Top 5000
Up 14 this week

Wesley Snipes

Wesley Trent Snipes was born in Orlando, Florida, to Maryann (Long), a teacher's assistant, and Wesley Rudolph Snipes, an aircraft engineer. He grew up on the streets of the South Bronx in New York City, where he very early decided that the theater was to be his career. He attended the High School for the Performing Arts (popularized in Fame (1980)... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Wesley Snipes? Add or change photos

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 12 May 2011
a list of 25 people
created 20 Jun 2011
a list of 33 people
created 24 Feb 2013
a list of 31 people
created 21 Feb 2014
a list of 30 people
created 08 Sep 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wesley Snipes's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
 2015 Chi-Raq (completed)
  Chronicles of the Mayan Tunnel (announced)
God Of War Ah Puch
 2011 Julius Styles: The International (Video Game)
Julius Styles (voice)
 2010 Game of Death
 2007 The Contractor (Video)
James Dial
 2006 Hard Luck (Video)
 2006 The Detonator (Video)
Sonni Griffith
 2005/II Chaos
Lorenz / Jason York
 2005 The Marksman (Video)
 2005 7 Seconds (Video)
Jack Tuliver
 2003 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series)
- Bernie Mac Rope-a-Dope (2003) ... Duke
 2002 Blade II
 2000 Disappearing Acts (TV Movie)
Franklin Swift
 1999 Play It to the Bone
Ringside Fan
 1998 Futuresport (TV Movie)
Obike Fixx
 1998 Blade
 1996 America's Dream (TV Movie)
George Du Vaul (segment "The Boy Who Painted Christ Black")
 1995 Waiting to Exhale
James Wheeler (uncredited)
 1995 Money Train
 1990 Mo' Better Blues
Shadow Henderson (Sax)
 1990 H.E.L.P. (TV Series)
Off. Lou Barton
- Undue Force (1990) ... Off. Lou Barton
- To Everything, There Is a Season (1990) ... Off. Lou Barton
- Steam Heat (1990) ... Off. Lou Barton
- The Children's Hour (1990) ... Off. Lou Barton
- Are You There, Alpha Centauri? (1990) ... Off. Lou Barton
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series)
Nicholas Murdock
- Choice of Chance (1989) ... Nicholas Murdock
- A Time and a Place (1989) ... Nicholas Murdock
 1988 Vietnam War Story (TV Series)
- An Old Ghost Walks the Earth (1988) ... Bookman
 1987 Michael Jackson: Bad (Video short)
Mini Max
 1987 Critical Condition
Ambulance Driver
 1986 Miami Vice (TV Series)
- Streetwise (1986) ... Silk
 1986 Streets of Gold
Roland Jenkins
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (74 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

The Boys of Winter (1985). Written by John Pielmeier. Directed by Michael Lindsay-Hogg. Biltmore Theatre: 1 Dec 1985- 8 Dec 1985 (9 performances + 31 previews that began on 5 Nov 1985). Cast: Matt Dillon (as "Monsoon") [Broadway debut], Doug Hara (as "Henry"), Thomas Ikeda (as "Ho") [Broadway debut], Andrew McCarthy (as "Flem")... See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 31 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Welsey Snipes


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never really planned on making action films. It just kind of happened. I've focused primarily on acting and developing characters, but that has blossomed into a whole new venue I'm still young and fit enough to do. My love is still drama, though. Even if I play a straight action guy, I want to give him some depth and substance. See more »


Father of sons Alaafia Jehu-T Snipes, Akhenaten Kihwa-T Snipes, Alimayu Moa-T Snipes (born March 26, 2007) and daughter Iset Jua-T Snipes (born July 31, 2001) with wife Nakyung Park. See more »


Characters in his films, usually his own characters, frequently quote the literary classic "The Art of War", written by Sun Tzu around 500 B.C.E., which is widely regarded as the single best resource for training military special forces groups worldwide. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
BLADE 4 IS COMING kedjr12688
Happy Birthday! GGORLCKY4
Makes me sick mtomassetti19
Messed up justice system knucklebusster
Hooray! Wesley's Back ElleKeller
Perfect Comeback Scenario for Wesley... Wesley-Snipes
Discuss Wesley Snipes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page