The Worst Recently Made Films I've Seen
by tko739 | created - 06 Feb 2013 | updated - 06 Feb 2013 | PublicNo introduction. Prepare for crap.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
R | 112 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Kevin's mother struggles to love her strange child despite the increasingly dangerous things he says and does as he grows up. But Kevin is just getting started, and his final act will be beyond anything anyone imagined.
Director: Lynne Ramsay | Stars: Tilda Swinton, John C. Reilly, Ezra Miller, Jasper Newell
Votes: 167,705 | Gross: $1.74M
2. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,283 | Gross: $35.06M
3. Grown Ups (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy
After their high school basketball coach passes away, five good friends and former teammates reunite for a Fourth of July holiday weekend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Salma Hayek, Kevin James, Chris Rock
Votes: 276,311 | Gross: $162.00M
I honestly didn't think this could be THAT bad, but it was and then some. Forget the script, even the improvised lines were bad, that's really when you know it hasn't got a hope in hell. Avoid like the plague.
4. 30 Minutes or Less (2011)
R | 83 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two fledgling criminals kidnap a pizza delivery guy, strap a bomb to his chest, and inform him that he has mere hours to rob a bank or else...
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Danny McBride, Nick Swardson, Aziz Ansari
Votes: 106,624 | Gross: $37.05M
Another hunk of burning manure, starring the one and only unfunny fat slob Danny McBride. Funnily enough I found Aziz Ansari equally if not more annoying.
5. The Mechanic (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An elite hitman teaches his trade to an apprentice who has a connection to one of his previous victims.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Jason Statham, Ben Foster, Donald Sutherland, Tony Goldwyn
Votes: 171,615 | Gross: $29.12M
The ridiculous ending cemented this as a total waste of time. I haven't seen the original but I'm sure it's a hell of a lot better than this.
6. The Skin I Live In (2011)
R | 120 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A brilliant plastic surgeon, haunted by past tragedies, creates a type of synthetic skin that withstands any kind of damage. His guinea pig: a mysterious and volatile woman who holds the key to his obsession.
Director: Pedro Almodóvar | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Elena Anaya, Jan Cornet, Marisa Paredes
Votes: 165,812 | Gross: $3.19M
Really didn't see why this got so much praise. I was waiting for something to blow me away like many reviewers had stated, but it was all very mundane.
7. The Woman (I) (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When a successful country lawyer captures and attempts to "civilize" the last remaining member of a violent clan that has roamed the Northeast coast for decades, he puts the lives of his family in jeopardy.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Pollyanna McIntosh, Brandon Gerald Fuller, Lauren Ashley Carter, Chris Krzykowski
Votes: 25,842
8. Limitless (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A mysterious pill that enables the user to access 100% of his brain's abilities transforms a struggling writer into a financial wizard, but it also puts him in a new world with many dangers.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Anna Friel, Abbie Cornish, Robert De Niro
Votes: 612,258 | Gross: $79.25M
Starts off alright with a semi-original, interesting premise, then travels a shallow path of money and success equalling a better life. Such a shame because there is potential but it's squandered by coasting along a predictable and weak line to the finish.
9. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,677 | Gross: $98.78M
It's an utter failure, but I think most of the fault lies with Seth Rogen. His involvement with the script sealed it's demise.
10. Trespass (2011)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
As they're held for ransom, a husband and wife's predicament grows more dire amid the discovery of betrayal and deception.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Nicole Kidman, Cam Gigandet, Ben Mendelsohn
Votes: 45,549 | Gross: $0.02M
Didn't listen to reviews, gave it the benefit of the doubt. Paid the price.
11. The Losers (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A CIA special forces team is betrayed and left for dead by their superiors, galvanizing them to mount an offensive on the CIA.
Director: Sylvain White | Stars: Idris Elba, Zoe Saldana, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Chris Evans
Votes: 106,999 | Gross: $23.58M
Mocking it's title is too easy. Luckily I remember very little. I've heard good things about The A-Team, maybe should have gone with that one instead.
12. Predators (2010)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A group of elite warriors parachute into an unfamiliar jungle and are hunted by members of a merciless alien race.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Adrien Brody, Laurence Fishburne, Topher Grace, Alice Braga
Votes: 243,797 | Gross: $52.00M
It makes Predator 2 look like a masterpiece. It's a shameless poor imitation of the original, Adrien Brody's tough guy act was laughable at best. The only reason I can give for some actually liking it is they've forgotten how perfect the original is.
13. Case 39 (2009)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A social worker fights to save a girl from her abusive parents, only to discover that the situation is more dangerous than she ever expected.
Director: Christian Alvart | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Ian McShane, Jodelle Ferland, Bradley Cooper
Votes: 93,302 | Gross: $13.25M
14. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,292 | Gross: $18.34M
Forgettable. Should have been left as a new's story.
15. Faster (2010)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-con gets on a series of apparently unrelated killings. He gets tracked by a veteran cop with secrets of his own and an egocentric hit man.
Director: George Tillman Jr. | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Billy Bob Thornton, Maggie Grace, Mauricio Lopez
Votes: 112,024 | Gross: $23.24M
16. The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (2011)
PG-13 | 90 min | Documentary, Comedy
A documentary about branding, advertising and product placement that is financed and made possible by brands, advertising and product placement.
Director: Morgan Spurlock | Stars: J.J. Abrams, Peter Berg, Paul Brennan, Noam Chomsky
Votes: 15,191 | Gross: $0.64M
17. The Box (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With the press of a button, a wooden box bestows riches and death.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Cameron Diaz, James Marsden, Frank Langella, James Rebhorn
Votes: 95,325 | Gross: $15.05M
Richard Kelly is on a losing streak, and this is probably his worst effort. If you have the vaguest interest in the plot you should seek out the Twilight Zone episode it's based off called; Button, Button.
18. Red State (2011)
R | 88 min | Action, Crime, Horror
Set in Middle America, a group of teens receive an online invitation for sex, though they soon encounter fundamentalists with a much more sinister agenda.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Michael Parks, Melissa Leo, John Goodman, Michael Angarano
Votes: 67,182 | Gross: $1.10M
You either love it or hate it says Kevin Smith. Well, with complete certainty I can say it's awful. If he didn't treat it as such a unrestrained provoking portrait and actually worked with the formula of story telling it might have been memorable.
19. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,154 | Gross: $38.18M
It's worst one of the series, it's the exact pin-point of no return. The big reveal is utterly ridiculous this time, it felt like a silly soap opera.
20. Horrible Bosses (2011)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Crime
Three friends conspire to murder their awful bosses when they realize they are standing in the way of their happiness.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Jason Bateman, Charlie Day, Jason Sudeikis, Steve Wiebe
Votes: 469,639 | Gross: $117.54M
21. Livid (2011)
Not Rated | 92 min | Fantasy, Horror
The suggestion of a big treasure hidden somewhere inside Mrs Jessel's once renowned classical dance academy will become an irresistible lure to a fiendish trap for Lucie and her friends.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Chloé Coulloud, Félix Moati, Jérémy Kapone, Catherine Jacob
Votes: 7,792
Tell Your Friends