My Favorite TV Shows
by pineappledalek | created - 18 Apr 2014 | updated - 16 Jun 2014 | PublicAll the shows I love (in no particular order, except for Battlestar, because that one is definitely first!).
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Battlestar Galactica (2004–2009)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When an old enemy, the Cylons, resurface and obliterate the 12 colonies, the crew of the aged Galactica protect a small civilian fleet - the last of humanity - as they journey toward the fabled 13th colony, Earth.
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, Jamie Bamber, James Callis
Votes: 175,406
I am literally in a permanent state of rewatching Battlestar Galactica. Seriously. As soon as I finish Daybreak, I have to go back and start over again with the miniseries. (And then cry even more, because they're all babies and they have no idea what's coming...)
2. Battlestar Galactica (2003)
TV-14 | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Following the destruction of the Twelve Colonies of Kobol by the Cylons, a rag-tag fugitive fleet of the last remnants of mankind flees the pursuing Cylons while simultaneously searching for their true home: Earth.
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, Katee Sackhoff, Jamie Bamber
Votes: 80,092
*cries over the Adama family*
3. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,438
The great martyr of the science fiction genre.
4. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 594,310
Right up there with Battlestar in terms of character development and heartwrenching drama.
5. Doctor Who (2005–2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
The further adventures in time and space of the alien adventurer known as the Doctor and his companions from planet Earth.
Stars: Jodie Whittaker, Peter Capaldi, Pearl Mackie, Matt Smith
Votes: 246,238
Was my favorite show during the Russell T. Davies era, but now Moffat is dragging it ever downhill...
6. Eureka (2006–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A U.S. Marshal becomes the sheriff of Eureka, a remote, cozy little Northwestern town where the best minds in the US have secretly been tucked away to build futuristic inventions for the government which often go disastrously wrong.
Stars: Colin Ferguson, Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Erica Cerra, Neil Grayston
Votes: 58,198
Stumbled across it on Netflix, binge-watched the heck out of it.
7. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 996,477
FREAKING HIATUSES, MAN.
8. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 482,416
Because more feels was exactly what my life needed.
9. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 236,876
C'mon, who doesn't like fairytales?
10. Psych (2006–2014)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
When a novice sleuth convinces the police he has psychic powers, he and his reluctant best friend are hired on as consultants to help solve complicated cases.
Stars: James Roday Rodriguez, Dulé Hill, Timothy Omundson, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 105,613
My name is Shawn Spencer, and this is my partner...
11. White Collar (2009–2014)
TV-PG | 40 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A white-collar criminal agrees to help the FBI catch other white-collar criminals using his expertise as an art and securities thief, counterfeiter, and conman.
Stars: Matt Bomer, Tim DeKay, Willie Garson, Tiffani Thiessen
Votes: 140,942
Neal and Peter = favorite bromance EVER.
12. Chuck (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
When a computer geek inadvertently downloads critical government secrets into his brain, both the CIA and the NSA assign an agent to protect him and exploit his newfound skills.
Stars: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Vik Sahay
Votes: 146,709
Chuck is just adorable. Also, Adam Baldwin plays exactly the same character that he did on Firefly, only much smarter.
13. Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987–1994)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Set almost 100 years after Captain Kirk's 5-year mission, a new generation of Starfleet officers sets off in the U.S.S. Enterprise-D on its own mission to go where no one has gone before.
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Brent Spiner, Jonathan Frakes, LeVar Burton
Votes: 135,752
I grew up watching this, courtesy of my three older brothers.
14. Bob's Burgers (2011– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Bob Belcher runs a struggling burger shop with his wife and three children.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts
Votes: 92,089
I am Tina, and Tina is me... except for when I'm Louise.
15. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 260,641
Because I'm never going to say no to stupid humor and science fiction at the same time.
16. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,086,653
Is there actually anyone who doesn't like this show?
17. NCIS (2003– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Follows the Major Case Response Team (MCRT) from the Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS), as they get to the bottom of criminal cases connected to Navy and Marine Corps personnel.
Stars: David McCallum, Sean Murray, Mark Harmon, Brian Dietzen
Votes: 162,725
In grade school, my best friend and I had almost the exact personalities of McGee and Abby. (I was the nerdy one.)
18. NCIS: Los Angeles (2009–2023)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
NCIS's covert operations team go undercover to investigate cases involving terrorism and National Security.
Stars: Chris O'Donnell, Daniela Ruah, LL Cool J, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 57,501
Am I the only one who's desperately curious to find out G's name, but can't think of any 'G' names that actually fit him?
19. The Mentalist (2008–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A famous "psychic" outs himself as a fake, and starts working as a consultant for the California Bureau of Investigation so he can find "Red John", the madman who killed his wife and daughter.
Stars: Simon Baker, Robin Tunney, Tim Kang, Owain Yeoman
Votes: 200,282
Basically just Psych, but marginally more mature.
20. Red Dwarf (1988– )
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
The adventures of the last human alive and his friends, stranded three million years into deep space on the mining ship Red Dwarf.
Stars: Chris Barrie, Craig Charles, Danny John-Jules, Robert Llewellyn
Votes: 37,253
Don't be a smeghead.
21. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 866,654
*aggressively sings entire extended version of the theme song*
22. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 188,755
It took a while to get used to Ben Linus in this context...
23. Merlin (2008–2012)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
These are the brand new adventures of Merlin, the legendary sorcerer as a young man, when he was just a servant to young Prince Arthur on the royal court of Camelot, who has soon become his best friend, and turned Arthur into a great king and a legend.
Stars: John Hurt, Colin Morgan, Bradley James, Richard Wilson
Votes: 87,167
Still haven't watched the ending. Might not ever.
24. Warehouse 13 (2009–2014)
TV-14 | 43 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Pete and Myka, U.S Secret Service agents, are deployed in South Dakota's Warehouse 13 with a new assignment from an authority above and outside the government.
Stars: Eddie McClintock, Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek, Allison Scagliotti
Votes: 57,309
I'm still totally convinced that this show is actually about the warehouse from the end of Raiders of the Lost Arc...
25. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 508,709
My first anime. Pretty damn good!
Tell Your Friends