When We Rise (TV Mini Series)
Part I (2017)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Gus Van Sant |
Writing Credits
Dustin Lance Black | ... | (created by) |
Dustin Lance Black | ... | (written by) |
Cleve Jones | ... | (inspired in part by the unpublished manuscript by) |
Derek Simonds | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Ted Babcock | ... | co-producer |
Dustin Lance Black | ... | executive producer |
Jessika Borsiczky | ... | consulting producer |
Bruce Cohen | ... | executive producer |
Tim Iacofano | ... | producer |
Laurence Mark | ... | executive producer |
Michael J. McDonald | ... | consulting producer |
Gus Van Sant | ... | executive producer |
Lisa Zwerling | ... | co-executive producer |
Music by
Chris Bacon | ||
Danny Elfman |
Cinematography by
Niklas Johansson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Beatrice Sisul |
Casting By
Gail Goldberg | ||
Nina Henninger | ||
Sheila Jaffe |
Production Design by
Bill Groom |
Art Direction by
Ken Rempel |
Set Decoration by
Erik Gerlund | ||
David Loya | ||
Warren Yewchyn |
Costume Design by
Carol Ramsey |
Makeup Department
Andie Aichholz | ... | makeup artist |
Jill Corp | ... | hair department head |
Stephan Dupuis | ... | makeup artist: San Francisco |
Jessica Glyn Jones | ... | hair stylist |
Toby Tzu-Jung Lee | ... | first assistant makeup artist |
Sharon Markell | ... | hair stylist |
Amanda Miller | ... | wigmaker: Rosie O'Donnell |
Wendy Snowdon | ... | makeup department head |
Nicole Sofios | ... | key makeup artist: San Francisco, Ca |
Jenny-King Turko | ... | makeup department head: San Francisco, Ca |
Connie Agawin | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Patti Allen | ... | production manager |
Debbie Brubaker | ... | unit production manager |
John McCoy | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Bishop | ... | additional third assistant director |
Lorie Gibson | ... | key second assistant director |
Jim Goldthwait | ... | first assistant director: San Francisco unit |
Katrina Gould | ... | additional second assistant director: San Francisco unit |
Joel Kennedy | ... | third assistant director |
Sandra Mayo | ... | first assistant director |
Emily Miller | ... | trainee assistant director |
Marijke Richman | ... | additional second assistant director |
Aimee Scott | ... | trainee assistant director |
Jason Suhrke | ... | second second assistant director |
John Tagamolila | ... | second assistant director: San Francisco unit |
Art Department
Laura Aitken | ... | property buyer |
Zahra Liberté Aldünia | ... | set dresser |
Chris Ball | ... | assistant property master |
Curtis Binkowski | ... | on-set dresser |
Wendy Brotherston | ... | paint coordinator |
Jonathan Copeland | ... | set decoration supervisor |
Joe Cristello | ... | assistant set decorator |
Moe Curtin | ... | lead dresser |
Dylan Dowd | ... | head greens person |
Aaron Egilsson | ... | construction buyer |
Kate Ferguson | ... | set dresser |
Harlowe Finn | ... | set dresser (as Heather Ohlin) |
Nancy Ford | ... | set designer |
Raquel Fors | ... | props buyer |
Breanne Fultz | ... | props |
Theresa Hardy | ... | set dresser |
Jesse Hazzard | ... | construction coordinator |
Mia Johnson | ... | set dresser |
Anamarija Josipovic | ... | set designer |
Aron Koel | ... | best boy greens |
Patrick Lo | ... | graphic designer |
Cameron Lovelace | ... | set dresser |
David Loya | ... | set decorator: San Francisco unit |
Joe May | ... | set designer |
Banafsheh Modaressi | ... | art department assistant (as Banafsheh Violet Modaressi) / graphic artist (as Banafsheh Violet Modaressi) |
Bradley Mullen | ... | construction coordinator |
Denise Nadredre | ... | props buyer |
Ryan Paton | ... | set dresser |
Valentine Pavuls | ... | property master |
Kelly Pietras | ... | set dresser |
Arin Ringwald | ... | graphic designer |
Emily K. Rolph | ... | graphic designer: San Francisco Unit |
Racquel Roper | ... | assistant art director |
Vola Ruben | ... | scenic artist |
Laura Schneider | ... | assistant property master |
Glen Schroeder | ... | illustrator |
Douglas J. Scott | ... | graphic designer |
Randy Sexsmith | ... | set dresser |
Christopher Silva | ... | greens person |
Natasha Stoesz | ... | art department assistant |
Adriaan Wagner | ... | lead greens |
Athena Wong | ... | set dresser |
Andrew Wallace | ... | assistant property master: SF Unit (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Kristin Catuogno | ... | adr recordist |
Brian Copenhagen | ... | sound mixer: San Francisco |
Jonathan Corona | ... | assistant sound editor |
Ryan Davis | ... | re-recording mixer |
Robert Dehn | ... | sound studio manager |
Judah Getz | ... | adr mixer |
Tiffany S. Griffith | ... | dialogue editor |
Andy Hay | ... | re-recording mixer |
Larry Hopkins | ... | foley artist / foley editor |
Michael Jones | ... | sound assistant (as Mikey Wires) |
Carmen Lavender | ... | sound assistant |
Jon Lavender | ... | boom operator |
Alessio Masi | ... | re-recording mixer |
Michael Primmer | ... | boom operator: San Francisco |
Neil Riha | ... | sound recordist: San Francisco |
David Werntz | ... | sound effects editor |
Nick Papalia | ... | Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Darya Douglas-Andres | ... | special effects assistant / special effects first assistant |
Matt Heron | ... | special effects supervisor: San Francisco |
Visual Effects by
Ian Blewitt | ... | compositor: Zoic Studios |
Kristen Branan | ... | head of production: Zoic Studios |
Robert Cvengros | ... | tracking & matchmove |
Matt Drake | ... | visual effects on-set data wrangler |
John Fukushima | ... | lead compositor |
David Gattey | ... | i/o coordinator |
Mark Gordon | ... | digital compositor |
Kent Johnson | ... | visual effects |
Chris John Jones | ... | creative director: Zoic Studios |
Richard Mahon | ... | matte painting supervisor |
Ralph Maiers | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Marc Mason | ... | senior visual effects coordinator: zoic studios |
Pete Mastalyr | ... | digital compositor |
Brad McGiveron | ... | cg supervisor |
Joseph Payo | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Pascal Polic | ... | visual effects artist |
Florent Revel | ... | matchmove artist |
Jonathan S. Smith | ... | visual effects artist |
Mark Stetson | ... | visual effects supervisor |
George Tesler | ... | visual effects coordinator (as Yegor Tesler) |
Alexandra Jane Vahlbruch | ... | visual effects coordinator: camera department, Zoic Studios |
Abel Vargas | ... | digital compositor |
David Windhorst | ... | lead tracking/layout artist |
Monica L. Castro | ... | visual effects i/o (uncredited) |
Frans de Vries | ... | tracking/matchmove/layout artist (uncredited) |
Jim Hawkins | ... | concept artist: Zoic Studios (uncredited) |
David Hirsh | ... | VFX Intern: Zoic Studios (uncredited) |
Stunts
Janeshia Adams-Ginyard | ... | stunt performer: female protester #8 |
Carolyn Anderson | ... | stunt performer |
Tyson Arner | ... | stunt performer |
Maja Aro | ... | stunt performer |
Jason Bell | ... | stunts |
Celia Bond | ... | stunt performer |
Curtis Braconnier | ... | stunt performer |
Brian Brown | ... | utility stunts |
Janene Carleton | ... | stunts |
Nesta Chapman | ... | stunt performer |
Bruce Crawford | ... | stunts |
Colin Decker | ... | stunts |
Natasha Denis | ... | stunts |
Danny Downey | ... | stunt performer |
Marny Eng | ... | stunt coordinator |
Heidi Ford | ... | stunt double: Emily Skeggs |
Lani Gelera | ... | stunt double: Celia |
Nilo Ghajar | ... | stunt performer |
Michael Hilow | ... | stunt performer |
Cameron Hilts | ... | stunt double: Austin P. McKenzie / stunt performer |
Kathy Hubble | ... | stunt driver: motorcyclist |
Chelsea Jackson | ... | stunt performer |
Mel Jin | ... | stunt performer (as Melissa Jin) |
Trevor Jones | ... | stunt performer |
Zandara Kennedy | ... | stunts |
Tim Lajcik | ... | stunts |
Brian Lydiatt | ... | key stunt rigger |
Crystal Mudry | ... | stunts |
Tammy Nera | ... | stunt performer |
Tim O'Hara | ... | stunt performer |
Rochelle Okoye | ... | stunt performer |
Michael Owen | ... | stunts |
Rex Reddick | ... | stunt performer |
Adam Sewell | ... | stunts |
Sean Skene | ... | stunt performer |
Greg Sloan | ... | stunt performer |
Monika Sloan | ... | stunt performer |
Bryan Thompson | ... | stunts |
Sabine Varnes | ... | stunt performer |
Marshall Virtue | ... | stunt performer |
Chris Webb | ... | stunts |
Guy Bews | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Leanne Buchanan | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Jeff Sanca | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Rorelee Tio | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Kevin Black | ... | key grip |
Mike Booth | ... | rigging grip: San Francisco Unit |
Derek Bosia | ... | set lighting technician: San Francisco |
Keith Bratton | ... | pre-rig electrician: San Francisco |
Bonnie Briggs | ... | best boy rgging grip: San Francisco |
Bobby Bukowski | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Mark Cohen | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Jeph Folkins | ... | camera operator: "a" camera, San Francisco |
Leonardo Harim | ... | rigging electric best boy |
Jordan Jakobczyk | ... | digital imaging technician |
Bill Kassis | ... | gaffer (as William Kassis) |
Ron Koeberer | ... | still photographer |
Jason Michael Noel | ... | key grip: San Francisco unit |
Dylan Novicky | ... | set lighting technician: San Francisco |
Joern Christian Novotny | ... | balloon light technician |
Dylan Paul | ... | balloon light technician |
David Scardina | ... | camera operator |
Nathan St. Germain | ... | lead set wireman |
Krista Stumph | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Ricky Tayerle | ... | best boy: San Francisco |
Kevin Thompson | ... | gaffer: San Francisco |
Marc Wall | ... | dolly grip: San Francisco unit |
Marshall Whitlock | ... | rigging electric |
Ed Green | ... | grip: San Francisco (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Colleen Corley | ... | extras casting assistant |
Sean Cossey | ... | casting: Canada |
Sandra Couldwell | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Nina Henninger | ... | casting: San Francisco |
Lorna Johnson | ... | casting associate |
Sarah Kliban | ... | casting associate: San Francisco |
Diana McGrail | ... | casting assistant |
J.J. Ogilvy | ... | casting: Canada |
John Villacorta | ... | executive in charge of casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rae Clark | ... | prep costumer (as Rachael Clark) |
Allison E. Cohen | ... | costumer |
Lois DeArmond | ... | costume illustrator |
Kathleen Giordano | ... | costumer |
Jaida Hay | ... | costumer |
Matthew Jerome | ... | costumer |
Christine Jordan | ... | assistant costume designer |
Mitchell Ray Kenney | ... | costume supervisor |
Maria Livingstone | ... | assistant costume designer |
Dani Malsbury | ... | background costumer |
Jacqueline Martinez | ... | costumer |
Michael Mew | ... | prep costumer |
Doanne Kalena Nielsen | ... | buyer |
Vicente Parada | ... | costumer |
Kit Pfeil | ... | set costumer |
Terry Pitts | ... | prep costumer: background |
Shannon Sigman | ... | tailor: San Francisco |
Stacy Stagnaro | ... | costumer: San Francisco |
Robert Sparkman | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Paul Allia | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Chris Armstrong | ... | supervising dailies engineer |
Lisa De Moraes | ... | assistant editor |
Hannah Donnelly | ... | post-production assistant |
Amy E. Duddleston | ... | additional editor |
James Durante | ... | assistant editor |
Michael Hatzer | ... | supervising digital colorist |
Alex Heller | ... | post-production assistant |
Chris Jensen | ... | second colorist: Technicolor |
Colin Laurent-Bixler | ... | assistant editor |
Matthew Olson | ... | dailies colourist: exd |
Location Management
Ismael Castillo | ... | location assistant |
Saisie M. Jang | ... | key assistant location manager: San Francisco |
Jayson Johnson | ... | location production assistant |
Heather MacLean | ... | location manager: San Francisco |
Jessica Lee Malloure | ... | location assistant (as Jessica Lee Wright) |
Christopher McDonell | ... | locations scout |
Maira Memmi | ... | location coordinator: San Francisco unit |
Dana Olson | ... | assistant location manager |
Kory Orban | ... | trainee assistant location manager |
Neil Robertson | ... | location manager |
Chris Vautour | ... | assistant location manager / location scout |
Debra A. Wilson | ... | assistant location manager: San Francisco |
David Costello | ... | Trainee Assistant Location Manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Pete Anthony | ... | conductor |
Chris Bacon | ... | themes by |
Alex Chilowicz | ... | Music Preparation |
Danny Elfman | ... | themes by |
Luke Flynn | ... | music preparation |
Bruce Gilbert | ... | music supervisor |
Mark Graham | ... | head of music preparation |
James T. Hill | ... | music scoring mixer |
Edie Lehmann Boddicker | ... | vocal contractor |
Lily Leonard | ... | music assistant (as Lily Metcalfe) |
Robert Litton | ... | orchestrator |
Baraka May | ... | singer: trio |
Peter Rotter | ... | music contractor |
Naomi Sato | ... | music preparation |
Ellen Segal | ... | music editor |
Natalie Smulevich | ... | music preparation |
Andrew Synowiec | ... | musician |
Suzanne Waters | ... | singer: soloist |
Nicole Weisberg | ... | music coordinator |
Gad Emile Zeitune | ... | additional music |
Joe Zimmerman | ... | music librarian |
Gina Zimmitti | ... | music contractor |
Dylan S. Hart | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Max Reinhard | ... | script coordinator |
Transportation Department
Clark Dolan | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Vinny Dovichi | ... | driver: San Francisco Unit |
D'Arcy Faulkner | ... | production driver |
Anthony R. Sacco | ... | transportation captain: San Francisco |
Additional Crew
Wendy Altman-Cohen | ... | principal eyewear |
Erin Aubrey | ... | stand-in |
Tyler Blomstrom-Moore | ... | production assistant |
Robert Boscacci | ... | production assistant |
Matthew Cassani | ... | production assistant |
Niall Cassin | ... | production assistant |
Alan Chu | ... | IT/telecom tech: San Francisco |
Lloyd Cunningham | ... | production safety |
Hilton Jamal Day | ... | production assistant |
James D. Dever | ... | military technical advisor |
Miranda Divozzo | ... | assistant: Dustin Lance Black |
Tracy Ellis | ... | assistant accountant |
Amy Goodfriend | ... | clearance |
Sophie Graham | ... | production assistant |
Roma Guy | ... | consultant |
Adam Haracz | ... | Studio Post Production Coordinator |
Ted Hemberger | ... | production assistant: San Francisco |
Acton Hirak | ... | production assistant |
Linda Hirshman | ... | consultant |
Andy Hoang | ... | second assistant production coordinator |
Victoria James | ... | clearance co-ordinator |
Cleve Jones | ... | consultant |
Ken Jones | ... | consultant |
Robbie Julian | ... | set production assistant: San Francisco |
Courtney Karg | ... | key production assistant |
Neville Kiser | ... | researcher |
Derek Kraneveldt | ... | production assistant |
Shaun Magee | ... | production safety |
Alecia Maslechko | ... | key production assistant |
Steven Merk | ... | second assistant coordinator |
Ashley Mrace | ... | accounting clerk |
Katherine Nelson | ... | Assistant to Bruce Cohen |
Matt Nelson | ... | set production assistant: San Francisco |
Fabio Novitsky | ... | craft services assistent |
Lisa Ragosin | ... | production coordinator |
Miles Rasmussen | ... | assistant: Gus Van Sant |
Kate Raymond | ... | production assistant |
Deborah Ricketts | ... | archive reseacher |
Vanessa Ross | ... | stand-in: Caitlin Gerard / stand-in: Emily Skeggs / utility stand-in |
Brooklyn Ruffle | ... | accounting clerk |
Melissa Ruffle | ... | production accountant |
Danielle Schmidt | ... | assistant production coordinator: San Francisco |
Silver Speakman | ... | production assistant |
Alexander Startup | ... | production assistant |
Neil Stopforth | ... | aircraft wrangler |
Giordana Venturi | ... | stand-in |
Rachel Woodburn | ... | production assistant: San Francisco Unit |
Rob Fournier | ... | armourer (uncredited) |
Andrew McIlroy | ... | consulting acting coach (uncredited) |
George Siambis | ... | utility stand-in (uncredited) |