Down 1,454 this week

Akiko Wakabayashi (I)

Akiko Wakabayashi was born on August 26, 1941 in Tokyo, Japan. During her work in movies, she became one of Japan's most popular actresses of their cinema's "Golden Age", ranking with actresses Kumi Mizuno and Mie Hama. One of her first films was Akiko (1961), which was named after her. Interestingly, the movie title shares both her real and ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Akiko Wakabayashi? Add or change photos

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 68 people
created 12 Dec 2011
a list of 24 people
created 08 Aug 2012
a list of 27 people
created 03 Feb 2013
a list of 46 people
created 03 Feb 2013
a list of 25 people
created 08 Sep 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akiko Wakabayashi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 1971 Shirley's World (TV Series)
- The Lovers (1971) ... Tamiko
 1968 Diamonds of the Andes
 1966 Kiganjô no bôken
Spuria, Chamberlain's daughter
 1966 Seishun to wa nanda (TV Series)
 1966 Urutora Q (TV Series)
- Danshaku Supaida (1966) ... Kyôko
 1965 Key of Keys
 1964 Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster
Mas Selina Salno, Princess of Sergina
 1964 Kokusai himitsu keisatsu: Kayaku no taru
Girl Taken at Haneda
 1964 Uchû daikaijû Dogora
Hamako - Gangster Moll
 1964/II Kon'nichiwa akachan
Shizuko Nagata
 1963 The Lost World of Sinbad
Yaya's maid
 1963 Walleyed Nippon
 1963 Interpol Code 8
Mie Tsugawa
 1962 King Kong vs. Godzilla
 1961 Ganba
 1961 Akiko
 1960 Le orientali
 1958 Josei SOS
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eiko Wakabayashi | Kiko Wakabayashi


5' 4" (1.63 m)

Did You Know?


Along with Mie Hama, Wakabayashi was one of the first Asian "Bond Girls", when the two of them appeared in 1967's You Only Live Twice (1967).

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Picture godzillafreak97
Discuss Akiko Wakabayashi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page