Change Your Image
noxvomica-3
Reviews
Box of Moonlight (1996)
Magical-the quintessential indie film
Like a previous commenter I caught this film on HBO 2, but I wish I had caught it at a theatre years ago. It has great actors, Sam Rockwell (Lawn Dogs-great film), and John Tutturro (Barton Fink, etc.). It has different plots I think, the most basic being John Tutturo's realisation, or awakening. The film is set somewhere in the south/central U.S. (Much like Lawn Dogs, not to mention the similarities between Sam Rockwell's characters) This film has a great plot, setting, and dialogue. Go rent it and tell me what you thought.
GATTACA (1997)
Perfectly made intelligent film, no special effects
I've only seen this film seven times in the last two weeks, and I find it breath-taking. I had caught scenes of it channel-surfing, but only recently saw it in it's entirety. It blew me away, the emotional violence in the film almost-realistic plot. Valid or invalid? Superior or inferior? This questions rush through your brain, and you suddenly find yourself questioning what everyone says is "progress".
This film is about a man named Vincent Freeman who is born genetically "inferior" in this scientifically-segregated society. Because of his imperfect qualities, his dream, to go to space, is impossible. Go see this film, the future depends on it.
Mother (1996)
Play on Screen
This film opens with John Henderson (Albert Brooks) divorcing his second wife. As he contemplates what to do with his life, and deals with writers block he figures out that his bad relationships with woman stem from the conflict with his mother, (Debbie Renolds). From there the film is just straight comedy. He moves in with her as an experiment to try to find the reason for this conflict.
Wrestling Ernest Hemingway (1993)
Classic film
Robert Duvall and Richard Harris star in this 1993 drama about the friendship and hardtimes of two old guys in Florida. I thought this film was simply fantastic, very entertaining, and emotional at times. I encourage those that havn't yet, to rent this film, or look for it on cable.
The Vanishing (1993)
Suspense at its best
This film is the story of a Seattle man (Kiefer Sutherland) that searches for his kidnapped girlfriend, (Sandra Bullock) for a long time. The circumstances of this disapperance are quite puzzling. I think this movie is very suspenseful, and entertaining. Although typical at times, this film is worth the compromise. If you haven't seen it already, do it now.
Singles (1992)
Great funny film...
This movie is so underrated. I love it for its funny ironic references, taglines, and this movie has the best soundtrack ever.
The movie is basically about "20-somethings" relationships in early 90's Seattle, and an apartment building which is a host to many different characters.Cambell Scott (Spanish Prisoner), Matt Dillon (Drugstore Cowboy), and Kyra Sedgwick (Losing Chase), are just some of the actors rounding out the cast of this intelligent film by Camerone Crowe.
Northern Exposure (1990)
we laughed, we cried
This series is by far the best series ever. It ignores bland stereotypes and sleezy "one-liners", it's true, it's real. Real emotion, real plot. Northern Exposure is a show that involves the thought process. It's about a doctor from New York trapped in a small Alaskan town called Cicely. But the show goes more into depth than just "a trapped doctor". We laugh and cry for Northern Exposure.
Hype! (1996)
Great film documenting the hype and history surrounding the "seattle sound"
This film documents what was is referred to as the "Grunge", or "Seattle scene". It goes into depth exploring the tools the media, and corporations used to exploit and market this scene.
It goes back to the roots of grunge siting such bands as Skin Yard, Green River, and Mudhoney. One great thing about this film is the soundtrack. It's the best soundtrack since "Singles". It features The Gits, Mudhoney, Green River, The Fastbacks, etc.
Watch this film. Watch live performances, interviews with SoundGarden, Pearl Jam, etc.
Singles (1992)
Great funny film...
This movie is so underrated. I love it for its funny ironic references, taglines, and this movie has the best soundtrack ever.
The movie is basically about "20-somethings" relationships in early 90's Seattle, and an apartment building which is a host to many different characters.Cambell Scott (Spanish Prisoner), Matt Dillon (Drugstore Cowboy), and Kyra Sedgwick (Losing Chase), are just some of the actors rounding out the cast of this intelligent film by Camerone Crowe.
Wrestling Ernest Hemingway (1993)
Classic film
Robert Duvall and Richard Harris star in this 1993 drama about the friendship and hardtimes of two old guys in Florida. I thought this film was simply fantastic, very entertaining, and emotional at times. I encourage those that havn't yet, to rent this film, or look for it on cable.
The Vanishing (1993)
Suspense at its best
This film is the story of a Seattle man (Kiefer Sutherland) that searches for his kidnapped girlfriend, (Sandra Bullock) for a long time. The circumstances of this disapperance are quite puzzling. I think this movie is very suspenseful, and entertaining. Although typical at times, this film is worth the compromise. If you haven't seen it already, do it now.
Over the Edge (1979)
Suspenseful, funny, entertaining
Over The Edge is the story of a planned community called New Granada and the movement of rebellious youth looking for a place to call home. Matt Dillon 's first film. Made in 1979. Music includes "The Ramones", and many tracks by "Cheap Trick".