STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 844 this week

Dominic Sena


Dominic Sena was born on April 26, 1949 in Niles, Ohio, USA. He is a director and cinematographer, known for Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000), Swordfish (2001) and Kalifornia (1993). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 13 Feb 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dominic Sena's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Gone in Sixty Seconds
(2000)
Swordfish
Swordfish Director
(2001)
Kalifornia
Kalifornia Director
(1993)
Season of the Witch
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2009 Whiteout
 2006 13 Graves (TV Movie)
 2004 From Janet. To Damita Jo: The Videos (Video documentary) (video "If")
 2001 Swordfish
 1996 Janet Jackson: Design of a Decade 1986/1996 (Video documentary) (videos "The Pleasure Principle", "Let's Wait Awhile", "Rhythm Nation", "Come Back to Me", "Miss You Much")
 1994 The Best of Sting: Fields of Gold 1984-1994 (Video) (video "They Dance Alone")
 1993 Kalifornia
 1990 Janet Jackson: The Rhythm Nation Compilation (Video) (videos "Rhythm Nation", "Miss You Much", "Come Back to Me")
 1990 Rhythm Nation 1814 (Short)
 1989 The Lover in Me (Video short)
 1987 Richard Marx Live (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Tina Turner music video "I Don't Wanna Lose You". See more »

Alternate Names:

Dominick Sena
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked for Propaganda Films.

Trademark:

Gritty, semi-sepia, very color-corrected (usually tinged orange, yellow, or brown) imagery. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Three strikes and you're out. mmgames
this man is cool hst1981
Great visualist blackninja-2
what is that song tropicaldreamz
Discuss Dominic Sena on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page