Must Watch! (not done)
by messibest30 | created - 09 Sep 2013 | updated - 16 Sep 2013 | PublicI from experience of these wonderful movies, and TV series, recommend for you to give some of them a try. Then trust that I was right, and give the rest of them a try :) (not done yet*)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Memento (2000)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man with short-term memory loss attempts to track down his wife's murderer.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano, Mark Boone Junior
Votes: 1,322,472 | Gross: $25.54M
It is a backward movie.. You heard me, it goes backwards until it all starts to make sense to our main character and us, who killed and raped his wife.
2. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,081,391
3. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,449,158 | Gross: $322.74M
Well, if you are that guy - Played Angry Birds Star Wars must watch the movie now - then okay, be that guy, but I am recommending this as a must watch because, it is not only top of the house CG for the time, but also a great beginning to a great and smart series of movies, and a lot of other.
4. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,379,280 | Gross: $290.48M
The second Star Wars was my most favorite of all, it had it all! Action, drama, comedy, suspense, and..well... " I am your father.."
5. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,140 | Gross: $48.32M
A side from its Oscars, this movie holds a twist and a surprise in the end you would never have thought of. Literally a surprise ;)
6. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 811,701 | Gross: $291.05M
Best superhero movie ever by me! It is so loud in the theaters, and so amazing at home, to re-watch this this incredible superman, movie, with the greatest theme ever!
7. 1408 (2007)
PG-13 | 104 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A man who specialises in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 294,044 | Gross: $71.99M
I liked this, for a reason, this movie has a thing in the beginning, that you have to catch, and you will understand the whole movie, it is hard to catch, and you are made not to, but it is there.
8. Homeland (2011–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.
Stars: Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin, Damian Lewis, Rupert Friend
Votes: 360,865
It is so twisted, and makes you kill waiting for the next week, and makes you become a terrorist waiting for the next season ;)
9. The Following (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A brilliant, charismatic, and psychotic serial killer communicates with other active serial killers and activates a cult of believers who follow his every command.
Stars: Kevin Bacon, James Purefoy, Shawn Ashmore, Valorie Curry
Votes: 91,474
Brilliant! Nothing like it, it is so crazy!! For your own sake, give it at least an episode to blow your mind away, you will get addicted to this series! I promise! Surely a favorite for me.
10. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,621 | Gross: $54.71M
Source Code was a very good Action/Thriller movie. Reason is it goes to the last second of the bomb timer, and then you figure out the whole movie. Its different, and also smart.
11. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,869,604 | Gross: $534.86M
Must-watch for anybody, but especially comic book fanatics! This is absolutely magnificent in a way I cant explain! Joker is back and world famous for his incredible performance as Heath Ledger. Oh, oh is it the other way around?! Sorry I couldn't even tell! ;)
12. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,826,606 | Gross: $448.14M
I loved this sequel to the incredible first movie of the Dark Knight. It was just as great, and introducing more of Batman's foes, and stories.
13. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 707,809 | Gross: $138.80M
Not only won the Best Picture, this movie touched the whole world with an incredible performance from Colin Firth and more importantly great writing, setting and well everything! Surely a must-watch.
14. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 867,400
The Big Bang Theory is an on-going show, and is not looking to pause in action! Fans love this show, and its funny and creative characters. The writer defiantly did a good job on this one!
15. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 483,198
Modern Family, is the best family show out there! Not exactly for the whole family to understand, this show, still brings memorable cast, and moments, and makes go from laughing to crying! Kill me if I would not put this out as a must-watch.
16. Just Go with It (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Romance
On a weekend trip to Hawaii, a plastic surgeon convinces his loyal assistant to pose as his soon-to-be-divorced wife in order to cover up a careless lie he told to his much-younger girlfriend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Brooklyn Decker, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 265,394 | Gross: $103.03M
One of my favorite family movies. Nice plot, and it made me love Jennifer Aniston.
17. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,052,254 | Gross: $171.48M
The original Matrix, is the Matrix, you only want. But you reallly want it!
18. Terra Nova (2011)
TV-14 | 46 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Centers on the Shannons, an ordinary family from 2149 when the planet is dying, who are transported back 85 million years to prehistoric Earth where they join Terra Nova, a colony of humans with a second chance to build a civilization.
Stars: Jason O'Mara, Shelley Conn, Christine Adams, Allison Miller
Votes: 86,058
From way in future, to way back in past, to save our mother earth, these people are projected, to find what causes the earth to die. And in a world of dinosaurs and danger, it makes their mission nothing but hard. Very cool and action-packed series.
19. Grown Ups (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy
After their high school basketball coach passes away, five good friends and former teammates reunite for a Fourth of July holiday weekend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Salma Hayek, Kevin James, Chris Rock
Votes: 276,272 | Gross: $162.00M
Too funny! Grown Ups brings up comedy heroes, and makes them best friends, with wife's and kids, on a trip. Sounds fun? Cause' it is! ;)
20. Life of Pi (2012)
PG | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young man who survives a disaster at sea is hurtled into an epic journey of adventure and discovery. While cast away, he forms an unexpected connection with another survivor: a fearsome Bengal tiger.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Suraj Sharma, Irrfan Khan, Adil Hussain, Tabu
Votes: 666,687 | Gross: $124.99M
Very colorful, imaginative, and follows a lot of the book, nicely acted, written, and completed, defiantly, deserved its Oscar.
21. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,279,898 | Gross: $659.33M
You already know. If you don't, all I can say is watch it, so you understand what the fuss is about, and why DiCaprio is still out there with his millions.
22. American Reunion (2012)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
Directors: Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Chris Klein
Votes: 223,771 | Gross: $57.01M
American Pie is heard about a lot, I know, but it was horrible, and in tasty humor. There was other movies like American Wedding, with the same cast, but it all comes up to American Reunion to be crowned, very funny, and a good comedy for adults that lived through college.
23. Superhero Movie (2008)
PG-13 | 75 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Orphaned high school student Rick Riker is bitten by a radioactive dragonfly, develops super powers (except for the ability to fly), and becomes a hero.
Director: Craig Mazin | Stars: Drake Bell, Leslie Nielsen, Sara Paxton, Christopher McDonald
Votes: 75,546 | Gross: $26.64M
A Superhero parody, that you will want to re-watch because of its dirty humor, and hilarious jokes. But only a parody movie.
24. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,146 | Gross: $38.18M
Best Scream movie to watch, if you don't know about Scream and wanting to find out. You don't need 1, 2, or 3 Scream 4 has it all, with a twisty end on top ;)
25. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 879,386 | Gross: $403.71M
For you to have an idea of the original Spider-Man. It was pretty good. Also with very well casting.
26. Cops (1989–2023)
TV-14 | 30 min | Action, Crime, Reality-TV
Camera crews follow police officers while they work.
Stars: Ruben Barela, Andrew Fincher, Alex Cox, Heather Ashley Chase
Votes: 7,177
Still on-going for it is one of the most watched shows on TV! People love watching others get arrested on TV for drugs, escaping arrest, fighting, and much more. Besides it is never-ending if the producers say so!
27. Above the Law (1988)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A former Special Operations Vietnam vet works as a Chicago cop, and uncovers C.I.A. wrongdoing.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Steven Seagal, Pam Grier, Henry Silva, Ron Dean
Votes: 34,602 | Gross: $18.87M
When Steven Seagal took his incredible fighting skills, and combined it with acting, and movie making, he went on took have a really good carrier! Steven not only acted for the first time in this movie he also produced it and did the writing with the assistance of Andrew Davis.
28. Sugar (I) (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama, Sport
Dominican baseball star Miguel "Sugar" Santos is recruited to play in the U.S. minor-leagues.
Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck | Stars: Algenis Perez Soto, Jose Rijo, Walki Cuevas, Santo Silvestre
Votes: 5,150 | Gross: $1.08M
Baseball movie that really stands out, from every other sport movie. Just by how it turns around in the end. Very real. Not a popular pick, most likely you have not heard of "Sugar" but it is defiantly good.
29. Marathon Man (1976)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After the shocking murder of his older brother, a New York history student finds himself inexplicably hounded by shadowy government agents on the trail of a Nazi war criminal who is trying to retrieve smuggled diamonds.
Director: John Schlesinger | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, Roy Scheider, William Devane
Votes: 70,199 | Gross: $21.71M
Simply fantastic! One of those movies where there is laughter, drama, fighting, and a whole lot of real! But I cant just say that. Because this is a true one of a kind!
30. The Terminator (1984)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A human soldier is sent from 2029 to 1984 to stop an almost indestructible cyborg killing machine, sent from the same year, which has been programmed to execute a young woman whose unborn son is the key to humanity's future salvation.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Michael Biehn, Paul Winfield
Votes: 923,856 | Gross: $38.40M
Arnold Schwarzenegger is famous for his amazing body build, but how does he become an Expendable, or fight aliens in a jungle? Because of this movie, and how funny and bad ass Arnold is.
31. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,173,599 | Gross: $204.84M
From making millions of Terminator 1 there had to be a sequel! Terminator 2, though offers nothing but the most action, and bad ass Arnold!
32. CSI: NY (2004–2013)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Forensic scientists and investigators of the New York City Police Department unveil the circumstances behind mysterious and unusual deaths.
Stars: Gary Sinise, Carmine Giovinazzo, Hill Harper, Eddie Cahill
Votes: 49,578
Have you heard of CSI? Well that is because of CSI New York, a show with not only a great cast, but also its background story, and mischief.
33. Criminal Minds (2005– )
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of criminal profilers who work for the FBI as members of its Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU) using behavioral analysis and profiling to help investigate crimes and find the suspect known as the unsub.
Stars: Kirsten Vangsness, Matthew Gray Gubler, A.J. Cook, Joe Mantegna
Votes: 218,594
Another criminal show, except the people really love the suspense, characters, and fun in this highly rated show.
34. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,245,248 | Gross: $19.50M
Amazing movie. Assassin trains a young girl to kill, for her to get her vengeance on the people that killed her whole family. Its so good, and the kind of movie, where you just want to choke the bad guy to death, he is good at being bad ;).
35. Pitch Black (2000)
R | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A transport ship crashes and leaves its crew stranded on a desert planet inhabited by bloodthirsty creatures that come out during an eclipse.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Cole Hauser, Vin Diesel, Keith David
Votes: 252,921 | Gross: $39.24M
Original Riddick movie. Was very well done must watch for people wanting to see Riddick at the theaters.
36. The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The wanted criminal Richard Bruno Riddick arrives on a planet called Helion Prime and finds himself up against an invading empire called the Necromongers, an army that plans to convert or kill all humans in the universe.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Vin Diesel, Judi Dench, Colm Feore, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 241,730 | Gross: $57.76M
Riddick's story. Not great, but again important if you don't know much about Riddick.
37. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 554,619 | Gross: $137.40M
I have not seen a movie more real, with possession!
38. 12 Monkeys (1995)
R | 129 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future world devastated by disease, a convict is sent back in time to gather information about the man-made virus that wiped out most of the human population on the planet.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe, Brad Pitt, Joseph Melito
Votes: 646,536 | Gross: $57.14M
This is the best ever! Of Brad Pitt! But also very cool and creative in its own way, mostly recommending this because of Brad's amazing performance.
Tell Your Friends