Change Your Image
pinkfish
Reviews
Lucky Louie (2006)
Funny and surprising
This show is funny and surprising, I watched it after seeing a clip on the daily show and it was very funny. I am surprised by how much I like this show, given that the topics it deals with and the characters it portrays are quite unlikeable in some ways but very likable in others. I think it does a great job of treading a fine line between too offensive to be watchable while still being quite out there.
This is the most interesting comedy I have seen for quite a while, a different and fresh look at a sit com. It tackles issues and things I have not seen on other shows in a quite real and interesting way.
Part of what makes it so out there is that there is a little kid involved (as an actor). The topics are so adult, but the sorts of things I could see being talked about around kids which they don't understand.
Killer Tattoo (2001)
Amazing funny action movie.
This movie is quite a classic. I saw it last year the Seattle international film festival and it was just brilliant. It was one of the best comedy action movies I have ever seen.
I really enjoyed the weird Thai humour all through this movie and even through the plot was relatively predictable the characters in the movie and the acting made it trully worth seeing.
Blessed Art Thou (2000)
Wonderful interesting movie about the testing of faith.
An interesting movie about testing of faith and how people react to things when fundamental bits of their faith are questioned. It is about a man at a monestary who turns into a woman and becomes pregnant and how all the other monks react to the change. Beautifully executed and beautifully filmed, I was really impressed with this movie.
Osôshiki (1984)
Fascinating movie about how Japanese deal with death.
A look at how Japanese deal with death, with a humourous twist. It is much darker and less light heartedly funny as Itami's other efforts, like Tampopo or A Taxing Woman. The movie still takes a somewhat irreverent look at the whole funeral process in Japan. I would recomend this movie if you like his other ones.