootlegging brothers are threatened by a new special deputy and other authorities angling for a cut of their profits.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Tom Hardy, Shia LaBeouf, Guy Pearce, Jason Clarke
Votes: 253,325 | Gross: $37.40M
A movie that definitely surprised me. I loved this movie. Tom Hardy's performances is one of my favourites in the film. It's an edgy film that is very hard to hate. There were a couple scenes in which I was frustrated with, but what movies doesn't have one or two of those scenes. A solid flick. 8/10
8. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,458,379 | Gross: $623.28M
Just one of those good-hearted movies that is sure to make you laugh and smile. A fun movie for anyone to see. It's a lot of fun to have watching a movie that hasn't happened since possibly Iron Man. A solid flick that will leave you smiling. 7.5/10
9. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 280,342 | Gross: $79.73M
Johnny Depp and Tim Burton are two of my favourite people together. They have made some of my favourite flicks together. However Dark Shadows comes across a little short. I went in with good expectations and came out a little disappointed, it was definitely not what I expected it to be. Overall, it could have been much better. Disappointed. 5.5/10
10. Savages (I) (2012)
R | 131 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Pot growers Ben and Chon face off against the Mexican drug cartel who kidnapped their shared girlfriend.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Taylor Kitsch, Blake Lively, Benicio Del Toro
Votes: 134,465 | Gross: $47.38M
Another movie I was pleasantly surprised with. I went in with low expectations and came out happy that my expectations were not met, but soared passed. With solid performances from every actor and a well written script, Savages makes for a wonderful action flick that many would enjoy. 8/10
11. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
In a twist to the fairy tale, the Huntsman ordered to take Snow White into the woods to be killed winds up becoming her protector and mentor in a quest to vanquish the Evil Queen.
Director: Rupert Sanders | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Chris Hemsworth, Charlize Theron, Sam Claflin
Votes: 302,238 | Gross: $155.33M
The movie itself looked wonderful, I was just so hesitant with Kristen Stewart playing Snow White. I do feel they may have been able to cast someone better, however she did not do a terrible job. I found myself quite enjoying every minute of this film. 7.5/10
12. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,002,758 | Gross: $408.01M
Twilight should have taken note, because this is how you successfully make a movie from a very popular and beloved book. I went in with low expectations and just praying that the movie would not ruin one of my favourite books for me. However I was wonderfully surprised. They did a very good job in every way on this movie, and brought a very well deserving actress into the spotlight (Jennifer Lawrence). 8/10
13. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012)
PG-13 | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After the birth of Renesmee/Nessie, the Cullens gather other vampire clans in order to protect the child from a false allegation that puts the family in front of the Volturi.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Peter Facinelli
Votes: 262,700 | Gross: $292.30M
Speaking of Twilight, Breaking Dawn is up next. I would like to say I was surprised but honestly I was not. I went in with low expectations, and came out with those expectations met. However it was probably the best of the franchise it was still one of the year's worst flicks sadly. Let's just be happy that the series is over now. 4/10
14. American Reunion (2012)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
Directors: Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Chris Klein
Votes: 223,710 | Gross: $57.01M
I was never a huge fan of the first few movies, and this movie hasn't changed my mind to them. I am still not a huge fan. However I may not like it, but I do see why others may like it. It offers a cheap laugh, but it was nothing to run out and see. Don't waste your money, it's not worth the purchase. 6/10
15. Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
PG | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Sean Anderson partners with his mom's husband on a mission to find his grandfather, who is thought to be missing on a mythical island.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, Dwayne Johnson, Michael Caine, Luis Guzmán
Votes: 112,036 | Gross: $103.86M
One of my guilty pleasure movies that's for sure. I loved the first film however the second I was not a huge fan of. I felt as though Vanessa Hudgens was the wrong choice and in a way made me dislike this movie much. I don't want to blame her entirely, but she was a big part for me. It's a solid family flick that the kids will like, but nothing more than that. 6/10
16. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
PG-13 | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Two 12-year-olds, who live on an island, fall in love with each other and elope into the wilderness. While people set out on a search mission, a violent storm approaching them catches their attention.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Bruce Willis, Bill Murray
Votes: 366,584 | Gross: $45.51M
An interesting and different movie. I found myself liking the quirkiness of this film very much. Definitely a movie I would buy and watch again. Wonderfully done. 7.5/10
17. 21 Jump Street (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A pair of underachieving cops are sent back to a local high school to blend in and bring down a synthetic drug ring.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
Votes: 597,922 | Gross: $138.45M
I went in with high expectations as everyone who came out of the theater seemed to love this film. However I came out widely disappointed. I expected this film to be far funnier than it actually was. It was hugely disappointing to me, and I would not recommend this film to anyone. Not one I am going out to buy or will likely watch again. 6/10
18. The Vow (2012)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Romance
A car accident puts Paige in a coma, and when she wakes up with severe memory loss, her husband Leo works to win her heart again.
Director: Michael Sucsy | Stars: Rachel McAdams, Channing Tatum, Sam Neill, Jessica Lange
Votes: 204,810 | Gross: $125.01M
It was a cute film. Not a film I would have rushed out to see in theaters but still very cute. A nice movie to watch with that special someone, but overall it wasn't worth buying a ticket in theater and it didn't come close to being one of the best romance movies as The Notebook is up there. It's okay. 6/10
19. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,825,354 | Gross: $448.14M
Unlike everybody else on the planet I never adored the previous film in this trilogy as much everybody else did. Nor do I this one. Don't misunderstand this movie IS fantastic however I do not share the same love for it as everyone else. Although an amazing performance from Tom Hardy as Bane may have pushed this one above the others, at least for me. Not in love, but it was a solid film. 8/10
20. Part of Me (2012)
PG | 93 min | Documentary, Music
A look at the life, career and music of singer Katy Perry as we follow her on the California Dreams World Tour.
Directors: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz | Stars: Katy Perry, Adam Marcello, Casey Hooper, Patrick Matera
Votes: 13,870 | Gross: $25.24M
I have adored Katy Perry since I first heard her breakout single I Kissed a Girl. She pushed limits and didn't care what anybody thought. I loved being able to take a sneak peak into her life and the handwork and heartbreak in her life. This movie allowed for the fans/audience to really connect and understand Katy as a person rather than just a performer. This movie was wonderful and I will forever watch this film. 8/10
21. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 701,580 | Gross: $262.03M
Way better than the Tobey McGuire Spidermans, which I was extremely happy with. The cast was well casted in their roles and the script was well written as well as directed wonderfully. A solid film that I would definitely watch again. 8/10
22. Man on a Ledge (2012)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
As a police psychologist works to talk down an ex-con who is threatening to jump from a Manhattan hotel rooftop, the biggest diamond heist ever committed is in motion.
Director: Asger Leth | Stars: Sam Worthington, Elizabeth Banks, Jamie Bell, Mandy Gonzalez
Votes: 158,496 | Gross: $18.62M
From the trailer this movie looked like it was going to be a solid action flick. However after watching this film I was disappointed. With a solid cast, and an interesting concept they just couldn't translate from paper to film. With a better script and a better director and possibly a bigger budget this film may have had a chance. 6/10
23. Project X (2012)
R | 88 min | Comedy
Three high-school seniors throw a birthday party to make a name for themselves. As the night progresses, things spiral out of control as word of the party spreads.
Director: Nima Nourizadeh | Stars: Thomas Mann, Oliver Cooper, Jonathan Daniel Brown, Dax Flame
Votes: 233,099 | Gross: $54.73M
Like 21 Jump Street I went into this movie expecting an amazingly funny comedy due to everyone's rave reviews. However to me nothing could have really saved this movie for me. In my opinion it was a good attempt but I found it not very funny and poorly executed. I've learnt my lesson in trusting others opinions on comedies. 5/10
24. Lockout (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A man wrongly convicted of conspiracy to commit espionage against the U.S. is offered his freedom if he can rescue the President's daughter from an outer-space prison taken over by violent inmates.
Directors: James Mather, Steve Saint Leger | Stars: Guy Pearce, Maggie Grace, Peter Stormare, Vincent Regan
Votes: 100,914 | Gross: $14.33M
After the first fifteen minutes of this film I had to turn it off. So I may not be the best person to give a review of this film, however not being able to finish it may be a sign of a bad flick. Not good. 3/10
25. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,237 | Gross: $42.07M
A solid flick that was interesting and very gory. I am a long time fan of horror films and it was not the best I have seen, it was a solid addition to the horror movie family. 7/10
26. Detention (2011)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
As a copycat killer named after movie villain Cinderhella stalks the student body at Grizzly Lake High School, a group of co-eds band together to survive while serving detention.
Director: Joseph Kahn | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, Shanley Caswell, Spencer Locke, Dane Cook
Votes: 16,506
Possibly one of the worst of the year, sadly. I found myself laughing at the sheer stupidity of the film. Not good, and nothing could have saved it. 2/10
27. Magic Mike (2012)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A male stripper teaches a younger performer how to party, pick up women, and make easy money.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Channing Tatum, Alex Pettyfer, Olivia Munn, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 147,125 | Gross: $113.72M
As a woman I was very excited for this movie. Aside from the obvious reason I however also thought this movie looked decent. I was wrong. Aside from some much needed eye candy there was virtually no story line in this film. Not a good film, and no amount of eye candy could have saved it. 4/10
28. Total Recall (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A factory worker, Douglas Quaid, begins to suspect that he is a spy after visiting Rekall - a company that provides its clients with implanted fake memories of a life they would like to have led - goes wrong and he finds himself on the run.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Colin Farrell, Bokeem Woodbine, Bryan Cranston, Kate Beckinsale
Votes: 266,212 | Gross: $58.88M
A fun action packed film that I throughout enjoyed watching. Most did not, however I found this movie entertaining and fun to watch. It had nice action and was well casted. Yes, I would buy it. Yes, I would watch it again. 7.5/10
29. Friends with Kids (2011)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two best friends decide to have a child together while keeping their relationship platonic, so they can avoid the toll kids can take on romantic relationships.
Director: Jennifer Westfeldt | Stars: Jennifer Westfeldt, Adam Scott, Maya Rudolph, Chris O'Dowd
Votes: 43,108 | Gross: $7.25M
LOVED THIS MOVIE! One of my favourite films of the year. Being released in 2011 at the Toronto International Film Festival I could not wait for this to become available this year. The movie was charming and funny tied all together with a terrific cast and script. It's only flaw was having a highly predictable ending. Overall I would recommend this movie to anyone. A must see! 9/10
30. Goon (2011)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
Labeled an outcast by his brainy family, a bouncer overcomes long odds to lead a team of under performing misfits to semi-pro hockey glory, beating the crap out of everything that stands in his way.
Director: Michael Dowse | Stars: Seann William Scott, Jay Baruchel, Alison Pill, Eugene Levy
Votes: 90,741 | Gross: $4.17M
Hilariously funny and wonderfully charming. Being Canadian it was fantastic to see a huge cast made up of about 95% Canadian actors. This movie is a must see. It had me laughing and smiling from start to finish. 8/10
31. Bully (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 98 min | Documentary
A documentary on peer-to-peer bullying in schools across America.
Director: Lee Hirsch | Stars: Alex Libby, Lona Johnson, Kelby Johnson, Bob Johnson
Votes: 10,542 | Gross: $4.04M
A documentary every child, every teenager, every adult, NEEDS to see. 10/10
32. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,692,515 | Gross: $162.81M
One of the best movies of the year by far! It had everything you could look for in a movie. A terrific cast + fantastic directing + a magnificent script + a great amount of blood + just the right amount of humour + wildly entertaining final project = a masterpiece! 10/10
33. Life of Pi (2012)
PG | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young man who survives a disaster at sea is hurtled into an epic journey of adventure and discovery. While cast away, he forms an unexpected connection with another survivor: a fearsome Bengal tiger.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Suraj Sharma, Irrfan Khan, Adil Hussain, Tabu
Votes: 666,359 | Gross: $124.99M
Fantastic effects and a wonderful story make for a great movie experience. One that everyone would enjoy and everyone should watch. Amazing movie! 8/10
Tell Your Friends