STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 127 this week

Ethan Coen


Ethan Coen was born on September 21, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Ethan Jesse Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for No Country for Old Men (2007), True Grit (2010) and The Big Lebowski (1998). He has been married to Tricia Cooke since October 2, 1990. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ethan Coen? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Of course Captain America: Civil War is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Live Twitter Q&A With Kate Beckinsale for 'Love & Friendship'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Love & Friendship star Kate Beckinsale on Thursday, May 5, beginning at 4:45 p.m. ET/1:45 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskKateB.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Dec 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Mar 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Oct 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Aug 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 105 wins & 252 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (25 credits)
 2017 Suburbicon (producer) (pre-production)
  Harve Karbo (TV Movie) (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2014-2017 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Episode #3.10 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.9 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.5 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.8 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.7 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer)
 2003 Where the Girls Are (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer)
 1996 Fargo (producer)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer)
 1984 Blood Simple. (producer)
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Relatively Speaking [production was composed of the following shows: Talking Cure, George is Dead, Honeymoon Motel]. Brooks Atkinson Theatre: 29 Oct 2011- 29 Jan 2012 (117 performances + 35 previews that began on 20 Sep 2011). Talking Cure: Comedy. Written by Ethan Coen. Scenic Design by Santo Loquasto. Directed by John Turturro... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We've always actually been remarkably commercially successful. Not in terms of making huge amounts of money, which we rarely do, but in terms of not losing money and making modest amounts of money. We're actually strangely consistent in that respect. We've been able to keep making movies because of that and also because, strangely, we've had studio patrons, starting from Barry Diller. Sometimes ... See more »

Trivia:

Frequently includes kidnapping plots in his films. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Steve Buscemi (6 times), Frances McDormand (5 times), Jon Polito (5 times), John Goodman (4 times), John Turturro (4 times), George Clooney (3 times), Michael Badalucco (3 times), Charles Durning (twice), M. Emmet Walsh (twice), Peter Stormare (twice), Richard Jenkins (twice), John Mahoney (twice), Tony Shalhoub (twice), Stephen Root (twice), and Billy Bob Thornton (twice). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Coen Brothers movie elimination game goodmanBrown
Top 10 Living American Directors wdashton43
How have the coens been able to make 1 film every year since 2007? EmploymentPages
What makes the Coen brothers so unique to you as writer-directors? Silent6000
Frequent religious themes? lauren-s-h
Why Is Ethan Uncredited Until No Country? daytripper26
Discuss Ethan Coen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page