Change Your Image
arewil-2
Reviews
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)
Battle between human survivors of destroyed earth and spirits of dead alien visitors
Although the digital effects are spectacular, the story is so "far out" to be ridiculous. Ghosts of past aliens? The earth with a soul? Come on!!
They don't quite have the computer generated human right yet although each on is better than the last. Worst is the lips sync. to the spoken dialog.
8MM (1999)
A movie not worth making
I have seen a lot of movies in my 74 years of life and I think this is, by far, one of the worst. It went on and on as if the writer and director could not bring themselves to let go of the sleaze and violence. Nick Cage's expression in most scenes was one of worried puzzlement which is the best he can do, I am afraid. I saw no redeeming features whatsoever.
A Will of Their Own (1998)
Poor plot, historical inaccuracies
This film has a hackneyed plot with only adequate acting. The historical inaccuracies with which it was filled, irritated me immensely. They show a radio broadcast being listened to (before radio stations, as such, existed) on a radio available only in the 1930's. First sequence showed crossing the Atlantic in 1895 on a sailing ship when these were obsolete. Referred to Greta Garbo in the '20's before she became a star in America. Showed travel in Wisconsin in 1914 in a stage coach! Young screen writers (or maybe authors) need to research history more thoroughly before putting their films on the air to be viewed by people who know more about these things than they do!