Change Your Image
ipp
Reviews
The Negotiator (1998)
Excellent action film with brains
I think this film manages to bridge that most difficult gap in modern filmmaking - an action film with a good script and excellent acting.
All of the principals are good, especially Jackson and Spacey (as always). The supporting cast, including Morse playing against type a little all work as an ensemble, which is a tribute to the director - F Gary Gray.
Camerawork is all good, as is camera work and photography.
All in all, an excellent film. It's only fault is that it sometimes falls between being a Die Hard and a Blood Simple, but if you like both kinds of films, then this is unmissable.
It's a little sad to know that J T Walsh died just after finishing this movie, but it's a fitting end to a grand career - if only Raul Julia had had such an tribute.
Breaking the Code (1996)
Excellent biopic of Alan Turing.
Based on the book, "The Enigma Of Intelligence", this film has to be one of the best scientific biopics ever made, either for TV or the silver screen.
It manages to cover both the personal and scientific side of Turing's life, without becoming a documentary. Jacobi's performance is first rate (he was awarded for this film), and so are the supporting cast.
Unfortunately, many of the earlier aspects of Turing's life have to left out, due to time constraints.
If you enjoyed this film, then I heartily recommend you read the source book, which is also one of the best biographies going.
Anyone working, or involved with computers, should see this film, and the shabby way the British establishment treated the most important computer scientist since Babbage (sorry Noam).