Netflix Reccomendations
by singh-naina | created - 11 Jul 2014 | updated - 25 Dec 2021 | PublicNon mainstream, popular movies - Canadian Netflix
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Marie Antoinette (2006)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, History
The retelling of France's iconic but ill-fated queen, Marie Antoinette. From her betrothal and marriage to Louis XVI at 14 to her reign as queen at 19 and to the end of her reign as queen, and ultimately the fall of Versailles.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Jason Schwartzman, Rip Torn, Steve Coogan
Votes: 121,744 | Gross: $15.96M
So beautiful in so many ways.
2. Dazed and Confused (1993)
R | 103 min | Comedy
The adventures of high school and junior high students on the last day of school in May 1976.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Jason London, Wiley Wiggins, Matthew McConaughey, Rory Cochrane
Votes: 199,114 | Gross: $7.99M
The stoner comedy to start all stoner comedies. Plus young Matthew McConaughey.
3. Clueless (1995)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Shallow, rich and socially successful Cher is at the top of her Beverly Hills high school's pecking scale. Seeing herself as a matchmaker, Cher first coaxes two teachers into dating each other.
Director: Amy Heckerling | Stars: Alicia Silverstone, Stacey Dash, Brittany Murphy, Paul Rudd
Votes: 245,451 | Gross: $56.63M
Mean Girls for those born in the 80s. And Cher is more loveable than Regina George.
4. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 793,680 | Gross: $33.23M
If you should every see a French film, make it this.
5. Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2011)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A fisheries expert is approached by a consultant to help realize a sheik's vision of bringing the sport of fly-fishing to the desert and embarks on an upstream journey of faith and fish to prove the impossible possible.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Emily Blunt, Amr Waked, Kristin Scott Thomas
Votes: 67,087 | Gross: $9.03M
Very subtle. Not all romance, can watch with parents or preteens.
6. Mr Selfridge (2013–2016)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, History
Centers on the real-life story of the flamboyant and visionary American founder of Selfridge's, London's department store.
Stars: Ron Cook, Jeremy Piven, Tom Goodman-Hill, Amy Beth Hayes
Votes: 16,936
Similar to Dowton Abbey also. In fact, they share costumes. You can see many of Cora's costumes on Rose.
7. Blood Diamond (2006)
R | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
A fisherman, a smuggler, and a syndicate of businessmen match wits over the possession of a priceless diamond.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Djimon Hounsou, Jennifer Connelly, Kagiso Kuypers
Votes: 585,482 | Gross: $57.37M
One of my favourite Leo DiCaprio films ever. Violence can be difficult to watch.
8. Bachelorette (2012)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Romance
Three friends are asked to be bridesmaids at a wedding of a woman they used to ridicule back in high school.
Director: Leslye Headland | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Isla Fisher, Lizzy Caplan, James Marsden
Votes: 48,820 | Gross: $0.45M
Forget the terrible reviews. Its Bridesmaids meets The Hangover and it has a talented cast. It's a good laugh.
9. The Kings of Summer (2013)
R | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Three teenage friends, in the ultimate act of independence, decide to spend their summer building a house in the woods and living off the land.
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts | Stars: Nick Robinson, Gabriel Basso, Moises Arias, Nick Offerman
Votes: 84,342 | Gross: $1.29M
Coming of age drama, definitely worth a watch.
10. All About Eve (1950)
Passed | 138 min | Drama
A seemingly timid but secretly ruthless ingénue insinuates herself into the lives of an aging Broadway star and her circle of theater friends.
Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz | Stars: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders, Celeste Holm
Votes: 138,656 | Gross: $0.01M
A classic. Features a group of friends in Hollywood, who deal with the everchanging tide.
11. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,253,723 | Gross: $330.25M
About the life of a fictional boy with a low IQ. For someone not deemed good enough in society, boy did he have a good life.
12. The Book Thief (2013)
PG-13 | 131 min | Drama, War
While subjected to the horrors of World War II Germany, young Liesel finds solace by stealing books and sharing them with others. In the basement of her home, a Jewish refugee is being protected by her adoptive parents.
Director: Brian Percival | Stars: Sophie Nélisse, Geoffrey Rush, Emily Watson, Ben Schnetzer
Votes: 142,225 | Gross: $21.49M
So heartbreaking, and beautiful. I honestly thought it was by Steven Spielberg because the director's style is very similar to Spielberg's.
13. Queen (2013)
Not Rated | 146 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A Delhi girl from a traditional family sets out on a solo honeymoon after her marriage gets cancelled.
Director: Vikas Bahl | Stars: Kangana Ranaut, Rajkummar Rao, Lisa Haydon, Jeffrey Ho
Votes: 68,311 | Gross: $1.43M
The best Indian film I saw released in 2014
14. Adventures in Babysitting (1987)
PG-13 | 102 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A babysitter must battle her way through the big city after being stranded there with the kids she's looking after.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Elisabeth Shue, Maia Brewton, Keith Coogan, Anthony Rapp
Votes: 49,045 | Gross: $34.37M
A very fun film. A few moments may be awkward for the family but I highly reccomend this. It is funny and fresh.
15. Foxcatcher (2014)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
U.S. Olympic wrestling champions and brothers Mark Schultz and Dave Schultz join "Team Foxcatcher", led by eccentric multi-millionaire John du Pont, as they train for the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul, South Korea, but John's self-destructive behavior threatens to consume them all.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, Mark Ruffalo, Vanessa Redgrave
Votes: 149,152 | Gross: $12.10M
Slow paced also, but great acting.
16. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,658 | Gross: $73.86M
Children's movie but well done, with beautiful cinematography and a great plot.
17. Good Morning, Vietnam (1987)
R | 121 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In 1965, an unorthodox and irreverent DJ named Adrian Cronauer begins to shake up things when he is assigned to the U.S. Armed Services radio station in Vietnam.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Robin Williams, Forest Whitaker, Tom T. Tran, Chintara Sukapatana
Votes: 153,564 | Gross: $123.92M
Robin Williams was amazing. Overall, a great movie that a family could probably watch with tweens.
18. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 603,827 | Gross: $32.38M
Well acted and great cinematography. May cause feelings of unease, but that means it gets to you and it's good right?
19. Pacific Rim (2013)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a war between humankind and monstrous sea creatures wages on, a former pilot and a trainee are paired up to drive a seemingly obsolete special weapon in a desperate effort to save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Idris Elba, Charlie Hunnam, Rinko Kikuchi, Charlie Day
Votes: 530,333 | Gross: $101.80M
A unique action movie with a cult following. It was so successful, that a sequel is currently in development!
20. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Two newly acquainted music-lovers spend the night scouting the streets of New York City in search of their favourite band's surprise secret show. All the while, they're both being chased after by their tempting but devious exes.
Director: Peter Sollett | Stars: Michael Cera, Kat Dennings, Aaron Yoo, Rafi Gavron
Votes: 95,336 | Gross: $31.49M
A coming of age drama for teens of the 2000's that takes place in New York. It's magic.
21. The Way Way Back (2013)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
Shy 14-year-old Duncan goes on summer vacation with his mother, her overbearing boyfriend, and her boyfriend's daughter. Having a rough time fitting in, Duncan finds an unexpected friend in Owen, manager of the Water Wizz water park.
Directors: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash | Stars: Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Allison Janney, AnnaSophia Robb
Votes: 156,783 | Gross: $21.50M
Coming of age drama, has it's moments.
22. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012 Video)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Batman has not been seen for ten years. A new breed of criminal ravages Gotham City, forcing 55-year-old Bruce Wayne back into the cape and cowl. But, does he still have what it takes to fight crime in a new era?
Director: Jay Oliva | Stars: Peter Weller, Ariel Winter, David Selby, Wade Williams
Votes: 63,147
Excellent animated feature, but may scare kids under 12.
The Ben Affleck movie will be similar as they are based on the same comic.
23. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,178,400 | Gross: $70.51M
One of the best comic book adaptations I've ever seen
24. Rust and Bone (2012)
R | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Put in charge of his young son, Alain leaves Belgium for Antibes to live with his sister and her husband as a family. Alain's bond with Stephanie, a killer whale trainer, grows deeper after Stephanie suffers a horrible accident.
Director: Jacques Audiard | Stars: Marion Cotillard, Matthias Schoenaerts, Armand Verdure, Céline Sallette
Votes: 70,259 | Gross: $2.06M
French romantic drama. Marion Cotillard is to French cinema, what Anne Hathaway is to American cinema.
25. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 464,921 | Gross: $31.49M
Michael Cera is arguably the King of 00s young adult films.
Based on a graphic novel about a young bass player named Scott Pilgrim literally on a journey, this is certainly one of his finest.
26. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Video game adventurer Lara Croft comes to life in a movie where she races against time and villains to recover powerful ancient artifacts.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Jon Voight, Iain Glen, Noah Taylor
Votes: 218,821 | Gross: $131.14M
Angelina Jolie plays the strong and sexy badass Lara Croft. Graphics aren't too terrible for the time so for an action movie it's pretty good.
Bonus: Jon Voight (her real dad) plays her father in this movie also! Also features young Daniel Craig and Iain Glen.
27. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Shakespeare's famous play is updated to the hip modern suburb of Verona still retaining its original dialogue.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Claire Danes, John Leguizamo, Harold Perrineau
Votes: 244,572 | Gross: $46.35M
Modern take on the Shakespeare classic. Would honestly recommend just reading it if you're into Shakespeare. But if you're looking for something different, this version is hilarious and features young Leo Dicaprio, Claire Danes, Paul Rudd and Harold Perrineau. How do you say no to young Leo?
28. One Day (2011)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Romance
After spending the night together on the eve of their college graduation, Dexter and Emma are shown each year on the same date to see where they are in their lives. They are sometimes together, and sometimes not.
Director: Lone Scherfig | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Jim Sturgess, Patricia Clarkson, Tom Mison
Votes: 167,439 | Gross: $13.84M
Not the best romantic movie, ever but certainly not the worst. The book is way better, but the movie is very relatable so I would most reccomend it to young adults
29. What's Your Number? (2011)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman looks back at the past nineteen men she's had relationships with in her life and wonders if one of them might be her one true love.
Director: Mark Mylod | Stars: Anna Faris, Chris Evans, Ari Graynor, Blythe Danner
Votes: 87,322 | Gross: $14.01M
Far from the best romantic comedy on Netflix, but Chris Evans is pretty dreamy.
It has its moments.
30. Waking Life (2001)
R | 99 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A man shuffles through a dream meeting various people and discussing the meanings and purposes of the universe.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Trevor Jack Brooks, Lorelei Linklater, Wiley Wiggins
Votes: 66,872 | Gross: $2.89M
If you're looking for a movie for entertainment purposes, this movie is not for you. It doesn't technically have a plot.
If you're looking for a though provoking film that raises and tries to answer the big questions, then give this a try.
31. Blue Is the Warmest Colour (2013)
NC-17 | 180 min | Drama, Romance
Adèle's life is changed when she meets Emma, a young woman with blue hair, who will allow her to discover desire and to assert herself as a woman and as an adult. In front of others, Adèle grows, seeks herself, loses herself, and ultimately finds herself through love and loss.
Director: Abdellatif Kechiche | Stars: Léa Seydoux, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Salim Kechiouche, Aurélien Recoing
Votes: 162,928 | Gross: $2.20M
French film featuring Lea Seydoux, future Bond girl.
About a young girl exploring her sexuality identity over the course of her young adult life. Very slow at first but picks up.
32. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 996,487
You've likely heard of this, that's why it's near the bottom. British mini-series. Captivating characters and plots
33. Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Some of Sin City's most hard-boiled citizens cross paths with a few of its more reviled inhabitants.
Directors: Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin, Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Votes: 170,353 | Gross: $13.76M
I liked this neo noir. It's more interesting if you watch the first film, first.
34. House M.D. (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Mystery
Using a crack team of doctors and his wits, an antisocial maverick doctor specializing in diagnostic medicine does whatever it takes to solve puzzling cases that come his way.
Stars: Hugh Laurie, Omar Epps, Robert Sean Leonard, Jesse Spencer
Votes: 512,112
Medical drama. Very interesting if you like hearing about different diseases and such. Try it if you like mystery shows like Sherlock. Dr. Gregory House is based on Sherlock and Dr. Wilson is based on Watson.
Very popular show, this is also near the bottom because most people have heard of it.
35. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,189 | Gross: $59.70M
One of the best romantic comedies ever! It also has lots of star power.
This is near the bottom because it's very popular and you've likely watched it. If you haven't, what are you waiting for?
36. Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Some of Sin City's most hard-boiled citizens cross paths with a few of its more reviled inhabitants.
Directors: Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin, Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Votes: 170,353 | Gross: $13.76M
Eva Green has become one of my favorite actresses, and she shines in this movie. Despite what you may think, although it's based on a comic book this movie is not a family movie.
37. My Summer in Provence (2014)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Lea, Adrian, and their little brother Theo, born deaf, go on holiday in Provence with their grandfather, Paul "Oliveron" they never met because of a family quarrel. Unfortunately, it is not... See full summary »
Director: Rose Bosch | Stars: Jean Reno, Anna Galiena, Chloé Jouannet, Hugo Dessioux
Votes: 4,074
Excellent film. Would reccomend.
It's about hippie parents spending a summer in the country with their grandchildren from Paris.
38. Lego Batman: The Movie - DC Super Heroes Unite (2013 Video)
Not Rated | 71 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When the Joker and Lex Luthor form an alliance, Batman must team up with the Justice League in order to stop them.
Director: Jon Burton | Stars: Clancy Brown, Troy Baker, Christopher Corey Smith, Charlie Schlatter
Votes: 5,680
Pretty funny. Definitely a family movie, even adults can appreciate the humour of.
39. Inside Job (2010)
PG-13 | 109 min | Documentary, Crime
Takes a closer look at what brought about the 2008 financial meltdown.
Director: Charles Ferguson | Stars: Matt Damon, Gylfi Zoega, Andri Snær Magnason, Sigridur Benediktsdottir
Votes: 78,912 | Gross: $4.31M
I don't normally watch documentaries but I opted to watch this. Very educational and I finally started to understand the economy.
40. Velvet (2013–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Romance
A feel-good, compelling Spanish story of a fashion house in Madrid in the late 50's, which is scene to money, fashion, drama, entanglements, love, jealousies, plots, counter-plots involving its owners, customers and residential employees.
Stars: Paula Echevarría, Miguel Ángel Silvestre, Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, Manuela Velasco
Votes: 6,782
Spanish tv show featuring the actress from Gran Hotel.
Much like Mr. Selfridge.
41. Call the Midwife (2012– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, History
Chronicles the lives of a group of midwives living in East London in the late 1950s to late 1960s.
Stars: Vanessa Redgrave, Laura Main, Jenny Agutter, Stephen McGann
Votes: 31,412
Another stellar PBS Masterpiece Theatre work
42. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen is in District 13 after she shatters the games forever. Under the leadership of President Coin and the advice of her trusted friends, Katniss spreads her wings as she fights to save Peeta and a nation moved by her courage.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 502,249 | Gross: $337.14M
Not great, but visually appealing and fun to watch. The characters make it worth it.
43. The Other Woman (2014)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Romance
After discovering that her boyfriend is married, Carly meets the wife he's been betraying; when yet another affair is discovered, all three women team up to plot revenge on the three-timing S.O.B.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Leslie Mann, Kate Upton, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Votes: 149,972 | Gross: $83.91M
A guranteed laugh, even if it's at the sheer ridiculousness
44. Sabrina (1954)
Passed | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A playboy becomes interested in the daughter of his family's chauffeur, but it's his more serious brother who would be the better man for her.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Audrey Hepburn, William Holden, Walter Hampden
Votes: 70,271
An Audrey Hepburn classic. Loved her wardrobe and the use of the song "La Vie En Rose"
45. The Princess Diaries (2001)
G | 115 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Mia Thermopolis has just found out that she is the heir apparent to the throne of Genovia. With her friends Lilly and Michael Moscovitz in tow, she tries to navigate through the rest of her sixteenth year.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Julie Andrews, Anne Hathaway, Hector Elizondo, Heather Matarazzo
Votes: 163,345 | Gross: $108.25M
My favourite Garry Marshall film. Better than Pretty Woman, in my opinion.
46. Fargo (1996)
R | 98 min | Crime, Thriller
Minnesota car salesman Jerry Lundegaard's inept crime falls apart due to his and his henchmen's bungling and the persistent police work of the quite pregnant Marge Gunderson.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
Votes: 725,818 | Gross: $24.61M
An odd movie, not a typical viewing experience. Beautiful cinematography and scenes deserving of it's R rating. Not a movie for the family.
The pace of the film is slow.
47. Prom (2011)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A group of teenagers get ready for their high school prom.
Director: Joe Nussbaum | Stars: Aimee Teegarden, Thomas McDonell, DeVaughn Nixon, Danielle Campbell
Votes: 15,704 | Gross: $10.13M
The film is forgettable and cliche, but still watchable. Okay family film.
48. Call the Midwife (2012– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, History
Chronicles the lives of a group of midwives living in East London in the late 1950s to late 1960s.
Stars: Vanessa Redgrave, Laura Main, Jenny Agutter, Stephen McGann
Votes: 31,412
I thought this show would just be about giving birth and that it would become tired after awhile since this took place during the baby boom, but I was wrong.
The midwives are nurses who live with nuns. They must juggle their professional duties and personal lives and it's very interesting. The depiction of the nuns in the show are quite different from other depictions in other media.
A+ show
49. Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014 Video)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman works desperately to find a bomb planted by the Joker while Amanda Waller hires her newly formed Suicide Squad to break into Arkham Asylum to recover vital information stolen by the Riddler.
Directors: Jay Oliva, Ethan Spaulding | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Neal McDonough, Hynden Walch, Matthew Gray Gubler
Votes: 37,727
Very interesting. May be scary for kids under 8. A few mature scenes including a sex scene.
50. Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List (2015)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Naomi and Ely have loved each other their whole lives, even though Ely isn't exactly into girls. The institution of a "No Kiss List" has prevented the two from rifts in the past, but bonds are tested when they both fall for the same guy.
Director: Kristin Hanggi | Stars: Victoria Justice, Pierson Fode, Matthew Daddario, Ryan Ward
Votes: 10,552
If you liked Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist, you will love this.
The story of modern twenty-somethings in New York
51. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A spy organisation recruits a promising street kid into the agency's training program, while a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Colin Firth, Taron Egerton, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Caine
Votes: 715,395 | Gross: $128.26M
One of the best action movies I've seen in a long time
52. Holes (2003)
PG | 117 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A wrongfully convicted boy is sent to a brutal desert detention camp where he joins the job of digging holes for some mysterious reason.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Sigourney Weaver, Jon Voight, Tim Blake Nelson
Votes: 100,081 | Gross: $67.41M
Great movie for kids and adults.
53. Testament of Youth (2014)
PG-13 | 129 min | Biography, Drama, History
A British woman recalls coming of age during World War I - a story of young love, the futility of war, and how to make sense of the darkest times.
Director: James Kent | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Kit Harington, Taron Egerton, Dominic West
Votes: 30,487 | Gross: $1.82M
If you liked Atonement, you'll like this
54. Ex Machina (2014)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young programmer is selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment in synthetic intelligence by evaluating the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid A.I.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, Sonoya Mizuno
Votes: 587,733 | Gross: $25.44M
Explores the implications of artificial intelligence. Really makes you think. Aesthetic is pretty
55. Troy (2004)
R | 163 min | Drama
An adaptation of Homer's great epic, the film follows the assault on Troy by the united Greek forces and chronicles the fates of the men involved.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Brad Pitt, Eric Bana, Orlando Bloom, Julian Glover
Votes: 569,873 | Gross: $133.38M
A Greek epic. One of my favourite movies ever.
56. Winter's Tale (2014)
PG-13 | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A burglar falls for an heiress as she dies in his arms. When he learns that he has the gift of reincarnation, he sets out to save her.
Director: Akiva Goldsman | Stars: Colin Farrell, Jessica Brown Findlay, Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly
Votes: 56,695 | Gross: $0.02M
Good story. Not The Princess Bride level of awesome but good. The 2 are comparable.
57. Ashby (2015)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
High-school student Ed Wallis enters into a friendship with his neighbor, Ashby, a retired CIA assassin who only has a few months left to live.
Director: Tony McNamara | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Nat Wolff, Emma Roberts, Sarah Silverman
Votes: 16,196 | Gross: $0.00M
Indie film perfect for those who liked "Perks of Being A Wallflower" or "Kings of Summer"
58. Man Up (I) (2015)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A single woman takes the place of a stranger's blind date and finds the perfect man for her.
Director: Ben Palmer | Stars: Lake Bell, Rory Kinnear, Ken Stott, Harriet Walter
Votes: 56,401
Cute quirky romantic comedy for lovers of romantic comedy
59. The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015)
PG-13 | 108 min | Biography, Drama
The story of the life and academic career of the pioneer Indian mathematician, Srinivasa Ramanujan, and his friendship with his mentor, Professor G.H. Hardy.
Director: Matt Brown | Stars: Dev Patel, Jeremy Irons, Malcolm Sinclair, Raghuvir Joshi
Votes: 62,051 | Gross: $3.87M
If you like films like The King's Speech and The Imitation Game, you'll like this
60. Working Girl (1988)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When a secretary's idea is stolen by her boss, she seizes an opportunity to steal it back by pretending she has her boss' job.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Melanie Griffith, Harrison Ford, Sigourney Weaver, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 62,352 | Gross: $64.00M
Very feminist and enjoyable.
It's a comedy about a working girl in New York
61. Gran Hotel (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 3,098 min | Crime, Drama, History
A family-owned hotel in the fictional coastal Spanish town of Cantaloa in 1905: love, blackmail, jealousies, crime, comedy, and plots and counter-plots all involving the hotel's owners, guests, detectives, and residential employees.
Stars: Adriana Ozores, Amaia Salamanca, Yon González, Eloy Azorín
Votes: 11,191
Downton Abbey with a muder mystery and in Spanish
62. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013–2021)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Crime
Comedy series following the exploits of Det. Jake Peralta and his diverse, lovable colleagues as they police the NYPD's 99th Precinct.
Stars: Andy Samberg, Stephanie Beatriz, Terry Crews, Melissa Fumero
Votes: 362,114
My very sitcom airing right now. Always relevant and on point.
63. Black Mirror (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Featuring stand-alone dramas -- sharp, suspenseful, satirical tales that explore techno-paranoia -- "Black Mirror" is a contemporary reworking of "The Twilight Zone" with stories that tap into the collective unease about the modern world.
Stars: Wunmi Mosaku, Monica Dolan, Daniel Lapaine, Hannah John-Kamen
Votes: 638,906
Anthology series where each episode has a different story with a different cast.
Would reccomend Nosedive to everyone
64. Murder Mystery (2019)
PG-13 | 97 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A New York cop and his wife go on a European vacation to reinvigorate the spark in their marriage, but end up getting framed and on the run for the death of an elderly billionaire.
Director: Kyle Newacheck | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Luke Evans, Terence Stamp
Votes: 168,475
So funny, ignore the Adam Sandler hate train
65. Baby Driver (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ansel Elgort, Jon Bernthal, Jon Hamm, Eiza González
Votes: 609,276 | Gross: $107.83M
One of the best non franchise action movies of the decade
66. Brooklyn (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Drama, Romance
An Irish immigrant lands in 1950s Brooklyn, where she quickly falls into a romance with a local. When her past catches up with her, however, she must choose between two countries and the lives that exist within.
Director: John Crowley | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Emory Cohen, Domhnall Gleeson, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 150,358 | Gross: $38.32M
A little slow, but nice period drama
67. Lost in Translation (2003)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded movie star and a neglected young woman form an unlikely bond after crossing paths in Tokyo.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson, Giovanni Ribisi, Anna Faris
Votes: 487,980 | Gross: $44.59M
A movie about lonliness with compelling main characters
68. Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019– )
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A family is attacked by demons and only two members survive - Tanjiro and his sister Nezuko, who is turning into a demon slowly. Tanjiro sets out to become a demon slayer to avenge his family and cure his sister.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Zach Aguilar, Abby Trott, Akari Kitô
Votes: 147,021
69. Kim's Convenience (2016–2021)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
The misadventures of a Korean-Canadian family running a convenience store.
Stars: Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Jean Yoon, Andrea Bang, Simu Liu
Votes: 24,139
70. The Good Place (2016–2020)
TV-PG | 1,303 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Four people and their otherworldly frienemy struggle in the afterlife to define what it means to be good.
Stars: Kristen Bell, William Jackson Harper, Jameela Jamil, D'Arcy Carden
Votes: 188,980
71. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005–2008)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a war-torn world of elemental powers, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler Eisen, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena
Votes: 371,490
72. Booksmart (2019)
R | 102 min | Comedy
On the eve of their high-school graduation, two academic superstars and best friends realize they should have worked less and played more. Determined not to fall short of their peers, the girls try to cram four years of fun into one night.
Director: Olivia Wilde | Stars: Kaitlyn Dever, Beanie Feldstein, Jessica Williams, Jason Sudeikis
Votes: 130,900 | Gross: $22.68M
Tell Your Friends