Change Your Image
Brian-97
Reviews
I Know Who Killed Me (2007)
Awful!
Anyone who dares to say this film had a sense of humor obviously doesn't understand the medium of film. The original "Hairspray" had a sense of humor. It was corny, cheesy, and hilarious because it was trying to be. This, however, wasn't trying to be any of those things. Lohan was out of her mind to sign up for this ridiculously bad film. The camera-work filled with t.v. movie of the week close-ups was very amateur. The acting was melodramatic, over the top, and just plain bad. The dialogue was unintentionally laughable. Every cliché in the book has been poured into this stinker. The plot had huge holes in it, and anyone who can't see that obviously either didn't get it or doesn't get the medium of film as an art film. I do realize that some films can be campy by definition, but this hardly qualifies as the next great cult classic.
Fame (1980)
Very well done!
"Fame" is a very well done portrait of the students who inhabit New York City's High School of the Arts. The film focuses on a group of students who dream of making it big while they perfect their craft at the now famous school. Director Alan Parker allows each of the highlighted students to mature on screen, allowing you to feel a connection with each one. The music here is infectious and fun. The dancing is exciting and fresh. The film eventually became the basis for an Emmy-winning television series starring Debbie Allen and some of the other actors from the film. One of the more enjoyable "dance" films of the 1980's. Received Oscars for music. 8/10
Carrie (1976)
A horror classic
Brian DePalma's film version of the classic Stephen King novel has held up remarkably well as a horror classic. The timeless story of teenage angst gone horribly wrong still manages to scare new generations of a viewers. There are many who can relate to Carrie White's sheltered teen. Sissy Spacek gives a riveting portrayal in the title role. She inhabits the role, and was a smart choice by DePalma. You manage to feel sympathy for Carrie despite her eventual crimes of passion. This is a true testament to Spacek's Oscar-nominated performance. Also great is Piper Laurie (also Oscar nominated) as Carrie's religious fanatic mother. Due to Carrie's repressed life at home, and the ridicule she receives from her classmates at school, she uses her considerable telekinetic powers to wreak havoc on all of her tormentors in the film's frightening final half hour! One of the best of the King movie adaptations, and must see for fans of classic 1970's horror. If you liked "The Omen" or "Rosemary's Baby", you will love "Carrie". 10/10
Network (1976)
A true classic
This film has it all: great acting, writing, and directing. This fascinating satire of the inner workings of a t.v. network holds up remarkably well in today's "ratings at any cost" world. Dunaway was never better and deserved her Oscar as a t.v. exec who cannot separate her personal and professional lives. The scene where she prattles on and on about her ratings while having having sex with William Holden's character is priceless! Holden is also quite strong here, and deserved the Oscar over his over the top co-star Peter Finch. Finch is still great here, but Holden's understated performance is the true heart and soul of the film. Beatrice Straight, Ned Beatty, and Robert Duvall all do strong supporting work here. All in all, one of the great films of the 1970's! Winner of 4 1976 Oscars. 10/10
Get Rich or Die Tryin' (2005)
flawed, but mildly entertaining
Oscar nominee Jim Sheridan brings us a film loosely based on the life of Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson. Sheridan, an interesting filmmaker in his own right seems an odd choice for this one. His films normally have a very personal feel to them. However, here he seems more than a but distanced from the very story he is trying to shed light on. Jackson lacks the charisma of a true screen star, and fails to truly inhabit vulnerability and insecurity the way Eminem did in "8 Mile". No doubt fans of both rappers will be comparing the two films. The 2 hour running time makes the film feel weighed down and overlong. However, all is not lost here. Terence Howard continues his year of dynamite performances with a turn as a Jackson's manager. His intensity amplifies the proceedings considerably whenever he is on screen. Joy Bryant is solid, but nothing to write home about, as Jackson's lover. The music is fairly well-crafted for the most part. A must-see for hard-core fans, but overall this is not a wholly enjoyable or even satisfying experience. 5/10
North Country (2005)
A well-acted film!
This well-acted film is a must-see for anyone who is a fan of "Norma Rae" or "Erin Brockovich". While "North Country" is similar to those films, it is no where near the same. "North Country" is a fictionalized account of the first ever sexual harassment case in the United States. Charlize Theron proves her Oscar for "Monster" was no fluke. She inhabits the role of Josey Aimes, a single mother trying to make a better life for her children. She takes a job in the local coal mines, only to face ridicule and harassment from the men who work there. The scene where Aimes speaks to the union is worth the price of admission. Strong supporting turns from Frances McDormand as a fellow miner, Sissy Spacek as Aimes's mother, Sean Benn as McDormand's boyfriend, and Woody Harrelson as Aimes' lawyer highlight this inspiring film. Not easy to watch, but wholly satisfying and uplifting. 8/10
Chicago (2002)
The year's best film!
"Chicago" is the best film I have seen in 2002. After the success of "Moulin Rouge", Hollywood has given us another musical that lives up to its hype. Beautifully filmed, well-acted, and smartly directed. Catherine Zeta-Jones sizzles as Velma from the very beginning, singing "All That Jazz". Renee Zellweger is perfectly cast as Roxie, and holds her own in the singing and dancing department. As an actress, she has truly come into her own with this role. Gere is a surprise! His Al Jolson-esque singing voice and cocky swagger brings the role of lawyer Billy Flynn to life. Queen Latifah is a scene-stealer as Matron "Mama" Morton. Her solo early in the film is worth the price of admission. John C. Reilly is fast becoming one of the better character actors in Hollywood. His performance of "Mister Cellophane" is great. Christine Baranski is also good in a supporting role as Mary Sunshine. Overall, I would recommend this film to musical lovers and cinema lovers. A rare treat! Overall: 10 out of 10! A+
Crossroads (2002)
What can one possibly say?
Britney Spears as her class valedictorian jumping into bed with the class nerd? Who would ever believe it? No one, that's who. This movie was so-so, giving Britney a character to play that is not that much different from her real-life persona. The plot was contrived, though. See it for laughs, and don't expect to have your life changed forever afterwards. Grade C-
The Haunting (1999)
The WORST film of 1999
This movie was the worst film of 1999. The actors seemed out of place. The visual effects looked cheap. I thought I was watching "Casper" before I realized I wasn't. I don't know why people as talented as Liam Neeson and Caterine Zeta-Jones would make such a piece of cr*p movie! Liam, you were once in "Schindler's List" and "Les Miserables". What happened? The only positive thing I can say about this movie is that the sets looked good. Other than that, this was money wasted!!
The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
Way over the top.
I recently saw "The Three Faces of Eve" and I was only somewhat interested by it. While the film is an interesting look into the case of Eve White, it is however overly dramatized. Joanne Woodward, who won an Oscar for her roles in the film, goes over the top at many points in the film. The film's subject is an open ivitation to overact, and Woodward only partially accepts the invitation. While she is believable as the Jane character, and partially believable as Eve White, her performance as Eve Black is just too much. Movie Grade: C+ Woodward: C
Suspicion (1941)
Disappointing.
I have recently viewed "Suspicion" for the first time, and I must say I was disappointed. This is through no fault of Alfred Hitchcock or the film's cast, but instead to the studio for changing the ending due to production codes. The ending just doesn't fit the story. The plot keeps building itself up, but it fails to deliver in the end. I was really disappointed, and I hope that one day, a re-edited version will surface. Overall Grade: C Ms. Fontaine: B-
What's Love Got to Do with It (1993)
A terrific film
"What's Love Got To Do With It" was one of the best films of 1993. Angela Bassett gives a brilliant performance as Tina Turner. She received the Golden Globe award for her performance and in my opinion, she deserved to win the Oscar as well. Laurence Fishburne as Ike Turner is also good. He adds a lot of realism to the film. His Oscar nomination was well deserved. The film itself gives an accurate portrayal of the life of Tina Turner. I highly recommend this film to anyone interested. Two thumbs up-way up!
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
A great comedy!
"Ferris Bueller's Day Off" is one of the defining teen movies of the 1980's. It has stood the test of time and is still popular even today. It is easy to see why. Matthew Broderick gives one of his best on-screen performances in the title role. I can't imagine anyone else playing the part. Alan Rucjk is great as his friend Cameron. Jeffrey Jones really shines as Mr. Mooney, the school's principal. One highlight in the film is the performance of Jennifer Grey, in her first stand out role. She steals almost every scene she is in. Her second best performance to date after "Dirty Dancing", in my opinion. She is underrated and terrific here. Overall Grade: B+
The Breakfast Club (1985)
A great teen movie
"The Breakfast Club" is one of the great teen movies of the movies. John Hughes is an underrated director. His films all seem to have their own followings. This film however is one of his best. It explores the relationship and lives of five stereotypical high school students spending Saturday school together in the school's library. Molly Ringwald is well cast here in an early role as well as her co-star from "Sixteen Candles", Anthony Michael Hall. They are both good. Judd Nelson shines as John Bender, the rebel of the group and Ally Sheedy is excellent as the shy girl. Emilio Estevez is also believeable in his role as well. Overall this movie is full of wit and humor. Overall Grade: B+
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
A wonderful film.
"Kramer vs. Kramer" delivers in so many ways. It is such a well written piece that it keeps your attention the whole time. The performances of Dustin Hoffman, Meryl Streep, and Jane Alexander are great. A surprising standout in the film is Justin Henry in his Oscar nominated performance as the young son who is caught in the middle of his parent's divorce. He is great in the film and deserved his nomination. Overall Grade: B
Psycho (1998)
What were they thinking?
What in the world were they thinking when they made this sorry remake of the 1960 classic film. Vince Vaughn never at any point in the film accurately portrays Norman Bates. Anthony Perkins made us think that Norman couldn't hurt a fly, leaving it wide open for the shocking conclusion. In the remake Vince Vaughn is just too menacing. He should have been more subtle with the character. His character parallels to that of Faye Dunaway in "Mommie Dearest". It so over the top, that while at the same time it sucks, it is still entertaining. It's so bad, it's good. Anne Heche is midly believable as Marion Crane. The film's only hope is Julianne Moore but unfortunately too many loopholes in the script make it hard for her to pull through. Overall: C-
Cry-Baby (1990)
A great low-budget film!
Despite having such a low budget, "Cry Baby" has everything you could want in a film and more. It has great music, overacted drama, slapstick comedy, and great performances by its cast. Johnny Depp and Amy Locane are well cast in the leads. Standouts include Susan Tyrell, Polly Bergen, and Kim Maguire as "Hatchet-face". They are all great as well as Stephen Mailer, Iggy Popp, Ricki Lake, Traci Lords, Darren Burrows, and Patty Hearst. Don't miss this film if there is a little bit of rebel inside of you. Grade: B+
54 (1998)
A bit confusing...
This movie was a bit confusing. When I say I confusing, I mean I just don't get the point to it. Was there actually supposed to be one? I doubt it. Ryan Phillippe gives THE worst performance of the year. A Razzie should be in order here. The best performances came from Mike Myers, in a nice change from type, and also Ellen Dow as the dope smoking old lady that dies towards the end of the film. Ellen Dow is an underrated talent. I thought she really shined in this film. The film could have been so much more, but the editing was screwed up. Overall, I give this film a B- because as crappy as it is, I still found it enteraining.
Footloose (1984)
A great dance movie
"Footloose" is one of the great dance movies of the 1980's. The plot is a little thin at points but nevertheless, the atmosphere of the film makes it good. The dancing is great and the soundtrack is still fun to listen to even today. Kevin Bacon is perfectly cast as is Lori Singer. John Lithgow further shows his versatility as an actor showing that he can play comic and dramatic roles. I love this film and I recommend it to anyone who is a fan of "Flashdance" or "Dirty Dancing".
Tommy Boy (1995)
This movie was terrible!
"Tommy Boy" is one of the worst films I have ever seen! The acting is terrible. The comedy is lame. The jokes are gross! Chris Farley was not a good comedian. All he knew how to do was use disgusting humor along with his size to make raunchy jokes. The only hope for the film is David Spade who provides some comic relief in an otherwise unfunny film. I don't recommend this film to anyone. If you're smart, you will stay away from it.I give this film 1/10 and an "F"! Two thumbs down!
What's Love Got to Do with It (1993)
A terrific film
"What's Love Got To Do With It" was one of the best films of 1993. Angela Bassett gives a brilliant performance as Tina Turner. She received the Golden Globe award for her performance and in my opinion, she deserved to win the Oscar as well. Laurence Fishburne as Ike Turner is also good. He adds a lot of realism to the film. His Oscar nomination was well deserved. The film itself gives an accurate portrayal of the life of Tina Turner. I highly recommend this film to anyone interested. Two thumbs up-way up!
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)
A terrible film!
"Star Trek 6" is awful! I must have looked at my watch at least 100 times while watching it. I hate the Star Trek films. I find them boring and the characters weak. The visual effects are good but even that is not enough to save this film and the other "Star Trek" films from being truly awful.
Shag (1988)
A great coming of age movie.
"Shag" is a great coming of age film. The characters are well written and the actors perform them well. The cast is one of the best ensembles I have ever seen in a move of this kind. I highly recommend it to anyone who is a fan of this kind of movie. Two thumbs up!
Terms of Endearment (1983)
A moving film.
"Terms of Endearment" is a truly great film. It tells the story of the relationship of a mother and daughter and their lives over several years. Shirley MacLaine gave the performance of the year(1983) and deserved her long overdue Oscar for this film. Debra Winger is perfectly cast in the role of Emma (a part originally offered to Sissy Spacek). She does an excellent job of making the character seem like a real person. The supporting cast, especially Jack Nicholson are great. This is a truly moving film and richly deserved the 5 Oscars it won in 1983.
Grease 2 (1982)
A fun movie.
I love "Grease 2"! I don't love it as much as the original but it is great just the same. Michelle Pfeiffer is great as is Adrian Zmed as Johnny. The other cast members from the original such as Didi Conn(Frenchy), Eve Arden(Principal McGee), and Dody Goodman(Blanche) are a welcome addition. The songs in this sequel are catchy and fun! The theme is light and the overall effect is good. I love this movie!