Directed by
Clive Donner |
Writing Credits
AJ Carothers | ... | (written by) (as A.J. Carothers) |
Andrew Birkin | ... | (adaptation) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Kabir Bedi | ... | Prince Taj | |
Daniel Emilfork | ... | Genie | |
Frank Finlay | ... | Abu Bakar | |
Ian Holm | ... | The Gatekeeper | |
Roddy McDowall | ... | Hasan | |
Terence Stamp | ... | Wazir Jaudur | |
Peter Ustinov | ... | The Caliph | |
Pavla Ustinov | ... | Princess Yasmine | |
Marina Vlady | ... | Perizadah | |
Ahmed El Shenawi | ... | Kanishka (as Ahmed El-Shenawi) | |
Kenji Tanaki | ... | Lalitaditya (as Kenji Takaki) | |
Neil McCarthy | ... | Jaudur's Aide | |
Vincent Wong | ... | Interpreter | |
Leon Greene | ... | Jaudur's Guard | |
Bruce Montague | ... | Police Chief | |
Raymond Llewellyn | ... | Baghdad Attendant | |
Arnold Diamond | ... | Minister | |
Geoffrey Cheshire | ... | Herald | |
Gabor Vernon | ... | Courtier | |
Kevork Malikyan | ... | Common Man | |
Michael Chesden | ... | Meat Seller (as Michael Chesdon) | |
Ahmed Khalil | ... | Melon Seller (as Ahmed Khail) | |
Yashar Adem | ... | Man in Snake | |
George Little | ... | Man in Audience | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Dave Cooper | ... | Guard (uncredited) | |
Robert Rietty | ... | Captain of the Guard (voice) (uncredited) | |
Marina Sirtis | ... | Harem Girl (uncredited) |
Produced by
Thomas M.C. Johnston | ... | executive producer |
Aida Young | ... | producer |
Music by
John Cameron |
Cinematography by
Dennis C. Lewiston | ... | (as Denis Lewiston) |
Editing by
Peter Tanner |
Casting By
Michael Barnes |
Art Direction by
Edward Marshall |
Costume Design by
John Bloomfield |
Makeup Department
Monique Archambault | ... | makeup artist |
Patrick Archambault | ... | hairdresser |
Mark Nelson | ... | hairdresser |
Connie Reeve | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Christopher Sutton | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ken Baker | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Bryony Foster | ... | production buyer |
John Godfrey | ... | construction manager |
Richard Rooker | ... | assistant art director |
Kenneth Ryan | ... | assistant art director (as Ken Ryan) |
Michael Seirton | ... | set dresser |
Tony Teiger | ... | property master |
Peter Benson | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Michael Sale | ... | sound recordist |
Jim Shields | ... | sound editor |
Doug E. Turner | ... | dubbing mixer (as Doug Turner) |
Special Effects by
Alan Bryce | ... | special effects (as Allan Bryce) |
Visual Effects by
Ray Caple | ... | matte artist |
Dick Hewitt | ... | magic carpet |
Wladimir Ivanov | ... | front projection cameraman |
Louis Lapeyre | ... | front projection cameraman |
Michael Maloney | ... | zoptic operator |
Zoran Perisic | ... | zoptic front projection |
David Speed | ... | zoptic operator (as David Steed) |
John Stears | ... | magic carpet |
Stunts
Peter Diamond | ... | stunt arranger |
Miguel Pedregosa | ... | stunt performer |
Juan Manuel Torres Gómez | ... | stunt performer (as Juan Manuel Torres) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Birtles | ... | gaffer |
Richard Blanshard | ... | still photographer |
Jimmy Turrell | ... | camera operator |
David Wynn-Jones | ... | first assistant camera |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jackie Cummins | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Sophie Saussier | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Location Management
Steve Lanning | ... | location manager (as Stephen Lanning) |
Music Department
John Cameron | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Ceri Evans Cooper | ... | continuity (as Ceri Evans) |
Additional Crew
The Great Kovari | ... | illusionist (as Kovari) |
John William Ault | ... | film extra (uncredited) |