STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 645 this week

Claude Lelouch


Claude Lelouch was born on October 30, 1937 in Paris, France. He is a writer and director, known for September 11 (2002), Roman de gare (2007) and The Crook (1970). See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1072 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Apr 2011
 
a list of 380 people
created 28 Feb 2015
 
a list of 110 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 85 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude Lelouch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 19 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

September 11
September 11 Writer
(2002)
Roman de gare
Roman de gare Writer
(2007)
The Crook
The Crook Writer
(1970)
Les Misérables
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (47 credits)
 2015 Un + une (screenplay)
 2014 Salaud, on t'aime. (screenplay)
 2011 D'un film à l'autre (Documentary)
 2010 What War May Bring (story)
 2007 Roman de gare (adaptation and dialogue) / (original scenario)
 2002 September 11 (adaptation - segment "France") / (dialogue - segment "France") / (written by - segment "France")
 1999 Une pour toutes (screenplay) / (story)
 1998 Chance or Coincidence (screenplay)
 1992 La belle histoire (dialogue)
 1990 Un coup de foudre normand (Short) (uncredited)
 1988 Itinéraire d'un enfant gâté (written by)
 1987 Happy New Year (film "La bonne annee")
 1986 Attention bandits! (adaptation and dialogue) / (original scenario)
 1984 Long Live Life (story)
 1983 Edith and Marcel (writer)
 1981 Bolero
 1981 Les uns et les autres (TV Mini-Series)
 1979 Us Two (writer)
 1978 Robert et Robert (writer)
 1976 Second Chance
 1976 The Good and the Bad (dialogue)
 1976 Rendezvous (Short)
 1975 Cat and Mouse
 1974 Marriage (dialogue) / (scenario)
 1973 Happy New Year (adaptation and dialogue) / (original scenario)
 1971 Smic Smac Smoc (dialogue)
 1970 The Crook (dialogue) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 Life Love Death (writer)
 1967 Live for Life
 1966 A Man and a Woman (uncredited)
 1964 24 heures d'amant (Short) (dialogue)
 1964 In the Affirmative (uncredited)
Show Show Director (60 credits)
Show Show Producer (37 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (12 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The more I go, the more I love life. Despite all the downfalls, I think it is extraordinary. I feel like I'm an observer in a science laboratory where you study life, lies and love. I'm delighted to be part of the experience. If you love life everything's possible. When you love life, life loves you back. See more »

Trivia:

He supported Nicolas Sarkozy's 2012 presidential campaign. See more »

Nickname:

Coco

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
the best film ever made! jd72277
I don't get it... VanTammen
The sailboat in Chance or Coincidence kallen-16
the parisian jiqinghui
Discuss Claude Lelouch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page