Reviews
Armageddon (1998)
Superb
Let's be serious, there is nothing particularly realistic about this film. For starters, what are the chances that those asteroids would hit downtown Manhattan! We can be hopeful of course, but more than likely it would be some obscure part of Russia or Nth Canada. I am straying from the point. This is an all-American, gung-ho film. The music (Jerry Bruckheimer music is always similar) provides the hero feeling and seeing them in their flight suits makes us all proud. All in all, the performances were good (Bruce Willis the same as always though). The special fx were fantastic. But more than anything, for an action flick I found myself rather attached to the characters. Especially Bear and A.J. And I was glad to see they both survived. I also shed a few tears for poor orphaned Grace, left to survive on her own (with a totally gorgeous fiancee). Overall, I think this was a great film. A mixture of a completely unrealistic storyline, gobsmacking fx, side splitting laughter, sniffly tissue moments and arm-rest gripping tension all contributed to the best film this year. I would see it again and again.
Steel Magnolias (1989)
Just superb
This is one of the most historic films of all time. The cast is one of the most perfect ever. Sally Field gives the performance of her life and should have received the Oscar for her moving portrayal of a grieving mother. But in this film there are tears through the laughter, laughter through the tears, it makes us all aware of how precious we are to one another. Probably my favourite film second only to Titanic.
The X Files (1998)
Predictable but enjoyable
Here are a few pointers about the X Files movie: 1. Nothing really different from the series. Mulder's stapstick humour, Scully's usual disbelief. 2. Much better special fx however. 3. I KNEW that they wouldn't kiss. Goddamn it. 4. The storyline is very good, but where can the series go from here. 5. I am a fan of the X Files and I was impressed with the film. Duchovny and Anderson have fantastic onscreen chemistry.
Wild Things (1998)
Whoa Nelly
Gosh. How seductive. I was quite enthralled by this film. So many twists, I was genuinely lost. Especially at the lawyer Bill Murray being involved. I must say though, I knew that Neve Campbell wasn't dead. One other thing. Neve has a no nudity clause. Why didn't she just use a body double?
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998)
I really did like this!
I thought this was a great piece of film-making. The performances are great (to be expected with such an all star cast), and I love that era anyway. Fabulous.
Ever After (1998)
Captivating
I wasn't prepared for this film to be so good! What fantastic performances from Angelica Huston (especially) and Melanie Lynsky. Just superb. Perfect setting, just the right amount of romance and heartbreak. I would definitely see this film again and again.
Twister (1996)
Enjoyable, to an extent.
The special fx are fantastic. But trying to incorporate a love story was oh so wrong. They should've just been all gung-ho, don't care if we die, no emotion idiots. It would've been more fun.
The Rock (1996)
Just great
I have always loved Jerry Bruckheimer's work and I was eagerly awaiting the next Michael Bay installment after the brilliant 'Bad Boys'. And I was not disappointed. Fabulous performances by Cage and Connery. Great fx and thrilling action sequences. The only fault I can find (well it isn't really a fault), is that Michael Biehn is seen to play the Commander of a seal team AGAIN. Does this man do anything different? After Aliens, Navy Seals and The Abyss it's time he played a new role.
The American President (1995)
I love this film
This film sees the best acting from Michael Douglas (my God, he isn't a villain), Annette Bening (power woman), Michael J Fox (finally not a teen) and Martin Sheen (oh so amusing). This is such a warm film. It is innocent yet powerful. And the humour is second to none. Just fabulous.
Speed (1994)
Fast paced action
God knows how many times I have seen this film. One thing I love about Jan de Bont is his ability to make a film 'all go' from start to finish. No stuffing about, no boring parts. Just all gung-ho action. And this film has been credited with one of the most famous movie phrases of all time. 'There's a bomb on a bus, whadda you do?' Great stuff.
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
One of my favourites
I watch this film monthly if possible. The combination of haunting music, breathtaking scenery and partially naked Daniel Day-Lewis always leaves me wanting more. Brilliant in every way.
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
Why do Americans have to play English roles?
Don't get me wrong, I love this film. It really is superb and the all star cast make it even better. But the point that has been annoying me for years is this....There are plenty of great British actors. Why did most of the leading cast have to be American? I can happily say Morgan Freeman is fine (he plays a moor after all, not a Brit) and at least Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio speaks with a Brit accent. But as for Kevin and Christian. Couldn't they even attempt it? Having a couple of Americans just didn't fit in.
Dirty Dancing (1987)
Oh so hammy, but sweet
This is the kind of film that everyone can watch and enjoy. I have seen it more times than I can remember. It is so predictable but the last dance scene gets me every time. A fabulous soundtrack, an A-list dancer (Cynthia Rhodes, check her out in Flashdance and Staying Alive) and Patrick's bum all add up to a thoroughly enjoyable experience.
The Wedding Singer (1998)
Just fab
I do love this film - well, enough to see it twice anyway. Thoroughly enjoyable, brilliant music and great actors. Especially Steve Buscemi with his 'I'm the best guitar player in the world'. A film I could see again and again.
Lost in Space (1998)
Not bad
Matt Le Blanc really impressed me here. He is the first of the entire Friends cast to NOT play his regular character in a film. Aside from maybe Courtney Cox's Gail in Scream. Anyway, he did a damn fine job. He was sexy for the first time. Grrrrrrrrr... The film was ok. Great special effects of course. Mostly ******** but clean fun.
The Truman Show (1998)
Not necessarily Jim's finest
The Truman Show is damn good. I can agree with that. The whole idea of it is excellent. Completely original, brilliant writing and fabulous actors. Jim Carrey is one of my favourites. I loved him in The Mask and as Ace Ventura of course. But to be honest, I prefer him in comedies. The Truman Show is a light-hearted film. It isn't exactly serious. But Jim is one of those rare people with the incredible art of being able to make anyone laugh. He should use his talent.
Titanic (1997)
Simply the best
I was looking forward to this film for quite some time. Although I was not a big fan of pretty-boy DiCaprio, I always have like James Cameron's work and I enjoy Kate Winslet (being British of course). I did however, expect it to be just another Titanic story, nothing being new. Over here in Britain the hype was not that big. I am a major film freak but I only heard about the film 2 months prior to it's release! So I missed all the rumours of over-budgeting, angry actors and flops. So on its day of release I wandered to the cinema to check out this film that I had heard about. And oh my God! I have always had a morbid fascination of the ship itself (belonging to the Titanic Historical Society for over 5 years now). But nothing prepared me for the range of emotions I felt during this film. I left the cinema with misty eyes and heart so full of despairing hope, that I needed some time alone before attempting conversation with anyone. What an absolutely superb account of one of the most terrifying nights of the 20th Century. For the first time ever, I was transported back in time to feel the passengers' confusion, despair, heartbreak and outrage. And seeing all through the eyes of our very own Kate Winslet. I was so relieved when she left the confines of her restricted life to embark on a journey of love with the young Jack. I was laughing with them as they outwitted the awful Lovejoy, as they ran through the ship. I was smiling motherly as they explored one another and Rose made the decision to leave the ship with Jack. But it all collapsed around them. I felt their startled confusion as the iceberg hit. Their decision to alert the horrible Cal and Rose's narrow-minded mother, only to have Jack accused of stealing and taken below. But Rose wouldn't leave him, and doing what I would have done she left Cal to rescue her beloved Jack. Her bravery marked, she was pushed into a lifeboat, descending into the black water, never looking away from Jack as he waited on the doomed ship above. This is where I fell apart. I couldn't believe she was going to leave him. But she jumped back on board only to be chased back down into the bowels of the ship by Cal. You know, I think it was essentially his fault that Jack died. If he hadn't chased them, Jack and Rose could've made it to a lifeboat. I have nothing but respect for the actors who brought these people to life. For the first time in my life I felt as though my heart had been touched by the sight of such unbreakable love only to have my heart ripped out. Well done James Cameron, Leonardo and Kate. Thank you for making me realise that life is what you make it. And thank you for teaching me that there are people who let nothing on earth come between them.
Titanic (1997)
Simply the best
I was looking forward to this film for quite some time. Although I was not a big fan of pretty-boy DiCaprio, I always have like James Cameron's work and I enjoy Kate Winslet (being British of course). I did however, expect it to be just another Titanic story, nothing being new. Over here in Britain the hype was not that big. I am a major film freak but I only heard about the film 2 months prior to it's release! So I missed all the rumours of over-budgeting, angry actors and flops. So on its day of release I wandered to the cinema to check out this film that I had heard about. And oh my God! I have always had a morbid fascination of the ship itself (belonging to the Titanic Historical Society for over 5 years now). But nothing prepared me for the range of emotions I felt during this film. I left the cinema with misty eyes and heart so full of despairing hope, that I needed some time alone before attempting conversation with anyone. What an absolutely superb account of one of the most terrifying nights of the 20th Century. For the first time ever, I was transported back in time to feel the passengers' confusion, despair, heartbreak and outrage. And seeing all through the eyes of our very own Kate Winslet. I was so relieved when she left the confines of her restricted life to embark on a journey of love with the young Jack. I was laughing with them as they outwitted the awful Lovejoy, as they ran through the ship. I was smiling motherly as they explored one another and Rose made the decision to leave the ship with Jack. But it all collapsed around them. I felt their startled confusion as the iceberg hit. Their decision to alert the horrible Cal and Rose's narrow-minded mother, only to have Jack accused of stealing and taken below. But Rose wouldn't leave him, and doing what I would have done she left Cal to rescue her beloved Jack. Her bravery marked, she was pushed into a lifeboat, descending into the black water, never looking away from Jack as he waited on the doomed ship above. This is where I fell apart. I couldn't believe she was going to leave him. But she jumped back on board only to be chased back down into the bowels of the ship by Cal. You know, I think it was essentially his fault that Jack died. If he hadn't chased them, Jack and Rose could've made it to a lifeboat. I have nothing but respect for the actors who brought these people to life. For the first time in my life I felt as though my heart had been touched by the sight of such unbreakable love only to have my heart ripped out. Well done James Cameron, Leonardo and Kate. Thank you for making me realise that life is what you make it. And thank you for teaching me that there are people who let nothing on earth come between them.
Bad Boys (1995)
What a laugh
I really do love most of Jerry Bruckheimer's work. The unmistakeable music, the slow motion hero shots, the gun-shots and explosions. Bad Boys has all of this of course but has the element of comedy which is missing from most action films. I love this film. Especially Martin Lawrence's 'I woke up this morning with a power ranger up my ass' Just fantastic.
Armageddon (1998)
Superb
Let's be serious, there is nothing particularly realistic about this film. For starters, what are the chances that those asteroids would hit downtown Manhattan! We can be hopeful of course, but more than likely it would be some obscure part of Russia or Nth Canada. I am straying from the point. This is an all-American, gung-ho film. The music (Jerry Bruckheimer music is always similar) provides the hero feeling and seeing them in their flight suits makes us all proud. All in all, the performances were good (Bruce Willis the same as always though). The special fx were fantastic. But more than anything, for an action flick I found myself rather attached to the characters. Especially Bear and A.J. And I was glad to see they both survived. I also shed a few tears for poor orphaned Grace, left to survive on her own (with a totally gorgeous fiancee). Overall, I think this was a great film. A mixture of a completely unrealistic storyline, gobsmacking fx, side splitting laughter, sniffly tissue moments and arm-rest gripping tension all contributed to the best film this year. I would see it again and again.
The Avengers (1998)
Can God help us?
Oh my goodness. What a pile of rubbish. But before I get into all that - let's focus on the good points (I think there are about three). First, Sean Connery does a good job as usual. And second, it is set in my home town. And third, is the presence of Eddie Izzard - fab as usual. I suppose the special effects were very good too. But the rest... Ralph Fiennes. I have always thought of him as dreadfully boring anyway. This performance does nothing to change my opinion. Uma Thurman. She isn't British for starters. And she is way too tall for ol'Shorty Fiennes. But the storyline - (what storyline???) Nothing made sense. Who was the double of Emma Peel? And why did the geniune article not care? Why would the heads of government bow down to a nutter like Sir August? It was just nonsense. The trailer looked promising but the film definitely failed to deliver. Let's hope they don't think about a sequel.
April Fool's Day (1986)
Oh how I love this film!
Absolutely superb! This is one of my favourite films ever! The cast are perfect. The writing is perfect. And the comedy/horror genre gets us going every time. A horror film with a difference. A twist here, a turn there. No special effects, no million dollar budgets just good clean (well not clean) fun and an enjoyable ending.
I could watch it over and over (and I do).