◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: Narrated Comedies
Whether it's the main character telling the story (sometimes fourth-wall style) or some impersonal voice giving its little edge to it, narration is one of these tropes that are so rarely used in comedies that they deserved a little tribute.
Which of these narrated comedies is your favorite?
After voting, you might discuss the list here
(interestingly, while sometimes a little subjective, the comedic narrator is rarely unreliable)
Make Your Choice
-
-
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
-
Amélie (2001)
-
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
-
Deadpool (2016)
-
The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
-
Snatch (2000)
-
Mean Girls (2004)
-
Ted (2012)
-
The Big Lebowski (1998)
-
A Christmas Story (1983)
-
Clueless (1995)
-
The Big Short (2015)
-
The Lobster (2015)
-
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
-
The Sandlot (1993)
-
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
-
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
-
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)