Change Your Image
FredCDobbs
Seven Samurai
Das Boot
The Third Man
Lawrence of Arabia
Paths of Glory
Goodfellas
Yojimbo
McCabe & Mrs Miller
Platoon
Amadeus
Gallipoli
Barry Lyndon
La Haine
M
Withnail and I
Rashomon
A Clockwork Orange
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Spartacus
The Thin Red Line
The Spy Who Came In From the Cold
Patton
It's a Wonderful Life
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Das Boot (1981)
Quite simple, the best war film ever made!
I cannot say enough good things about this movie. If you have never seen it, then there is something missing from your life - go see it now! I have now seen it many times (in the three formats - original cut, director's cut and mini-series) and have never tired of watching it. Everything in this movie is just perfect, from the acting, to the superb direction and incredible claustrophobic set design. One piece of advice - don't watch the dubbed version - do yourself a favour and get your hands on the subtitled version.
The Mexican (2001)
Hollywood drivel with no respect for it's audience!
This film kept me right on the edge of my seat - that is because I'd had enough and just wanted to leave. But I hate giving up on a film and so I struggled on through it, and boy was it a STRUGGLE! I've always been a fan of Brad Pitt, though now I think I'll have to have a rethink about that. His acting (acting, yeah right!) was absolute rubbish, the acting of the others not far ahead. They must have found the plot (what little there is) for this film on the back of a gum-wrapper! This film just left me with a nauseating feeling in my stomach (which wasn't curdled ice cream) that I had just wasted 2 hours of my life on this Hollywood drivel that has absolutely no respect for it's audience!