Reviews
Traces of Death II (1994)
Yuck
I don't know what one can say about these movies. The first Traces was fascinating to me, the shock value blew me away as it was fifty times more believable than Faces of Death. I saw the 2nd Traces just out of curiosity and didn't like it at all. The addition to extreme heavy metal music to the soundtrack just turned me away from the film. The music seemed to turn my repulsion volume up a few too many notches. Even so, the movie was just really bland. See the first, if you can handle it, it's realism and gore will blow you away.
Army of Darkness (1992)
I'm sure maybe two people might read this...
But WHO CARES. I just felt compelled to comment on the Evil Dead trilogy, and of course that includes Army of Darkness. This movie is incredible. Bruce Campbell is just great, he does a great job, and of course my respect for Sam Raimi doubled after I saw this movie. I love this stuff. Watch it.
Soultaker (1990)
Boy, Joe Estevez sure does rock
Ha, that's the funniest thing I've said today. Every movie of his I watch makes me want to run squarely into a wall. I mean, I think Emilio is great, but watching Joe work is just torture. I first saw this movie on Cinemax I think, real early in the morning. It actually made me want to speed up the clock a few hours so I could go catch the bus right away. When I first heard this was gonna be the first season 10 episode of MST I rejoiced, and I knew justice was done. I'm sure everyone will enjoy that episode, the movie is perfectly terrible. Of course that's my opinion, I could be wrong.
Evil Dead II (1987)
Please see this movie
Or even go out and buy it, it's cheap! This movie is supremely awesome. GO SEE IT. Don't be one of those "I don't like any horror movie except for Scream of course" people! See this movie, you will laugh yourself sick. Trust me. Get off your butt. Now. I'm waiting. Hurry up.
The Evil Dead (1981)
Let me be the first to comment....DOH!
Well, even though I'm the 5 billionth person to comment, I couldn't resist saying SOMETHING about one of the best horror films ever. If it spawned such classic sequels, something must have worked. And it did. The movie was crude, yes, due mostly to budget restraints and studio hounding. But Sam still carried out most of his vision, and the movie was great. Yes, the sequels are better, in my opinion, but I still love the first, it's always great to watch to see how great things are born.
Toy Soldiers (1991)
Not bad at all
I liked this movie. That's pretty much all I can say about it. Lou Gossett did a good job, even though I'm still very disappointed in him after all the Iron Eagle movies. And even if I was smiling on the inside when the first main teenager dies (I won't give it away) it was done in a nice, fitting fashion. Pretty much everyone in this movie does a good job, so check it out! It's another one of those movies I found real cheap, so I bought it, and I recommend the same.
Three Amigos! (1986)
Ahh....great stuff
I'm glad Comedy Central is playing this movie again, it's really a funny flick. It's got 3 of my favorite comedy guys (well, 2...after Clifford things kind of went downhill with Martin Short) and it keeps me laughin. I picked it up real cheap at Wal-Mart, and I'm glad I did.
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985)
Is this movie bad? NO WAY
I don't understand why people don't like this movie so much. Chevy Chase is there, Beverly D'Angelo is there, Eric Idle is there which is great. Sure, I'd rather see Anthony Michael Hall rather than Jason Lively, but even that's alright, Lively does a decent job. I don't care if people hate this movie, I'm sticking by my beliefs, and I say this movie is great.
Seems Like Old Times (1980)
Yes, I love this movie
Chevy Chase is just awesome, I can't say it enough. He is funny in every movie he's in. Charles Grodin is good in this one too. I love the way he moans and groans like a wuss. It's hilarious. This movie is just funny. Chevy leads the laughs, and the black butler Chester cracks me up. Watch it, it comes on an HBO every 2 hours it seems like .
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996)
Pure beauty
It makes me so happy to know that so many people like this movie. Since it got so bad of a raw deal on its theater run, it relieving to know that cable has somewhat saved it, providing it to the masses, which is what it truly deserves. I bet Gramercy sure is steamed that it picked Barb Wire to back up instead of MST: The Movie. As a supremely avid watcher and loyal follower of the show, I suggest this movie to everyone with the means to see it. I also suggest to the people that liked the movie to check out the series, on the Sci-Fi channel. It hasn't been on the air since 1988 for nothing. The movie, like the show, provides some of the best humor available anywhere, from some of the best writers, anywhere. Watch this show, you will NOT regret it.
The Distinguished Gentleman (1992)
And I'm the first to comment on this movie because...?
That really kind of baffles me, to see a movie like this uncommented upon with under 200 votes. It's a FUNNY movie, and I know a lot of people saw it when cable started playing it like mad. That's the bad thing about cable channels though, they do as I said, they play it like MAD. It's a real shame when they play it so much that the mass tires of it and eventually just forgets about it. And now this forgotten, underrated gem is starting to come back, well a little at least. Good! Eddie Murphy deserves it, he is beyond funny. Of course that's just my opinion, I could be wrong.
The Wizard (1989)
Is Fred Savage the man or what?
Well, not really in this movie, he's actually a little boy. But that's not important, he is still AWESOME in this movie! I even liked Little Monsters. I think all kids of all ages will like this movie, all that I know have. As a fan of Nintendo, Fred Savage, and 80's comedies in general, I love this movie. Oh yeah, Christian Slater is in it too, for die hard fans of his. Awesome stuff.
Unsolved Mysteries (1987)
Fascinating show
I've been watching Unsolved Mysteries since I was 12 or so. The show is just fascinating. It contains 100% true stories presented to the viewer in a unique way. With actors (and real victims/police officers/family members whenever possible) they actually recreate the events exactly, from police reports and witness accounts. The various themes of the cases range from murders, to robberies, to reuniting long-lost family members and friends. The show comes on late at night here, and watching the criminal acts, ghost stories and such with the lights off is a great scare. I love this show, Robert Stack's hauntingly deep, calm voice can send chills down one's spine at times. No other show like it.
Porky's II: The Next Day (1983)
Do you like to laugh?
I'd hope so, anyone that says no should be subjected to extensive torture. Anyway, this movie makes you laugh. I'm not going to bore your socks off with the generic comment that basically turns you off from a movie even if the comment is positive. Yeah that would be fun. As I said in my comments for the first Porky's, this movie rules, mostly for young guys. I've gotten a lot of negative, loathing feelings towards this trilogy from girlfriends when they watch them, don't ask me why. It's just one of those things I suppose. Anyway, I LIKE EM. That's what counts, isn't it?
Porky's (1981)
An imperative watch for all teenagers
When I saw the rating for Porky's was a mid 6, a realization occurred to me. I came to the conclusion that almost everyone who has voted for this movie is either a girl, or an old man with a sense of humor that involves watching reruns of Gomer Pyle. All young guys that watch this movie that I know love it, because we all can identify with it. If there was a teen imdb, this movie would be a high 9. Shazaam!
Day of the Dead (1985)
Who says this movie is so bad?
Sure, this movie is nothing to scream and yell about, but I'd watch Day of the Dead over every other Zombie movie (excluding Night and Dawn) anyday. Granted, the acting needed a makeover more than Janeane Garofalo, but who cares? The movie was fun to watch, which is all that matters. The FX were awesome and the story was great. I hope Romero makes a thousand more Zombie movies, and I'm positive Resident Evil will rule in 2000.
Angels' Brigade (1979)
Definitely a classic...
Ah, you didn't let me finish. I highly recommend this movie, presented in MST3K's point of view. Only the masters of MST could make this fright-fest bearable. Standing alone, this movie belongs in the waste basket of movies to be forgotten. I think all involved in the movie would agree as well, especially Mr. Palance.
The History of Rock 'n' Roll: Guitar Heroes (1995)
Stunning work
These documentaries are absolutely fascinating. Anyone who appreciates music, and how it came to be, will become entranced by watching this. The world's finest musicians ever appear, including: Stevie Ray Vaughan, Jimmy Page, Eric Clapton, B.B. King, Eddie Van Halen, and many others. Those interested in music, especially the guitar, will appreciate this very much.
Weird Science (1985)
Good, GOOD movie
I know a lot of fans of the TV series that didn't even know this movie existed! Hopefully they wisened up and rented this awesome movie. Anthony Michael Hall, in the midst of his teenage prime thanks mostly to the Breakfast Club, is hilarious in this movie. The funniest character, BY FAR, is very suprisingly, Bill Paxton! Bill plays Wyatt's brother Chet, and never stops making me laugh. 80's movies are the best, and this movie is just more proof to back that.
Antz (1998)
I just got back from seeing this movie and...
It ROCKED! My friend and I had a constant smile all throughout the movie, and all the ride home. The story was great, the casting was great, the computer work was excellent. Definitely a movie for all ages. And unlike other movies with that same phrase attatched, Antz is a movie that all ages will actually like. Congrats to Dreamworks.
Leprechaun (1992)
These movies are hilarious
When I rented this movie, I just thought it was going to be another stupid cheese horror flick. Boy was I wrong. These movies, at least 1-3, are HILARIOUS. The little leprecaun's riddles and rhymes are just plain funny, and seeing him run around and whine about his gold is just awesome. The stories aren't that bad at all, and even Jennifer Anniston stars in part 1. I hope they make a lot more of these movies, as long as Warwick Davis keeps starring in them and the rhymes keep comin'. WHERE'S ME POT OF GOLD?!
Coming to America (1988)
Eddie Murphy, a king of comedy
Now how many movies that Eddie Murphy has made can you say have been REALLY bad? For me, just Vampire in Brooklyn. All of his other movies in my opinion have been REALLY funny, and this one is no exception. Still mastering his unique talent of being able to take on multiple roles in film (The Nutty Professor), he shows that here and just really rocks in this movie. I think I can call it one of his funniest ever. Even Arsenio Hall is in this movie. That's not necessarily a good thing, but he even does well here. This movie is a 10 out of 10. Just another great 80's comedy to add onto the list.
The Jerk (1979)
Steve Martin rules
The Jerk is one awesome movie. Steve Martin has never failed in making me laugh. This movie is constant laughs, with Martin supported by a strong supporting cast. Some of the jokes in this one are the kind you find yourself quoting forever, Steve Martin just rocks. Period. For those who haven't seen this movie....SEE IT.
The Running Man (1987)
Arnie delivers, again.
As a huge fan of 80's movies, I put my stamp of approval all over this flick. Arnie delivers one of his best roles, providing some of his best one-liners of his huge (pun intended)career. The action in this one never stops, with bad guys with names like Sub-Zero, Fireball, and Dynamo. Good stuff, I'm tellin ya. GOOD stuff.
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985)
This movie RULES!
A man and his bike. Well....sort of a man. Whatever you consider Paul Reubens to be, this movie is really cool. I've enjoyed this movie ever since I saw it in '85 when I was a kid. Traveling all over, even to my homestate of TX, in search of his awesome (at the time) bike, Pee-Wee really does a good job in his first of 2 major motion pictures. I liked this one a lot more than the sequel. Rock on, Pee-Wee.