IMDb Seen: Movie adaptations the author disliked
All of these films were not best appreciated by the authors of their original pieces of work (novel/play) - Whether it's because you've read the book, or seen the original play in action and it's completely changed, or because the film is awful... Which author do you believe has the most cause to feel aggrieved at the film adaptation?
Discuss here
-
1.Mary Poppins (1964)
-
2.The Shining (1980)
-
3.Forrest Gump (1994)
-
4.Sahara (2005)
-
5.My Foolish Heart (1949)
-
6.A Clockwork Orange (1971)
-
7.American Psycho (2000)
-
8.
-
9.
-
10.I Am Legend (2007)
-
11.A Farewell to Arms (1932)
-
12.Solaris (1972)
-
13.Death Wish (1974)
-
14.The NeverEnding Story (1984)
-
15.The Chamber (1996)
-
16.Das Boot (1981)
-
17.Tales from Earthsea (2006)
-
18.Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
-
19.Queen of the Damned (2002)