Change Your Image
Mr. B-4
Reviews
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
Moore of the Same
First, let me begin by saying I've been voting Democrat since I could vote. Now, for those of you still reading, I'd like to continue by saying this is one of the best documentaries I have ever seen.
Honestly, it's irrelevant how many creative edits there are or misleading comments taken out of context. The facts are that there is a financial connection between the Bushes and the Saudi Royal Family -- and that 15 of the 19 9/11 hijackers were Saudi and none were from Iraq. Bush threw away a world of goodwill to wage a war against a nation that was not only a non-threat to us, but it was barely a threat to those nations it borders.
It's also as plain as Moore's double chin that Bush and his neo-con chickenhawks are waging a war against this country's poor and middle-class.
And thanks to our asleep-at-the-teleprompter mass media, they're winning that war, as well.
Looking forward to your next movie, Mr. Moore...that is, while we still have a First Amendment in our Constitution.
Patch Adams (1998)
Good Morning, I.C.U.
I really enjoyed this movie and I'm a big Robin Williams fan. I still have an LP of his "Reality, What A Concept" album from 20 years ago. However, I feel it's time for Robin to look for different roles other than the "funny guy who's held down by his immediate superior, but not his superior's superior" role he's played in "Good Morning, Vietnam" and "Dead Poets Society". Once is enough, twice is maybe a coincidence, but three times might be putting an itchy saddle on Secretariat. Sure, he's done other roles recently. I just want him to keep trying new ones.
A Bug's Life (1998)
Absolutely fantastic!
This movie was bit darker than Toy Story and could scare some younger children, but the ending credits put this one over the top. Don't leave early, or you'll miss the out-takes. Yes, that's right, out-takes. I'll bet a lot more work when into these than anything at the end of Cannonball Run. :)