Change Your Image
propoint
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fargo (2014)
Very disappointing Season 5
Unfortunately this was very, very disappointing. As Seasons 1 and 2 were very good, it is almost unbelievable how badly written this latest instalment is.
The acting was good, and so was the cinematography. However, the writing was extremely substandard; plotholes, poor character development, incredibly illogical character decisions (the main character is both extremely ressourceful and clever, and at the same time extremely stupid and illogical), clumsy exposition, and on top of this the show writers have now also decided to adopt an in-your-face political tone - and not a very clever one at that. Why don't they just concentrate on creating a well-written and entertainung story without the politics?
I seriously do not know why anyone would rate this more than a 4 out of 10. It is that bad.
Not recommended.
Plane (2023)
Plainly speaking: good entertainment
I went to watch this film with an open mind and without any particular expectations.
Here at last is an entertaining film where the main male characters are portrayed as someone who wants to take responsibility; to take charge and protect people they are responsible for.
What a relief that there was none of the preaching and patronising that is so often stuffed into most contemporary films and streaming entertainment; and no promoting of political policies or ideologies.
The film is well-paced and the action scenes are tense.
Yes, there are some minor plot implausibilities, but overall I didn't mind.
I was entertained.
Running Scared (2006)
Sophomoric
Deranged.
This film reeks immaturity.
Complete with morbid fascination with violence, irrelevant and wholly implausible subplots and fantasies about child molestation and revenge.
With an extremely weak plot, the director seems to have cast aside all character development and instead focuses on an incredible exhibition of gratuitous violence. It attempts to manipulate the viewer into an violence-fuelled adrenaline rush.
It made this viewer hit the forward button a few times too often and I ultimately didn't bother to finish it.
Møgunger (2003)
Apparently a modern version of 1947's "De Pokkers Unger"
This film appears to be a modern interpretation of the Danish classic "De Pokkers Unger" (1947) by Bjarne and Astrid Henning-Jensen. That was the first actual family movie with excellent scenographic work for its time.
I recently saw a very short excerpt and there was a scene where one of the children finds a lighter belonging to one of the crooks.
This scene and the movie's overall premise is very reminiscent of the more recent film.
If it is indeed a case of a remake, it's perhaps a bit odd that the movie's creators do not recognise their "source of inspiration".
Inkasso (2004)
Ludomania is a tragedy and is not funny.
The main problem with this film is more fundamental. Laura is essentially a very tragic character, not a comical one.
The story is a tragedy, but it seems that the director himself has missed that point. Ludomania, which is the film's underlying theme, is not funny, but pathetic and tragic.
Instead, the director attempts to dress up the story and present it as a hybrid of a comedy and a "love story" between an alcoholic and a compulsive gambler. It just doesn't work.
The ending is also a complete letdown: Laura informs Claus that she has decided to sort out herself and work on her (very serious) problems. She states that their relationship cannot continue.
This could have been a decent ending, leaving on a hopeful note, but it is completely ruined during the end credits where a number of idiotic sketches show that Laura and Claus have moved together anyway -- with Laura constantly betting with Claus over ridiculous things.
Give it a miss. 2 out of 5 stars (** of *****).
The Matrix (1999)
Dazzling fx, interesting idea, adolescent action
The movie has a very interesting idea and is packed with amazing special effects. Good acting and camerawork. Unfortunately, the directors resort to the usual, adolescent-style shoot-outs. Such action climaxes are, at best, tedious and boring.
Wild Things (1998)
Twists for the sake of twists
A collection of continuous plot twists. They end up being so absurdly contrived that you might find yourself comment jokingly in anticipation of the plot's next turn -- and find that you were right! Plot twists for the sake of plot twists. Of course, there are the usual scenes of love-making, but that too seems to have been thrown in for effect. Besides, are breast implants really interesting to watch?