Change Your Image
Jack-15
Reviews
Piranha 3D (2010)
A Gore Fest.
If you are the least bit squeamish you should keep away from this movie; it quickly becomes a nonstop disgusting gore fest. However, if you enjoy pure horror, it certainly has shock value. The abundant female nudity will keep some people watching, although some of it was coupled with blood and mutilation.
I was bit surprised that some better known Hollywood stars, such as Dreyfuss, Shue, and Lloyd, were willing to lend their names to this film, although the former was quickly extinguished in the opening scene. The overall acting was average at best. Despite its many shortcomings, the movie, nevertheless, held my interest until the very end.
Christmas Town (2019)
Enjoyable Christmas Movie
Not one of Hallmark's best productions, but worth watching if nothing else but to keep you in the Christmas spirit. The scenery is terrific. Although the leading man's performance was very listless (in my opinion, he was miscast for that role), the other key characters all performed well, especially Candace who clearly has star power.
Nurse Betty (2000)
Worth seeing, but...
This movie is generally worth seeing. However, it could have been a really cute movie if not for the abundance of violence and foul language. When will film makers learn that there is no need for graphic violence, especially in what is intended to be a comedy. As a result, Nurse Betty was just average stuff, which could have been better.
'Allo 'Allo! (1982)
Simply one of the best!
There are few TV comedy shows that I can watch the same episodes repeatedly and still enjoy them as much as I did the first time. The US show Seinfeld, and the British import Faulty Towers are two of these. Allo, Allo! ranks with those as the three best. Zany and insane are mild ways of describing this slapstick and very entertaining comedy. You can genuinely fall in love with its silly characters, even the evil Herr Flick. I can't wait for another run of episodes on PBS. Thank you UK and Croft.
Me, Myself & Irene (2000)
Basically a funny movie, but too gross!
This is basically a funny movie, with some very hilarious moments. Jim Carey is again outstanding, in his usual perverse way, and Renee is terrific. The movie goes over the line, and would have been better if the foul language, crude sexual references, and simply gross scenes were toned down. I don't want to sound like a prude, but this pushed the limits of decency and it doesn't speak well for where our society is going if this is the type of humor people truly want to see. Keep your children away from this one (and Grandma and Grandpa too).
Dr. T & the Women (2000)
A Bomb!
Clearly a bomb. Perhaps the worst movie I've seen over the past 12 months. A humorless movie (yes, it was billed as a comedy) that goes nowhere. The acting was terrible, and it should be viewed as a discredit to the the many fine cast members. Was this a lame remake of The Wizard of Oz? What kind of bizarre script-writing was responsible for Gere being wisked away by a tornado, falling to Earth, then immediately giving birth to a baby.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Clearly the best Sci-Fi movie ever!
Appropriately described as Stanley Kubrick's masterpiece, 2001 is clearly the greatest science-fiction movie of all time, and perhaps the best movie ever. I saw this movie when it was first released in 1968, and spent some time thereafter thinking about it and trying to decode its real meaning. I subsequently found myself reading Clarke's book, which was nearly as good, to fill in the blanks. This is one of the few movies I have viewed many times over, and never get tired of it. It is as mesmerizing the tenth time as was the first.
It is rare that a sci-fi movie can have such a suspenseful story and also be one of the most beautiful movies ever filmed. What an achievement considering that the locale is the bleakness of space. And can anyone say anything more about how it was set to a musical score. If any movie can put a person in a trance and hold the person spellbound, this is it.
2001 a Space Odyssey is a true work of art. If you haven't seen it, you are missing something - it will take you on a journey you will never forget. A word about its sequels - not bad, but "light-years" behind their parent. My score - a perfect 10!
Fawlty Towers (1975)
The funniest TV show ever!
Slapstick humor that builds to a crescendo. Absolute classic comedy show, and may be the best ever. Too bad there were only 12 episodes. Can watch them over and over, and still laugh just as hard. Two American TV shows were disappointing copies. John Cleese at his best, but each character shines along with Cleese.
Hornblower: The Even Chance (1998)
Absolutely terrific on all counts.
This was one absolutely super adventure movie. The story, filming, special effects and especially the acting could not be better. Tense, suspenseful, and great battle scenes. It makes you feel that you have been transported back in time, and experiencing the sea battles as if you are one of the crew. You will really be drawn into the character of Horatio Hornblower. Another episode I have seen, The Fire Ship, was just as good. Be sure to add Hornblower to your video library.