Change Your Image
Marcey13
Reviews
The Horde (2016)
An absolute blast!
I had such a good time with this film, it just fitted my own personal tastes so well. I love action and I love horror and blending them together is tricky but I feel it was done extremely well here.
Paul Logan is a great and likable lead, he is a bad-ass that I would want on my side! Not only does he star but he wrote the script as well, and he does know his stuff.
The action hits hard and the horror is gruesome, what more could you ask for? The cast all do a pretty good job, there is the awesome inclusion of Costas Mandylor and Vernon Wells - who almost steals the show as well!
Full Review: https://supermarcey.com/2016/06/06/review-the-horde-2016/
Beyond Re-Animator (2003)
It's All About 'The Combs'
Yes this movie is all about 'The Combs'...for those of you who don't know that means Jeffrey Combs, the LEGEND of B movies! I gave the acting for this movie an A+ just because of how much a$$ 'The Combs' kicks. He is awesome, he is this movie and it's a pretty good sequal. The Dan Cain replacement isn't very good, I wish Abbot was in this one. Yunza kicks major directing a$$, he rocks. The Crampton replacement sucked until something happened to her, at least she got good, unlike the Crampton replacement in Bride Of Re-Animator she just sucked. Re-Animator fans will LOVE this movie, not as good as the original but a damn good effort!
The Brotherhood of Justice (1986)
Good Stuff!
I remember my cousin telling me about this movie when we were younger and I was dying to see it. When I finally did I really liked it, it was something different for a movie about teens. The acting is decent as is the story it's good to see Keanu, Kiefer and Billy in early roles. It might be a bit out dated but it's still worth the watch! 7/10
The Thing (1982)
Loved It!
What can I say about "The Thing" other then I loved it! With all the things going on right now in my life, movies are the best escape and "The Thing" was definatly a good escape from life! Everything about this film is great, it kept me guessing and on the edge of my seat! There is an episode of Star Trek: Deep Space Nine which is like this, but there is a shapeshifter on board the ship so it's bascially the same thing, it definatly felt like a homage episode too and it worked! I'd recommend "The Thing" to anyone who wants to see a good film, just make sure you don't go nuts over the smallest drop on blood! Well what are you waiting for, go and rent this film or buy it!
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
Great!
This movie is great! Along with Star Trek: First Contact this is the best Star Trek movie. The storyline is awesome, it sort of continues on from the The Original Series episode Space Seed. It is years later a and Kahn wants revenge on Kirk. The acting is top notch, and I think the original actors were at their best in this film. The effects are out-dated but they are still alright. The ending is maybe of the most intense in a Star Trek movie, it works so well!
10/10 from me!
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
BORING!
This film came highly recommended so I went out of my way to find it. It took me a few days to watch it, and I finally finished it. This movie without a doubt is BORING! It drag's and drag's, I just wanted it to finish! At least the last half hour is good, action packed, which I really enjoyed and didn't find boring. It was a good movie, the effects are out-dated (they look really bad), the zombie's are really corny and silly, and the lead actress is rather annoying. I can see how people can call this a classic, I don't blame them it is good. The only major fault is that it's boring and it's easy to lose interest. With out-dated effects and stupid zombies it gives a few laughs too. I'd recommend it to people who can stand boring films LOL! 6.5/10 from me.
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957)
This movie maybe be awful, but it's the best!
I really love this movie, I have seen it so many times, spotting all the mistakes. But I love it, it entertains, it's funny. Ed Wood was a good film maker, because he made movies because he loves doing it, not because he wanted to make money. The way he made his movies was amazing, the things he went through, he was a legend. I love this movie so much it's in my DVD collection. 10/10 from me!!!! Ed Wood rules!!
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Amazing Film
I did not know much about this film, but I knew that it won best film at cannes and also best actress for Bjork, and they were both well deserved. Bjork is amazing in this film, I had no idea she would be this great. Everyone else in the film was amazing as well. It was so emotional, it was very full on, like American History X. The thing that spoiled this film was the two stupid people laughing all the way through this movie, they needed a slap because this movie is no laughing matter. It is best viewed in the privacy of your own home where you can enjoy it more. *****/***** from me.
Basket Case (1982)
This movie is so bad, don't bother seeing it.
I was told this movie was good, so I was expecting something watchable. But what I saw was the biggest waste of a movie ever. This movie isn't worth the $3 to spend to watch it. Please never see this movie.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
WOW, what other word can describe this movie?
I loved Sleepy Hollow, I thought it was scary and funny. It was very well done, the sets were amazing and gave an eerie feeling to the story. The make up was great and Christopher Walken looked so scary he almost gave me nightmares. Johnny Deep was so funny, and he did such a good job. Over all this was a good movie, everyone who has a strong stomach should see it.
10/10 from me!!
Better Than Sex (2000)
fantastic film...the sort of film every 20 -30 year old can relate to..
This film is so funny and everyone who watches this film in some way or another can relate to it..the acting is absolutely brilliant and it is a fantastic directiorial debut for Jonathon Teplitzky...The production is excellent...the film is predominantly shot in an apartment....very enjoyable film...
American Beauty (1999)
Pure brilliance!!!!
I thought this movie was just brilliant, it was breath-taking. Just pure brilliance, and Kevin Spacey was fantastic in this role. This movie is so good, I just can't explain my feelings in words. If you haven't seen this film, go and check it out right now!!
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Better than the first...
This movie was better then the first one. It was more scarier, it had more twists in it and I had no idea of what people would die. They made it like the first one, like at the end how the fisherman was still there, and in the first one she was in the shower. But previews to this movie where not in the movie, like it had her on the computer, and then she was talking to a therapist, that was misleading. The acting was overall pretty good, Love Hewitt tried to act tough, but you could tell Julie was scared. Brandy did a very good job as well as Freddie Prinze he was my favorite character, trying to save the day. Overall I would give this 9/10.
Twisted Desire (1996)
Clever
I thought this movie was exciting because it was a true story. The directer made us take a look at the characters and developed them very well. I never would have guessed the ending, because they covered it up so well. This is one thriller not to be missed!!!! I'd give it a 8/10. Well done!
Higher Learning (1995)
Superb Acting, great story-line
This movie is probably one of the best movies ever made. It has everything a great movie should have, superb acting, great story-line and it makes you want to see the ending. It takes a serious look at a college and what goes on in it. In this movie it was racism, bi-sexuality, love and friendship combined into one. If you haven't seen this movie, go ahead and see it, but bring the tissues this one's got a sad ending. 10/10 for this masterpiece.
Clerks (1994)
An Interesting view....
This movie shows the day in a life a clerk. We see the clerk doing his job, being with his girlfriend, being with his ex girlfriend, talking to his friend the video-shop clerk, getting customers annoyed, getting in a fight with his friend, finding out a man died in the toilet, getting fined for selling cigarettes to a four year old (which in fact his friend sold), serving a guy who was sleeping with his ex girlfriend at the time of their dating and seeing silent Bob and friend going in the shop. It gave an interesting view to a clerk's day. My friend is a clerk and she too has had things going wrong on just one day like this clerk. I would rate this movie 9/10, it was interesting and worth a look for all who have wondered.
Great Expectations (1998)
Very well made
I loved this film, it was simply well made for this modern time. I read the book by Charles Dickens and it is quite different, but very enjoyable.You never know do you? It was a bit confusing, I mean Gwyneth Paltrow's character, I guess you could say she was unique. And I understood Ethan Hawkes character perfectly. Wonderful film, I'd recommend it to anyone.
Titanic (1997)
Not very impressive....
I'd like to say that 'Titanic' only got it's attention because Leonardo DiCaprio was in it and it was the most expensive movie. It was nothing like the real sinking of the Titanic, and they made too many mistakes, which you will notice if you watch carefully. I'm a fan of Camerons work, but this was simply an attention seeker movie, like 'Godzilla'. It shouldn't have gotten all the Oscars because there were better movies, with much better standards. The only Oscars it deserved to win was best song, and best music, which was the only good thing about this movie. If you wanna see a real masterpiece see 'Good Will Hunting' or 'Sliding Doors'. For those who haven't seen it, see it but don't expect the best, expect an average disaster movie.
Rounders (1998)
What a movie.....
This movie was great, it wasn't boring, but interesting, it didn't drag on, and Matt Damon stole the show, Edward Norton was very good too. They made such a great pair. This movie made me think twice about gambling, and it should, no more gambling for me. I recommend this movie to anyone.
Sliding Doors (1998)
Makes you wonder, doesn't it.....?
This is one of my favourite movies, because it had both class and style. This movie makes you really wonder, what if? I had no idea what this movie was about so I took a chance, and I ended up seeing it twice. I love Gwenyth Paltrow, she was super in this, I was convinced with her accent. She made us wonder what happened if I caught the train, and she ended up getting a better life for herself, untill the end, but then in her other life she was probably going to end up how she did in her other one. This story was different, I have never seen anything quite like it. This movie I would recommend to anyone. I loved it, but it still makes me think twice.
Good Will Hunting (1997)
This should have won..
I think that 'Good Will Hunting', is one of the best movies, very moving and remarkable. I think 'Good Will Hunting' should have won best motion picture at the Oscars, because it was a lot better than 'Titanic'. Matt Damon and Ben Affleck wrote such an incredible story, there's no way a movie could ever get as good as this. I have no idea how people can put it down saying it's dumb, no way, the storyline was unique to most others, and it had a bit comedy, loads of drama and cleverness. Robin Williams was so great and deserved that Oscar. I though Minnie Driver was very good also, and I have seen most of her films and she is now one of my favourite actresses. I thought Stellan Skarskgard was very cool, and flowed with his character. I don't care what anyone says, but this is a masterpiece and it should have won.
Scream (1996)
Very good film
Scream was made very well, but you have to watch it more then once to really understand it, and figure out how the killers worked. I've seen it 21 times and I fully understand it, and how it works. It's scary the first time, and exciting the next, please take my word and watch it over and over again.