Awesome Animated TV-Series
by head1993 | created - 07 May 2014 | updated - 31 Dec 2016 | PublicAnimated TV is for everyone, and these are the best to worst I've ever seen! if you think there is a show i should see, just post a comment and I'll check it out.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Batman: The Animated Series (1992–1995)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight battles crime in Gotham City with occasional help from Robin and Batgirl.
Stars: Kevin Conroy, Loren Lester, Efrem Zimbalist Jr., Bob Hastings
Votes: 116,807
Rewatching this as an adult was a great experience, these episodes are put together with great care. this show single handedly made the definitive Batman Animated voice cast.
2. Adventure Time (2010–2018)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A 12-year-old boy and his best friend, a wise 28-year-old dog with magical powers, go on a series of surreal adventures in a remote future.
Stars: John DiMaggio, Jeremy Shada, Tom Kenny, Hynden Walch
Votes: 112,060
This show is a masterpiece, every season is pure entertainment. For the more adult humor from the creator of Adventure Time check out Bravest Warriors on YouTube.
3. Archer (2009–2023)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Covert black ops and espionage take a back seat to zany personalities and relationships between secret agents and drones.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Judy Greer, Amber Nash, Chris Parnell
Votes: 165,753
Every season is a classic filled with fresh and strong humor with a personality of it's own.
4. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 260,670
5. American Dad! (2005– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The escapades of Stan Smith, a conservative C.I.A. Agent dealing with family life, and keeping America safe.
Stars: Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane
Votes: 136,144
American Dad is always just becoming better and funnier!
6. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 363,740
You'll like this show if it's your thing, I can understand if you don't like it, but please let's be civil about me putting it above The Simpsons. that show is great in it's own right, but Family Guy made me laugh out loud multiple times per episode, guaranteed, and The Simpsons would barely make me crack a smile some episodes.
I must say though, Family Guy makes jokes sometimes that are only ''funny'' because of the shock value. Some of these jokes should not have been made and can ruin an episode or even the entire show (for some people).
7. Lucas Bros Moving Co (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 15 min | Animation, Comedy
The Lucas Brothers run a moving company in Brooklyn, NY, but rarely do any actual moving.
Stars: Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas, Jerrod Carmichael, Eric André
Votes: 1,057
8. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,407
still very funny
9. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005–2008)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a war-torn world of elemental powers, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler Eisen, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena
Votes: 371,597
10. The Legend of Korra (2012–2014)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Avatar Korra fights to keep Republic City safe from the evil forces of both the physical and spiritual worlds.
Stars: Janet Varney, P.J. Byrne, David Faustino, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 137,667
11. Rick and Morty (2013– )
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The fractured domestic lives of a nihilistic mad scientist and his anxious grandson are further complicated by their inter-dimensional misadventures.
Stars: Chris Parnell, Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke, Justin Roiland
Votes: 600,348
12. Dragon Ball (1995–2003)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Dragon Ball tells the tale of a young warrior by the name of Son Goku, a young peculiar boy with a tail who embarks on a quest to become stronger and learns of the Dragon Balls, when, once all 7 are gathered, grant any wish of choice.
Stars: Brice Armstrong, Steve Olson, Stephanie Nadolny, Zoe Slusar
Votes: 65,086
The classic Anime.
13. Dragon Ball Z (1989–1996)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With the help of the powerful Dragonballs, a team of fighters led by the saiyan warrior Goku defend the planet earth from extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Doc Harris, Christopher Sabat, Scott McNeil, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 147,402
The definitive Anime.
14. Dragon Ball Super (2015–2018)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Six months after the defeat of Majin Buu, The mighty Saiyan Son Goku continues his quest on becoming stronger.
Stars: Masako Nozawa, Naoki Tatsuta, Sean Schemmel, Ryô Horikawa
Votes: 35,759
The revived Anime
15. Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1993–2012)
TV-14 | 15 min | Animation, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Space Ghost, a superhero from a 1960s Hanna-Barbera cartoon, hosts his own talk show.
Stars: George Lowe, C. Martin Croker, Andy Merrill, Dave Willis
Votes: 7,714
16. Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994–1997)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A crass, womanizing duck works as a private eye with his level-headed pig sidekick, all the while raising a family as a single dad.
Stars: Jason Alexander, Gregg Berger, Nancy Travis, Dweezil Zappa
Votes: 6,656
17. BoJack Horseman (2014–2020)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
BoJack Horseman was the star of the hit television show "Horsin' Around" in the '80s and '90s, but now he's washed up, living in Hollywood, complaining about everything, and wearing colorful sweaters.
Stars: Will Arnett, Amy Sedaris, Alison Brie, Aaron Paul
Votes: 188,130
A great animated series that progresses the story every episode instead of resetting.
18. Frisky Dingo (2006–2008)
TV-MA | 11 min | Animation, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A philandering billionaire playboy who moonlights as the superhero, Awesome X, faces against his greatest adversary, Killface, but finds balancing his business and superhero lives difficult.
Stars: Adam Reed, Eric Sims, Neal Holman, Stuart Culpepper
Votes: 7,643
19. Robot Chicken (2001–2022)
TV-MA | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Pop culture references fly thick and fast as stop-motion animation is featured in sketches lampooning everything from television movies to comic books.
Stars: Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Tom Root
Votes: 46,221
It's animated, so technically it can be here.
The later seasons were not as good as the first ones, but still amazing.
Watch the Uncensored DVD versions, they are much funnier.
20. Bravest Warriors (2009–2018)
TV-PG | 5 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Four teenage heroes-for-hire warp through the universe to save adorable aliens and their worlds using the power of their emotions.
Stars: Liliana Mumy, John Omohundro, Ian Jones-Quartey, Graeme Jokic
Votes: 3,695
Great show from the creator of Adventure Time
21. Ultimate Spider-Man (2012–2017)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Spider-Man battles evil with a new team of teen colleagues and training from S.H.I.E.L.D.
Stars: Drake Bell, Ogie Banks, Chi McBride, Logan Miller
Votes: 14,169
Very good, should not be overlooked just because of 'Spectacular' being canceled.
22. Bob's Burgers (2011– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Bob Belcher runs a struggling burger shop with his wife and three children.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts
Votes: 92,103
23. Sealab 2021 (2000–2005)
TV-14 | 11 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The drama of an oft-doomed aquatic colony and its personnel, who hate each other.
Stars: Harry Goz, Erik Estrada, Ellis Henican, Brett Butler
Votes: 8,339
24. Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008–2020)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Jedi Knights lead the Grand Army of the Republic against the droid army of the Separatists.
Stars: Tom Kane, Dee Bradley Baker, Matt Lanter, James Arnold Taylor
Votes: 120,075
Art style is a bit weird but the show has some real quality to it. The stories and cinematography are real Star Wars, not thumbed down too much.
If a Star Wars fan you are, see this you must
25. Star Wars: Rebels (2014–2018)
TV-Y7-FV | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The crew of the spaceship Ghost defends those who cannot fight for themselves against the Empire, providing the spark for a rebellion.
Stars: Dave Filoni, Taylor Gray, Freddie Prinze Jr., Vanessa Marshall
Votes: 58,108
I might be wrong, but the animation is a little worse than Clone Wars. The show is really good though, James Earl Jones voices Darth Vader for example. This is to be taken seriously by every Star Wars fan.
In many ways this is less childish than the original movies, only holding back a little on violence, not containing any CGI singing lip monsters or other completely idiotic choices. it's Star Wars with a whiney lead character, like the original trilogy! It certainly has the artistic vision to be called Star Wars.
Tell Your Friends