Directed by
Sergei Yutkevich |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Leonid Malyugin | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Nikolay Grinko | ... | Anton Pavlovich Chekhov | |
Marina Vlady | ... | Lika Mizinova | |
Iya Savvina | ... | Mariya Pavlovna Chekhova | |
Rolan Bykov | ... | Mikhail Pavlovich Chekhov | |
Aleksandra Panova | ... | Yevgeniya Yakovlevna Chekhova | |
Evgeniy Lebedev | ... | Pavel Yegorovich Chekhov (as Yevgeni Lebedev) | |
Yuriy Yakovlev | ... | Potapenko | |
Leonid Gallis | ... | Gilyarovskiy | |
Vladimir Osenev | ... | Kurbatov | |
Yekaterina Vasilyeva | ... | Ovchinnikova | |
Sergey Kulagin | ... | kupets Gribov | |
Evgeniy Shutov | ... | otets Gerasim | |
Viktor Avdyushko | ... | Krestyanin | |
Georgi Tusuzov | ... | Suflyor | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Galina Komarova | ... | Gornichnaya | |
Aleksandr Kuznetsov | ... | Zhurkin | |
Igor Kvasha | |||
Aleksandr Shirvindt |
Produced by
Lev Kushelevich | ... | producer (as L. Kushelevich) |
Music by
Rodion Shchedrin |
Cinematography by
Naum Ardashnikov |
Editing by
Klavdiya Aleyeva | ... | (as K. Aleyeva) |
Production Design by
Arnold Vaisfeld | ... | (as A. Vaisfeld) |
Art Direction by
Nikolay Serebryakov | ... | (as N. Serebryakov) |
Alina Speshneva | ... | (as A. Speshneva) |
Set Decoration by
Yuriy Konkin | ... | (as Yu. Konkin) |
Costume Design by
Lyudmila Kusakova | ... | (as L. Kusakova) |
Makeup Department
Mikhail Chikiryov | ... | makeup artist (as M. Chikiryov) |
Ye. Kaleva | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Lev Kushelevich | ... | production manager (as L. Kushelevich) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Aleksandr Blank | ... | assistant director (as A. Blank) |
Vera Kuzminskaya | ... | assistant director (as V. Kuzminskaya) |
Andrey Ladynin | ... | assistant director (as A. Ladynin) |
Lukiya Okhrimenko | ... | second unit director (as L. Okhrimenko) |
Art Department
N. Aredov | ... | scenic artist |
V. Boykov | ... | scenic artist |
M. Fedyakov | ... | scenic artist |
V. Ilyichev | ... | scenic artist |
A. Kitayev | ... | scenic artist |
L. Krotkov | ... | scenic artist |
E. Smirnov | ... | scenic artist |
V. Soluyanov | ... | scenic artist |
P. Zapara | ... | scenic artist |
Sound Department
Boris Volsky | ... | sound (as B. Volskiy) |
Special Effects by
Boris Travkin | ... | special effects (as B. Travkin) |
Camera and Electrical Department
B. Baldin | ... | still photographer |
V. Gusev | ... | gaffer |
Grigori Shpakler | ... | assistant camera (as G. Shpakler) |
Roman Veseler | ... | camera operator (as R. Veseler) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
L. Dzidziguri | ... | assistant costume designer |
M. Patenovskaya | ... | assistant costume designer |
Music Department
Raisa Lukina | ... | musical director (as R. Lukina) |
Script and Continuity Department
Elena Skidanenko | ... | script editor (as Ye. Skidanenko) |