Directed by
Michelle Manning |
Writing Credits
Ross Macdonald | ... | (novel) |
Lukas Heller | ... | (screenplay) & |
Walter Hill | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
William Hayward | ... | producer |
Walter Hill | ... | producer |
Anthony Jones | ... | executive producer |
Robert Kenner | ... | executive producer |
Kiki Morris | ... | associate producer (as Katherine Morris) |
Music by
Ry Cooder |
Cinematography by
Steven Poster | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Ross Albert |
Casting By
Jackie Burch |
Art Direction by
Richard Lawrence |
Set Decoration by
Richard C. Goddard |
Makeup Department
Edouard F. Henriques | ... | makeup artist (as Edouard F. Henriques III) |
Julie C. Steffes | ... | body makeup |
Yolanda Toussieng | ... | dept. head hair stylist |
Production Management
Robert Latham Brown | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Doug Claybourne | ... | first assistant director |
Mark Radcliffe | ... | second assistant director (as Mark A. Radcliffe) |
Victoria E. Rhodes | ... | second second assistant director (as Victoria Rhodes) |
Art Department
Ricardo Alvarez | ... | swing gang |
Cate Bangs | ... | set designer (as Cathryn M. Bangs) |
Ronnie Chambers | ... | leadman (as Ronnie D. Chambers) |
James M. Davis | ... | construction foreman (as Jim Davis) |
David Harris | ... | greensman |
Jaymes Hinkle | ... | production scenic artist (as Jimmy Jay Hinkle) |
Johnny Lattanzio | ... | construction coordinator |
Basil Lombardo | ... | production painter |
Daniel Maltese | ... | set designer (as Dan Maltese) |
Paul Marco | ... | assistant property master |
Jack M. Marino | ... | property master |
Don McCoy | ... | swing gang |
Paul Powers | ... | illustrator |
John Schacht | ... | leadman (as John A. Schacht) |
Edmund Villa | ... | assistant property master |
Sound Department
Donald A. Bolger | ... | boom operator (as Don Bolger) |
Charles J. Bond | ... | cableman |
Sue Breitrose | ... | adr assistant |
Virginia Cook-McGowan | ... | sound effects editor (as Virginia A. Cook) |
Juno J. Ellis | ... | foley editor |
Julia Evershade | ... | sound effects editor |
Daniel F. Finnerty | ... | sound effects assistant editor |
Cecelia Hall | ... | supervising sound effects editor |
Frank Howard | ... | sound effects editor |
J. Paul Huntsman | ... | adr editor |
Joseph A. Ippolito | ... | sound effects editor (as Joey Ippolito) |
Jack Kirschner | ... | adr editor |
Rick Klein | ... | re-recording mixer |
C. Darin Knight | ... | production sound mixer |
Donald O. Mitchell | ... | re-recording mixer (as Don Mitchell) |
Kevin O'Connell | ... | re-recording mixer |
Norman B. Schwartz | ... | post-production dialogue |
Stephen Stalheim | ... | sound effects assistant editor |
Karen I. Stern | ... | adr editor (as Karen Stern) |
Norman H. Tucker | ... | adr mixer (as Norman Tucker) |
George Watters II | ... | supervising sound effects editor |
Vanessa Theme Ament | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Edward M. Steidele | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
John R. Elliott | ... | special effects |
Joseph P. Mercurio | ... | special effects |
Ted Koerner | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Michael Adams | ... | stunts |
Michael Cassidy | ... | stunts (as Mike Cassidy) |
Bennie E. Dobbins | ... | stunt coordinator (as Bennie Dobbins) |
Donna Garrett | ... | stunts |
Allan Graf | ... | stunts |
Bonnie Happy | ... | stunts (as Bonnie Hock) |
Clifford Happy | ... | stunts |
Johnny Hock | ... | stunts (as John Hock) |
Marcia Holley | ... | stunts |
Bill Jenkins | ... | stunts |
Jeff Jensen | ... | stunts |
Steve Kelso | ... | stunts |
Mike H. McGaughy | ... | stunts |
Manny Perry | ... | stunts (as Manuel Perry) |
Jeff Ramsey | ... | stunts |
Otto Randle | ... | stunts |
Jeff Smolek | ... | stunts |
Mike Tillman | ... | stunts |
Rock A. Walker | ... | stunts |
Richard Washington | ... | stunts |
Jerry Wills | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Eric D. Andersen | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Eric Andersen) |
Armando Contreras | ... | dolly grip |
Elliot Davis | ... | camera operator: second unit |
R. Michael De Chellis | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (as R. Michael Dechellis) |
Craig Denault | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Eric Engler | ... | camera operator |
Gregg Guellow | ... | first company grip (as C. Gregory Guellow) |
Patricia Harrison | ... | second assistant camera |
John Koester | ... | camera operator (as John C. Koester) |
Peter Kuttner | ... | first assistant camera |
C. Dennis Mayer | ... | first assistant camera |
Robert D. McBride | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Donald M. Morgan | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Reggie Newkirk | ... | first assistant camera |
Jim Plannette | ... | chief lighting technician (as James Plannette) |
James M. Pursell | ... | lamp operator |
E. Christopher Reed | ... | lamp operator (as Chris Reed) |
Ed Reilly | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Robbie Robinson | ... | still photographer |
Hank Sheppherd | ... | second company grip |
Egon Stephan Jr. | ... | director of photography: Florida (as Egon Stephan) |
Chris Strong | ... | lamp operator |
Ric Waite | ... | additional photographer |
Karen J. Weilacher | ... | lamp operator |
Edmond Wright | ... | second company grip |
Cindy Kurland | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
David Gonzales | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Murray Lantz | ... | costumer |
Dan Moore | ... | costume supervisor |
Deborah L. Scott | ... | costumer |
Robert G. Scott | ... | costumer |
Barbara Siebert | ... | costumer (as Barbara S. Bolticoff) |
Editorial Department
Erica Flaum | ... | assistant film editor |
Terry Haggar | ... | color timer |
Ned Humphreys | ... | additional editor |
James W. Miller | ... | additional editor |
Michael Oleksinski | ... | apprentice film editor |
Sherrie Sanet | ... | assistant film editor |
John Therieau | ... | assistant film editor |
Location Management
Huw Davies | ... | location manager (as T. Huw Davies) |
Mary F. Galloway | ... | location manager |
Nancy Zearfoss | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Jim Weidman | ... | music editor |
Mark Ettel | ... | score engineer (uncredited) |
Gayle Levant | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Esther Vivante | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Sam Edelman | ... | transportation coordinator |
Mario Perez | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Yvonne Darensbourg | ... | assistant production auditor |
Dolores Donaldson | ... | secretary: William Hayward |
Ron Eisenman | ... | first aid |
Steve Hazen | ... | technical advisor |
Steven Kane | ... | assistant: Michelle Manning |
Ronnie Kramer | ... | assistant: Robert Latham Brown |
Joyce Lilley | ... | secretary: William Hayward |
Phil J. Minsky | ... | chef |
George Parra | ... | assistant: Doug Claybourne |
Don Petrie | ... | production auditor |
Fredell Pogodin | ... | unit publicist |
Victoria Tarazi | ... | choreographer (as Vicky Tarazi) |
Lynne White | ... | secretary: Robert Latham Brown (as Lynne Kalbfleisch) |