STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 127 this week

Joel Coen


Joel Coen was born on November 29, 1954 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Joel Daniel Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for No Country for Old Men (2007), The Big Lebowski (1998) and Fargo (1996). He has been married to Frances McDormand since April 1, 1984. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"Flash" Cast Talks Flashpoint

Grant Gustin and the cast of "Flash" discuss the intriguing Flashpoint storyline with Kevin Smith at Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 27 Oct 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Nov 2010
 
a list of 41 people
created 29 Mar 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 06 Feb 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 28 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 128 wins & 273 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

No Country for Old Men
(2007)
The Big Lebowski
The Big Lebowski Producer
(1998)
Fargo
Fargo Producer
(1996)
True Grit
True Grit Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2017 Suburbicon (producer) (pre-production)
 2014-2017 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Episode #3.10 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.9 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.5 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.8 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.7 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer - uncredited)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer - uncredited)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer - uncredited)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer - uncredited)
 1996 Fargo (producer - uncredited)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer - uncredited)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer - uncredited)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer - uncredited)
 1984 Blood Simple. (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (PSA): Directed (with brother Ethan Coen) commercial for Reality Coalition ("There Is No Clean Coal") See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes | Joel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Ethan Coen] once described the way we worked together as: one of us types into the computer while the other holds the spine of the book open flat. That's why there needs to be two of us - otherwise he's gotta type one-handed. That's how you "collaborate" with someone else. See more »

Trivia:

He (along with his brother Ethan Coen) is part of the prestigious group of individuals to have won Oscars for writing, directing and producing in the same year, for the film No Country for Old Men (2007)'. The others are Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003), James L. Brooks for Terms of Endearment (1983), Francis Ford Coppola for The Godfather: Part II (1974) and ... See more »

Trademark:

Often has a certain phrase that is repeated throughout the movie or a specific scene. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Movie Elimination Game goodmanBrown
Shinning sequel adrian_gr18
Top 10 Living American Directors wdashton43
Fav scene from Lebowski bro_shamus_71
how to get a synopsis to Joel Coen kimmarkou
Any chance the Coens will work with Tommy Lee Jones again? WildWestKid
Discuss Joel Coen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page