Change Your Image
Marie-7
Reviews
The Dam Busters (1955)
More than almost perfect
I have seen this movie at least 5 times. I am a 72 year old female who lived during WWII but this and Sink the Bismarck are 2 of my favorite war films. I do wish Michael Coy had not revealed so much in his critique, altho it was a very good one. It could spoil it for a new viewer.
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Wonderful series
Being addicted to British mysteries, I was delighted to discover this series last year. Since then there have been about a half dozen episodes shown on A&E here in the USA. I like them so much I mentioned them to a friend in Cornwall, UK, who had not discovered them yet. Got an email from her saying that her family looks forward to watching them from now on. This series is low key with no scenes depicting sex and no 4-letter words. I hope A&E contracts to show the whole series. I shall be watching for them.
Country Justice (1996)
Wonderful movie like the old days!
This movie was a joyful surprise. Seldom did we see George C Scott in such a tender role. Just goes to prove what a well rounded actor he was; how we shall miss him! What a delight to see a whole town pulling together to help neighbors. How funny to see those rugged truck drivers cradeling that little baby. The expressions on their faces were wonderful to see. I don't know what made me tape it but I am glad I did as I shall watch it again and again (something I seldom do.) I gave it to my neighbor to watch also. Hollywood: we want more movies like this; no sex, no foul language and no nudity. Are you listening????
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
One of the best movies ever
I saw this movie when it first came out as a 14 year old. It was funny then and is funny now. I can't think of one actor who I would replace. I don't normally watch movies I have seen but this is one of the very, very few I will watch again. Cary Grant is outstanding and everyone else is terrific in their parts. I heartily recommend it.
The Legend of Bagger Vance (2000)
Nice, easy, feel good movie
Picking this movie apart has been done by many but I loved it -- and I didn't expect to like it that much. I am a senior citizen but I love Will Smith and Matt Damon and think Charlize Theron is most beautiful and elegant. I am not a golf fan but I thoroughly enjoyed it. The story is soft and comfy and I hope everyone noted only one 4-letter word. Hooray!!! It's not Citizen Kane but it is very watchable and I would recommend it to non-golfers also. Will Smith is a delight - when he wants to be soft and gentle no one else can touch him. The young Hardy was a great choice and Jack Lemmon (uncredited) as the older Hardy was perfect. What a classy person Jack Lemmon is. All of the actors seem to be right for the part they play. I give this movie a 10 because it made me feel good and it should be viewed for what it is and not what someone else wants it to be.
Watch it and just revel in the scenery and the niceness of the whole thing.
Kind Lady (1951)
Wonderfully done ..........
Understated acting makes this production a gem. In the present world movie making is so slipshod as far as plots are concerned; however, I highly recommend this movie - the 1951 version - to anyone who loves old movies. Isn't Ethel Barrymore wonderful? and Maurice Evans is scary. Did anyone pick up on the fact that Rose's sister, Mrs. Harkley, is actually Angela Lansbury's mother, Moyna MacGill? I heartily recommend this wonderful movie.
Stallion Road (1947)
What a ride!
This movie has only been on for 22 minutes and I love it already. No sex, no drugs, no violence, no four-letter words. What more could you ask for when you have Ronald Reagan as a veterinarian and Zachary Scott as a writer! A western right after WWII and even tho in black and white it is a must see. I don't really care who gets Alexis Smith, they both deserve her but I am betting on Reagan.
Evidence of Blood (1998)
Well worth watching
I just happened to turn this on and was very pleasantly surprised. The actors were understated if anything and the plot was very interesting. I came up with several solutions before the ending revealed I was so very wrong. Even Mary McC's accent wasn't too bad. Recommend it highly.
One Special Night (1999)
Very good
A lovely story; easy watching and for once it is nice to care about the characters in a story. No drugs, no sex. Just love. As a transplanted northerner I loved seeing the snow and pretty scenery. Aren't Julie Andrews and James Garner lovely together?
Gigi (1958)
Wonderful. Joyous. Romantic. Delightful.
What costumes! What music! What actors! Everyone should see this movie to lift their spirits. Louis Jourdan is to die for and Leslie Caron is elfin, not to forget Chevalier.
Jewels (1992)
Very entertaining if you like saga movies.
I enjoyed the movie very much but I am prone to devour saga-type books/movies. Characters are believable except for the role of Phillip as a child. Too bratty.