Directed by
Bertrand Tavernier |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Jean Aurenche | ||
Bertrand Tavernier | ||
Jim Thompson | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Philippe Noiret | ... | Lucien Cordier | |
Isabelle Huppert | ... | Rose Marcaillou | |
Jean-Pierre Marielle | ... | Le Péron / L'adjudant Georges Le Péron | |
Stéphane Audran | ... | Huguette | |
Eddy Mitchell | ... | Nono | |
Guy Marchand | ... | Marcel Chavasson | |
Irène Skobline | ... | Anne | |
Michel Beaune | ... | Vanderbrouck | |
Jean Champion | ... | Priest | |
Victor Garrivier | ... | Marcaillou | |
Gérard Hernandez | ... | Leonelli | |
Abdoulaye Diop | ... | Fête Nat le serviteur | |
Daniel Langlet | ... | Paulo | |
François Perrot | ... | Le colonel Tramichel | |
Raymond Hermantier | ... | L'aveugle | |
Mamadou Dioumé | ... | Mamadou l'interprète | |
Samba Mané | ... | Vendredi | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Irénée Martin | ... | La femme au cimetière (uncredited) |
Produced by
Henri Lassa | ... | producer |
Adolphe Viezzi | ... | producer |
Music by
Philippe Sarde |
Cinematography by
Pierre-William Glenn |
Editing by
Armand Psenny |
Production Design by
Alexandre Trauner |
Set Decoration by
Hubert de Varine | ||
Franckie Diago | ... | (as Frankie Diago) |
Costume Design by
Jacqueline Moreau |
Makeup Department
Paul Le Marinel | ... | key makeup artist |
Ludovic Paris | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Jean-Louis Lapassade | ... | unit manager |
Michel Nicolini | ... | unit production manager |
Louis Wipf | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jean Achache | ... | assistant director |
Frédéric Bourboulon | ... | assistant director |
Daniel Deleforges | ... | trainee assistant director |
Makhete Diallo | ... | assistant director |
Roland Fruytier | ... | trainee assistant director |
Art Department
René Albouze | ... | props |
Georges Bouillette | ... | construction manager |
Pierre Fontaine | ... | set dresser |
Sound Department
Catherine D'Hoir | ... | assistant sound editor |
Michel Desrois | ... | sound |
Maurice Gilbert | ... | sound mixer |
Luce Grunenwaldt | ... | sound editor |
Jean-Pierre Lelong | ... | foley artist |
Dominique Levert | ... | boom operator |
Claude Villand | ... | sound mixer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Albert Bonomi | ... | key grip |
Armand Bonomi | ... | grip |
Marc Casi | ... | grip |
Alain Choquart | ... | second assistant camera |
Michael Coulter | ... | first assistant camera |
Pierre-William Glenn | ... | steadicam operator |
Michel Lombardo | ... | electrician |
René Rochera | ... | chief electrician (as Rene Rochera) |
Abdoulaye Sy | ... | electrician |
Moussa Touré | ... | electrician |
Jean-Claude Vicquery | ... | camera operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Yvette Bonnay | ... | assistant costume designer |
Karl Lagerfeld | ... | costumer |
Irénée Martin | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Sophie Cornu | ... | assistant editor |
Music Department
William Flageollet | ... | music mixer |
Peter Knight | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Claudine Taulère | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Sylvie Crouet | ... | production secretary |
Peter Fernandez | ... | voice director: English version |
Simon Mizrahi | ... | press attache |
Pauline Montel | ... | production administrator |