STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 601 this week

Michael Moore (II)


Michael Francis Moore was born in Flint, Michigan on April 23, 1954, and was raised in its Davison suburb. He is the son of Helen Veronica (Wall), a secretary, and Francis Richard Moore, who worked on an auto assembly line. He has Irish, as well as English and Scottish, ancestry. Moore studied journalism at the University of Michigan-Flint, and also... See full bio »

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Oct 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 21 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 44 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bowling for Columbine
(2002)
Sicko
Sicko Producer
(2007)
Roger & Me
Roger & Me Producer
(1989)
Fahrenheit 9/11
Fahrenheit 9/11 Producer
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 2015 Where to Invade Next (Documentary) (producer)
 2013 10%: What Makes a Hero? (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2012 Occupy Los Angeles (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 Capitalism: A Love Story (Documentary) (producer)
 2007 Slacker Uprising (Documentary) (producer)
 2007 Sicko (Documentary) (producer)
 2004 Fahrenheit 9/11 (Documentary) (producer)
 2002 Bowling for Columbine (Documentary) (producer)
 1999-2000 The Awful Truth (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 24 episodes)
- Find Clinton a Job (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Gulf War (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Store the Homeless (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Replacement Mike (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Stop and Frisk Night (2000) ... (executive producer)
 1998 Better Days (TV Series) (producer)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume Two (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume One (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 1995 Canadian Bacon (producer)
 1994 TV Nation (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
 1993 Two Mikes Don't Make a Wright (Documentary) (producer - segment "Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint")
 1992 Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint (TV Short documentary) (producer)
 1989 Roger & Me (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (21 credits)
Show Show Self (124 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In November of 1997, Michael Moore hosted a pilot for Fox entitled, "The Michael Moore Show" which was a cross between "The Late Show With David Letterman" and "Tv Nation". Moore's first and only guest was filmmaker Kevin Smith. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 78 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'Where to Invade Next'] This film shouldn't make you want to leave. It should make you want to stay and make this country work. See more »

Trivia:

Much of his ancestry is Irish, and he also has English and Scottish roots. Some of his family lines have been in the United States since the 1600s. See more »

Trademark:

Usually wears jeans and sneakers See more »

Nickname:

The Big Man

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What would Michael Moore's cabinet look like as president? cartesianthought
Where to invade next was a surprise Schrute2112
Is Sicko Really Accurate ?! manorafael
I'm Scottish. Ask me anything. scottishjimmy
Discuss Michael Moore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page